2022 Ashtabula County Fair schedule

·6 min read

Aug. 6—Tuesday, Aug. 9 — Opening Day

—9 a.m. — Flag Raising (Grandstand)

—9 a.m. — Jr. Fair Saddle Horse/Jumping (Saddle Horse Arena)

—9 a.m. — Jr. Fair Dairy Steer Show (Show Arena)

—Jr. Fair Dairy Beef Feeder Show (Show Arena), immediately following Dairy Steer Show

—11 a.m. — Bicycle Decorating & Races (Grandstand)

—Noon — Sack Races (Grandstand)

—Noon — Jr. Fair Equine Flag Ceremony & Crowning of Equine Royalty (Saddle Horse Arena)

—1 p.m. — Jr. Fair Equine Project Judging, English (Saddle Horse Arena)

—1 p.m. — Ashtabula County Commissioners Meeting (Expo Center)

—1 p.m. — Frog Jumping Contest (Grandstand)

—1 p.m. — Jr. Fair Sheep & Market Goat Show (MAC Arena)

—2:30 p.m. — Jr. Fair Llama & Alpaca Show (Draft Horse Ring)

—4 p.m. — Draft Horse Driving Competition (Saddle Horse Arena)

—6 p.m. — Thunder Creek Band (Barnard Pavilion)

—6:30 p.m. — Power Wheels (Grandstand)

—7 p.m. — 4-H Sewing, Food & Nutrition and General Project Awards & Style Review (Expo Center)

—7 p.m. — Baked Goods Auction (East end of Fairgrounds, behind Grange/Home & Garden Building)

—7:30 p.m. — DERBYDOG DEMOLITION DERBY (Grandstand)

—8 p.m. — Barnyard Olympics (Show Arena)

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 1-5 p.m. & 6-11 p.m. Rides will start at 1 p.m. or after state inspection is completed

$5 Admission to Grandstand — Reserved Seating

(Ages 2 & under Free on adult's lap only)

$15 Pit Pass to Racetrack Infield (Ages 2 & under are Free)

Advance ticket sales available online (Credit cards: Ticket price plus processing fees)

Wednesday, Aug. 10 — Family Day (Kids ages 14 and younger get in free)

—9 a.m. — Jr. Fair Large Equine Project Judging, Western Project Classes & Dressage (Saddle Horse Arena)

—9 a.m. — Jr. Fair Poultry Show & Showmanship (MAC Arena), starts with Exhibition animals followed by Market classes

—9 a.m. — Jr. Fair Dairy Showmanship (Show Arena)

—Dairy PeeWee Show (Show Arena), after showmanship

—10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. — Register for Kids' Bicycle Drawing (Registration Tent)

—10 a.m. — Draft Horse Halter Classes (Draft Horse Ring)

—10 a.m. — Find Pennies in Sawdust (by FFA Building)

—11 a.m.-Noon — Kids' Drawing Contest entries (Expo Center)

—1 p.m. — Kids Drawing Contest awards (Expo Center)

—1 p.m. — TicTacToe Relay (by FFA Building)

—2 p.m. — Bucket Ball Toss (by FFA Building)

—3:30 p.m. — Egg & Spoon Race (by FFA Building)

—6 p.m. — Jr. Fair Swine Show (MAC Arena)

—6 p.m. — Jr. Fair Rabbit and Cavy Showmanship (Show Arena)

—6 p.m. — Drawing for 6 Bicycles (Registration Tent)

—7 p.m. — Ron Phillips Band Barnard Pavilion

—7:30 p.m. — CYCLE CIRCUS LIVE (Grandstand)

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 11 a.m.-5 p.m. & 6-11 p.m.

$10 Admission to Grandstand — Reserved Seating

Advance sale tickets online (Credit cards: $10.00 plus processing fees)

Thursday Aug. 11 — Veterans Appreciation Day — Veterans get in free with proper I.D.

—9 a.m. — Jr. Fair Horse Project Judging (Saddle Horse Arena), miscellaneous rroject classes, open fun show (immediately following judging)

—9 a.m. — Jr. Fair Dairy Goat Show/Harness & Pack Goat (MAC Arena)

—10 a.m. — Draft Horse Farm Team Hitch Class & Log Pull (Draft Horse Ring)

—10 a.m. — Open Class Beef Show (Show Arena)

—11:30 a.m. — HARNESS RACING & PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING (Grandstand)

—1 p.m. — Jr. Fair Beef Breeding Show (.Kaszar Show Barn)

—2 p.m. — Jr. Fair Beef Feeder Showmanship & Weight Class (Show Arena)

—4 p.m. — Jr. Fair Beef Showmanship (Show Arena)

—4 p.m. — Jr. Fair Rabbit & Cavy Show (MAC Arena)

—5 p.m. — Special Salute to Veterans (Grandstand)

—6 p.m. — Jr. Fair Steer Show (Show Arena)

—7 p.m. — Ohio rocker, TED RISER & THE MARSHALL BAND's free concert (Grandstand)

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 1-5 p.m. & 6-11 p.m.

Free Admission to the Grandstand

Friday, Aug. 12 -Senior Citizen Day — Seniors ages 62 and older get in for $1, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

—9 a.m. — Jr. Fair Horse Obstacle Project Class (Saddle Horse Arena)

—Open costume class (Saddle Horse Arena), immediately following Obstacle Class

—10 a.m. — Dairy Judging, Junior and Open Class (Show Arena)

—11:30 a.m. — HARNESS RACING & PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING (Grandstand)

—1 p.m. — Small Animal Costume Contest (MAC Arena)

—4:30 p.m. — Draft Horse Hitch Classes #1-10 (Saddle Horse Arena)

—5 p.m. — Jr. Fair Animal Project Meet & Greet (MAC Arena)

—7 p.m. — Ashley Barron opening for Tyler Farr (Grandstand)

—8 p.m. — TYLER FARR (Grandstand)

—8 p.m. — Canter Gaming, half hour after Draft Show (Saddle Horse Arena)

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 1-5 p.m. & 6-11 p.m.

$20 Admission to Grandstand — Reserved Seating

(Ages 2 & under Free on adult's lap only)

$25 Admission to Track — Standing Only (no seats)

Advance ticket sales available online (Credit cards: Ticket price plus processing fees)

Saturday, Aug. 13

—9 a.m. — Jr. Fair Walk-Trot Gaming Fun Show (Saddle Horse Arena)

—10 a.m. — Open Class Goat Show (Show Arena)

—10 a.m. — Jr. Fair Horse Versatility In-Hand (Front Horse Ring)

—11 a.m. — MARKET LIVESTOCK SALE (Grandstand)

—4 p.m. — Jr. Fair Dog Demonstration & Awards (Show Arena)

—4:30 p.m. — Draft Horse Hitch Classes #11-20 (Saddle Horse Arena)

—6 p.m. — The Brakes (Barnard Pavilion)

—6:30 p.m. — Power Wheels (Grandstand)

—7:30 p.m. — DERBYDOG DEMOLITION DERBY (Grandstand)

—9 p.m. — Jr. Fair Canter Gaming (Saddle Horse Arena)

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 1-5 p.m. & 6-11 p.m.

$5 Admission to Grandstand — Reserved Seating

(Ages 2 & under Free on adult's lap only)

$15 Pit Pass to Racetrack Infield (Ages 2 & under Free)

Advance ticket sales available online (Credit cards: Ticket price plus processing fees)

Sunday, Aug. 14

—10 a.m.-5 p.m. — Truck Show (Racetrack)

—11 a.m. — STOCK TRACTOR/STOCK 4X4 PULL (Grandstand)

—11 a.m. — MAC Awards (MAC Arena)

—11 a.m. — Jr. Fair Equine Awards Ceremony (Horse Arena)

—Noon-4 p.m. — Agriculture Adventure Scavenger Hunt .(Jr. Fair Board Office)

—1 p.m. — Buckeye State Pedal Pull- Kiddie Tractor Pull Registration (by Grange Building)

—1 p.m. — 4-H Cloverbud Graduation (MAC Arena)

—2 p.m. — Jr. Fair Super Showman Contest (Show Arena and MAC Arena), rabbit & poultry start at 1 p.m. in Show Arena/Show begins at 2 p.m. in MAC Arena

—2 p.m. — Buckeye State Pedal Pull- Kiddie Tractor Pull (by Grange Building)

—6 p.m. — MODIFIED TRACTOR AND TRUCK PULLS & SEMI PULLS (Grandstand)

—7 p.m. — Large animals released

—10 p.m. — FAIR CLOSES

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 1-5 p.m. & 6-10 p.m.

$5 Admission to Grandstand — General Seating

(Ages 2 & under Free on adult's lap only)

$15 Pit Pass to Racetrack Infield (Ages 2 & under Free)

Advance ticket sales available online (Credit cards: Ticket price plus processing fees)

FREE SHOWS 3x DAILY

—Tiger Encounter

—Max Power (Robot) and Nitro (Mini Monster Truck)

—Brothers Walker

—Travis Mettler comedy and balloon creations