2020 Central Florida Voters Guide: Your guide to your ballot

Orlando Sentinel Staff, Orlando Sentinel
·9 min read

Click on the links below to view editorial endorsements, articles and candidate interviews for the various races to be contested on Aug. 18, 2020 with early voting August 8-15, 2020 with some counties allowing early voting earlier. Winners of state primary party-affiliated races will continue on to the general election on Nov. 3, 2020 if there is a qualified opponent. For most nonpartisan races on the primary ballot, if no one candidate receives more than 50% of the vote, the top two finishers will progress to the November ballot.

Early voting locations: Lake County - open Aug. 6 5/8 Orange County - open Aug. 3 5/8 Seminole County - open Aug. 8

FEDERAL RACES

District 6 Democratic Primary (Serving parts of Lake, all of Volusia and Flagler and parts of St. Johns County)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Clint Curtis

Richard Thripp

(Winner will face incumbent Republican Michael Waltz and write-in candidates)

District 7 Republican Primary (Serving all of Seminole and parts of Orange County)

Race preview 5/8 Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interview: Zhao 5/8 Candidate interview: Goble

Richard Goble

Leo Valentin

Yukong Zhao

(Winner will face incumbent Democrat Stephanie Murphy and NPA candidate William R Garlington)

District 8 Republican Primary (Serving parts of east Orange County, all of Brevard and Indian River counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interview: Caine

Scott Caine

Bill Posey (incumbent)

(Winner will face Democrat Jim Kennedy)

District 9 Republican Primary (Serving all of Osceola County, parts of south Orange and east Polk counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Jose Castillo

William P. “Bill” Olson

Sergio E. Ortiz

Christopher Wright

(Winner will face incumbent Democrat Darren Soto and a write-in candidate)

District 10 Republican Primary (Serving west Orange County)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interview: Montague

Vennia Francois

Willie J. Montague

(Winner will face incumbent Democrat Val Demings and a write-in candidate)

District 15 Democrat Primary (Serving South Lake County and parts of Polk and Hillsborough counties)

Alan Cohn

Adam Hattersley

Jesse Phillipe

(Winner will face winner of District 15 Republican primary)

District 15 Republican Primary (Serving South Lake County and parts of Polk and Hillsborough counties)

Scott Franklin

Ross Spano (incumbent)

(Winner will face winner of District 15 Democratic primary)

STATE RACES

District 9 Democratic Primary (serving parts of Seminole and Volusia counties)

Race preview 5/8 Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Rick Ashby

Alexis Carter

Alexander H. Duncan

Guerdy Remy

Patricia Sigman

(Winner will face incumbent Republican Jason Brodeur and NPA-candidate Jestine Iannotti)

District 28 Democratic Primary (Serving parts of Seminole County)

Pasha Baker

Lee Mangold

(Winner faces incumbent Republican David Smith and NPA-candidate Michael A. Riccio)

District 29 Republican Primary (Serving west Seminole County including Longwood and Lake Mary)

Candidate interviews

Luther “Luke” Dowe

Scott Plakon - incumbent

(Winner faces Democrat Tracey Kagan and NPA-candidate Juan Rodriguez)

District 31 Democratic Primary (Serving parts of Orange and Lake counties including parts of Apopka and Mount Dora, Tavares, Eustis, Umatilla)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Debra A. Kaplan

Crissy Stile

(Winner faces winner of District 31 Republican Primary)

District 31 Republican Primary (Serving parts of Orange and Lake counties including parts of Apopka and Mount Dora, Tavares, Eustis, Umatilla)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Steven Novakovic

Keith Truenow

(Winner faces winner of District 31 Democratic Primary)

District 32 Democratic Primary (Serving parts of Lake County including Clermont, Leesburg, Groveland and Mascotte)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Stephanie L. Dukes

Linda Kero

Ryan Morales

(Winner faces incumbent Republican Anthony Sabatini)

District 42 Republican Primary (Serving parts of Osceola and Polk counties including St. Cloud, Lake Wales and Frostproof)

Read the Sentinel Endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Fred Hawkins

Dianna Liebnitzky

Gary Scott

Bienvenido “Benny” Valentin

(Winner faces Democrat Barbara Ann Cady and NPA-candidate Leroy Sanchez)

District 43 Democratic Primary (Serving parts of Osceola County including Kissimmee)

Read the Sentinel Endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Kristen Arrington

Alex Barrio

Carlos L. Irizarry Sr.

Horng “Andrew” Jeng

Tamika Lyles

Ricardo Rangel

(If anyone wins more than 50%, they win the seat. If no one does, the top two vote getters will face off in the November ballot)

District 44 Republican Primary (Serving southwest Orange County including Windermere, the Disney area, parts of Winter Garden and Oakland)

Race preview 5/8 Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Frank Edel Blanco

Bruno Portigliatti

(Winner faces winner of District 44 Democratic Primary)

District 44 Democratic Primary (Serving southwest Orange County including Windermere, the Disney area, parts of Winter Garden and Oakland)

Race preview 5/8 Read the Sentinel endorsement

Andy Farrel

Gerlandine F. Thompson - incumbent

(Winner faces winner of District 44 Republican Primary)

District 47 Republican Primary (Serving parts of Orange County including east Orlando, Winter Park, Edgewood and Belle Isle)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews: Morenski

Kevin Morenski

Jeremy Sisson

(Winner faces incumbent Democrat Anna V. Eskamani)

District 48 Democratic Primary (Serving parts of Orange County including the airport, Azalea Park and Sand Lake)

Daisy Morales

Nelson Pena

Julio L Rocha

Tony Tsonis

Samuel Vilchez Santiago

(Winner races Republican Jesus Martinez)

State Attorney Ninth Circuit Democratic Primary (Serving Orange and Osceola counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Debora Lynne Barra

Belvin Perry Jr.

Ryan Williams

Monique Worrell

(Winner will face NPA-candidate Jose Torroella in November)

Fifth Circuit Court, Group 22 (Serving Lake, Marion, Sumter, Citrus and Hernando counties)

George G. Angeliadis - incumbent

Pam Vergara

Ninth Circuit Court, Group 1 (Serving Orange and Osceola counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Rhiannon Arnold

Mikaela Nix

Ninth Circuit Court, Group 21 (Serving Orange and Osceola counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Alan Apte - incumbent

Christy C. Collins

Ninth Circuit Court, Group 34 (Serving Orange and Osceola counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Mike Kraynick - incumbent

Amrita Singh

Ninth Circuit Court, Group 39 (Serving Orange and Osceola counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Vincent Falcone

Mark Van Valkenburgh

18th Circuit Court, Group 15 (Serving Brevard and Seminole counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Teshaa Scolaro Ballou - incumbent

Michael A. Bross

18th Circuit Court, Group 18 (Serving Brevard and Seminole counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews: Henderson 5/8 Candidate interviews: Peacock

Steve Henderson

Michael Peacock

18th Circuit Court, Group 21 (Serving Brevard and Seminole counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interview: Jones 5/8 Candidate interview: Goerner

Donna M. Goerner

Marc Jones

18th Circuit Court, Group 25 (Serving Brevard and Seminole counties)

Read the Sentinel endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Sam Bookhardt

Oscar A. Hotusing

COUNTY RACES

County Commission District 1 Republican Primary

Douglas B. Shields

Timothy I. Sullivan

County Commission District 3 Republican Primary

Wendy Breeden

Kirby Smith

County Commission District 5 Republican Primary

Josh Blake

Todd Luce

School Board District 2

Kristi Burns

Patricia Nave

School Board District 4

Mollie B. Cunningham

Betsy Farner

Sandy Gamble

Michael A. Garcia

Clermont City Council Seat 3

Stephen A. Franklin

Tim Murry

Diane Travis

Groveland City Council District 3

Ana Luiza Afshin

Barbara Gaines

Dina Sweatt

Howey-in-the-Hills Recall

Matthew McGill Removed

Matthew McGill Not Removed

Lake County Water Authority District 1 Republican Primary

Daniel J. Lynch

Marty Proctor

Lake County Water Authority District 3 Republican Primary

Tyler David Brandeburg

Nicholas Stack

North Lake Hospital NE Seat 1 Republican Primary

Susan E. Hooper

James Keth Pyle

North Lake Hospital NW Seat 5 Democratic Primary

Melody Duckins

Khalid Sattar

Sheriff Democratic Primary

Andrew Darling

Jose “Joe” Lopez

Eric L. McIntyre

John Mina

Darryl B. Sheppard

Property Appraiser Democratic Primary

Amy Mercado

Khalid Muneer

Rick Singh

County Commission District 1

Race coverage 5/8 Maxwell commentary

Betsey VanderLey

Nicole Wilson

County Commission District 3

Pete Clarke

Bill Moore

Mayra Uribe

County Commission District 5

Candidate interviews

Emily Bonilla

Mike Miller

Anjali Vaya

School Board District 4

Prince Brown

Dayna Gaut

Pam Gould

School Board District 5

Bruce H. Antone

Vicki-Elaine Felder

Michael "Mike" Scott

School Board District 6

Karen Castor Dentel

Jonathan Hacker

School Board District 7

Ericka Bell

Melissa Mitchell Byrd

Jeannetta Maxena

Clerk of the Court Democratic Primary

John Cortes

Jossue Lorenzo

Armondo Ramirez

Kelvin Soto

Sheriff Democratic Primary

Mike Fisher

Russ Gibson

Marco Lopez

(Winner faces NPA-candidate Luis “Tony” Fernandez)

Tax Collector Democratic Primary

Orlando Gonzalez

Bruce Vickers

Supervisor of Elections Democratic Primary

Mary Jane Arrington

Jamie Matos

Luis Puid

(Winner will face NPA-candidate Beulah (Rosita) Farquharson)

County Commission District 1 Democratic Primary

Jose Alvarez

Peggy Choudhry

Michael Harford

(Winner faces a write-in candidate)

County Commission District 5 Republican Primary

Ricky Booth

Wayne Liebnitzky

(Winner will face Democrat Tahitiana Chaffin)

School Board District 2

Jochua "Jocky" Cora Santiago

Julius Melendez

Kerly Santos

(Candidate with the most votes wins)

School Board District 3

Jon Arguello

Victor Cruz

Casmore Shaw

(Candidate with the most votes wins)

School Board District 5

Robert Bass

Jeffrey Rivera

Kissimmee City Commission Seat 1

Olga Lucia Castano

M. Hannan Khan

Noel Ortiz

(If no one wins more than 50%, then top two candidates with the most votes move to November runoff)

Kissimmee City Commission Seat 3

Carlos Alvarez III

Niles Chalifoux

Reginald Hardee

(If no one wins more than 50%, then top two candidates with the most votes move to November runoff)

Kissimmee City Commission Seat 5

Alvin "AC" Codner

Angela M. Eady

Jackie Espinosa

Olga Gonzalez

Lisandra Roman

Freddy E. Villanueva

(If no one wins more than 50%, then top two candidates with the most votes move to November runoff)

Tax Collector Republican Primary

Editorial endorsement 5/8 Candidate interviews

Brian A. Beute

Jeff “J.R.” Kroll

Joel M. Greenberg (on the ballot, but has withdrawn)

County Commission District 1 Republican Primary

Candidate interviews

Bob Dallari

Matt Morgan

County Commission District 3 Republican Primary

Lee Constantine

Ben Paris

County Commission District 5 Democratic Primary

Pernell Bush

Mike Clelland

School Board District 3

Veronica L. King

Abby Sanchez

County Judge Group 6

Candidate interviews

Wayne Culver

Jessica Damoth

Sanford City Commission District 3

Patrick Austin

Nancy A. Groves

Sanford City Commission District 4

Patty Mahany

Cobbin Alexander McGee

Casselberry Mayor City Commission Seat 5

Dave Henson

Sharon LaCrosse

Casselberry City Commission Seat 4

Chad Albritton

Bill Hufford

Dee Smith

———

©2020 The Orlando Sentinel (Orlando, Fla.)

Visit The Orlando Sentinel (Orlando, Fla.) at www.OrlandoSentinel.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.