2018 Review of UM, UIM and SUM Case Law
[…] Co. Manning, 96 A.D.2d 471, 472 1983, affd. 62 N.Y.2d 748 1984; Matter of State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Olsen, 22 A.D.3d 673, 673-674 2005.” NOTE: An exception to the foregoing exists for police and fire vehicles. See Matter of State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Fitzgerald, 25 N.Y.3d 799, 810 (2015).

Insurer’s Duty to Provide Prompt Written Notice of Denial or Disclaimer



Insurance Law §3420(d)(2) provides that “If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as reasonably possible of such disclaimer or liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.” As the Court of Appeals observed in Keyspan Gas East Corp. v. Munich Reinsurance America, Inc., 23 N.Y.3d 583 (2014), “The Legislature enacted section 3420(d)(2) to ‘aid injured parties’ by encouraging the expeditious resolution of liability claims citations omitted.