10 local prep basketball players chosen for SCBCA All-State teams
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
Feb. 16—The South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association released its All-State rosters Wednesday, with 10 local players making the list from their respective classifications.
North Augusta sophomore DaRon Dunbar and senior Elijah Hall were picked for the Class AAAA boys' team after guiding the Jackets to an undefeated regular season and No. 1 state ranking. It's Hall's second consecutive season earning All-State honors. Joining them on the team is Midland Valley senior Justin Lloyd, who helped the Mustangs earn the No. 2 seed from Region 4-AAAA.
Aiken High junior Norriyah Bradley made the Class AAAA girls' team for the second consecutive year, and she's joined by North Augusta freshman Celena Grant after playing a key role in another region championship and top seed in the playoffs.
Fox Creek junior Connor Cannon is on the Class AA boys' team after leading the Predators to a No. 3 seed from Region 3-AA, and Strom Thurmond junior Roosevelt Walker is an All-State pick after helping the Rebels to an undefeated Region 3-AA championship.
Silver Bluff senior Aaliyah Lawrence is a Class AA girls' selection for the second consecutive season after leading the Bulldogs to an undefeated Region 3-AA title. Strom Thurmond junior Katlyn Chinn is also on the team after leading the Rebels to a second-place finish.
Wagener-Salley senior CJ Bell was picked for the Class A boys' team after helping the War Eagles to a fourth-place finish in Region 4-A and a playoff berth.
The Player of the Year picks for the boys were Summerville's Yannick Smith in Class AAAAA, Irmo's Brandon Crawford in AAAA, Travelers Rest's Caleb Mills in AAA, Gray Collegiate's Montraivis White in AA, and Christ Church's Jordan Butler in A.
The girls' Player of the Year selections were Cane Bay's Alaina Nettles in Class AAAAA, Wade Hampton's Quinasia Abercrombie in AAAA, Camden's Joyce Edwards in AAA, Keenan's MiLaysia Fulwiley in AA, and High Point Academy's Ka'Derrah Beason and Military Magnet's Kaelin Davis in A.
SCBCA All-State Basketball Teams
Class AAAAA Boys
Player of the Year: Yannick Smith, Summerville
Aiden Brantley, Conway
Justin Britt, Goose Creek
Elijah Dates, Goose Creek
Devin Grainger, Conway
Jahlil Hope, Ashley Ridge
West Kellett, Woodmont
Terry Leonard, Dorman
Sean Lindsay, Dorman
Jordyn McKeen, Cane Bay
Jaquarious Patterson, T.L. Hanna
Jaxon Prunty, Lexington
JJ Rembert, Nation Ford
Cam Scott, Lexington
Melvin Teal, Summerville
Gabe Tooper, Fort Mill
Class AAAAA Girls
Player of the Year: Alaina Nettles, Cane Bay
Rickell Brown, Sumter
Yasmine Cook, Stratford
De'Ashaj Crawford, Rock Hill
Molly Daugherty, Summerville
Emerie Davis, Carolina Forest
Te'Ericka Dowling, Byrnes
Dasia Ferguson, Dorman
Lindsay Garner, Lexington
Jadein Haynes, Stall
Trinity Jones, Mauldin
Camille Kerridge, Nation Ford
JaiDah Liebert, Spring Valley
Anaya Muhammad, Woodmont
Hillary Offing, Dutch Fork
Chase Thomas, Blythewood
Class AAAA Boys
Player of the Year: Brandon Crawford, Irmo
Amare Anderson, Greer
Arden Conyers, Westwood
DaRon Dunbar, North Augusta
Kameron Foman, Hartsville
Nykel Franklin, Wade Hampton
Zyan Hager, Catawba Ridge
Elijah Hall, North Augusta
Deuce Hudson, West Florence
Rowan Irelan, Lucy Beckham
Alijah Jones, Greenville
Grayson Kirk, Lancaster
Josh Leonard, Wilson
Justin Lloyd, Midland Valley
Zeke Marshall, Westside
Justin Ray, Eastside
Class AAAA Girls
Player of the Year: Quinasia Abercrombie, Wade Hampton
Norriyah Bradley, Aiken
Korletta Daniels, Westwood
Makailah Davis, Catawba Ridge
Trinity Delaney, AC Flora
Andrea Duncan, James Island
Jasmine Frierson, Hartsville
Celena Grant, North Augusta
Terriana Gray, AC Flora
Darby Grigg, Northwestern
Tacoya Heyward, Bluffton
Jazmyne Lyde, South Florence
Victoria Star Morris, South Pointe
Ava Owens, Pickens
Ahri Scott, Westside
Jessica Woods, Westwood
Class AAA Boys
Player of the Year: Caleb Mills, Travelers Rest
Duke Bellamy, Loris
Shib Brown, Lower Richland
Keith Bryant, Hanahan
Justin Daniels, Manning
Michael Dennison, Beaufort
Taliek Fuller, Clinton
Keishawn Gibson, Union County
Horace Jacques, Orangeburg-Wilkinson
Drew McKibben, Travelers Rest
Corean Nelson, Crestwood
Cam O'Kelley, Seneca
Myles Squirewell, Lakewood
Nick Sweet, Powdersville
Lucas Towe, West-Oak
Johnathan Whysong, Wren
Class AAA Girls
Player of the Year: Joyce Edwards, Camden
Courtney Baldwin, Crescent
Treasure Davis, Dillon
Tashiana Farmer, Crestwood
Tyra Floyd, Lower Richland
Anyah Henderson, Blue Ridge
Zikira Henderson, Blue Ridge
Raina McGowens, Wren
Zhaire Mack, Philip Simmons
Janiya Richburg, Loris
Kennedy Rivers, Philip Simmons
Kami Roach, Walhalla
Riley Stack, Wren
Kamari Thompson, Southside
Jensyn Turner, Woodruff
Lauren Wearbon, Southside
Class AA Boys
Player of the Year: Montraivis White, Gray Collegiate
Walker Bauknight, Academic Magnet
Kaleb Caldwell, North Central
Connor Cannon, Fox Creek
Franklin Davis, Landrum
Tyree Edwards, Woodland
Isaac Gray, Wade Hampton
Chrisean Oree, Keenan
Avantae Parker, Gray Collegiate
Jack Pfister, Greer Middle College
Johnell Sindab, Mullins
Malachi Stevens, Oceanside Collegiate
Javario Tinch, Abbeville
Roosevelt Walker, Strom Thurmond
Ghaleb Wilson, Andrew Jackson
Zion Wright, Saluda
Class AA Girls
Player of the Year: MiLaysia Fulwiley, Keenan
Jordyn Adams, Fairfield Central
Katlyn Chinn, Strom Thurmond
Kaylee Cortez, Landrum
Jaeda Davis, Marion
Kemyra Dennis, Lee Central
Amiyah Ferguson, Timberland
Annabella Foster, Blacksburg
Camyria Goodwin, Woodland
Aaliyah Lawrence, Silver Bluff
Takiyah McGee, Kingstree
Jessica Means, Saluda
Ny'Keyah Mitchell, Wade Hampton
Raeleigh Rivers, Chesterfield
Janiyah Squire, Ninety-Six
Izzy Woods, Bishop England
Class A Boys
Player of the Year: Jordan Butler, Christ Church
C.J. Bell, Wagener Salley
Tony Bell, Carvers Bay
Kaleb Brown, Baptist Hill
Kavon Chisolm, Estill
Tydriez Coleman, Great Falls
Aaden Fair, Great Falls
Christian Fair, Great Falls
Randy Gibson, Scott's Branch
Jalen Jefferson, North
Tylin Jenkins, Hannah Pamplico
Ali Khan, High Point Academy
Da'Quean Lewis, Calhoun Falls
Tre Sutton, Calhoun Falls
Tylin Turman, Calhoun Falls
Brushard Young, Denmark-Olar
Class A Girls
Co-Players of the Year: Ka'Derrah Beason, High Point Academy and Kaelin Davis, Military Magnet
Teonna Draughn, Hemingway
Jaleya Ford, Lake View
Jerchel Geathers, Carvers Bay
Anastasia Gilliam, Calhoun Falls
Olivia Martin, High Point Academy
Trinity Mickell, Allendale-Fairfax
Gwendasia Page, Lake View
Jessica Palmer, Calhoun County
Jalasia Polite, Estill
Dy'Neka Roberts, Denmark-Olar
Tranice Smalls, Cross
Autumn Thomas, Calhoun Falls
Dream Watson, Military Magnet
Diana Williams, McBee