2021 spring all-league teams: Baseball

·8 min read

Jun. 20—Here are baseball postseason honors for Toledo-area conferences.

CITY LEAGUE

—Player of the year: Blake Bowman, Start.

—Coach of the year: Kurt Eberle, Start.

—First team: Blake Bowman, Start; Alex Rodriguez III, Waite; Nikolas Heslet, Waite; Christian Beherns, Bowsher; Mason Wise, Bowsher; Mike Szurko, Bowsher; Jeremiah Beringer, Start; Alex Juhasz, Start; Tyler Zavala, Start; Jaden McMullen, Start.

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

—Player of the year: Wilson Stopera, Central Catholic.

—Pitcher of the year: Jacob Davis, St. John's.

—Coach of the year: Jim Phillips, Clay.

—First team: Wilson Stopera, Central Catholic; Jacob Davis, St. John's; Jon Marsico, Clay; Logan Heintschel, Clay; Josiah Erd, St. Francis; Ethan Franks, Findlay; Carson Toth, St. John's; Trevor Jurski, Central Catholic; D'Ontre Cowan, Lima Senior; Johnny Kregulka, Whitmer; Sam Harrison, St. Francis; J.P. Wagner, St. John's; Owen Wright, Fremont Ross; Sam Weihrauch, Findlay.

—Second team: Jackson Kennedy, Clay; Ryan Snyder, St. John's; Nicholas Lavelle, Findlay; Nate Ganzel, Whitmer; Reece Majors, St. John's; Donovan Coughlin, Clay; Cody Markus, Central Catholic; Peyton Bruns; St. Francis; Jonathan Szymanowski, Fremont Ross; Owen Kitz, Central Catholic; Andy Stechschulte, Findlay; Brady Mee, Whitmer; Anthony Barnes, Clay; Kyle Owens, St. Francis.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

—Player of the year: Garret Pike, Anthony Wayne.

—First team: P-Dominic Carlson, Anthony Wayne, soph.; Nate Kress, Bowling Green, soph. C-Ryan Jackson, Bowling Green, jr. 1B-T.J. Takats, Perrysburg, soph. 2B-Connor Walendzak, Perrysburg, soph. 3B-Chase Saneholtz, Anthony Wayne, jr. SS-Garret Pike, Anthony Wayne, sr. OF-Conner Holck, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Riley Ames, Northview, soph.; Cam Darrington, Perrysburg, sr. DH-Alex Gerken, Anthony Wayne, sr. Utility-Eli Brown, Bowling Green, sr.

—Second team: P-Caleb Loboschefski, Maumee, sr.; Jarrett Gerdeman, Napoleon, sr.; Garrett Zimmerman, Northview, soph.; Noah English, Perrysburg, sr. C-Hudson Smith, Perrysburg, sr. 1B-Evan Ruhe, Anthony Wayne, sr. 2B-Evan Anderson, Anthony Wayne, sr. 3B-Ben Robeson, Perrysburg, jr. SS-Brodey Acres, Northview, jr. OF-Cody Thompson, Bowling Green, sr.; Ryan Thompson, Perrysburg, jr.; Joshua Meek, Southview, sr. DH-Andy Boros, Perrysburg, sr. Utility-Kanyon Gagich, Perrysburg, jr.

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

—Offensive player of the year: Cam Hoffman, Lake.

—Pitcher of the year: Jaxon Delventhal, Lake.

—First team: P-Jaxon Delventhal, Lake, sr.; Lake Boos, Eastwood, jr. 1B-Seth Witt, Genoa, jr. 2B-Tyler Dowell, Rossford, sr. 3B-Noah Dzierwa, Otsego, sr. SS-Tyler Saffran, Lake, sr. C-Andrew McManus, Rossford, sr. OF-Cam Hoffman, Lake, jr.; Ryan Gray, Otsego, sr.; Aaron Miller, Woodmore, jr. Utility-Case Boos, Eastwood, soph. DH-Andrew Arnston, Eastwood, jr.

