2021 ECC spring award winners

·10 min read

May 29—BASEBALL

Division I

First team — Pitcher: Connor Podeszwa (Waterford), Colton Vasseur (Bacon Academy), Griffin Pontbriant (NFA); Catcher: Chas Terni (Montville), Kenny Miller (New London); Infield: Ryan Salvador (Waterford), Braydon Wuestner (Ledyard), Steven Laliberte (Bacon), Evan McCue (Waterford), Gavin O'Brien (East Lyme); Outfield: Conner Rowe (Waterford), Luke Pennella (Bacon), Ryan Gardiner (New London), Ryan O'Connor (Fitch); Utility: Ryan Deshefy (NFA), Cam McGugan (Fitch).

Honorable mention — Anthony Franco (Fitch), Isaiah Gallagher (Montville), Nate Licitra (East Lyme), Carter Chambers (East Lyme), Dan Driscoll (Waterford), Will Rocchetti (Waterford), Brian Miskiewicz (NFA), Ethan Mireault (Fitch).

Scholar-athlete — Ryan Claffey (Bacon), Carter Chambers (East Lyme), Nick Carney (Fitch), Julian Muntimuri (Ledyard), Chris Cullen (Montville), C.J. Hamilton (New London), Ty Pomroy (NFA), Nicholas Abely (Stonington), Sean Salvador (Waterford).

Sportsmanship — Harry Snow (Bacon), Ben Sartori (East Lyme), Jackson Bufmack (Fitch), Jake Viteritto (Ledyard), Tsering Chophel (Montville), Anthony Rivera (New London), Jason Wedge (NFA), Nate Linicus (Stonington), Logan Avin (Waterford).

Division II

First team — Pitcher: Jason Grzysiewicz (Killingly), Kyle Egan (St. Bernard), Kaden Murphy (Woodstock Academy); Catcher: Joe Basso (St. Bernard), Nate Keefe (Killingly); Infield: Colin Lanctot (Plainfield), Kaden Strom (Tourtellotte), Hamilton Barnes (Woodstock), Kyle Kessler (Wheeler), Chris Jax (Killingly); Outfield: Bo Yaworski (Killingly), Daylan Griffin (Lyman Memorial), Hayden LeClair (Plainfield), Walker Baillargeon (St. Bernard); Utility: Evan Gilgenbach (Griswold), Joshua Person (Lyman Memorial).

Honorable mention — Alex Grauer (Tourtellotte), Jake Valliere (Windham), Keyan Mayernick (Plainfield), Colby Livingston (Putnam), Aidan McMaster (Plainfield), Mike Incontro (Lyman), Jacob Hernandez (Woodstock), Jonathan Smith (Woodstock).

Scholar-athlete — Nolan Webster (Griswold), Cole Lavigne (Killingly), Bennett Murphy (Lyman), Liam Smith (Plainfield), Nate Barylski (Putnam), Aidan Whitten (St. Bernard), John Steglitz (Tourtellotte), Matt Pierce (Wheeler), Tyler Walter (Windham), Trey Ayotte (Woodstock).

Sportsmanship — Charlie Mikolajczak (Griswold), Tate Larrow (Killingly), Jacob Citro (Lyman), Mike Federer (Plainfield), Johnny Carita (Putnam), Ryan Ziegler (St. Bernard), Brady Monahan (Tourtellotte), Spencer Reichart (Wheeler), Victor Mejia (Windham).

LACROSSE/BOYS

Division I

First team — Attack: Matt Valakos (East Lyme), Ryan Whaley (East Lyme), Quinn Perkins (NFA); Defense: Tucker Mazzulli (East Lyme), Jake Tukey (East Lyme), Micah Tarlton (NFA); Faceoff: Miles Hinckley (East Lyme); Goalie: Colin Liscomb (Woodstock Academy); Long stick midfield: Shawn Beebe (Fitch); Midfield: Garisen Wiese (East Lyme), Anthony Gesino (East Lyme), Guerin Favreau (Woodstock); Short stick defensive midfield: Quincy Foren (Waterford).

Honorable mention — Cooper Pazzaglia (East Lyme), Josh Letellier (Fitch), James Deichler (Fitch), Cody Brow (Waterford), Jonah Libby (Woodstock).

Scholar-athlete — Wesley Williamson (East Lyme), Evan Hicks (Fitch), Andrew Sechen (NFA), Oliver Searle (Waterford), Gabe Geyer (Woodstock).

Sportsmanship — Connor Daugherity (East Lyme), James Deichler (Fitch), Matthew Langley (NFA), Xander Stringer (Waterford), Ethan Bove (Woodstock).

Division II

First team — Attack: Tyler Graham (Bacon Academy), Cam Elenteny (Stonington), Tyler Simao (Stonington); Defense: Owen Mocksfield (Bacon), Kyle Marino (Stonington), Ben French (Stonington); Faceoff: Will French (Stonington); Goalie: Steven Turchetta (Montville); Long stick midfield: Jacob McBain (Stonington); Midfield: Kellen Paparella (Bacon), Jason Consiglio (Bacon), Cameron Reynolds (Ledyard/Griswold); Short stick defensive midfield: Nehemiah Owens (Montville).

Honorable mention — Blane Baillargeon (Bacon), Seth Hurt (Ledyard/Griswold), Sawyer Kury (Montville), Sawyer Tighe (Montville), Ben Massengale (Stonington).

Scholar-athlete — Owen Mocksfield (Bacon), Wyatt Crawford (Ledyard/Griswold), Gavin LaJeunesse (Montville), Charlie Niles (St. Bernard/Wheeler), Aidan Davies (Stonington).

Sportsmanship — Kellen Paparella (Bacon), Seth Hurt (Ledyard/Griswold), Ayden Frechette (Montville), Cameron Gouveia (St. Bernard/Wheeler), Jake Flynn (Stonington).

LACROSSE/GIRLS

Division I

First team — Attack: Dani Bruno (East Lyme), Rita Sefransky (Fitch), Emily Gates (Waterford), Rachel Canedy (Woodstock Academy); Midfield: Caroline Real (East Lyme), Sydney Sager (East Lyme), Bridget O'Leary (Fitch), Carly Holdridge (Waterford), Jillian Brunelli (NFA), Ivy Goodman (Stonington); Defense: Ellie McCoy (East Lyme), Claire Luethy (Fitch), Annie Seltzer (Waterford), Elizabeth Clang (Fitch); Goalie: Ilyanna Rivera (Waterford).

Honorable mention — Nora Casey (Fitch), Rachel Sabbadini (Stonington), Ryan Nagle (East Lyme).

Scholar-athlete — Izzy Mazzi (East Lyme), Olivia Brookhart (Fitch), Ryleigh Christianson (NFA), Rachel Sabbadini (Stonington), Madison Gates (Waterford), Emma Auker (Woodstock).

Sportsmanship — Dylan Park (East Lyme), Allison Sousa (Fitch), Hannah Vega (NFA), Dillon Griscom (Stonington), Ilyanna Rivera (Waterford), Siera Bedard (Woodstock).

Division II

First team — Attack: Skylar Gustavsen (Bacon Academy), Lily Tomczik (Montville), Madisen McLeod (Ledyard), Aislinn Strecker (New London); Midfield: Sarah Newton (Bacon), Maddox Burton (Bacon), Maddie Gould (Montville), Lindsey Clement (St. Bernard), Katelyn English (Ledyard), Emilia Skrabacz (New London); Defense: Samantha Ciaglo (Bacon), Grace Sanford (Montville), Claire Inyang (Ledyard), Nadya Murphy (New London); Goalie: CheryAnn Lubin (New London).

Honorable mention — Abbie Wing (Griswold), Kenadee Rubino (Griswold), Felicia Bower (Montville).

Scholar-athlete — Shannon Hickey (Bacon), Hannah Lynn (Griswold), Abby Card (Killingly), Claire Inyang (Ledyard), Elie Bowman (Montville), Emilia Skrabacz (New London), Erin Londregan (St. Bernard), Jessica Johnson (Wheeler/Grasso Tech).

Sportsmanship — Kaylea McCourt (Bacon), Madison Spinelli (Griswold), Mackenzie Farquhar (Killingly), Jessica English (Ledyard), Madelyn Horkey (Montville), Nadya Murphy (New London), Sophia Videll (St. Bernard), Lucy Smith (Wheeler/Grasso Tech).

SOFTBALL

South Division

First team — Pitcher: Maddie Burrows (Waterford), Sara Rivers (Ledyard), Charlotte Cabral (Fitch); Infield: Tori LoPresto (Stonington), Maggie Constantine (Stonington), Madison Waltke (NFA), Alyson Cabral (Fitch), Rori Curran (Montville): Outfield: Angela Colonis (Waterford), Hannah Daniewicz (NFA), Maddie Southers (Fitch), Jillian Murallo (Montville); Catcher: Emma Marelli (Waterford), Paige Perkins (Ledyard), Designated player: Samantha Money (Ledyard), Aaliyah Amidon (Ledyard).

Honorable mention — Caylee Parker (New London), Lily Marelli (Waterford), Anna Donahue (Waterford), Anna Dziecinny (Waterford), Tori Kiefer (Waterford), Shailynn Williams (Ledyard), Shea O'Connor (Stonington), Maddy Stepski (Stonington).

Scholar-athlete — Delaney Lima (Bacon Academy) Sophia Gannoe (East Lyme), Maddie Southers (Fitch), Samantha Lajoie (Ledyard), Maggie Wainwright (Montville), Finella Smith (New London), Tessa Hospod (NFA), Maggie Constantine (Stonington), Emma Beardsley (Waterford).

Sportsmanship — Claire Gillerlane (Bacon), Arleen McKiernan (East Lyme), Kylee Wtulich (Fitch), Codee Carroll (Ledyard), Brooke Taylor (Montville), Cassandra Roman (New London), Brenna Comeau (NFA), Shea O'Connor (Stonington), Abby Maynard (Waterford).

North Division

First team — Pitcher: Lexi Thompson (Woodstock Academy), Kaelin Waldron (Griswold), Isabelle Perez (Windham); Infield: Mackenzie Levielle (Woodstock), Samantha Falco (Griswold), Lucia Ceccarelli (Griswold), Hannah Irons (Plainfield), Kayla Goins (Lyman Memorial); Outfield: Chloe Kerr (Putnam), Addie Hauptmann (Wheeler), Marissa Perkins (Wheeler), Rayne Bobbi (Lyman); Catcher: Madison Martinez (Woodstock), Rylee Benway (Lyman); Designated player: Alexis Faucher (Killingly), Kassidy LaTour (Lyman).

Honorable mention — Kristen Rider (Plainfield), Sarah McArthur (Woodstock), Abby St. Martin (Putnam), Molly Butremovic (Wheeler), Casey Beauregard (Killingly), Sonja Matheson (Griswold), Ali Conger (Plainfield), Alyssa Lebiszczak (Windham).

Scholar-athlete — Amanda Brehler (Griswold), Emma Carpenter (Killingly), Loretta Svedarsky (Lyman), Ali Conger (Plainfield), Jamie Peter (Putnam), Samantha Salas (St. Bernard), Hailey Johnson (Tourtellotte), Molly Butremovic (Wheeler), Isabella Perez (Windham), Megan Preston (Woodstock).

Sportsmanship — Mikayla Neilson (Griswold), Charlotte Morissette (Killingly), Madi Crawford (Lyman), Kristen Rider (Plainfield), Autumn Allard (Putnam), Leah Egan (St. Bernard), Kylee Smith (Tourtellotte), Marissa Bergel (Wheeler), Alyssa Figueroa (Windham), Marissa Mayhew (Woodstock).

TENNIS/BOYS

Division I

First team — Singles: Sujesh Kurumbail (East Lyme), Tucker Callahan (Stonington), Julien Mileski (Ledyard), Ian Straub (Fitch); Doubles: Guillem Colom-Rohan Purohit (East Lyme), Tim Lynch-Aidan McLean (Fitch), Conrad Tobiassen-Josh Lord (Stonington).

Honorable mention — Singles: Dan Sapozhnikov (East Lyme), Wesly Paulo (New London); Doubles: Ben Fieldsend-Rohan Allison (Ledyard).

Division II

First team — Singles: Stefan Chervenkov (Woodstock Academy), David Baukus (Montville), Brendan Duhamel (Montville), Gage Goodwin (St. Bernard); Doubles: Ethan Thomas-Matt Malbaurn (Montville), Coen Laibrandt-Ryan Miller (Lyman Memorial), Gabrial Viau-Asler Ruiz (Woodstock).

Honorable mention — Singles: Evan Haskins (Woodstock), Kyle Miller (Lyman); Doubles: Jason Khaumongkhoun-Anthony Purcell (Killingly).

(Scholar-athletes and sportsmanship award winners were not submitted for boys' tennis).

TENNIS/GIRLS

Division I

First team — Singles: Sarah Hage (Waterford), Maddie Hamm (Stonington), Julia Mielguj (Fitch), Anna Slopak (NFA); Doubles: Katherine Johnstone-Ekaterina Snegovskikh (Stonington), Jen LeBlanc-Michelle Liu (Waterford), Alissa Li-Ella Arustei (East Lyme).

Honorable mention — Singles: Autumn Brothers (Waterford), Sarah Ericson (NFA); Doubles: Nidhi Somineni-Nitya Somineni (Waterford).

Scholar-athlete — Yurina Shirai (East Lyme), Fiona Kennedy (Fitch), Bianca Planeta (Ledyard), Sabrina Bloise (New London), Valeria Yraita-Zevallos (NFA), Mia Lewandowski (Stonington), Nitya Somineni (Waterford).

Sportsmanship — Ritisha Ande (East Lyme), Michaela Ellis (Fitch), Haley Kulterman (Ledyard), Taina Smith (New London), Laura Danieluk-Garcia (NFA), Grace Milne (Stonington), Maple Siu (Waterford)

Division II

First team — Singles: Addy Smith (Woodstock Academy), Jackie Trudeau (Woodstock), Taylyn Lemoine (Killingly), Zhuning Gao (St. Bernard): Doubles: Logan Reynolds-Ellie Bishop-Klee (Woodstock), Sara Cotillo-Morgan Bentley (Woodstock), Payton Cathell-Ava Johnson (Killingly).

Honorable mention — Singles: Sydney Kolz (Montville), Julia Purcell (Killingly); Doubles: Aria Nowosad-Amelia Wentworth (Lyman Memorial).

Scholar-athlete — Julia Purcell (Killingly), Grace Gardella (Lyman), Sydney Kolz (Montville), Olivia Busher (St. Bernard), Addy Smith (Woodstock).

Sportsmanship — Nicole Cicchetti (Killingly), Sydney Crawford (Lyman Memorial), Isabella Marrero (Montville), Zhuning Gao (St. Bernard), Logan Reynolds (Woodstock).

TRACK & FIELD/BOYS

Division I

Luke Anthony (East Lyme), Nathan Bergman (East Lyme), Maddox Grillo-Smith (East Lyme), Fisher Macklin (East Lyme), Kai Ritz (East Lyme), Ben Rukundo (East Lyme), Noam Sokolovsky (East Lyme), Thomas Ford (Fitch), Dangelo Aristilde (NFA), Max Davidson (NFA), Aldon Dawson (NFA), Stephen Lee (NFA), Jeremiah Paul (NFA), Max Pierre Louis (NFA), Jordan Ribeiro (NFA), Sam Menders (Waterford), Josh Mooney (Stonington).

Scholar-athlete — Ethan Cooper (East Lyme), Simon Chidley (Fitch), Blake McLeod (Ledyard), Ross Blinderman (NFA), Elias Dahl (Stonington), Erik Carlson (Waterford).

Sportsmanship — Magnum Brandt (East Lyme), Fernando Coreas (Fitch), Ryan Kinney (Ledyard), Jeremiah Paul (NFA), Chris Mooney (Stonington), Pedro Miranda (Waterford).

Division II

Peyton Adams (Bacon Academy), Daniel Blanda (Bacon), Aaron Fidrych (Bacon), Justin Kelsey (Bacon), Nico Matteucci (Bacon), Brendan Reas (Bacon), Noah Colangelo (Killingly), Mustafa Dannett (New London), Ali Harkness (New London), Roodley Merilo (New London), George Senate (New London), Marquis Whyte (New London), Elijah Brady (Plainfield), Victor Cazabal (Windham), Jayden Villafane (Windham), Ethan Aspiras (Woodstock Academy), Keenan Lamontagne (Woodstock), Matthew Marshall (Woodstock), Eric Phongsa (Woodstock), Carter Saracina (Woodstock), Adam Schimmelpfenning (Woodstock).

Scholar-athlete — Nick Paggioli (Bacon), Zaiden Ruckstella (Killingly), Mustafa Dannett (New London), Jack Pothier (Plainfield), Victor Cazabal (Windham), John Peabody (Woodstock).

Sportsmanship — Connor Wilcox (Bacon), Brandon Rosas (Killingly), Ali Harkness (New London), Luis Pavon (Plainfield), Aidan Korczynski (Windham), Keenan LaMontagne (Woodstock).

Division III

Devon Chykow (Griswold), Jackson Collins (Griswold), Tyler Farwell (Griswold), Anthony Gaeta (Griswold), Benjamin Jeffs (Griswold), Ryan Pelillo (Griswold), Jacon Strain (Griswold), Lucas Strain (Griswold), Michael Strain (Griswold), Michael Yohe (Griswold), Drew Archer (Lyman Memorial), Ryan Dungan (Lyman), Shane Franson (Lyman), Dylan Lucey (Lyman), Jacon Palombizio (Lyman), Justin Thuotte (Lyman), Gregory Toussaint (Lyman).

Scholar-athlete — Nathan Moore (Griswold), Max Hussey (Lyman), Nicholas Vagnini (Putnam), Martin Arvidson (St. Bernard), Brayden Cutler (Tourtellotte).

Sportsmanship — Logan Benoit (Griswold), Nick Barrett (Lyman), Ethan Gardner (Putnam), Jack Zachem (St. Bernard), Daniel Heffernan (Tourtellotte).

TRACK & FIELD/GIRLS

Division I

Sjodin Fedikovich (East Lyme), Sophia Seguin (East Lyme), Savannah Soleau (East Lyme), Danielle Zelesky (East Lyme), Ashley Zelesky (East Lyme), Nadia Helme (Ledyard), Natalie Poulton (Ledyard), Jasmyn Bransford (NFA), Eliana Duclos (NFA), Lilly Gilbert (NFA), Sophia Jones (NFA), Makayla Kelley (NFA), Kayla Park (NFA), Catie Shannon (NFA), Lila Rich (Stonington), Ruth Greene (Stonington), Helena Hoinsky (Stonington), Nancy Inthasit (Stonington), Teagan O'Brien (Stonington).

Scholar-athlete — Brie am Ende (East Lyme), Katherine Barnes (Fitch), Teia Lee (Ledyard), Makayla Kelley (NFA), Ellie Korinek (Stonington), Sarah Johnson (Waterford).

Sportsmanship — Katherine Harris (East Lyme), Ashley Spreng (Fitch), Natalie Poulton (Ledyard), Eliana Duclos (NFA), Teagan O'Brien (Stonington), Amanda Palmer (Waterford).

Division II

Megan Braga (Bacon Academy), Jordan Malloy (Bacon), Heather Marvin (Bacon), Catherine Misbach (Bacon), Saniyah Otero (Bacon), Amber Sullivan (Bacon), Sarah Vilardo (Bacon), Jennifer Whipple (Bacon), Shanaya Brown (Killingly), Abilgail Burgess (Killingly), Hannah Grudzien (Killingly), Emma Miller (Killingly), Akheena Farrior-Parcak (New London), Kmara Royster (New London), Karley Belisle (Plainfield), Olivia DiGiacomo (Plainfield), Hannah Person (Plainfield), Sophia Rodriguez (Plainfield), Linsey Arends (Woodstock Academy), Iris Bazinet (Woodstock), Carah Bruce (Woodstock), Lauren Brule (Woodstock), Leila MacKinnon (Woodstock), Magdalena Myslenski (Woodstock).

Scholar-athlete — Meghan Purcell (Bacon), Sydney Rosen (Killingly), Kmara Royster (New London), Olivia DiGiacomo (Plainfield), Resia Baran (Windham), Linsey Arends (Woodstock).

Sportsmanship — Jamie Greene (Bacon), Emma Miller (Killingly), Annisah White (New London), Karley Belisle (Plainfield), Autumn Stancel (Windham), Iris Bazinet (Woodstock).

Division III

Kate Anderson (Lyman Memorial), Helen Blakeslee (Lyman), Ella Caplet (Lyman), Magda Carpenter (Lyman), Jessica Casey (Lyman), Leah Comeroski (Lyman), Gabriela Dinisoe (Lyman), Olivia Dunnack (Lyman), Kristen Goodrich (Lyman), Allyssa Judd (Lyman), Elizabeth Scala (Lyman), Kylah Bilheimer (Montville), Samyuktha Kuruchi (Montville), Kiera MacCracken (Montville), Katelyn Plikus (Montville), Juliet Brady (St. Bernard), Serena Britner (St. Bernard), Olivia Massad (St. Bernard), Lindsey Reilly (St. Bernard).

Scholar-athlete — Ayla Taylor-Robichard (Griswold), Katherine Anderson (Lyman), Karina Huang (Montville), Emma Rudman (Putnam), Rachel Kunka (St. Bernard), Makayla Tackson (Tourtellotte).

Sportsmanship — Alexis Langlois (Griswold), Jessica Casey (Lyman), Julia Beaupre (Montville), Bailey Touchette (Putnam), Aaliya Masters (St. Bernard), Gracen Vanderswaagh (Tourtellotte).

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting