2018 Review of UM, UIM and SUM Case Law
[…] The court held that a hearing should have been held to determine if the exclusion applied. NOTE: In the absence of any refutation of the fact that the claimant was operating a vehicle he owned, which was not insured under the policy pursuant to which his claim was made, it is unclear why the court concluded that a hearing was necessary or appropriate, rather than deciding the issue of the applicability of the exclusion as a matter of law.

Proceedings to Stay Arbitration



CPLR 7503(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “an application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice of intention to arbitrate or demand for arbitration, or he shall be so precluded.”

Filing and Service of Petition to Stay. In Matter of Ameriprise Insurance Company v.