2022 boys lacrosse league All-Stars for Finger Lakes, Monroe and GRALL leagues

·7 min read

Here are the 2022 boys lacrosse All-Stars for the Finger Lakes, Monroe County and GRALL leagues as determined by a vote of league coaches and officials:

Finger Lakes

Player of the Year: Quinn Nolan (Palmyra-Macedon)

Attackman of the Year: Curtis Denison (Geneva)

Defenseman of the Year: Robert Kinslow (Palmyra-Macedon)

Goalie of the Year: Griffin Emerson (Penn Yan)

Coach of the Year: Eric Carlsen (Wayne)

Assistant Coach of the Year: Rich Michaels (Gananda)

Co-Person of the Year: Cooper Pieroni (Wayne), Paul Dlugosh (Palmyra-Macedon).

First team attack

Ryan Brown (Geneva), Mike Halsey (Palmyra-Macedon), Nate Michel (Wayne), Preston Steve (Newark).

First team midfield

Logan Babcock (Palmyra-Macedon), Carter Earl (Penn Yan), Noah Means (Wayne), Daniel Wright (Geneva).

Pal-Mac's Quinn Nolan is the Finger Lakes Player of the Year.
Pal-Mac's Quinn Nolan is the Finger Lakes Player of the Year.

First team faceoff

Quinn Nolan (Palmyra-Macedon).

First team defense

Jared Gammill (Wayne), Kyle Hoesterey (Palmyra-Macedon), Hunter Sheehan (Penn Yan), Carson Soles (Marcus Whitman).

First team LSM

Jakob Day (Palmyra-Macedon).

First team SSDM

Carson Montoney (Mynderse).

First team goalie

Will Nichols (Palmyra-Macedon).

Second team attack

Teagen Fingar (Penn Yan), Damian Knaak (Palmyra-Macedon), Kyle Murphy (Marcus Whitman), Louis Profetta (Wayne).

Second team midfield

Connor Gorton (Marcus Whitman), Keagan Hoesterey (Palmyra-Macedon), PJ Ostrowski (Wayne), Peter Shangraw (Waterloo).

Second team faceoff

Avery Bustamante (Wayne).

Second team defense

Carlos Bueso (Newark), Luke Choffin (Geneva), Will Sweeney (Wayne).

Second team LSM

Anthony Druker (Penn Yan).

Second team SSDM

Matt D’Arduini (Palmyra-Macedon).

Second team goalie

Garrett Kayser (Geneva).

Third team attack

Riley Lich (Palmyra-Macedon), Max Miller (Geneva), Drew Smith (Gananda), Connor Tomion (Marcus Whitman).

Third team midfield

Alex Garrow (Wayne), Jordan Kraft (Waterloo), Devon McKoy (Palmyra-Macedon), Dylan Tandle (Mynderse).

Third team faceoff

Jeremy Askin (Geneva)

Third team defense

Joe Andrews (Mynderse), Luke Herendeen (Palmyra-Macedon), Jacob Trickler (Geneva), Lucas Verstreate (Gananda).

Third team LSM

Steven LoTiempo (Gananda)

Third team SSDM

Dylan Vance (Wayne)

Third team goalie

Blake Dunton (Marcus Whitman), Caleb George-Cady (Newark).

Honorable mention attack

JD Allen (Bloomfield/Honeoye), Brock Chasey (Gananda), Tyler Deline (Newark), Tukker Fisher (Penn Yan), Kalb Glessing (Wayne), Frank Ochoa (Penn Yan), Lucas Stevers (Mynderse), Rylan Weissinger (Marcus Whitman).

Honorable mention midfield

Caden Dixon (Penn Yan), Braden Fingar (Penn Yan), Max Heieck (Geneva), Mason Michel (Wayne), Austin Moore (Geneva), Aiden Nice (Palmyra-Macedon), Brody Royston (Marcus Whitman), Sam Underhill (Newark), Bryant VanHousen (Penn Yan), Scott Verdehem (Waterloo).

Honorable mention defense

Drake Hernandes (Newark), Harry Kestler (Marcus Whitman), Justen Moskal (Gananda), Antonio Pesante (Geneva), Myles Prendergast (Marcus Whitman), Isaac Pundt (Mynderse), Theodore Raes (Midlakes/Red Jacket), Wyatt Walters (Penn Yan).

Honorable mention faceoff

Reiner Gallogly (Marcus Whitman)

Honorable mention LSM

Leo Cohrs (Geneva), Cael Lawson (Wayne), Aiden Sullivan (Wayne)

Honorable mention SSDM

Giancarlo Colon (Newark), Felix Rivera (Geneva).

GRALL

Justin Skelly, left, of Livonia/Avon protects the ball as Marcus Whitman's Harry Kestler defends during Saturday's game.
Justin Skelly, left, of Livonia/Avon protects the ball as Marcus Whitman's Harry Kestler defends during Saturday's game.

Player of the Year: Jamie O’Neil (Haverling)

Coach of the Year: John Sciera (Livonia/Avon)

Assistant Coach of the Year: Mark Rumfola (Livonia/Avon)

Person of the Year: Ken DiDomineck (Haverling)

First team attack

Brody Baldwin (Haverling), Jackson McEnerney (Livonia/Avon), Jamie O’Neil (Haverling), Justin Skelly (Livonia/Avon), Derrick Wigley (Livonia/Avon)

First team defense

Jonathan Crye (Livonia/Avon), Jack Schimmel (Aquinas), Tyler Wegman (Aquinas), Owen Weterrings (Livonia/Avon), Brady Yartym (Haverling), Justin Yehl (Haverling).

First team midfield

Myles Blackwood (Aquinas), Matthew Connor (Livonia/Avon), Brady Dickson (Haverling), Shane Malead (Livonia/Avon), Angelo Palumbo (Aquinas).

First team faceoff

Angelo Palumbo (Aquinas)

First team goalie

Matt Beachel (Livonia/Avon)

Honorable mention attack

Tano Auriuso (Aquinas), Noah Olbrich (Aquinas)

Honorable mention midfield

Darrell Hoad (Haverling), Christian Rumfola (Livonia/Avon)

Honorable mention defense

Wade Weil (Bishop Kearney)

Honorable mention faceoff

Matthew Connor (Livonia/Avon)

Honorable mention goalie

Ethan Narby (Haverling)

Monroe County

Division I

Player of the Year: Charlie DiBiase (Pittsford)

Coach of the Year: Tom MacMillan (Rush-Henrietta)

Assistant Coach of the Year: Sean Doyle, Tim Byrnes (Hilton)

Fairport's Billy Meagher carries the ball past Pittsford's Noah Hezel.
Fairport's Billy Meagher carries the ball past Pittsford's Noah Hezel.

First team attack

James Cook (Pittsford), Jackson Monte (Fairport)

First team midfield

Billy Meagher (Fairport), Chase Petschke (Rush-Henrietta), Ben Steingass (Pittsford).

First team defense

Westin Grim (Hilton), Josh Knapp (Fairport), Caleb Lewis (Pittsford), John Santowski (Pittsford).

First team faceoff

Mike Valent (Rush-Henrietta)

First team SSDM

Joe Buttarazzi (Fairport)

First team LSM

Charlie DiBiase (Pittsford)

First team goalie

Jason Mosher (Hilton)

Second team attack

Killian Ceci (Rush-Henrietta), Kyle Gould (Fairport), Cole Loewke (Hilton).

Second team midfield

Jake Koonmen (Fairport), Joseph Maneti (Hilton), Gustav Murphy (Pittsford).

Second team defense

Noah Hezel (Pittsford), Kaden Johnson (Rush-Henrietta), Brady Quill (Hilton).

Second team faceoff

Joey Giggie (Fairport)

Second team SSDM

Anthony DeMeo (Pittsford)

Second team LSM

Brady Nugent (Greece)

Second team goalie

McLean Ralston (Fairport)

Honorable mention attack

William Salamone (Hilton), Cody Coleman (Rush-Henrietta), Andrew Hill (Greece), Makai Hillmon (Rush-Henrietta), Rex Kesselring (Pittsford), Jack Nothnagle (Rush-Henrietta), Chase Rizzo (Fairport).

Honorable mention midfield

Tyler Bernarducci (Rush-Henrietta), Aiden Cawley (Hilton), Luke Fliss (Pittsford), Brendan Riley (Fairport).

Honorable mention defense

Matt Buttarazzi (Fairport), Karl Khuns (Hilton), Jake Patrei (Greece), Antonio Riccardi (Greece), Cole Villreale (Fairport).

Honorable mention SSDM

Ben Haley (Fairport), Bobby Jacob (Pittsford).

Honorable mention faceoff

Michael Mitrano (Hilton)

Honorable mention LSM

Justin Guest (Hilton)

Division II

Victor's Jack Herendeen (2) protects the ball as Canandaigua's Eric Platten defends during Thursday's game.
Victor's Jack Herendeen (2) protects the ball as Canandaigua's Eric Platten defends during Thursday's game.

Player of the Year: Eric Platten (Canandaigua)

Coach of the Year: Dan Stone (Victor)

Person of the Year: Sean Smith (Penfield)

First team attack

Sam Gotham (Victor), Jack Herendeen (Victor), Austin Mandarano (Spencerport), Pax Marshall (Victor).

First team midfield

Thomas Gravino (Victor), Nathan Hoban (Webster Thomas), Samuel Keens (Spencerport), Elliott Morgan (Canandaigua)

First team defense

Brady Comella (Canandaigua), Ryan Dodge (Victor), Louie Germain (Victor), Nick Hauman (Webster Schroeder), Eric Platten (Canandaigua).

First team SSDM

Sean Smith (Penfield)

Victor's Sam Ricci, right, wins a faceoff against Canandaigua's Dom Gullace on Thursday night.
Victor's Sam Ricci, right, wins a faceoff against Canandaigua's Dom Gullace on Thursday night.

First team faceoff 

Sam Ricci (Victor)

First team LSM

Eli Adams (Webster Thomas)

First team goalie

Jack Faiola (Canandaigua)

Second team attack

Alec Constable (Penfield), Chase Gottstein (Webster Thomas), Evan Pashalidis (Webster Thomas), David Petz (Webster Thomas), Anthony Rodriguez (Spencerport), Kyle Saeger (Victor), Justin Schnauber (Spencerport)

Second team midfield

Jaxon Grant (Canandaigua), Ethan Shappee (Webster Thomas)

Second team defense

Jackson Barresse (Penfield), Ryan Bowerman (Penfield), Brenten Sheffield (Spencerport), Aiden Wheeler (Victor)

Second team SSDM

Cam Ryan (Victor)

Second team faceoff 

Cam Mesh (Spencerport)

Second team LSM

Drew Pagano (Webster Schroeder)

Second team goalie

Seamus Hand (Penfield)

Honorable mention attack

Matt Belles (Canandaigua), TJ Carl (Brighton), Brady Ruffalo (Webster Schroeder), Nate Sheridan (Canandaigua).

Honorable mention midfield

John Choate (Spencerport), Anthony DeRosa (Webster Schroeder), Reid Doolittle (Webster Thomas), Braden Gioseffi (Canandaigua), Ethan Hamilton (Penfield), Liam McGuire (Brighton), Cal Oberst (Brighton), Jayden Rodriguez (Spencerport), Colton Ugine (Webster Schroeder), Elijah Utz (Penfield), Liam Wheeler (Victor).

Honorable mention defense

Sean Baird (Spencerport), Mason Bolster (Canandaigua), Ben Cook (Webster Schroeder), Kieran Hughes (Brighton), Sammy Bernard Scoppo (Spencerport), Thomas Wolford (Webster Thomas).

Honorable mention SSDM

Caden Harrington (Penfield), Gibson Spector (Penfield)

Honorable mention faceoff

Luke McCrobie (Canandaigua)

Honorable mention goalie

Casey Berns (Webster Schroeder), Thomas D’Angelo (Brighton), Taylor Kaye (Spencerport), Brady Robinson (Victor)

Honorable mention LSM

Dom Pezzimenti (Victor)

David Brassie (15) of Honeoye Falls-Lima gets a pass away during Friday's Class C semifinal against Wayne.
David Brassie (15) of Honeoye Falls-Lima gets a pass away during Friday's Class C semifinal against Wayne.

Division III

Player of the Year: Noah Gibson (Irondequoit)

Coach of the Year: Aaron Bottazzo (Irondequoit)

Assistant Coach of the Year: Eric Fisher (Irondequoit)

Person of the Year: Kenneth Edwards (East United/Eastridge).

First team attack

Kenneth Edwards (East United/Eastridge), Noah Gibson (Irondequoit), Aidan Greco (Irondequoit), Chase Perryman (Honeoye Falls-Lima), Brett Seaman (Churchville-Chili).

First team midfield

David Brassie (Honeoye Falls-Lima), Dan Buckley (Irondequoit).

First team defense

Evan Miller (Brockport), Liam Podszebka (Churchville-Chili), Rilee St. Croiz (Ironequoit), Alex Zuber (Honeoye Falls-Lima).

First team SSDM

Patrick Donahoe (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

First team LSM

Quaron Wright (East United/Eastridge)

First team faceoff

Jonah Carrier (Irondequoit)

First team goalie

Nick Lepiane (Irondequoit)

Second team attack

Colin Dunan (Churchville-Chili), Keenan Edwards (East United/Eastridge), Blake Fennell (Gates Chili), Jaxon Leonard (Churchville-Chili), Cooper Moore (Irondequoit).

Second team midfield

Andrew Bigham (Irondequoit)

Second team defense

Zach Bonazza (East United/Eastridge), Cam Miller (Irondequoit), Declan Shafer (Irondequoit), Richard Stevenson (Gates Chili)

Second team faceoff

Drew Angelo (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

Second team SSDM

Alex Steinhoff (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

Second team LSM

Owen Smith (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

Second team goalie

Chris TerHaar (Churchville-Chili), Nathan Weise (Gates Chili)

Honorable mention attack

Matthew Brassie (Honeoye Falls-Lima), Nayshaun Clark (East United/Eastridge), Owen Curley (Gates Chili), Jake Hamilton (Gates Chili), Dominic Hoch (Churchville-Chili), Ryan LaRose (East United/Eastridge), Ryan Miller (Brockport).

Honorable mention midfield

Jack Donovan (Irondequoit), Oliver Grisdale (Irondequoit), Jahmere James (East United/Eastridge), Thien Nguyen (Gates Chili)

Honorable mention defense

Xavier Bauer (Brockport), Tyler Emerson (Honeoye Falls-Lima), Joseph Garcia (Gates Chili), Patrick Hoff (Churchville-Chili), Kari Thomas (East United/Eastridge), Jonathan Vance (Gates Chili), Matt Wilson (Irondequoit).

Honorable mention defensive midfield

Wyatt Huf (Honeoye Falls-Lima), Drew Kogler (Irondequoit), Brock Osborne (Churchville-Chili), Gianni Oswald (Brockport), Camron Taylor (Churchville-Chili).

Honorable mention LSM

Alex Sherman (Irondequoit)

Honorable mention goalie

Ronald Dietz (East United/Eastridge), Trevor Reese (Honeoye Falls-Lima).

This article originally appeared on MPNnow: 2022 boys lacrosse league All-Stars for Finger Lakes, Monroe and GRALL leagues