Here are the 131 Peoria-area boys wrestlers who advanced to the 2023 IHSA sectionals
Boys wrestlers throughout the Peoria area competed in Illinois High School Association regionals on Saturday, with the individual sectional meets scheduled for this upcoming weekend.
The top-three regional finishers from each weight class are headed to the sectionals. Only the first-, second-, third- and fourth-place individual places will head to the state finals at the State Farm Center in Champaign on Feb. 16-18. Regional team winners head to dual team sectionals, which are Feb. 21.
Peoria's best:Here are the top 15 high school wrestlers in the Peoria area for the 2022-23 season
Journal Star-area wrestling regional advancers
CLASS 1A
At Macomb
Regional team champion: Canton
Area sectional qualifiers: First place - Hunter Robbins (Illini Bluffs, 106); Keygan Jennings (Farmington, 113); John Davis (Canton, 120); Trevor Hedges (Canton, 126); Ian O'Connor (Illini Bluffs, 132); Jackson Carroll (Illini Bluffs, 138); Paul Ishikawa (Illini Bluffs, 145); Carter Hoge (Macomb, 152); Danny Murphy (Canton, 160); Joseph Norton (Canton, 170); Max Ryner (Macomb, 195); Asa Reed (Canton, 285)
Second place - Maddux Steele (Canton, 106); Avery Speck (Illini Bluffs, 120); Bradlee Ellie (Farmington, 126); Rese Shymansky (Farmington, 170); Ethan Ladd (Macomb, 220)
Third place - Jack Jochums (Canton, 113); Wesley Chaney (Canton, 145); Mason Brock (Illini Bluffs, 152); Shawn Watkins (Illini West, 170); Aden Greene (Canton, 182); Grant Kessler (Canton, 220)
Next: Individual - Clinton Sectional, Feb. 10-11; Dual team - El Paso-Gridley Sectional, Feb. 21
At Le Roy
Regional team champion: Le Roy
Area sectional qualifiers: Second place - Ryan Ballinger (Olympia/Heyworth, 106); Bentley Wise (Olympia/Heyworth, 152)
Third place - Mateo Martinez (Olympia/Heyworth, 120); Kelton Graden (Olympia/Heyworth, 160)
Next: Individual - Clinton Sectional, Feb. 10-11; Dual team - El Paso-Gridley Sectional, Feb. 21
IHSA pioneers:As girls wrestling explodes, Richwoods is building one of the nation's top programs
At Pontiac
Regional team champion: El Paso-Gridley
Area sectional qualifiers: First place - Konnor Martin (Tremont, 113); Payton Murphy (Tremont, 120); Bowden Delaney (Tremont, 126); Mason Mark (Tremont, 132); Tyler Roth (El Paso-Gridley, 138); Derrick Wiles (Eureka, 152); Dax Gentes (El Paso-Gridley, 160); Ethan Whitman (El Paso-Gridley, 170); Cody Langland (El Paso-Gridley, 182)
Second place - Logan Gibson (El Paso-Gridley, 120); Waylon Melick (El Paso-Gridley, 145); Gage Sweckard (Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 160); Dillon Wiles (Eureka, 170); TJ Conner (Tremont, 182); Parker Duffy (El Paso-Gridley, 195); Landon Wierenga (Eureka, 220)
Third place - Parker Key (El Paso-Gridley, 132); Nas King (Manual, 285)
Next: Individual - Clinton Sectional, Feb. 10-11; Dual team - El Paso-Gridley Sectional, Feb. 21
At Kewanee
Regional team champion: Kewanee
Area sectional qualifiers: First place - Ian Akers (Peoria Notre Dame, 106); Benjamin Taylor (Kewanee, 126); Gage Fox (Knoxville, 132); Williams Taylor (Kewanee, 138); Chase Daugherty (PND, 145); Max Kelly (Kewanee, 152); Jaxson Hicks (Kewanee, 160); Jaxin Johnson (Knoxville, 170); Ryan Migliorini (St. Bede, 195); Brady Mullens (PND, 220); William Stowe (Knoxville, 285)
Second place - Caleb Dillard (Monmouth-Roseville, 106); Eddie Couri (PND, 120); Alejandro Morales (Monmouth-Roseville, 126); Landon Mason (Kewanee, 132); Joe Wall (Knoxville, 145); Jake McElwee (United, 152); Jay Raymond (Monmouth-Roseville, 160); Alejandro Duarte (Kewanee, 182); Issac Coleman (Peoria Heights, 195); Douglas Swearingen (Kewanee, 220); Mike McLaughlin (PND, 285)
Third place - Kingston Peterson (Kewanee, 106); Change DeSplinter (Kewanee, 113); Adam Scalf (Knoxville, 120); Horatio Erwin (Knoxville, 126); Sean Ryan (PND, 132); Mitchell Parrish (Knoxville, 138); Parker DeBord (Kewanee, 145); Jackson Hawkings (Kewanee, 170); Jake Migliorini (St. Bede, 182); Darien Jones (Peoria Heights, 220)
Next: Individual - Clinton Sectional, Feb. 10-11; Dual team - El Paso-Gridley Sectional, Feb. 21
At Polo
Regional team champion: Lena-Winslow
Area sectional qualifiers: First place - Augie Christiansen (Princeton, 145)
Second place - Augustus Swanson (Princeton, 106); Cade Odell (Princeton, 285)
Third place - Ace Christiansen (Princeton, 132)
Next: Individual - Oregon Sectional, Feb. 10-11; Dual team - Oregon Sectional, Feb. 21
CLASS 2A
At Washington
Regional team champion: Washington
Area sectional qualifiers: First place - Symon Woods (Washington, 106); Noah Woods (Washington, 113); Payton Ferrill (Morton, 120); Wyatt Medlin (Washington, 126); Peyton Cox (Washington, 132); Eli Gonzalez (Washington, 138); Kannon Webster (Washington, 145); Cael Miller (Washington, 152); Zane Hulet (Washington, 160); Blake Hinrichsen (Washington, 170); Drew Stone (Dunlap, 182); Josh Hoffer (Washington, 195); Justin Hoffer (Washington, 220); Jose Del Toro (East Peoria, 285)
Second place - Harrison Dea (Morton, 106); Caleb Lenning (Morton, 113); Gabe Robb (Richwoods, 120); Connor Graham (Metamora, 126); Rikyis Doss (Richwoods, 132); Carter Atherton (Metamora, 138); Steven Martin (Morton, 145); Kenny Rutherford (Peoria High, 152); Nick Mueller (Dunlap, 160); Tyus Almasy (Morton, 170); Kaden Rowland (East Peoria, 182); Malachi Washington (Peoria High, 195); Hector Izaguirre (Limestone, 220); Lucas Armstrong (Peoria High, 285)
Third place - Zach Bumeter (Metamora, 106); Colton Boyer (Richwoods, 113); Cole Brooks (East Peoria, 120); Bernard Cox (Richwoods, 126); Aaron Andrede (Metamora, 132); Jesse Martinez (Richwoods, 138); Tuison Connor (Peoria High, 145); Clay Mckee (Morton, 152); Michael Vincent (Richwoods, 160); Kaleb Lawson (Peoria High, 170); Wyatt Leman (Washington, 182); Adam Sloan (Metamora, 195); Matt Schmitt (Dunlap, 220); Sean Thornton (Washington, 285)
Next: Individual - Rochelle Sectional, Feb. 10-11; Dual team - Sycamore Sectional, Feb. 21
Illini recruiting:How this Illini recruit quietly built a legacy and grew into the Peoria area's top wrestler
At Sterling
Regional team champion: Geneseo
Area sectional qualifiers: First place - Gauge Shipp (Galesburg, 138); Connor Lorden (LaSalle-Peru, 220)
Second place - Rocky Almendarez (Galesburg, 132); Emilio Torres (Galesburg, 170)
Third place - Anthony Makwala (Galesburg, 152); Michael Patrick (Galesburg, 160)
Next: Individual - Rochelle Sectional, Feb. 10-11; Dual team - Sycamore Sectional, Feb. 21
CLASS 3A
At Moline
Regional team champion: Yorkville
Area sectional qualifiers: First place - Shamon Handegan (Pekin, 182)
Third place - Gunner Brophy (Pekin, 195)
Next: Individual - Normal Community Sectional, Feb. 10-11; Dual team - TBD Sectional, Feb. 21
Adam Duvall is a Journal Star sports reporter. Email him at aduvall@pjstar.com. Follow him on Twitter @AdamDuvall.
This article originally appeared on Journal Star: IHSA wrestling: Peoria-area wrestlers advance regionals to sectionals