2022 area high school football team-by-team schedules

·8 min read
Braden River High's first regular season football game is at home against Palmetto High on Week 2. The teams met in the regional quarterfinal round of the 2019 playoffs with the Tigers overcoming an early two-touchdown deficit and rallied to defeat the Pirates, 24-21.
Braden River High's first regular season football game is at home against Palmetto High on Week 2. The teams met in the regional quarterfinal round of the 2019 playoffs with the Tigers overcoming an early two-touchdown deficit and rallied to defeat the Pirates, 24-21.

It will not be long before high school football players hit the field for real as they prepare for the 2022 season.

Currently, players are in summer conditioning to get ready for the grind of the upcoming season. Some skill position players will participate in 7v7 camps, while the linemen head to down-and-dirty camps.

Football practice in Florida begins Aug. 1 (non-contact) with the first contact on Aug. 6. Fall kickoff classics will be held Aug. 17-20 with most area teams playing on Aug. 19. The first regular season game is Aug. 26. The teams in the Florida High School Athletic Association conclude their regular season Oct. 28. The regular season for teams in the Sunshine State Athletic Conference ends a week earlier on Oct. 21.

Here are the team-by-team schedules for area high school football teams. A week-to-week schedule will follow in the coming weeks.

The high school football regular season kicks off on Aug. 26.
The high school football regular season kicks off on Aug. 26.

TEAM-BY-TEAM SCHEDULES

BAYSHORE HIGH

Aug. 19 at Cambridge Christian, 7

Aug. 26 at Sarasota

Sept. 2 OFF

Sept. 9 Parrish Community, 7

Sept. 16 at Cypress Creek

Sept. 23 DeSoto

Sept. 30 Booker

Oct. 6 North Port, 7

Oct. 14 at Lemon Bay, 7

Oct. 21 at Mulberry

Oct. 28 Lakewood Ranch, 7

Nov. 4 at Cardinal Mooney, 7

BRADEN RIVER HIGH

Aug. 19 Lennard

Aug. 26 OFF

Sept. 2 Palmetto

Sept. 9 at Lakewood Ranch

Sept. 16 Manatee

Sept. 23 Booker

Sept. 30 at Port Charlotte

Oct. 7 at Bishop Moore

Oct. 14 Parrish Community

Oct. 21 at Charlotte

Oct. 28 at Southeast

Nov. 4 Sarasota

All-Area Football (Defense): Meet the H-T's All-Area Football Team (Defense)

All-Area Football (Offense): Meet the H-T's All-Area Football Team (Offense)

BRADENTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Aug. 19 Bishop McLaughlin

Aug. 26 at Keswick Christian

Sept. 2 at Westminster Academy

Sept. 9 Southwest Florida Christian

Sept. 16 Evangelical Christian

Sept. 23 Oasis

Sept. 30 OFF

Oct. 7 at Cambridge Christian

Oct. 14 Community School of Naples

Oct. 21 Out-of-Door Academy

Oct. 28 SSAC playoffs

Nov. 4 SSAC playoffs

New Tornado coach: Booker High hires Scottie Littles as its new football coach

Startup program: Spenn on ground floor of Sarasota Christian football program

BOOKER HIGH

Aug. 19 Hardee

Aug. 26 at Cardinal Mooney

Sept. 2 Southeast

Sept. 9 Sarasota

Sept. 16 North Port

Sept. 23 at Braden River

Sept. 30 at Bayshore

Oct. 7 OFF

Oct. 14 at DeSoto County

Oct. 21 Wiregrass Ranch

Oct. 28 Lemon Bay

Nov. 4 at Lakewood Ranch

Most area high school football teams will play Fall Preseason Classics on Aug. 19 before opening the season for real the following week.
Most area high school football teams will play Fall Preseason Classics on Aug. 19 before opening the season for real the following week.

CARDINAL MOONEY CATHOLIC

Aug. 19 Seffner Christian

Aug. 26 Booker

Sept. 2 at Lakewood Ranch

Sept. 9 at First Baptist Academy

Sept. 16 at Calvary Christian

Sept. 23 at Carrollwood Day

Sept. 30 Sarasota

Oct. 7 OFF

Oct. 14 at John Carroll Catholic

Oct. 21 Bishop Verot

Oct. 28 at St. Petersburg Catholic

Nov. 4 Bayshore

New Tarpons coach: Charlotte High names Mentzer new football coach

New Panthers coach: Paravicini takes winding road to Bradenton Christian head job

CHARLOTTE HIGH

Aug. 19 N/A

Aug. 26 Dunbar

Sept. 2 at Port Charlotte

Sept. 9 Manatee

Sept. 16 OFF

Sept. 23 at Fort Myers

Sept. 30 at Riverdale

Oct. 7 North Fort Myers

Oct. 14 at Lehigh

Oct. 21 Braden River

Oct. 28 Ida Baker

Nov. 4 at Riverview

IMG ACADEMY WHITE

Aug. 19 at Manatee

Aug. 26 at Sebring

Sept. 2 Orlando Christian Prep

Sept. 9 Southeast

Sept. 16 at Zephyrhills

Sept. 23 at American Collegiate Academy

Sept. 30 OFF

Oct. 7 at Berkeley Prep

Oct. 14 at NFL Academy (London)

