FACTBOX-Rugby-New Zealand Super rugby teams

Reuters

Feb 14 (Reuters) - Factbox on the five New Zealand teams in the southern hemisphere's Super Rugby competition:

- - - -

AUCKLAND BLUES

Coach: John Kirwan (first year)

Captain: Ali Williams

Last year's finish: 12th (W-4, L-12)

Best performance: Champions (1996, 1997, 2003)

- -

Forwards: Kane Barrett, Anthony Boric, Luke Braid, Charlie Faumuina, Steven Luatua, Quentin MacDonald, Tom McCartney, Keven Mealamu, Liaki Moli, Brendon O'Connor, James Parsons, Tim Perry, Ronald Raaymakers, Culum Retallick, Peter Saili, Angus Ta'avao, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Ali Williams

Backs: Malakai Fekitoa, Jamison Gibson-Park, Frank Halai, Bryn Hall, Baden Kerr, Marty McKenzie, George Moala, Waisake Naholo, Chris Noakes, Charles Piutau, Rene Ranger, Francis Saili, Piri Weepu, Jackson Willison.

- - - -

WAIKATO CHIEFS

Coach: Dave Rennie (second year)

Captain: Craig Clarke/Liam Messam (co-captains)

Last year's finish: Winners (W-12, L-4)

Best performance: Champions (2012)

- -

Forwards: Ben Afeaki, Sam Cane, Craig Clarke, Nick Crosswell, Hikawera Elliot, Ross Filipo, Mike Fitzgerald, Romana Graham, Josh Hohneck, Tanerau Latimer, Fritz Lee, Rhys Marshall, Liam Messam, Brodie Retallick, Mahonri Schwalger, Toby Smith, Solomona Sakalia, Ben Tameifuna.

Backs: Bundee Aki, Gareth Anscombe, Aaron Cruden, Andrew Horrell, Richard Kahui, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Brendon Leonard, Lelia Masaga, Tim Nanai-Williams, Charlie Ngatai, Patrick Osborne, Augustine Pulu, Robbie Robinson, Asaeli Tikoirotuma.

- - - -

WELLINGTON HURRICANES

Coach: Mark Hammett (third year)

Captain: Conrad Smith

Last year's finish: 8th (W-10, L-6)

Best performance: Runner-up (2006)

- -

Forwards: James Broadhurst, Dane Coles, Jason Eaton, Ben Franks, Reggie Goodes, Jack Lam, Faifili Levave, Karl Lowe, Motu Matu'u, Ben May, Mark Reddish, Ardie Savea, Brad Shields, Eric Sione, Blade Thomson, Jeremy Thrush, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Victor Vito.

Backs: Beauden Barrett, Tim Bateman, Richard Buchman, Samisoni Fisilau, Rey Lee-Lo, Alapati Leuia, James Marshall, TJ Perenara, Tusi Pisi, Matt Proctor, Julian Savea, Conrad Smith, Chris Smylie, Andre Taylor.

- - - -

CANTERBURY CRUSADERS

Coach: Todd Blackadder (fifth year)

Captain: Kieran Read

Last year's finish: 4th (W-11, L-5)

Best performance: Champions (1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2008)

- -

Forwards: Dominic Bird, Shane Christie, Wyatt Crockett, Tom Donnelly, Corey Flynn, Owen Franks, Ben Funnell, Nepo Laulala, Richie McCaw, Joe Moody, Kieran Read, Luke Romano, Jordan Taufua, Matt Todd, Codie Taylor, Jimmy Tupou, George Whitelock, Luke Whitelock, Sam Whitelock.

Backs: Tyler Bleyendaal, Daniel Carter, Ryan Crotty, Israel Dagg, Andy Ellis, Robbie Freuan, Willi Heinz, Tom Marshall, Johnny McNicholl, Jeremy Su'a, Tom Taylor, Adam Whitelock

- - - -

OTAGO HIGHLANDERS

Coach: Jamie Joseph (third year)

Captain: Andrew Hore

Last year's finish: 9th (W-9, L-7)

Best performance: Runner-up (1999)

- - Forwards: Josh Bekhuis, Tim Boys, Liam Coltman, Elliot Dixon, Ma'afu Fia, John Hardie, Jarrad Hoeata, Andrew Hore, Chris King, Jamie Mackintosh, Nasi Manu, Brayden Mitchell, Jake Paringatai, Brad Thorn, Joe Wheeler, Tony Woodcock.

Backs: Phil Burleigh, Tamati Ellison, Jason Emery, Hosea Gear, Maa Nonu, Declan O'Donnell, Kade Poki, Hayden Parker, Buxton Popoalii, Colin Slade, Aaron Smith, Ben Smith, Lima Sopoaga, Fumiaki Tanaka, Shaun Treeby.

- - - - (Compiled by Greg Stutchbury; Editing by Nick Mulvenney)

View Comments (0)