2022 IHSAA girls basketball sectional draw: Here are the state playoffs pairings
The road to Gainbridge Fieldhouse is mapped out.
The IHSAA girls basketball sectional draw was unveiled Sunday. Here are the statewide pairings for sectional play, which begins Feb. 1.
10 takeaways from draw: Who has a tough road? Which teams got lucky?
Cancer took her dad too soon: But his lessons through basketball keep Tanyuel Welch strong.
Class A
Sectional 49 (at Morgan Township)
Gary 21st Century, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township
Class A Sectional 49:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/kwd77EI1mC
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 50 (at Culver Community)
Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, Trinity School at Greenlawn, Triton, West Central
Class A Sectional 50:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/2GpJUK3TM0
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 51 (at Bethany Christian)
Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian
Class A Sectional 51:
https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/X7845TMwA2— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 52 (at North White)
Caston, Frontier, North White, South Newton, Tri-County
Class A Sectional 52:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/WAGjOt69dL
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 53 (at Northfield)
Lakeland Christian Academy, North Miami, Northfield, Southern Wells, Southwood
Class A Sectional 53:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/8IFAcxGQ82
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 54 (at Attica)
Attica, Clinton Central, Covington, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion
Class A Sectional 54:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/uOjSlAnVjf
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 55 (at Tri-Central)
Anderson Prep, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
Class A Sectional 55:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/rIv2EJ3CqK
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 56 (at Union City)
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City
Class A Sectional 56 (corrected):https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/3Ph2IK64NE
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 57 (at Clay City)
Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, Lighthouse Christian, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
Class A Sectional 57:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/9A8at12MT1
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 58 (at Indiana Deaf)
Bethesda Christian, Indiana Math & Science, Indiana Deaf, Traders Point Christian
Class A Sectional 58:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/kcUg6p1RNQ
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 59 (at Lutheran)
Central Christian, Greenwood Christian, Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley
Class A Sectional 60:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/CKKduPcvRy
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 60 (at Waldron)
Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
Class A Sectional 60:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/BksqFfJ5Io
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 61 (at New Washington)
Borden, Christian Academy, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek, South Central (Elizabeth)
Class A Sectional 61:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/CI2yAzNCf4
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 62 (West Washington)
Crothersville, Edinburgh, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
Class A Sectional 62:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/DOSaf0EYU9
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 63 (at North Daviess)
Barr-Reeve, North Daviess, Orleans, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic
Class A Sectional 63:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/LIdMT351zE
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 64 (at Wood Memorial)
Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial
Class A Sectional 64:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/d9UUqJvVaz
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Class 2A
Sectional 33 (at Lake Station Edison)
Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Lake Station Edison, Whiting
Class 2A Sectional 33:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/m183tIHroE
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 34 (at Rensselaer Central)
Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, South Central (Union Mills), Westville, Winamac Community
Class 2A Sectional 34:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/Hjbe8cnQBp
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 35 (at Fairfield)
Bremen, Fairfield, LaVille, Prairie Heights, South Bend Career Academy, Westview
Class 2A Sectional 35:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/V3ozV1ywmA
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 36 (at Bluffton)
Adams Central, Bluffton, Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Whitko
Class 2A Sectional 36:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/CResSSSlJO
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 37 (at Lewis Cass)
Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Lewis Cass, Manchester, Pioneer, Rochester, Wabash
Class 2A Sectional 37:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/EujPcFPb16
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 38 (at Clinton Prairie)
Clinton Prairie, Fountain Central, Rossville, Seeger, Sheridan
Class 2A Sectional 38:https://t.co/PhIjA0mxdB pic.twitter.com/uR8xOQJoG9
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 39 (at Eastbrook)
Blackford, Eastbrook, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton, Winchester
Class 2A Sectional 39:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/VnGy9TpGjW
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 40 (at Lapel)
Alexandria Monroe, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Wapahani
Class 2A Sectional 40:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3@lapelathletics pic.twitter.com/eJ1T4Sctqc
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 41 (at Shenandoah)
Centerville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County
Class 2A Sectional 41:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/zJmofOmy26
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 42 (at Heritage Christian)
Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Scecina, Irvington Prep, Triton Central
Class 2A Sectional 42:@tctigers @ehroyals @hcs_athletics @smhsathletics https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/Lypj9rwIco
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 43 (at Western Boone)
Cascade, Covenant Christian, Park Tudor, University, Western Boone
Class 2A Sectional 43:@cadethletics @ptpanthers@athletics4cchs@uhsathletics @weboathletics https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/0a0AkEDRLK
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 44 (at Southmont)
Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, Southmont
Class 2A Sectional 44:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/tDZnUUQpJI
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 45 (at Southwestern-Hanover)
Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
Class 2A Sectional 45:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/1YmS56PQJR
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 46 (at Crawford County)
Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Providence
Class 2A Sectional 46:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/rH14xPT2bT
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 47 (at North Knox)
Eastern Greene, Loogootee, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, South Knox
Class 2A Sectional 47:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/gcdSvHD559
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 48 (at Forest Park)
Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City
Class 2A Sectional 48:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/8ClYguFFbr
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Class 3A
Sectional 17 (at Griffith)
Calumet, Griffith, Hanover Central, River Forest
Class 3A Sectional 17:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/ZIeMwPOU9L
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 18 (at Knox)
Culver Academies, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler
Class 3A Sectional 18:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/CK5qm83koH
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 19 (at South Bend Washington)
Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington
Class 3A Sectional 19:https://t.co/PhIjA0DAfB pic.twitter.com/gKxzATeeAV
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 20 (at NorthWood)
Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
Class 3A Sectional 20:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/m9ATYulisI
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 21 (at Woodlan)
Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan
Class 3A Sectional 21:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/KxJA8PWjBR
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 22 (at West Lafayette)
Benton Central, Maconaquah, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western
Class 3A Sectional 22:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/LbLMLg3spg
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 23 (at Mississinewa)
Bellmont, Eastern (Greentown), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Oak Hill
Class 3A Sectional 23:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/hj24uOecvP
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 24 (at Yorktown)
Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown
Class 3A Sectional 24:@hhschuskies https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/7GWU43pa4Z
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 25 (at Danville)
Crawfordsville, Danville, Frankfort, Greencastle, Monrovia, North Montgomery, Tri-West
Class 3A Sectional 25:@dchswarriors @triwestsportshttps://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/e2IXWlMvli
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 26 (at Northview)
Brown County, Brownstown Central, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
Class 3A Sectional 26:https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/HEH1eR7x6t
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 27 (at Guerin Catholic)
Brebeuf Jesuit, Christel House, Guerin Catholic, Bishop Chatard, Shortridge, Lebanon
Class 3A Sectional 27:@brebeufsports @gchs_athletics @bishopchatardhs @lebanontigers @Blue_Devils_SHS https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/7fWQmqmuO1
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 28 (at Indian Creek)
Beech Grove, Herron, Indian Creek, Cardinal Ritter, Washington, Speedway
Class 3A Sectional 28@herronathletics @ichsathletics@crhs_indy@GWContinentals@SparkplugSports https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/SarJHYa5VN
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 29 (at Greensburg)
Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
Class 3A Sectional 29https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/ZKNt1lvByi
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 30 (at North Harrison)
Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
Class 3A Sectional 30https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/PTLhoEt2gI
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 31 (at Washington)
Linton-Stockton, Pike Central, Princeton, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
Class 3A Sectional 31https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/jbQIyNWL5s
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 32 (at Gibson Southern)
Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Class 3A Sectional 32https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/y7Va8PnoV8
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Class 4A
Sectional 1 (at Munster)
East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster
Class 4A Sectional 1https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/kKOjrxq33q
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 2 (at Crown Point)
Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Merrillville, Portage, Valparaiso
Class 4A Sectional 2https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/Bo76nd4WXQ
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 3 (at Mishawaka)
LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
Class 4A Sectional 3https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/vgNboQASS0
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 4 (at Penn)
Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
Class 4A Sectional 4https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/O207Iyzsoc
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 5 (at Fort Wayne Snider)
Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
Class 4A Sectional 5https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/KhzrKSl1xp
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 6 (at Huntington North)
Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven
Class 4A Sectional 6https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/cjwqoQEsvp
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 7 (at Marion)
Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jeff, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon, Northwestern
Class 4A Sectional 7https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/amQ6w2SLus
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 8 (at Westfield)
Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville
Class 4A Sectional 8@carmelathletics @fhstigers @hseathletics @rocksathletics @zcseagles @millernationad https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/7Qeo9tTjFX
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 9 (at Mt. Vernon)
Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon, Muncie Central, New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
Class 4A Sectional 9@gccougars @mvmarauders@nphsdragons @phhsathletics https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/HYiAuxoNfy
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 10 (at Warren Central)
Tech, Cathedral, Crispus Attucks, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central, Warren Central
Class 4A Sectional 10@panthersnc @lnwildcats @WarriorNation_1 @gochsathletics @lchsathletics @TECHATHLETICS1@Attucks_Sports https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/LVUx8gD4XX
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 11 (at Perry Meridian)
Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
Class 4A Sectional 11@GiantAthletics@PMFalconSports@DCHS_hawks@PikeHSathletics @rhs_athletics @spt_athletics https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/fez9DVi9Sk
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 12 (at Brownsburg)
Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South
Class 4A Sectional 12@orioleathletics @bhsdogs @QuakerSports@MHSBeMoore https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/SXRES2f86y
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 13 (at Franklin Central)
Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin, Greenwood, Shelbyville, Whiteland
Class 4A Sectional 13@cg_sports @FCFlashes @GoGrizzlyCubs @Gwoodathletics @SHSGoldenBears @whitelandsports https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/qcGFRS40hY
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 14 (at Bloomington North)
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville
Class 4A Sectional 14@ArtesianNation https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/20xM0inOK0
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 15 (at Jeffersonville)
Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
Class 4A Sectional 15https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/mO0ZjoKbWi
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
Sectional 16 (at Evansville Harrison)
Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper
Class 4A Sectional 16https://t.co/PhIjA0lZo3 pic.twitter.com/61tfXPvwnV
— IndyStar HS Sports (@indyhsscores) January 23, 2022
This article originally appeared on Indianapolis Star: Indiana high school girls basketball tournament: Sectional schedule