2021 Corpus Christi high school basketball holiday tournament schedule

·3 min read

BOYS

RUNNIN BEARS CLASSIC

West Oso High School

Pool A — Flour Bluff, Zapata, Pleasanton

Pool B — Laredo Cigarroa, Brenham, San Perlita

Pool C — Roma, Mission IDEA North; West Oso

Pool D — Laredo Alexander, London, Edna

MONDAY, DEC. 27

High School Gym

Flour Bluff 68, Zapata 26; West Oso 74, Mission IDEA North 66; Brenham 70, San Perlita 57; Brenham 54, Laredo Cigarra 16; Pleasanton 81, Zapata 29; Laredo Alexander 62, Edna 30; Pleasanton 55, Flour Bluff 52; Mission IDEA North 58, Roma 50; West Oso 74, Roma 57; London 56, Laredo Alexander 47

TUESDAY, DEC. 28

GOLD BRACKET

Semifinals

Pleasanton 54, Brenham 46; London 45, West Oso 39.

Consolation, West Oso 60, Brenham 42

Championship, London 64, Pleasanton 55

SILVER BRACKET

Semifinals

Laredo Alexander 65, San Perlita 48; Flour Bluff 60, Mission IDEA North 43

Championship, Flour Bluff 48, Laredo Alexander 19

BRONZE BRACKET

Zapata 47, Laredo Cigarroa 43; Edna 56, Roma 55

Championship, Edna 43, Zapata 36

KINGSVILLE CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Kingsville High School

Pool A — Kingsville, Ingleside, King, Moody, Santa Maria

Pool B — Veterans Memorial, Miller, Ray, Laredo Nixon, Santa Gertrudis Academy

TUESDAY, DEC. 28

Kingsville 68, Moody 63; Veterans Memorial 68, King 38; Miller 64, Santa Gertrudis Academy 55; Ray 59, Santa Gertrudis Academy 50; Moody 61, Ingleside 38; Laredo Nixon 76, Veterans Memorial 49; Miller 55, Ray 52

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 29

Veterans Memorial 76; Veterans Memorial 72, Ray 58

ROCKPORT TOURNAMENT

MONDAY, DEC. 27

Port Aransas 44, Robstown 40; Aransas Pass 67, Alice 60; Calallen 62, Mathis 57; Gregory-Portland 52, Needville 43; Calallen 69, Davenport 57; Bandera 54, Alice 47; Salado 73, Robstown 52; Rockport-Fulton 59, Gregory-Portland 52; Port Aransas 43, Robstown 40; Mathis 40, Davenport 32; Bandera 52, Aransas Pass 45; Rockport-Fulton 49, Needville 45; Salado 65, Port Aransas 46

TUESDAY, DEC. 28

Port Aransas 51, Gregory-Portland 46; Davenport 57, Alice 51; Alice 49, Needville 48.

GIRLS

ROY WILLIAMS HOLIDAY CLASSIC

West Oso High School

Pool A — Flour Bluff, Beeville, Aransas Pass, Moody

Pool B — West Oso, Mathis, John Paul II, Robstown

MONDAY, DEC. 27

Beeville 46, John Paul II 11; West Oso 42, Mathis 31; Flour Bluff 45, West Oso 33; Aransas Pass 53, Moody 30; Flour Bluff 52, Robstown 15; Beeville 58, Moody 41; Aransas Pass 86, John Paul II 23; Mathis 50, Robstown 34.

TUESDAY, DEC. 28

West Oso 55, Robstown 34; Beeville 56, Aransas Pass 28

Championship

Flour Bluff 62, Beeville 54

Third Place

Aransas Pass 52, West Oso 24

Consolation

Moody 62, Mathis 58

Guarantee Game

Robstown 62, John Paul II 34

KINGSVILLE CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY, DEC. 28

Kingsville 63, Riviera 27; Calallen 43, Santa Gertrudis Academy 23; Kingsville JV 45, Benavides 29; Carroll 53, IWA 40;. Carroll 67, Calallen 31; WA 34, Kingsville 31

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 29

Third-place game: Calallen 47, Kingsville 3

Championship: Carroll 66, IWA 29

LADY OWLS CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Odem High School

Pool A — Odem, Premont, Woodsboro

Pool B — Taft, Banquete, Sinton

Pool C — Gregory-Portland, Three Rivers, San Diego

Pool D — Florence, Miller, Falfurrias

TUESDAY, DEC. 28

High School Gym

Miller 46, Falfurrias 29; Odem 44, Woodsboro 26; Three Rivers 57, San Diego 56; Taft 42, Sinton 37; Miller 30, Florence 16; Premont 46, Odem 44

Junior High Gym

Three Rivers 60, Gregory-Portland 35; Banquete 44, Sinton 37; Florence 58, Falfurrias 28; Premont 55, Woodsboro 28; Gregory-Portland 59, San Diego 31; Taft 48, Banquete 43

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 29

Gold Bracket

All games at High School Gym

Semifinals

Taft 42, Premont 35

Three Rivers 28, Miller 20

Third-place game

Premont 41, Miller 39

Championship

Three Rivers 36, Taft 25

Silver Bracket

Semifinals

Banquete 43, Odem 23

Florence 51, Gregory-Portland 36

Third-place game

Gregory-Portland 58, Odem 51, 2 OT

Championship

Banquete 43, Florence 25

Bronze Bracket

Semifinals

Sinton 51, Woodsboro 28

San Diego 56, Falfurrias 28

Third-place game

Falfurrias 57, Woodsboro 40

Championship

San Diego 40, Sinton 35

ORANGE GROVE TOURNAMENT

McMullen County 36, London 26; Alice 27, London 19.

This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: High School Basketball: 2021 Holiday Tournament Schedule

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting