2022 IHSA baseball state tournament schedule, scores, pairings

·7 min read

Here are the Illinois High School Association scores and pairings for the 2022 baseball state tournament, which culminates on June 3-4 with the Class 1A and 2A state finals at Dozer Park in Peoria and June 10-11 with the 3A and 4A finals at Duly Health & Care Field in Joliet.

IHSA baseball playoffs 2022: What to know about the Class 1A and 2A state finals

Class 3A state finals

At Duly Health & Care Field, Joliet

Friday, June 10

Chatham Glenwood 2, Washington 1

STORY: Washington baseball lost at state, but a senior's toughness still inspires

LaGrange Park Nazareth 16, Crystal Lake South 3

Saturday, June 11

Third — Washington 2, Crystal Lake South 1

STORY: 'A generational team': Why Washington's run to the state finals was so special

Title — LaGrange Park Nazareth 5, Chatham Glenwood 1

Class 3A supersectionals

Monday, June 6

At Geneseo — Washington 8, Sycamore 4

STORY: How a childhood bond helped Washington earn another trip to IHSA baseball state finals

At Decatur (Millikin) — Chatham Glenwood 3, Troy Triad 0

At Schaumburg (Wintrust Field) — Crystal Lake South 8, Oak Park Fenwick 6 (6 inn.)

At Crestwood — LaGrange Park Nazareth 10, Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep 7

Class 4A state finals

At Duly Health & Care Field, Joliet

Friday, June 10

Edwardsville 7, Chicago Brother Rice 4

Mundelein 12, McHenry 0

Saturday, June 11

Third — Chicago Brother Rice 14, McHenry 4, 5 inn.

Title — Edwardsville 4, Mundelein 3

Class 4A supersectionals

Tuesday, June 7

At Crestwood — Chicago Brother Rice 5, New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 1

At Geneva (Nortwestern Medical Field) — McHenry 2, Elmhurst York 1 (11 inn.)

At Schaumburg (Wintrust) — Mundelein 2, Glenview Glenbrook South 1

Monday, June 6

At Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan) — Edwardsville 3, Plainfield North 2

Class 1A state finals

At Dozer Park, Peoria

June 3 semifinals

Mount Sterling Brown County 2, Ottawa Marquette 1

Louisville North Clay/Clay City 15, LeRoy 2 (5 inn.)

June 4 finals

Third — Marquette 12, LeRoy 0 (5 inn.)

Title — North Clay 12, Brown County 4

Who's going to win? Predicting the Class 1A and 2A Illinois state finals

Class 1A supersectionals

Monday, May 30

At Springfield (Lincoln Land) — Mount Sterling Brown County 4, Carollton 3

At Rockford (Rivets Stadium) — Ottawa Marquette 12, Sterling Newman 1 (5 inn.)

At Carbondale (Southern Illinois) — Louisville North Clay/Clay City 8, Steeleville 3

at Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan) — LeRoy 2, Champaign St. Thomas More 1

Class 2A state finals

At Dozer Park, Peoria

June 3 semifinals

Richmond-Burton 2, Maroa-Forsyth 1

Joliet Catholic 4, Columbia 1

June 4 finals

Third — Columbia 4, Maroa-Forsyth 1

Title — Joliet Catholic 12, Richmond-Burton 3

Class 2A supersectionals

Monday, May 30

At Rockford (Rivets Stadium) — Richmond-Burton 10, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 0

At Springfield (Lincoln Land) — Maroa-Forsyth 4, Monticello 3 (8 inn.)

At Geneseo — Joliet Catholic 10, Brimfield/Elmwood 5 (5 inn.)

At Carbondale (Southern Illinois) — Columbia 15, Freeburg 8

Class 3A Peoria-area playoff scores

LaSalle-Peru Regional

Wednesday, May 25

Morris 8, LaSalle-Peru 2

Rock Island 3, Ottawa 1

Saturday, May 28

Title — Rock Island 3, Morris 0

Morton Regional

Monday, May 23

Limestone 16, Peoria High 1

Wednesday, May 25

Morton 11, Limestone 7

Friday, May 27

East Peoria 10, Lincoln 9 (8 inn.)

Saturday, May 28

Title — Morton 14, East Peoria 4, 5 inn.

Metamora Regional

Wednesday, May 25

Washington 14, Notre Dame 0

Richwoods 5, Metamora 0

Saturday, May 28

Title — Washington 11, Richwoods 1

Galesburg Regional

Monday, May 23

Galesburg 7, Dunlap 3

Friday, May 27

Galesburg 13, Kankakee 9

Streator 10, Geneseo 6

Saturday, May 28

Title — Galesburg 10, Streator 0, 5 inn.

Washington Sectional

Wednesday, June 1

Morton 15, Rock Island 1

Washington 3, Galesburg 2

Saturday, June 4

Title — Washington 10, Morton 5

STORY: Washington rallies past rival Morton to win Class 3A baseball sectional

Class 1A Peoria-area playoff scores

Monmouth United Regional

Monday, May 16

Biggsville West Central 11, West Prairie 1

Wednesday, May 18

Monmouth United 10, Biggsville West Central 0

Thursday, May 19

North Fulton 7, Augusta Southeastern 5

Monday, May 23

Title — Monmouth United 9, North Fulton 3

Havana Regional

Monday, May 16

Lewistown 6, South Fulton 1

Havana 11, Illini Central Co-oo 0

Wednesday, May 18

Lewistown 7, Abingdon-Avon 6

Thursday, May 19

Bushnell-Prairie City 6, Havana 5

Friday, May 20

Title — Lewistown 4, Bushnell-Prairie City 1

Jacksonville Routt Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Concord Triopia 5, Monmouth United 3, 5 inn.

Thursday, May 26

Mount Sterling Brown County 5 Lewistown 4

Saturday, May 28

Title — Mount Sterling Brown County 11,  Concord Triopia 1

Somonauk Regional

Monday, May 16

Shabbona Indian Creek 4, Hinckley-Big Rock 1

Yorkville Christian 7, Leland 0, forfeit

Wednesday, May 18

Putnam County 4, Shabbona Indian Creek 1

Thursday, May 19

Yorkville Christian 3, Somonauk 0

Monday, May 23

Title — Putnam County 13, Yorkville Christian 3

Ottawa Marquette Regional

Monday, May 16

St. Bede 15, Earlville 0

Wednesday, May 18

Ottawa Marquette 6, St. Bede 5

Thursday, May 19

Newark 4, Serena 0

Monday, May 23

Title —  Ottawa Marquette 3, Newark 2

Elgin Harvest Christian Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Ottawa Marquette 4, Chicago Hope Academy 3

Thursday, May 26

Putnam County 2, Elgin Harvest Christian 1

Saturday, May 28

Title — Ottawa Marquette 4, Putnam County 1

Washington's Easton Harris, left, chats with teammates Gus Lucas, right, and Tyler Bishop during a recent game against Springfield at Washington Community High School.
Washington's Easton Harris, left, chats with teammates Gus Lucas, right, and Tyler Bishop during a recent game against Springfield at Washington Community High School.

Delavan Regional

Monday, May 16

Bloomington Cornerstone Christian Academy Co-op 20, Hartsburg-Emden 4

Wednesday, May 18

Delavan 15, Bloomington Cornerstone Christian Academy Co-op 3

Thursday, May 19

Heyworth 13, Gardner-South Wilmington 1

Monday, May 23

Title — Delavan 6, Heyworth 1

Roanoke-Benson Regional

Monday, May 16

Lexington 5, Streator Woodland Co-op 3

Dwight 10, Colfax Ridgeview 9

Wednesday, May 18

LeRoy 13, Lexington 3

Thursday, May 19

Roanoke-Benson Co-op 12, Dwight 3

Monday, May 23

Title — LeRoy 3, Roanoke-Benson Co-op 0

Princeville Regional

Monday, May 16

Williamsfield Co-op 15, Princeville 5, 6 inn.

Wednesday, May 18

Williamsfield Co-op 4, Peoria Christian 2

Thursday, May 19

Illini Bluffs 13, Midland 3

Monday, May 23

Title — Illini Bluffs 8, Williamsfield Co-op 6

Kewanee Wethersfield Regional

Monday, May 16

(10) Stark County 7, Woodhull AlWood Co-op 3

Wethersfield Co-op 11, Galva 1, 6 inn.

Wednesday, May 18

Henry 11, Stark County 1

Thursday, May 19

Wethersfield Co-op 6, Peoria Heights 1

Monday, May 23

Title — Henry 4, Wethersfield Co-op 0

Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Delavan 8, Henry 1

Thursday, May 26

LeRoy 5, Illini Bluffs 3

Saturday, May 28

Title — LeRoy 3, Delavan 2

Washington's Easton Harris throws a pitch during Washington's 7-2  win over Geneseo in the Class 3A Geneseo Super Sectional at Richmond Hill Park on Monday, June 14, 2021. Harris threw just over five innings, giving up two runs.
Washington's Easton Harris throws a pitch during Washington's 7-2 win over Geneseo in the Class 3A Geneseo Super Sectional at Richmond Hill Park on Monday, June 14, 2021. Harris threw just over five innings, giving up two runs.

Class 2A Peoria-area playoff scores

Stanford Regional

Monday, May 16

Downs Tri-Valley 17, Bloomington Central Catholic 14

Olympia 3, Clinton 2

Wednesday, May 18

Tremont 16, Downs Tri-Valley 1

Thursday, May 19

Pontiac 14, Olympia 1

Monday, May 23

Title — Pontiac 9, Tremont 1

Eureka Regional

Monday, May 16

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 17, Fieldcrest 11

Wednesday, May 18

Eureka 15, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 0

Thursday, May 19

El Paso-Gridley 9, Fairbury Prairie Central 5

Monday, May 23

Title — Eureka 9, El Paso-Gridley 1

Quincy Notre Dame Regional

Monday, May 16

Athens 16, Petersburg PORTA Co-op 13

Pleasant Plains 16, Rushville-Industry 6

Wednesday, May 18

Quincy Notre Dame 13, Athens 3

Beardstown 6, Pleasant Plains 4

Monday, May 23

Title — Quincy Notre Dame 6, Beardstown 2

Decatur (Millikin) Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Pontiac 3

Thursday, May 26

Monticello 4, Eureka 2

Saturday, May 28

Title — Monticello 7, St. Joseph-Ogden 1

Macomb Regional

Monday, May 16

Monmouth-Roseville 2, Illini West 1

Wednesday, May 18

Illinois Valley Central 6, Monmouth-Roseville 0

Macomb 5, Canton 4

Friday, May 20

Title — Illinois Valley Central 6, Macomb 3

Sherrard Regional

Monday, May 16

Taylor Ridge Rockridge 6, Aledo Mercer County 5

Sherrard 4, Rock Island Alleman 2

Wednesday, May 18

Orion 4, Taylor Ridge Rockridge 1

Sherrard 7, Kewanee 0

Monday, May 23

Title — Sherrard 15, Orion 7

Princeton Regional

Monday, May 16

Prophetstown Co-op 11, Princeton 8

Wednesday, May 18

Prophetstown Co-op 7, Hall 5

Thursday, May 19

Bureau Valley 5, Port Byron Riverdale 4

Monday, May 23

Title — Prophetstown Co-op 5, (5) Bureau Valley 2

Brimfield Regional

Monday, May 16

Farmington 8, Knoxville 6

Wednesday, May 18

Brimfield/Elmwood 6, Farmington 1

Thursday, May 19

Midwest Central 2, Hamilton 1

Saturday, May 21

Title — Brimfield/Elmwood 10, Midwest Central 5

Knoxville Sectional

Thursday, May 26

Sherrard 11, Illinois Valley Central 5

Friday, May 27

Brimfield/Elmwood 10, Prophetstown Co-op 1

Saturday, May 28

Title — Brimfield/Elmwood 6, Sherrard 3

CLASS 4A

Moline Regional

Friday, May 27

Moline 6, Pekin 2

Plainfield Central 3, East Moline 0

Saturday, May 28

Title — (2) Moline 10, Plainfield Central 9

This article originally appeared on Journal Star: IHSA baseball playoffs 2022: Bracket for state tournament