2022 IHSA boys soccer postseason pairings, schedules, scores for Peoria area
Here are the Illinois High School Association pairings, schedules and scores for the Class 1A, 2A and 3A boys soccer state tournaments.
Class 2A state finals
At Hoffman Estates
Sat., Nov. 5 matches
Third: Chicago Solorio Academy vs. Grayslake Central, 9 a.m.
Title: Peoria Notre Dame vs. Chatham Glenwood, 11 a.m.
Fri., Nov. 4 matches
Peoria Notre Dame 4, Chicago Solorio Academy 2 (2OT)
Chatham Glenwood 1, Grayslake Central 0
Class 2A supersectional
At Sterling
Tue., Nov. 1 result
Peoria Notre Dame 1, Aurora Marmion Academy 0
Class 2A sectional
At Washington
Sat., Oct. 29 result
Title - Peoria Notre Dame 1, Morton 0
Wed., Oct. 26 results
Peoria Notre Dame 7, Orion/Cambridge/Sherrard 0
Morton 3, Geneseo 0
Class 1A state finals
At EastSide Centre
Sat., Oct. 29 results
Third - Elmhurst Timothy Christian 2, West Chicago Wheaton Academy 1
Title - Quincy Notre Dame 4, Belleville Althoff Catholic 1
Fri., Oct. 28 results
Belleville Althoff Catholic 4, West Chicago Wheaton Academy 1
Quincy Notre Dame 4, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 1
Class 1A super-sectionals
At Chillicothe
Wed., Oct. 26 result
Quincy Notre Dame 5, Bloomington Central Catholic 1
At Virden
Wed., Oct. 26 result
Belleville Althoff Catholic 1, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 0
At Palos Hills
Tue., Oct. 25 result
Elmhurst Timothy Christian 2, Chicago Acero/Soto 1
At Burlington
Tue., Oct. 25 result
West Chicago Wheaton Academy 2, Chicago Latin 0
Class 1A sectional
At Mendota
Sat., Oct. 22 result
Title - Quincy Notre Dame 7, Mendota 1
Wed., Oct. 19 results
Quincy Notre Dame 9, Serena 2
Mendota 4, Peoria Christian 0
Class 2A regionals
At Metamora
Fri., Oct. 21 result
Title - Morton 2, Washington 1
Tue., Oct. 18 results
Washington def. Peoria High by forfeit
Morton 8, Metamora 0
More:Peoria area's high school boys soccer players to know for the 2022 season
At Peoria Notre Dame
Sat., Oct. 22 result
Title - Peoria Notre Dame 3, Dunlap 1
Tue., Oct. 18 results
Peoria Notre Dame 6, Richwoods 0
Dunlap 4, Galesburg 1
Fri., Oct. 14 result
Richwoods 6, Limestone 2
At LaSalle-Peru
Fri., Oct. 21 result
Title - Orion/Cambridge/Sherrard 2, Streator/Woodland 1
Tue., Oct. 18 results
Orion/Cambridge/Sherrard 3, Morris 0
Streator/Woodland 2, LaSalle-Peru 1
Sat., Oct. 15 result
Morris 3, Ottawa 2
Class 3A regional
At Pekin
Sat., Oct. 22 result
Title - Moline 3, Minooka 2
Wed., Oct. 19 result
Moline 6, Pekin 0
Tue., Oct. 18 result
Minooka 12, Decatur Eisenhower/Decatur MacArthur 0
Fri., Oct. 14 result
Decatur Eisenhower/Decatur MacArthur 6, East Peoria/Peoria Quest/Tremont 0
Class 1A regionals
At Quincy Notre Dame
Sat., Oct. 8 result
(8) Abingdon-Avon 1, (10) Canton 0
Tue., Oct. 11 results
Quincy Notre Dame 7, Abingdon-Avon 0
Roanoke-Benson/Eureka 4, Macomb 1
Fri., Oct. 14 result
Title - Quincy Notre Dame 6, Roanoke-Benson/Eureka 0
At Rock Island Alleman
Fri., Oct. 7 result
(7) Port Byron Riverdale 4, (9) Princeton 1
Tue., Oct. 11 results
Mendota 9, Port Byron Riverdale 0
Rock Island Alleman 6, DePue/Hall 0
Fri., Oct. 14 result
Title - Mendota 3, Rock Island Alleman 1
It's all relative to Peoria Christian:5 sets of brothers and a coach's son
At Peoria Christian
Fri., Oct. 7 result
Kewanee 8, Manual 0
Sat., Oct. 8 result
Illini Bluffs/Farmington 2, Illinois Valley Central 1
Tue., Oct. 11 results
Peoria Christian 8, Illini Bluffs/Farmington 0
Monmouth-Roseville 5, Kewanee 4 (2OT)
Fri., Oct. 14 result
Title - Peoria Christian 1, Monmouth-Roseville 0
Class 2A super-sectional
Tue., Nov. 1
Glen Ellyn Sectional winner vs. Washington Sectional winner, 5 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Journal Star: IHSA boys soccer playoffs: Illinois postseason scores and schedules