2021 girls lacrosse preview capsules

Wil Kramlich, Sun Journal, Lewiston, Maine
·2 min read

Apr. 15—Shaun McKinnon (first year)

A North

1-11

Maizy Demers (senior captain, defense), Cadance Dumais (senior captain, midfield/attack), Sam Poirier (senior captain, defense), Caroline Audette (junior assistant captain), Megan LaChance (junior assistant captain), Erin Anderson (goalie), Elise Syphers (goalie), Chloe Bouchard, Bella Swift, Caelan McGuigan, Hailee Brown, Olivia Lee, Lila Davin.

Senior — Makenzy Bedford; Sophomore — Mackenzie Sylvester; Freshmen — Ariana Guay, Sophie Sansoucy, Lydia Landry, Najma Bore.

Emma Lafrance (third year)

B

2021 is first year as varsity program.

Seniors — Mackenzie Baston (G), Ashley Wilson (M), Colleen McAllister (D); Junior — Cady Kluck (D).

Sophomore — Andrea Smith (M); Freshman — Ellie Steele (M).

Tracey Blaisdell (third year)

A North

7-6, lost in regional quarterfinals.

Seniors — Shauna Leblanc (A), Brie Dube (M), Emma Begin (G), Ariana Vallee (A), Adia Coulombe (A), Zaria Milashouskas (A); Junior — Paige Pomerleau (D).

Cece Racine (G), Camree St. Hilaire (M), Rachel Ouellette (A), Melina Masselli (D), Jenny Morin (A).

Senior — Charlotte Gastonguay (A).

Shawn Drillen (third year)

C

7-6, lost in state quarterfinals.

Seniors — Anna Drillen (M), Natalie Mohlar (D), Abbie Ross (D), Anna Laberge (D), Lexi Delisle (A), Emma Cushing (G); Juniors — Anna Erb (M), Ella Schmidt (D).

Samantha Cloutier (G).

Sophomores — Lily Caban (M), Eliza Pattershall (M), Addie Watson (M); Freshman — Ashley Deschamp (A).

Jody Harmon and Elizabeth LeClair (first year)

B

2021 is first year as varsity program.

Seniors — Rylee Keaten, Ella Stone, Erin Johnson, Farrah Ballou; Juniors — Eryn Parlin, Michelle Seaberg, Mia Willingham.

Seniors — Emma White, Martina Madrid Soto; Junior — Jada Blake; Sophomores — McKenzie Berry, Emma Dunn, Emily Hammond, Madeline Hutchinson, Guilia Johnson, Molly Kearing, Talia Kidder, Rachel Maxim, Amelia Tierney, Callie Towle; Freshmen — Brielle Hill, Chloe Roberts.

Jaimee Smith (10th year)

A North

11-2, lost in regional quarterfinals.

Seniors — Tiana James (G), Ella Kellogg (M), Molly Littlefield (A), Morgan Letourneau (D), Olivia Orlando (M); Juniors — Katie Hallee (M), Ashlee Farrar (D).

Megan Godbout, Maggie Hartnett, Cecelia Dieterich, Marissa Paine, Jade Smedberg, Megan Letourneau, Julia Colby, Nadia Wielki.

Seniors — McKenzie Billings, Cassidy Dumont; Juniors — Emily Cummings, Katie Toohey, Celia Melanson; Sophomores — Kelsey Bennett, Elizabeth Hallee, Lily Pierce, Mallory Kennison.

Butch Dow (first year)

C

10-5, state champions.

Seniors — Giselle Ouellette (M/D), Taryn Cloutier (A), Emily Wallingford (M/D); Juniors — Emma Roy (M/D), Isabella Pelletier (A/D), Julianne Cook (M/D).

Senior — Autumn Clark (A/D); Sophomores — Alexandra Wallingford (A/M), Elli Aube (A/D), Natalie Brocke (M/D), Lily Beauchesne (A/D); Freshmen — Emma Smith (M/D), Hailey Hughes (D), Natalia Russell (G).