—Second team: P-Conner Smith, Otsego, sr.; Joseph Dzierwa, Otsego, jr. 1B-Brandon Swope, Rossford, soph. 2B-Isaac Cherry, Eastwood, jr. 3B-Conner Moore, Lake, jr. SS-Hunter Allen, Woodmore, sr. C-Michael Tolles, Lake, jr. OF-Richie Hayward, Lake, jr.; Trent Bachmayer, Rossford, jr.; Jacob Tuczynski, Rossford, soph. Utility-D.J. Melter, Woodmore, sr. DH-Jake Emerson, Genoa, sr.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

—Player of the year: Max Donawa, Toledo Christian.

—Coach of the year: Chris Hardman, Ottawa Hills.

—First team: Alex Neumunitis, Ottawa Hills, jr.; Jack Genzman, Ottawa Hills, jr.; Blake Gnepper, Ottawa Hills, jr.; Max Donawa, Toledo Christian, sr.; Lukas Donawa, Toledo Christian, soph.; Joe O'Neil, Toledo Christian, jr.; Mike McGee, Cardinal Stritch, sr.; Brayden Asman, Cardinal Stritch, sr.; Eric Slotterbeck, Maumee Valley, sr.; A.J. Cruz, Northwood, soph.

—Second team: A.J. Rable, Northwood, sr.; Cam Noel, Northwood, sr.; Espen Singlar, Northwood, sr.; Nate Bennett, Cardinal Stritch, fr.; Brenden Revels, Cardinal Stritch, soph.; Alec Schoepf, Maumee Valley, jr.; Malachi Beyer, Toledo Christian, soph.; Dan Kuhn, Toledo Christian, sr.; Jack Aiken, Ottawa Hills, sr.; Jackson Hanrehan, Ottawa Hills, sr.; Adam Hamilton, Ottawa Hills, jr.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

—Player of the year: D.J. Newman, Archbold.

—Coach of the year: Trent Thomas, Wauseon.

—First team: D.J. Newman, Archbold, jr.; Connar Penrod, Wauseon, sr.; Breven Deckrosh, Bryan, sr.; Mikey Wolff, Bryan, jr.; Landon Amstutz, Liberty Center, fr.; Landen Vance, Evergreen, jr.; Jude Armstrong, Wauseon, soph.; Clayton Feehan, Patrick Henry, sr.; Brandon Taylor, Archbold, sr.; R.J. Shunck, Evergreen, jr.

—Second team: Clay Stump, Wauseon, jr.; Brock Hudik, Evergreen, jr.; Max Hoffman, Delta, sr.; Jayden Seiler, Archbold, fr.; Keith Huard, Bryan, sr.; Drew Smigelski, Swanton, soph.; Caleb Rosengarten, Patrick Henry, sr.; Jaybe Burkle, Archbold, jr.; Gage Seemann, Patrick Henry, sr.; Maddux Chamberlin, Wauseon, sr.

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE

—Player of the year: Andrew Kuenzli, Riverdale.

—Co-coaches of the year: Darren Henry, Leipsic; Matt Rader, Liberty-Benton.

—First team: Andrew Kuenzli, Riverdale; Kam Garlock, Liberty-Benton; Tyler Sickmiller, Leipsic; Zavier Thornton, Arlington; Trey Schroeder, Leipsic; Lincoln Garlock, Liberty-Benton; Kaidn Scott, Arcadia; Jared Dillon, McComb; Gunner Kepling, North Baltimore; Ryan Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa; Luke Morris, Riverdale; Caden Lafferty, Arlington; Mason Richards, Liberty-Benton; Mitch Clark, North Baltimore.

—Second team: Trey Moser, Liberty-Benton; Jaden Siefker, Leipsic; Blake Jones, Van Buren; Frankie Jones, Arlington; Lorenzo Walther, Leipsic; Eli Huffman, Pandora-Gilboa; Alec Dunbar, Vanlue; Spencer Dodds, Riverdale; Daniel Rader, McComb; Camden Glaser, McComb.

