2022 IHSA baseball state tournament schedule for the Springfield area
The Illinois High School Association has released pairings for the 2022 baseball state tournament, which culminates in June at Dozer Park in Peoria and Duly Health & Care Field in Joliet.
Class 1A and 2A regional games are slated to begin on May 16, with championship games May 21. Small-school sectionals are set for the following week and the supersectionals scheduled for May 30. The state finals are June 3-4 at Dozer Park.
Class 3A and 4A regional games are slated to begin on May 23, with championship games May 28. Large-school sectionals are set for the following week and the supersectionals scheduled for June 6. The state finals are June 10-11 at Duly Health & Care Field.
Back to state? Mount Pulaski baseball wants a return trip to state. Junior Evan Cooper leads the way
CLASS 2A
AT NORTH MAC, Virden
Monday’s quarterfinals
GAME 1 — No. 9 Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond at No. 8 Pana, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 2 — No. 10 Sullivan at No. 7 Auburn, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
GAME 3 — No. 1 Shelbyville vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinal
GAME 4 — No. 3 North Mac vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m.
AT QUINCY NOTRE DAME
Monday’s quarterfinals
GAME 1 — No. 9 Petersburg PORTA at No. 8 Athens, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 2 — No. 11 Rushville-Industry at No. 6 Pleasant Plains, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinals
GAME 3 — No. 2 Quincy Notre Dame vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.
GAME 4 — No. 3 Beardstown vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11 a.m.
North Mac and QND regional winners will meet in the Pleasant Plains Sectional semifinals on May 25 at 4:30 p.m.
AT GILLESPIE
Monday’s quarterfinal
GAME 1 — No. 11 Litchfield at No. 6 Carlinville, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
GAME 2 — No. 2 Gillespie vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinal
GAME 3 — No. 4 New Berlin vs. No. 5 Piasa Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 4 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.
Big arms, big bats: Meet the two-way duo powering the Carlinville baseball team
AT MAROA-FORSYTH
Monday’s quarterfinals
GAME 1 — No. 10 Buffalo Tri-City at No. 7 Warrensburg-Latham, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 2 — No. 12 Riverton at No. 5 Williamsville, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinals
GAME 3 — No. 1 Maroa-Forsyth vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 4 — No. 4 Pittsfield vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11 a.m.
Gillespie and Maroa-Forsyth regional winners will meet in the Pleasant Plains Sectional semifinals on May 26 at 4:30 p.m.
AT ALTON MARQUETTE
Monday’s quarterfinals
GAME 1 — No. 10 Staunton at No. 9 Roxana, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 2 — No. 11 East Alton-Wood River at No. 6 Belleville Althoff, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinals
GAME 3 — No. 2 Columbia vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.
GAME 4 — No. 4 Alton Marquette vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.
Alton Marquette Regional winner will face the Vandalia Regional championship in the Teutopolis Sectional semifinals on May 25 at 4 p.m. No. 1 Paris is the top seed at Vandalia.
AT BREESE CENTRAL
Monday’s quarterfinal
GAME 1 — No. 8 Hillsboro at No. 7 Breese Mater Dei, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
GAME 2 — No. 1 Breese Central vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinal
GAME 3 — No. 3 Glen Carbon Father McGivney vs. No. 5 Trenton Wesclin, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 4 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.
Breese Central Regional winner will face the Newton Regional championship in the Teutopolis Sectional semifinals on May 26 at 4 p.m. No. 2 Newton is the top seed at Newton.
'It's unbelievable': Glenwood grad's MLB no-hitter celebrated by family, former coaches
CLASS 1A
AT HARDIN CALHOUN
Monday’s quarterfinal
GAME 1 — No. 9 Pleasant Hill at No. 7 Hardin Calhoun, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
GAME 2 — No. 2 Pawnee vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinal
GAME 3 — No. 3 Nokomis vs. No. 6 Carrollton, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 4 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.
Hardin Calhoun Regional winner will face the Waterloo Gibault Regional champion in the Greenville Sectional semifinal on May 25 at 4:30 p.m. No. 1 Waterloo Gibault is the top seed at Waterloo.
AT RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD
Monday’s quarterfinal
GAME 1 — No. 10 Edinburg at No. 8 Bunker Hill, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinals
GAME 2 — No. 1 Greenfield vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 3 — No. 4 Raymond Lincolnwood vs. No. 5 White Hall North Greene, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 4 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.
Raymond Lincolnwood Regional winner will face the Carlyle Regional champion in the Greenville Sectional semifinal on May 26 at 4:30 p.m. No. 2 New Athens is the top seed at Carlyle.
AT HAVANA
Monday’s quarterfinals
GAME 1 — No. 9 Astoria South Fulton at No. 7 Lewistown, 4:30 p.m.
GAME 2 — No. 10 Mason City Illini Central at No. 5 Havana, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
GAME 3 — No. 2 Abingdon-Avon vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinal
GAME 4 — No. 3 Bushnell-Prairie City vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10:30 a.m.
Havana Regional winner will face the Mount Sterling Brown County Regional champion in the Jacksonville Routt Sectional semifinals on May 26 at 4:30 p.m. No. 1 Brown County is the top seed at Mount Sterling.
Record-chasing: This strikeout pitcher is chasing a school record as he helps revive Lutheran baseball
AT CONCORD TRIOPIA
Monday’s quarterfinal
GAME 1 — No. 10 Griggsville-Perry at No. 8 Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
GAME 2 — No. 2 Jacksonville Routt vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinal
GAME 3 — No. 3 Concord Triopia vs. No. 7 Camp Point Central, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 4 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.
Concord Triopia Regional winner will face the Monmouth United Regional champion in the Jacksonville Routt Sectional semifinals on May 25 at 4:30 p.m. No. 1 Monmouth United is the top seed at Monmouth.
AT MOUNT PULASKI
Monday’s quarterfinal
GAME 1 — No. 9 Cerro Gordo at No. 8 Decatur Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
GAME 2 — No. 1 Mount Pulaski vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinal
GAME 3 — No. 4 Champaign St. Thomas More vs. No. 5 Argenta-Oreana, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s title game
GAME 4 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.
Mount Pulaski Regional winner will face the Cissna Park Regional champion in the Champaign St. Thomas More Sectional semifinals on May 25 at 4:30 p.m. No. 2 Armstrong is the top seed at Cissna Park.
This article originally appeared on State Journal-Register: IHSA baseball: Springfield pairings, bracket, scores, state tournament