2021 All-Berks boys track and field team

·4 min read

Jun. 18—Ethan Capitano, Wilson, Sr.

Berks champion in the 100 and 200. Placed fifth in District 3 Class 3A in the 100.

Justin Kaufman, Gov. Mifflin, Sr.

Berks champion in the 400.

Luke Seymour, Schuylkill Valley, Jr.

Berks and District 3 Class 2A champ in the 800 and 1600. Won PIAA Class 2A silver in the 1600 and placed fifth in the 800.

Noah Taylor, Twin Valley, Sr.

Berks champion in the 3200.

Tavion Bryant, Exeter, Jr.

Berks champion in the 110 hurdles.

Mason Jolivette, Daniel Boone, Sr.

Berks champion in the 300 hurdles.

Kaleb Brown, Wilson, Sr.

Berks champion in the long jump.

T.J. White, Muhlenberg, Sr.

Berks champion in the high jump and triple jump. Placed fifth in District 3 and seventh in PIAA Class 3A in the high jump.

Rushard Williams, Wyomissing, Sr.

Berks champion in the shot put. District 3 and PIAA Class 2A champion in the discus.

J'ven Williams, Wyomissing, So.

Berks champion in the discus. District 3 Class 2A champion in the shot put.

Collin Niedrowski, Wyomissing, Fr.

Berks champion, District 3 Class 2A runner-up in the javelin.

Nathan Schaeffer, Schuylkill Valley, Sr.

Berks champion, District 3 Class 2A runner-up and PIAA seventh in the pole vault.

Wilson 400 relay

JT Tamayo, Erick Jackson, Kaleb Brown, Ethan Capitano.

Wilson 1600 relay

Josh Drake, JT Tamayo, Nate Diaz, Erick Jackson.

Twin Valley 3200 relay

Iain Taylor, Anthony Engle, Nolan Meincke, Noah Taylor.

Athlete of the year

Luke Seymour, Schuylkill Valley

Whether he was facing a talented Berks County field or the best in District 3, Luke Seymour turned the 800 and 1600 into a weekly sweep.

The junior took those events at the Firing Meet and in District 3 Class 2A. He won PIAA silver in the mile and placed fifth in the 800.

Seymour's personal-best in the 1600 was 4:17.03, when he finished second in the state by a half-second. He ran the 800 in 1:56.91, when he won county gold.

With one more season ahead of him, Seymour has a chance to chase Berks records and secure that PIAA gold medal that barely eluded him.

Best of the Rest

All-Berks I

100: Nick Singleton, Gov. Mifflin

200: Kaleb Brown, Wilson

400: Connor Stuart, Daniel Boone

800: Alex Holbrook, Exeter

1600: Alex Holbrook, Exeter

3200: Alex Holbrook, Exeter

100 hurdles: Jarret Patton, Exeter

300 nurdles: Jarret Patton, Exeter

400 relay: Gov. MifflIn (Tynan Harter, Nick Singleton, Jeremiah Pagan, Ayden Martin)

1600 relay: Exeter (Cameron Neafcy, Jack Sahaida, Alex Holbrook, Ashton Fasig)

3200 relay: Wilson (Peter Wolf, Spencer Hahn, Zach Wendell, Nate Diaz)

Long jump: Gabe Sample, Muhlenberg

Triple jump: Justin Walker, Reading High

High jump: Michael Awurimibe, Wilson

Shot put: Matt Hoffman, Exeter

Discus: Matt Hoffman, Exeter

Javelin: Zak Elgogari, Wilson

Pole vault: Jacob Engle, Gov. Mifflin

All-Berks II

100: Gavin Springer, Twin Valley

200: Aiden Grundy, Twin Valley

400: William DeYoung, Berks Catholic

800: Noah Taylor, Twin Valley

1600: Noah Taylor, Twin Valley

3200: Iain Taylor, Twin Valley

100 hurdles: Matthew Crow, Twin Valley

300 hurdles: Matthew Crow, Twin Valley

400 relay: Twin Valley (Trey Freeman, Aiden Grundy, Gavin Springer, Yaron Francis)

1600 relay: Twin Valley (Iain Taylor, Jason Pinciotti, Nolan Meincke, Noah Taylor)

3200 relay: Conrad Weiser (Ibrahim Sheriff, John Dolinsky, Noah Miller, Benjamin Madison)

Long jump: Dominic Sims, Conrad Weiser

Triple jump: Dominic Sims. Conrad Weiser

High jump: Akin Aido, Berks Catholic

Shot put: Brady Mider, Berks Catholic

Discus: Chase Shanaman, Twin Valley

Javelin: Mitchell Watt, Hamburg

Pole vault: Mason Wawrzyniak, Conrad Weiser

All-Berks III

100: Nolan Larkin, Wyomissing

200: Nolan Larkin, Wyomissing

400: Brandon Vargo, Wyomissing

800: Mitchell Brett, Kutztown

1600: Mitchell Brett, Kutztown

3200: Jack Kornfeind, Kutztown

100 hurdles: Wesley McCalpine, Oley Valley

300 hurdles: Jason Gartner, Wyomissing

400 relay: Wyomissing (Jordan Auman, Jason Gartner, Nolan Larkin, Brandon Vargo)

1600 relay: Schuylkill Valley (Joey Loose, Aiden Gensure, Dan Koch, Luke Seymour)

3200 relay: Wyomissing (Dylan Forrester, Blake Hettinger, AJ Crisafulli, Owen Doyle)

Long jump: Nolan Larkin, Wyomissing

Triple jump: Jordan Auman, Wyomissing

High jump: Wesley McCalpine, Oley Valley

Shot put: J'ven Williams, Wyomissing

Discus: Rushard Williams, Wyomissing

Pole vault: Camden Gehris, Tulpehocken

Honorable mention

100: William DeYoung, Berks Catholic

200: William DeYoung, Berks Catholic

800: Owen Doyle, Wyomissing. David Bednarczyk, Tulpehocken. Aidan Gensure, Schuylkill Valley

1600: Cade McLaughlin, Berks Catholic

3200: Paul Monsour, Wyomissing. Owen Doyle, Wyomissing. Dylan Forrester, Schuylkill Valley

100 hurdles: Leif Freed, Oley Valley. Andrew Delp, Wyomissing

400 relay: Schuylkill Valley (Joey Loose, Reinhold Louis,Dan Koch, Avery Adekola). Berks Catholic (Dylan Sutton, William DeYoung, Trace Brown, Alex McGeary)

1600 relay: Oley Valley (Matt Peirce, Jake Bolig, Jackson Smith, Parker Sarge). Wyomissing (Jason Gartner, Brandon Vargo, Charlie McIntyre, Amory Thompson)

3200 relay: Oley Valley (Jake Bolig, Dan Lefko, Aaron Grim, Parker Sarge). Tulpehocken (Ethan Guss, Clint Haws, Jacob Straw, David Bednarczyk)

Long jump: Trace Brown, Berks Catholic. Jordan Auman, Wyomissing

Triple jump: Trace Brown, Berks Catholic

High jump: Nyzhae Anderson, Gov. Mifflin. Justin Walker, Reading High. Jackson Smith, Oley Valley

Discus: Zak Elgogari, Wilson. Jackson Huddleson, Berks Catholic

Pole vault: Myles Schmidt, Kutztown. Paul Impellizzeri, Berks Catholic

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting