2022 BVarsity All-Area girls golf team

Jan. 24—Player of the year

Allison Bailey, Frontier, senior: Had an area-best 78.33 scoring average, won the Area title with a 76 to advance to the Central Section championships.

Others considered: Sophie Wong, Stockdale.

Coaches of the year

Ed Moreno, Wasco: Led Tigers to South Sequoia League and Central Section Division III titles.

Armando Robles, Garces: Guided the Rams to the South Yosemite River League title and a sixth-place finish at the Central Section Division I championships.

Others considered: Manuel Alderete, Mira Monte; Allan Smart, Highland; Rod Wallace, Bakersfield Christian.

First team

Bella Burks, Garces, senior: Had the seventh lowest scoring average in the SYRL with a 88.33, helping the Rams win the league title.

Kendall Chao, Bakersfield Christian, senior: Had the lowest scoring average in the SYVL with a 86.7 and shot an 81 to record the low round at the D-III championships.

Kali Figueroa, Bakersfield, junior: Had the second-lowest scoring average in the SYVL with a 90 and shot a 94 at the Area tournament.

Malia Giumarra, Garces, sophomore: Had the third-lowest scoring average in the area with an 84 to help the Rams win the SYRL championship.

Ryder Hale, Liberty, junior: Had the fifth-lowest scoring average in the area with an 86.67 and shot a 93 at the Area tournament.

Jacqueline Paradise, Stockdale, senior: Finished with the eighth-best scoring average in the SYRL with a 90.5

Hailey Shaw, Garces, senior: Finished with the second-lowest scoring average in the area with an 84.33 to help the Rams win the SYRL championship.

Lillian Valdez, Wasco, senior: Had the lowest scoring average in the SSL with a 94.5 before leading the Tigers to the Central Section Division III title with a 94.

Gisselle Valencia, Stockdale, sophomore: Had the fourth-best scoring average in the SYRL, shot an 86 at the Area tournament to qualify for the Central Section championships.

Sophie Wong, Stockdale, freshman: Qualified for the state tournament with an area-best 88 at the section championships after posting the sixth-best scoring average in the SYRL.

Second team

Elizabeth Alderete, Mira Monte, senior

Reagan Antonioni, Liberty, sophomore

Riley Bloxom, Liberty, sophomore

Ashlee Kresha, Garces, junior

Jayden Mendez, Highland, junior

Liz Millar, Wasco, junior

Alyssa Peredez, Mira Monte, freshman

Trenadee Price, Taft, senior

Abbigal Rogers, Garces, junior

Abby Salazar, Wasco, sophomore

Third team

Reece Antonioni, Liberty, sophomore

Sofia Herron, Centennial, sophomore

Vanessa Hoffman, Centennial, sophomore

Kaylynn Killion, Garces, freshman

Rose Lopez, Wasco, senior

Amber Newby, Wasco, junior

Ashlynn Rice, Centennial, junior

Kinzie Smith, Liberty, sophomore

Lilli Vejarano, Highland, sophomore

Aislin Warkentin, Bakersfield Christian, junior

Honorable mention

Presley Andersen, Centennial, freshman

Mallory Blunt, Frontier, sophomore

Izzie Brandon, Highland, sophomore

Emma Braun, Liberty, freshman

Mallory Burrell, Taft, junior

Taylor Bynum, Frontier, sophomore

Leyla Caracas, Liberty, freshman

Victoria Carreno, Wasco, sophomore

Ivana Escobar, Garces, junior

Adrianna Galvan, East, junior

Camila Gonzales, Mira Monte, sophomore

Kara Gonzales, Shafter, junior

Mylee Gonzalez, Taft, sophomore

Faith Hamstreet, Frontier, junior

Raylene Hernandez, Wasco, junior

Rylie Jelleschitz, Tehachapi, junior

Tailey Jelleschitz, Tehachapi, sophomore

Ana Jimenez, Stockdale, senior

Victoria Lopez, Mira Monte, junior

Maritza Martinez, East, senior

Mayra Martinez, Shafter, senior

Lucy Maxwell, Bakersfield Christian, sophomore

Santanna Meraz, Bakersfield, junior

Mila Mitchell, Highland, junior

Makenna Paxton, Tehachapi, sophomore

Riylee, Price, Taft, freshman

Sesilia Rodriguez, Wasco, sophomore

Abigail Snider, Centennial, sophomore

Malonia Somm, Bakersfield, junior

Kassie Stilson, Tehachapi, sophomore

Veronika Vazquez, Independence, freshman