Oct. 21 Ambassadors Christian Academy

Oct. 28 at Venice

Nov. 4 at Clearwater Central Catholic

IMG VARSITY BLUE

Aug. 18 Faith Christian Academy

Aug. 26 at Barron Collier

Sept. 1 Lemon Bay

Sept. 8 North Port

Sept. 15 AA Christian High

Sept. 22 Moore Haven

Sept. 30 OFF

Oct. 6 Golden Gate

Oct. 14 at St. Petersburg Catholic

Oct. 21 OFF

Oct. 27 Nature Coast Tech

Nov. 3 Lakeland Christian

Jamboree: Riverview perfect in spring football jamboree with Manatee and Sarasota

Transfer time: Area high school football players are changing their colors

IMG ACADEMY NATIONAL

Aug. 19 at Venice

Aug. 26 Miami Central

Sept. 2 at De Smet Jesuit (St. Louis)

Sept. 9 at East (Salt Lake City)

Sept. 16 OFF

Sept. 23 at Central (Phenix City, Alabama)

Sept. 30 Jones

Oct. 28 Middleton (Delaware)

Nov. 18 at St. Frances (Baltimore)

High school football is a popular gathering place on Friday nights as fans come to area stadiums to support their teams.
High school football is a popular gathering place on Friday nights as fans come to area stadiums to support their teams.

LAKEWOOD RANCH HIGH

Aug. 19 at Dunedin

Aug. 26 at Lemon Bay

Sept. 2 Cardinal Mooney

Sept. 9 Braden River

Sept. 16 Celebration

Sept. 23 at Lyman

Sept. 30 Manatee

Oct. 7 OFF

Oct. 14 at Palmetto

Oct. 21 at Gibbs

Oct. 28 at Bayshore

Nov. 4 Booker

LEMON BAY HIGH

Aug. 19 at South Fort Myers

Aug. 26 Lakewood Ranch

Sept. 1 at IMG Academy Blue

Sept. 9 at Gateway

Sept. 16 North Fort Myers

Sept. 23 OFF

Sept. 30 DeSoto County

Oct. 7 at Carrollwood Day

Oct. 14 Bayshore

Oct. 21 at First Baptist

Oct. 28 at Booker

Nov. 4 North Port

MANATEE HIGH

Aug. 19 IMG Academy White

Aug. 26 Wiregrass Ranch

Sept. 2 at Sarasota

Sept. 9 at Charlotte

Sept. 16 at Braden River

Sept. 23 Port Charlotte

Sept. 30 at Lakewood Ranch

Oct. 7 Rockledge

Oct. 14 OFF

Oct. 21 Cardinal Gibbons

Oct. 28 Palmetto

Nov. 4 at Southeast

NORTH PORT HIGH

Aug. 19 at Brooksville Central

Aug. 26 at Estero

Sept. 2 Gateway Charter

Sept. 8 at IMG Blue

Sept. 16 at Booker

Sept. 23 Ida Baker

Sept. 30 OFF

Oct. 6 at Bayshore

Oct. 14 Poinciana

Oct. 21 Riverdale

Oct. 28 Tarpon Springs

Nov. 4 at Lemon Bay

OUT-OF-DOOR ACADEMY

Aug. 19 Keswick

Aug. 26 OFF

Sept. 2 Oasis Charter

Sept. 9 at Saint Stephen’s

Sept. 16 Bishop McLaughlin

Sept. 23 at First Academy Leesburg

Sept. 30 Sarasota Christian

Oct. 7 at Bell Creek

Oct. 14 Cocoa Beach

Oct. 21 at Bradenton Christian

Oct. 28 SSAC playoffs

Nov. 4 SSAC playoffs

Palmetto High quarterback Zander Smith will be back to lead the Tigers this season.
Palmetto High quarterback Zander Smith will be back to lead the Tigers this season.

PALMETTO HIGH

Aug. 19 at Lakewood

Aug. 26 Gibbs

Sept. 2 at Braden River

Sept. 9 Riverview

Sept. 16 at Sarasota

Sept. 23 at Clearwater Academy International

Sept. 30 OFF

Oct. 7 at Southeast

Oct. 14 Lakewood Ranch

Oct. 21 at Venice

Oct. 28 at Manatee

Nov. 4 Ida Baker

PARRISH COMMUNITY HIGH

Aug. 19 Anclote

Aug. 26 Poinciana

Sept. 2 at Discovery

Sept. 9 at Bayshore

Sept. 16 Avon Park

Sept. 23 LaBelle

Sept. 30 at Southeast

Oct. 7 OFF

Oct. 14 at Braden River

Oct. 21 Cypress Creek

Oct. 28 Port Charlotte

Nov. 4 Mulberry

PORT CHARLOTTE HIGH

Aug. 19 at Dunbar

Aug. 26 Bishop Verot

Sept. 2 Charlotte

Sept. 9 at Gulf Coast

Sept. 16 at Ida Baker

Sept. 23 at Manatee

Sept. 30 Braden River

Oct. 7 at Riverdale

Oct. 14 Southeast

Oct. 21 OFF

Oct. 28 at Parrish Community

Nov. 4 Island Coast

RIVERVIEW HIGH

Aug. 19 Tampa Bay Tech

Aug. 26 at Sanford Seminole

Sept. 2 at Buchholz

Sept. 9 at Palmetto

Sept. 16 Lehigh Senior

Sept. 23 OFF

Sept. 30 Venice

Oct. 7 Osceola

Oct. 14 Clearwater International Academy

Oct. 21 Lake Gibson

Oct. 28 at Sarasota

Nov 4 Charlotte

Rivalries, like the one between Sarasota and Riverview, can pack the stands on Friday nights.
Rivalries, like the one between Sarasota and Riverview, can pack the stands on Friday nights.

SAINT STEPHEN’S EPISCOPAL

Aug. 19 N/A

Aug. 26 Evangelical Christian

Sept. 2 Northside Christian

Sept. 9 Out-of-Door Academy

Sept. 16 Fort Myers Canterbury

Sept. 23 Jordan Christian Prep

Sept. 30 at Gateway Charter

Oct. 7 St. Petersburg Catholic

Oct. 14 SSAC playoffs

Oct. 21 SSAC playoffs

Oct. 28 SSAC playoffs

Nov. 4 SSAC playoffs

SARASOTA HIGH

Aug. 19 Tampa Catholic

Aug. 26  Bayshore

Sept. 2 Manatee

Sept. 9 at Booker

Sept. 16 Palmetto

Sept. 23 Calvary Christian

Sept. 30 at Cardinal Mooney

Oct. 7 OFF

Oct. 14 at Venice

Oct. 21  at Southeast

Oct. 28  Riverview

Nov. 4 at Braden River

SARASOTA CHRISTIAN

Aug. 18 at Cardinal Mooney JV. 6

Aug. 26 at The Classical Academy

Sept. 2 St. Petersburg Canterbury

Sept. 9 at Four Corners

Sept. 16. at Shorecrest Prep

Sept. 30 Academy at the Lakes

Oct. 7 at Lakeside Christian

Oct. 14 Four Corners

Oct. 28 at Real Lift Christian

Nov. 4 SSAC Playoffs

Nov. 11 SSAC Playoffs

Nov. 18 SSAC Championship game

SOUTHEAST HIGH

Aug. 19 at Newsome

Aug. 26 Coconut Creek

Sept. 2 at Booker

Sept. 9 at IMG Academy White

Sept. 16 at Lely

Sept. 23 OFF

Sept. 30 Parrish Community

Oct. 7 Palmetto

Oct. 14 at Port Charlotte

Oct. 21 Sarasota

Oct. 28 Braden River

Nov. 4 Manatee

THE CLASSICAL ACADEMY OF SARASOTA

Aug. 19 at All Saints’ Academy

Aug. 26 World of Knowledge

Sept. 2 Oasis Christian

Sept. 9 at Lakeside Christian

Sept. 23 St. Petersburg Canterbury

Oct. 14 St. John Lutheran

Oct. 21 Foundation Christian Academy

Oct. 28 Donahue Catholic

Bama Bound: Venice's Elliot Washington commits to Alabama

Another State Title: Venice dominates Apopka to win the Class 8A state championship

More Honors for Venice: Venice's Browne, Peacock win 8A honors

Venice High School football players, from left, Tyler Louis, Damon Wilson and Dominic Wood celebrate their Class 8A state championship with a parade in the team’s honor in downtown Venice.
Venice High School football players, from left, Tyler Louis, Damon Wilson and Dominic Wood celebrate their Class 8A state championship with a parade in the team’s honor in downtown Venice.

VENICE HIGH

Aug. 19 IMG Academy National

Aug. 26 Miami Northwestern

Sept. 2 Naples

Sept. 9 OFF

Sept. 15 St. Frances (Maryland) ESPN

Sept. 23 Seminole

Sept. 30 at Riverview

Oct. 7 Chaminade

Oct. 14 Sarasota

Oct. 21 Palmetto

Oct. 28 IMG Academy White

Nov. 4 Clearwater Academy International

Dennis Maffezzoli is the deputy sports editor for the Sarasota Herald-Tribune and chief reporter for Sarasota Herald-Tribune and HTpreps covering Sarasota, Manatee and Charlotte counties. Support local journalism by subscribing. 

Follow @maffsports on Twitter

This article originally appeared on Sarasota Herald-Tribune: 2022 area high school football team-by-team schedules