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE

—Player of the year: Blake Altaffer, Montpelier.

—First team: Colton Hicks, North Central, jr.; Zach Hayes, North Central, jr.; Josh Horning, Pettisville, sr.; Cole Vasquez, Edon, jr.; Ethan Steinke, Edon, jr.; Tanner Wagner, Fayette, sr.; Connor Schlosser, Hilltop, sr.; Blake Altaffer, Montpelier, sr.; Collin Crisenberry, Montpelier, sr.; Tylor Yahraus, Montpelier, sr.

—Second team: Kaiden Russell, North Central, sr.; Quin Burt, North Central, soph.; Ben Pettit, North Central, sr.; Josh Norr, Pettisville, jr.; Isaac St. John, Pettisville, sr.; Gideon Myers, Pettisville, jr.; Garrett Skiles, Edon, soph.; Ian Hoffman, Hilltop, jr.; Ethan Marihugh, Montpelier, sr.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

Bay Division

—Most outstanding performer: Cole Parker, Huron.

—First team: P-Ashton Schroeder, Oak Harbor, sr.; Chris Hand, Huron, sr. C-Kadyn Yates, Huron, sr. IF-Cole Parker, Huron, sr.; Zach Murray, Huron, sr.; Clint Finnen, Edison, soph.; Braeden George, Port Clinton, sr. OF-Thomas Simon, Edison, jr.; Thomas Cozzens, Huron, soph.; Carson Kennedy, Margaretta, sr.; Collin Fauver, Oak Harbor, sr.

—Second team: P-Ben Palomo, Margaretta, jr.; Dylan Thompson, Willard. Soph. C-Austin Adelman, Willard, sr. IF-Grant Belcher, Oak Harbor, jr.; Joey Schade, Huron, jr.; Austin Dillery, Margaretta, soph.; Luke Bissell, Edison, sr. OF-Xander Danner, Edison, jr.; Noah Smith, Edison, jr.

River Division

—Most outstanding performer: Ashton Bour, Hopewell-Loudon.

—First team: P-Noah Miller, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph, sr.; Cole Witte, Gibsonburg, sr. C-Ashton Bour, Hopewell-Loudon, jr. IF-Nick Palm, Tiffin Calvert, soph.; Casey Clouse, Old Fort, jr.; Josh Gase, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Tyler Henderson, Gibsonburg, jr.; Cole Stull, Fremont St. Joseph, sr. OF-Anderson Gennari, Sandusky St. Mary, sr.; Brody Deck, Fremont St. Joseph, sr.; Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Adam Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.

—Second team: P-Luke Jameson, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Max Paul, Tiffin Calvert, jr.; Gus Roth, Sandusky St. Mary, sr. C-Derek Ritzman, Fremont St. Joseph, sr. IF-Tyson Swanagan, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Jayden Bonnell, Lakota, sr.; Brock Gill, Sandusky St. Mary, soph.; Shane ott, Old Fort, sr.; Peyton Burns, Hopewell-Loudon, sr. OF-Carson Whipple, New Riegel, jr.; Austin Rodriguez, Gibsonburg, jr.; Nick Tornow, Gibsonburg, sr.; Isiah Perez, Old Fort, fr.; Caden Otterbacher, Tiffin Calvert, fr.

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

—First team: IF-Ty Wyman, Blissfield; Ben Kennedy, Clinton; C.J. Berro, Hudson, Evan Bork, Ida; Lincoln Lipinski, Onsted. 1B-Scott Jackson, Blissfield; Ethan Harris, Hudson. OF-Ty Schroeder, Dundee; Ethan Thompson, Onsted; Gavin Ganun, Blissfield; Blake Tremaine, Hudson. P-Brenden Holland, Blissfield; Eric Briggs, Clinton; Brent Mitosinka, Ida; Logan Hunt, Onsted. C-Zack Horky, Blissfield; Ethan Emerson, Columbia Central; Jackson Miller, Hudson

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

—First team: P-Aidan Keane, Erie Mason, sr.; Eric Parriett, Whiteford, sr.; Cole Giesige, Whiteford, jr. C-Luke Rasor, Whiteford, soph.; Brock Olmstead, Summerfield, sr. IF-Logan Tammerine, Whiteford, fr.; George Hillard, Sand Creek, jr.; Braylon Stover, Morenci, jr.; Tanner Herrera, Erie Mason, sr.; Tye Mandel, Erie Mason, sr.; Walker Claiborne, Adrian Madison, jr. OF-Bryce Diehl, Erie Mason, jr.; Nico Johnson, Britton Deerfield, jr.; Levi Hillard, Whiteford, jr.; Ethan Eyler, Summerfield, sr. DH-Mason Mueller, Britton Deerfield, jr.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

(Red Division; Bedford selections)

—First team: Brandon Nigh, sr.; Tyler Kirk, sr.; Ethan Brickner, jr.; Luke Carver, sr.

ALL-DISTRICT

Division I District 9

—Player of the year: Garret Pike, Anthony Wayne.

—Coach of the year: Mark Nell, Anthony Wayne.

—First team: Garret Pike, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Cam Darrington, Perrysburg, sr.; Chase Hunt, Ashland, sr.; Ryan Thompson, Perrysburg, jr.; Conner Holck, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Christian Gulgin, Perrysburg, sr.; Kanyon Gagich, Perrysburg, jr.; Andy Boros, Perrysburg, sr.; Alex Gerken, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Chase Saneholtz, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Noah English, Perrysburg, sr.

—Second team: Dominic Carlson, Anthony Wayne, soph.; Owen Wright, Fremont Ross, jr.; Jonathan Szymanowski, Fremont Ross, sr.; Ben Robeson, Perrysburg, jr.; Ty Roder, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Logan Garrett, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Hudson Smith, Perrysburg, sr.; Connor Walendzak, Perrysburg, soph.; Micah Olvera, Fremont Ross, jr.; Marco Morrison, Anthony Wayne, soph.

Division II

—Player of the year: Logan Maxwell, Lima Shawnee.

—First team: P-Connar Penrod, Wauseon, sr.; Jayden Jerger, Defiance, jr.; Owen Treece, Van Wert, sr.; Caden Vermillion, Lima Shawnee, sr. C-Camden Roth, Defiance, sr.; Trey Gray, Central Catholic, jr. 1B-Brandon Swope, Rossford, soph.; Jude Armstrong, Wauseon, soph. IF-Bradyn Shaw, Defiance, soph.; Wilson Stopera, Central Catholic, sr.; Jarin Bertke, Lima Shawnee, sr.; Carter Hollstein, Rossford, sr. OF-Logan Maxwell, Lima Shawnee, sr.; Breven Deckrosh, Bryan, sr.; Jacob Howard, Defiance, jr.; Dylan Trogdlon, St. Marys Memorial, sr. DH/utility-Keith Huard, Bryan, sr.; Caleb Loboschefski, Maumee, sr.

—Second team: P-Jarrett Gerdeman, Napoleon, sr.; Jaxon Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf, sr.; Braeden Goulet, Wapakoneta, jr. C-Mikey Wolff, Bryan, jr.; Sage Ebling, Lima Shawnee, soph. 1B-Turner Witten, Van Wert, jr.; Carter Burken, Napoleon, sr. IF-Jacob Place, Van Wert, sr.; Adam Tobin, St. Marys Memorial, sr.; Quinn Andrew, Celina, jr.; Keaton Cooper, Lima Shawnee, jr. OF-Ethan Rupert, Van Wert, jr.; Jacob Tuczynski, Rossford, soph.; Luke Cowan, Lima Shawnee, jr.; Cameron Cantu, Wauseon, sr. DH/utility-Brayden Lybarger, Elida, sr.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting