2022 football schedules for Montgomery-area high school teams

·4 min read

Here is a list of 2022 football schedules for Montgomery-area high school teams. This page will continue to be updated.

HS FOOTBALL: 12 Class of 2023 recruits to keep an eye on in the River Region

BEST OF: Meet the 2021 Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro football team

Alabama Christian (Class 3A, Region 3)

August 26: at Montgomery Catholic

September 2: vs. Lynn

September 9: at Trinity*

September 16: vs. Sumter Central*

September 23: vs. Montgomery Academy

September 30: at St. James*

October 7: vs. Prattville Christian*

October 14: vs. Greensboro*

October 21: at Southside-Selma*

October 28: at Bayside Academy

*Region game

Autaugaville (Class 1A, Region 4)

August 19: at R.C. Hatch

August 26: vs. Elmore County

September 2: at Notasulga*

September 9: at Calhoun*

September 16: vs. Billingsley*

September 30: at Maplesville*

October 7: vs. Loachapoka*

October 14: at Verbena*

October 21: vs. Central-Hayneville*

October 28: vs. Central Coosa

*Region game

Calhoun (Class 1A, Region 4)

August 19: at Barbour County

September 2: vs. Billingsley*

September 9: vs. Autaugaville*

September 16: at Maplesville*

September 23: at Luverne

September 30: vs. Loachapoka*

October 7: vs. Verbena*

October 14: at Central-Hayneville*

October 21: at Notasulga*

October 27: at Pike Liberal Arts

*Region game

Central-Hayneville (Class 1A, Region 4)

August 26: at Beauregard

September 2: vs. Maplesville*

September 9: at Loachapoka*

September 16: at Verbena*

September 23: vs. Wilcox Central

September 30: at Billingsley*

October 7: vs. Notasulga*

October 14: vs. Calhoun*

October 21: at Autaugaville*

*Region game

Edgewood Academy (AISA)

August 26: vs. Autauga Academy

September 2: at Chambers Academy

September 9: vs. Abbeville Christian

September 16: at Lowndes Academy

September 23: vs. Fort Dale Academy

September 30: vs. Banks Academy

October 7: at Macon-East

October 14: vs. Hooper Academy

October 20: at Lakeside

October 28: at Lee-Scott Academy

Elmore County (Class 5A, Region 4)

August 18: vs. Marbury

August 26: at Autaugaville

September 2: vs. Sylacauga*

September 9: at Central of Clay County*

September 23: at St. Clair County

September 30: vs. Tallassee*

October 7: vs. Beauregard*

October 14: at Valley*

October 21: vs. Holtville*

October 28: at Jemison*

*Region game

Jeff Davis (Class 7A, Region 2)

August 19: at Wetumpka

August 26: at Opelika*

September 9: at Auburn*

September 17: vs. Central-Phenix City*

September 30: vs. Lee*

October 7: at Prattville*

October 15: vs. Smiths Station*

October 21: at Enterprise*

October 28: vs. Dothan*

*Region game

Montgomery Academy (Class 4A, Region 2)

August 19: vs. St. James

August 26: vs. Trinity

September 2: at Bullock County*

September 9: vs. Dale County*

September 16: vs. Andalusia*

September 23: at Alabama Christian

September 30: at Montgomery Catholic*

October 7: vs. Booker T. Washington*

October 14: at Slocomb*

October 21: at Geneva*

*Region game

Montgomery Catholic (Class 4A, Region 2)

August 19: vs. McGill-Toolen

August 26: at Alabama Christian

September 2: at Booker T. Washington*

September 9: vs. Slocomb*

September 16: vs. Geneva*

September 23: at Pike Liberal Arts

September 30: vs. Montgomery Academy*

October 7: vs. Bullock County*

October 14: at Dale County*

October 21: at Andalusia*

*Region game

Pike Road (Class 6A, Region 2)

August 19: at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

August 26: vs. Dade Christian (Fla.)

September 2: vs. Wetumpka*

September 9: at Lanier*

September 16: at Eufaula

September 30: vs. Park Crossing*

October 7: vs. Russell County*

October 14: at Stanhope Elmore*

October 21: at Carver*

October 28: vs. Booker T. Washington

*Region game

Prattville (Class 7A, Region 2)

August 19: vs. Foley

September 2: at Smiths Station*

September 9: vs. Dothan*

September 16: vs. Opelika*

September 23: at Stanhope Elmore

September 30: at Enterprise*

October 7: vs. Jeff Davis*

October 14: at Lee*

October 21: vs. Auburn*

October 28: at Central-Phenix City*

*Region game

St. James (Class 3A, Region 3)

August 19: at Montgomery Academy

August 26: vs. Handley

September 2: vs. Prattville Christian*

September 9: at Greensboro*

September 16: vs. Southside-Selma*

September 23: at Charles Henderson

September 30: vs. Alabama Christian*

October 7: at Trinity*

October 14: vs. Sumter Central*

October 28: at Carroll

*Region game

Stanhope Elmore (Class 6A, Region 2)

August 19: vs. Shades Valley

August 26: at Eufaula

September 2: vs. Russell County*

September 16: at Carver*

September 23: vs. Prattville

September 30: vs. Wetumpka*

October 7: at Lanier*

October 14: vs. Pike Road*

October 21: at Park Crossing*

October 27: at Minor

*Region game

Jacob Shames can be reached by email at jshames@gannett.com, by phone at (334) 201-9117 and on Twitter @Jacob_Shames.

This article originally appeared on Montgomery Advertiser: Montgomery-area High school football 2022 schedules

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting