2022 Abilene, Big Country high school football playoff pairings, results
CLASS 5A DIVISION I
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Abilene High 42, El Paso Del Valle 14
Red Oak 29, Denton Ryan 28
Amarillo Tascosa 70, El Paso Ysleta 7
Burleson Centennial 56, Lake Belton 28
Aledo 37, Killeen Shoemaker 0
Lubbock-Cooper 59, El Paso Bel Air 7
Midlothian 51, Justin Northwest 34
Amarillo High 38, El Paso Parkland 20
AREA
Abilene High 35, Red Oak 0
Burleson Centennial 31, Amarillo Tascosa 7
Aledo 45, Lubbock-Cooper 21
Midlothian 56, Amarillo High 28
REGION SEMIFINALS
Burleson Centennial 24, Abilene High 14
Aledo 27, Midlothian 21
REGION FINALS
Aledo 42, Burleson Centennial 21
STATE SEMIFINALS
Aledo 17, Longview 14
College Station 33, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 7
STATE FINALS
Aledo (13-2) vs. College Station (13-2), 11 a.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
El Paso Canutillo 28, Amarillo Palo Duro 0
Fort Worth Arlington Heights 40, Frisco Independence 21
Abilene Wylie 54, El Paso High 14
Colleyville Heritage 35, Frisco Emerson 14
Argyle 63, Fort Worth Wyatt 0
Wichita Falls Rider 48, El Paso Chapin 0
Grapevine 31, Lake Dallas 14
Abilene Cooper 49, El Paso Andress 20
AREA
El Paso Canutillo 21, Fort Worth Arlington Heights 14
Abilene Wylie 50, Colleyville Heritage 40
Argyle 7, Wichita Falls Rider 0
Grapevine 38, Abilene Cooper 21
REGION SEMIFINAL
Abilene Wylie 21, El Paso Canutillo 18
Argyle 44, Grapevine 27
REGION FINALS
Argyle 35, Abilene Wylie 28
REGION II FINALS
South Oak Cliff 30, Melissa 16
REGION III FINALS
Port Neches-Groves 29, Fort Bend Marshall 21
REGION IV FINALS
Liberty Hill 63, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 43
STATE SEMIFINALS
South Oak Cliff 14, Argyle 6
Port Neches-Groves 42, Liberty Hill 14
STATE FINALS
South Oak Cliff (12-3) vs. Port Neches-Groves (13-2), 7 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington
CLASS 4A DIVISION I
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Big Spring 38, El Paso Riverside 35
Brownwood 63, El Paso Irvin 0
AREA
Wichita Falls High 31, Big Spring 7
Brownwood 31, Canyon 10
Randall 27, Estacado 14
Decatur 42, Andrews 15
REGION SEMIFINALS
Wichita Falls High 41, Brownwood 19
Decatur 27, Canyon Randall 0
REGION FINALS
Decatur 35, Wichita Falls High 21
REGION II
BI-DISTRICT
Stephenville 56, Fort Worth Dunbar 20
AREA
Anna 33, Stephenville 32
CLASS 4A DIVISION II
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Ferris 31, Snyder 21
CLASS 3A DIVISION I
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Paradise 47, Breckenridge 7
Jim Ned 41, Pilot Point 0
AREA
Bushland 28, Jim Ned 10
CLASS 3A DIVISION II
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Early 62, Odessa Compass Academy 0
Childress 46, Coahoma 20
AREA
Canadian 42, Early 14
REGION II
BI-DISTRICT
Comanche 69, Henrietta 27
Holliday 40, Merkel 12
AREA
Bells 50, Comanche 25
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Cisco 55, Reagan County 0
Hawley 52, Christoval 8
Forsan 21, Stamford 14
AREA
Cisco 14, Stratford 8
New Deal 35, Forsan 11
Sonora 18, Farwell 7
Hawley 72, Panhandle 26
REGION SEMIFINALS
Cisco 33, New Deal 14
Hawley 57, Sonora 26
REGION FINALS
Hawley 40, Cisco 7
REGION II
BI-DISTRICT
Coleman 46, Alvord 7
Bangs 61, Nocona 21
AREA
Crawford 34, Coleman 13
Reisel 38, Bangs 14
REGION II FINALS
Crawford 14, Tolar 7
REGION III FINALS
Timpson 34, Cooper 13
REGION IV FINALS
Refugio 27, Shiner 21
STATE SEMIFINALS
Hawley 34, Crawford 20
Refugio 24, Timpson 21
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Hawley (15-0) vs. Refugio (14-1), 11 a.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington
CLASS 2A DIVISION II
REGION I FINALS
New Home 35, Wellington 20
REGION II
BI-DISTRICT
Albany 49, Eldorado 13
McCamey 49, Roscoe 6
Wink 60, Cross Plains 0
Collinsville 21, Haskell 7
AREA
Albany 56, Muenster 10
REGION SEMIFINALS
Albany 35, Wink 18
Collinsville 32, Windthorst 28
REGION FINALS
Albany 66, Collinsville 34
REGION III FINALS
Mart 56, Lovelady 6
REGION IV FINALS
Burton 27, Granger 7
STATE SEMIFINALS
Albany 53, New Home 25
Mart 41, Burton 14
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Albany (13-2) vs. Mart (15-0), 7 p.m. Wednesday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington
CLASS 1A DIVISION I
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Knox City 58, Petersburg 22
REGION SEMIFINALS
Happy 50, Knox City 0
REGION II
BI-DISTRICT
Westbrook 72, Garden City 22
Rankin 72, Ira 42
REGION SEMIFINALS
Rankin 70, Whiteface 24
Westbrook 48, Buena Vista 0
REGION FINALS
Westbrook 62, Rankin 16
REGION III
BI-DISTRICT
Gordon 62, Saint Jo 16
Union Hill 48, Gorman 6
REGION SEMIFINALS
Gordon 52, Blum 48
Abbott 59, Union Hill 10
REGION FINALS
Abbott 32, Gordon 24
REGION IV
BI-DISTRICT
Irion County 104, May 91
STATE SEMIFINALS
Westbrook 40, Happy 30
Abbott 88, Irion County 60
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Westbrook (13-1 vs. Abbott (14-0), 2 p.m. Wednesday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington
CLASS 1A DIVISION II
REGION II
BI-DISTRICT
Benjamin 56, Motley County 6
Jayton 44, Paducah 3
Throckmorton 54, Gold-Burg 8
Newcastle 97, Rule 49
REGION SEMIFINALS
Benjamin 56, Newcastle 0
Throckmorton 30, Jayton 24
REGION FINALS
Benjamin 48, Throckmorton 0
REGION IV
BI-DISTRICT
Blackwell 68, Rising Star 40
Cherokee 52, Blanket 6
Loraine 56, Panther Creek 0
Richland Springs 61, Zephyr 16
REGION SEMIFINALS
Cherokee 36, Blackwell 30
Loraine 52, Richland Springs 0
REGION FINALS
Loraine 24, Cherokee 6
STATE SEMIFINALS
Benjamin 76, Whitharral 31
Loraine 86, Oakwood 38
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Loraine (13-1) vs. Benjamin (13-0), 11 a.m. Wednesday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington
TAPPS SIX-MAN DIVISION II
AREA
Abilene Christian High 46, Dallas Lutheran 0
STATE QUARTERFINALS
Abilene Christian High 68, Lucas Christian Academy 44
STATE SEMIFINALS
Fort Worth Covenant Classical 26, Abilene Christian High 16
This article originally appeared on Abilene Reporter-News: 2022 Abilene, Big Country high school football playoff pairings