2023 Mid-Columbia, Southeast WA region prep football schedule
Here’s the 2023 prep football schedule for the Mid-Columbia region.
All kickoff times are 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise.
Schedule subject to change.
Thursday, Aug. 31
MCC 4A-3A: Hermiston at Hanford; Pasco at Kennewick.
Friday, Sept. 1
MCC 4A-3A: Kamiakin at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium.
Southeast 1B 8-man: DeSales at Tekoa-Rosalia; Pomeroy at Liberty Christian, Lampson Stadium; Sunnyside Christian at Dayton.
Non-league: Connell at Othello; Kiona-Benton at River View; Okanogan at Columbia-Burbank; Sunnyside at Prosser, Fiker Stadium; Toppenish at Royal; Tri-Cities Prep at Umatilla; Wahluke at Grandview; Warden at White Swan; West Valley-Yakima at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium.
Saturday, Sept. 2
MCC 4A-3A: Richland at Southridge, Lampson Stadium, 5 p.m.
Southeast 1B 8-man: Touchet at Waitsburg.
Non-league: College Place at Weston-McEwen.
Thursday, Sept. 7
Southeast 1B 8-man: DeSales at Liberty Christian, Hanford High.
Non-league: Moses Lake at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium.
Friday, Sept. 8
MCC 4A-3A: Chiawana at Hanford; Richland at Hermiston; Walla Walla at Kennewick.
Southeast 1B 8-man: Touchet at Sunnyside Christian, 2:30 p.m.; Waitsburg at Pomeroy; Yakama Nation Tribal at Dayton.
Non-league: Asotin at Tri-Cities Prep, Chiawana High; Connell at Nooksack Valley; Mabton at Granger; Othello at Royal; Post Falls, Idaho, at Sunnyside; Prosser at Skyline; River View at College Place; Wapato at Grandview; Warden at Wahluke.
Saturday, Sept. 9
MCC 4A-3A: Southridge at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium, 1 p.m.
Non-league: Columbia-Burbank at Kiona-Benton, 1 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 14
2A CWAC: Grandview at Prosser, Fiker Stadium.
Non-league: Kittitas at Columbia-Burbank; Sunnyside at Kennewick.
Friday, Sept. 15
MCC 4A-3A: Hermiston at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium; Kamiakin at Southridge, Lampson Stadium; Pasco at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium; Richland at Hanford.
2A CWAC: Ephrata at Othello.
Southeast 1B 8-man: Dayton at Waitsburg; Garfield-Palouse at DeSales; Liberty Christian at Sunnyside Christian; St. John-Endicott-LaCrosse at Touchet, 3 p.m.
Non-league: College Place at Cashmere; Connell at Bonners Ferry, Idaho; Kiona-Benton at Warden; Lind-Ritzville-Sprague at Tri-Cities Prep, Chiawana High; Mabton at Lake Roosevelt; River View at Northwest Christian, Colbert, 6 p.m.; Royal at Zillah; Wahluke at Naches Valley.
Thursday, Sept. 21
MCC 4A-3A: Chiawana at Richland.
Non-league: La Salle at Kiona-Benton, 6 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 22
MCC 4A-3A: Kennewick at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium; Southridge at Hermiston; Walla Walla at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium.
CBBN 4A: Sunnyside at West Valley-Yakima.
2A CWAC: Ellensburg at Grandview; Othello at Selah.
Southeast 1B 8-man: DeSales at Yakama Nation Tribal, 4 p.m.; Sunnyside Christian at Garfield-Palouse; Touchet at Liberty Christian; Waitsburg at Tekoa-Rosalia.
Non-league: Cle Elum at Tri-Cities Prep, Chiawana High; College Place at Naches Valley, 6 p.m.; Columbia-Burbank at Goldendale; Granger at Warden; Hanford at Mountain View, Vancouver, 4:30 p.m.; La Center at Connell; Mabton at Wapato; Prosser at Aberdeen, 6 p.m.; River View at Kittitas; Zillah at Wahluke.
Saturday, Sept. 23
Non-league: Royal at Lynden Christian, 2 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 29
MCC 4A-3A: Hanford at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium; Kennewick at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium; Pasco at Richland. Southridge at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium.
CBBN 4A: Eastmont at Sunnyside.
2A CWAC: Grandview at Othello; Prosser at Ellensburg.
1A SCAC East: College Place at Connell; Royal at Wahluke.
2B EWAC East: Columbia-Burbank at Mabton; River View at Warden.
