Final 2014 medium schools national high school football rankings
Booker T. Washington (Miami, FL) - 1st Rd. Playoff Highlights
Photo by Stuart Browning
Mark Walton, Washington
Washington (Miami) may not have won a national championship, as it did in 2013, but the Tornadoes are the MaxPreps Medium Schools national champions for the second year in a row.
Washington won the Florida Class 4A state championship over Bolles (Jacksonville) and then solidified its ranking with a win over Utah Class 5A state champion Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) in the Burger King State Champion Series over the weekend. Washington has also won 41 games in a row.
Buford (Ga.), which has the fourth-longest winning streak in the nation at 43 in a row, is No. 2 after winning the Georgia Class 4A state championship. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), the Florida Class 5A state champion, comes in at No. 3.
The rankings are based on the MaxPreps Computer Rankings. Medium-sized schools are those schools which participate in enrollment divisions generally between 1,000 and 2,000 students.
Final Medium Schools National Football Rankings
1. (last time 1) Washington (Miami), 15-0, 73.2
Florida Class 4A State Champion
2. (4) Buford (Ga.), 15-0, 67.1
Georgia Class 4A State Champion
3. (19) American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), 12-3, 65.9
Florida Class 5A State Champion
4. (3) Webb City (Mo.), 15-0, 65.7
Missouri Division 4 State Champion
5. (7) Saguaro (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 14-0, 64.2
Arizona Division III State Champion
6. (17) Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.), 15-0, 63.6
Virginia Group 4A State Champion
7. (6) Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.), 14-1, 63.1
Pennsylvania Class 3A State Champion
8. (NR) Gilmer (Texas), 16-0, 62.6
Texas Division 4A-II State Champion
9. (11) Bishop Carroll (Wichita, Kan.), 13-0, 62.6
Kansas Class 5A State Champion
10. (23) Timpview (Provo, Utah), 14-0, 61.1
Utah Class 4A State Champion
11. (NR) Fulton (Knoxville, Tenn.), 15-0, 60.1
Tennessee Class 4A State Champion
12. (24) Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.), 12-2, 60.0
Arizona Division II State Champion
13. (NR) Benedictine (Cleveland), 14-1, 59.1
Ohio Division IV State Champion
14. (10) Eastside Catholic (Sammamish, Wash.), 13-2, 58.8
Washington Class 3A State Champion
15. (14) South Fayette (McDonald, Pa.), 16-0, 57.3
Pennsylvania Class 2A State Champion
16. (NR) Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield, Ill.), 14-0, 57.1
Illinois Class 5 State Champion
17. (NR) Navasota (Texas), 16-0, 57.1
Texas Class 4A-I State Champion
18. (8) Oxford (Miss.), 13-2, 56.9
Mississippi Class 5A state runnerup
19. (NR) St. Mary Prep (Orchard Lake, Mich.), 12-2, 56.5
Michigan Division 3 State Champions
20. (NR) Central Catholic (Toledo, Ohio), 13-2, 56.5
Ohio Division III State Champion
21. (NR) Godby (Tallahassee, Fla.), 12-3, 56.4
Florida Class 5A state runnerup
22. (NR) New Palestine (Ind.), 15-0, 56.3
Indiana Class 4A State Champion
23. (NR) Laurel (Miss.), 13-2, 55.8
Mississippi Class 5A State Champions
24. (9) Archbishop Alter (Kettering, Ohio), 14-1, 55.7
Ohio Division IV state runnerup
25. (2) Bellevue (Wash.), 13-1, 55.5
Washington Class 3A state runnerup