Southeast 1B 8-man: Garfield-Palouse at Liberty Christian; Pomeroy at Touchet, 3 p.m.; St. John-Endicott-LaCrosse at Dayton; Waitsburg at DeSales; Yakama Nation Tribal at Sunnyside Christian.
Non-league: Hermiston at West Valley-Yakima; Naches Valley at Kiona-Benton, 6 p.m.; Tri-Cities Prep at Colfax.
Thursday, Oct. 5
2B EWAC East: Warden at Columbia-Burbank.
Non-league: Toppenish at Connell.
Friday, Oct. 6
MCC 4A-3A: Hermiston at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium; Kamiakin at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium; Pasco at Hanford; Richland at Kennewick.
CBBN 4A: Sunnyside at Eisenhower.
2A CWAC: Othello at Prosser, Fiker Stadium.
1A SCAC East: Kiona-Benton at Royal; Wahluke at College Place.
2B EWAC East: Tri-Cities Prep at River View.
Southeast 1B 8-man: Dayton at Pomeroy; Touchet at Garfield-Palouse; Waitsburg at Sunnyside Christian; Yakama Nation Tribal at Liberty Christian.
Non-league: Liberty Bell at DeSales; Southridge at Lewis & Clark, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 7
2A CWAC: East Valley-Yakima at Grandview, 6 p.m.
Non-league: Mabton at La Conner, 2 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 12
MCC 4A-3A: Chiawana at Southridge, Lampson Stadium; Kamiakin at Hermiston.
Friday, Oct. 13
MCC 4A-3A: Hanford at Kennewick; Walla Walla at Richland.
CBBN 4A: Moses Lake at Sunnyside.
2A CWAC: Ellensburg at Othello; Grandview at Ephrata; Prosser at East Valley-Yakima.
1A SCAC East: College Place at Kiona-Benton, 6 p.m.; Connell at Wahluke.
2B EWAC East: River View at Mabton; Tri-Cities Prep at Warden.
Southeast 1B 8-man: Dayton at Touchet, 1 p.m.; DeSales at St. John-Endicott-LaCrosse; Liberty Christian at Waitsburg.
Non-league: Cascade-Leavenworth at Columbia-Burbank; Ferris at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium.
Thursday, Oct. 19
2A CWAC: Ephrata at Prosser, Fiker Stadium.
2B EWAC East: Columbia-Burbank at River View.
Friday, Oct. 20
MCC 4A-3A: Hanford at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium; Hermiston at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium; Kamiakin at Richland; Kennewick at Southridge, Lampson Stadium.
CBBN 4A: Sunnyside at Wenatchee.
2A CWAC: Selah at Grandview.
1A SCAC East: Kiona-Benton at Connell; Royal at College Place.
2B EWAC East: Mabton at Tri-Cities Prep, Chiawana High.
Southeast 1B 8-man: DeSales at Pomeroy; St. John-Endicott-LaCrosse at Sunnyside Christian; Tekoa-Rosalia at Dayton; Touchet at Yakama Nation Tribal, 3 p.m.; Waitsburg at Garfield-Palouse.
Non-league: Kelso at Othello, 5 p.m.; Wahluke at La Salle.
Saturday, Oct. 21
Non-league: Mount Si at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium, 2 p.m.; Warden at North Central, 2 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 26
MCC 4A-3A: Southridge at Hanford.
CBBN 4A: Davis at Sunnyside.
Friday, Oct. 27
MCC 4A-3A: Kennewick at Hermiston; Pasco at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium; Walla Walla at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium.
2A CWAC: Othello at East Valley-Yakima; Prosser at Selah.
1A SCAC East: Connell at Royal; Wahluke at Kiona-Benton, 6 p.m.
2B EWAC East: Mabton at Warden; Tri-Cities Prep at Columbia Burbank.
Southeast 1B 8-man: Dayton at DeSales; Liberty Christian at St. John-Endicott-LaCrosse; Sunnyside Christian at Pomeroy; Yakama Nation Tribal at Waitsburg.
Non-league: College Place at Wapato; Grandview at Clarkston; Liberty-Spangle-Sprague at River View, 6 p.m.; Richland at Mountain View, Vancouver, 4:30 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 3
Southeast 1B 8-man: Garfield-Palouse at Dayton; Liberty Christian at Tekoa-Rosalia; St. John-Endicott-LaCrosse at Waitsburg; Sunnyside Christian at DeSales.