Abilene Cooper's Thomas leaves little doubt, wins two titles at District 4-5A swim meet

·4 min read

Cooper’s Jeremiah Thomas won both the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events at the District 4-5A swimming and diving championships Saturday in Andrews.

Thomas, a senior, won the 50 free in 22.16 seconds to beat Andrews’ Landyn Brewer (22.71) and Wylie junior Jared Heidema (24.18).

Wylie’s Matthew Bost was fifth (25.03).

Thomas, named the meet’s top male athlete, won the 100 free in 48.80, followed by Walker (5042) and Heidema (54.32).

Wylie senior Brenden Hernandez took second in the 100 butterfly (59.46) behind Monahans’ Tyler Heredia (59.17).

Hernandez also teamed with Caden Sauley, Bost and Heidema to finish second in the 200 free relay (1:39.35). Andrews won the event (1:33.32). Cooper’s Levi Bryan, Alexander Longoria, Jack Ballard and Thomas were fourth (1:44.33).

Wylie’s Rintaro Kosuge, Sauley, Hernandez and Heidema took third in the 200 medley relay (1:50.57).

Wylie’s Sauley was fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.84) and Cooper’s Bryan was fifth (1:11.34).

Wylie’s Kosogue was fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:05.39).

Bryan, Longoria, Ballard and Thomas were fourth in the 400 free relay (3:54.36), while Wylie’s Kosuge, Carter Young, Joel White and Bost were fifth (3:58.47).

Andrews won the boys title with 170 points, followed by Pecos (105), Wylie (69), Cooper (46), Seminole (25), Big Spring (20), Stanton (9) and Fort Stockton (5).

The top six finishers in each event advance to the Region I-5A meet Feb. 4-5 in Lubbock. The top two finishers in each event there advances to state, along with the top eight third-place finishers in each event among the eight regionals.

Wylie’s Fellona leads girls

Wylie junior Tessa Fellona led the girls with a second-place finish in both the 100 backstroke and 100 freestyle.

Andrews’ Amelia Lining won the 100 back (1:02.25), followed by Fellona (1:06.38).

Andrews’ Rebecca Robertson won the 100 free (55.30), while Fellona was second (1:00.76) and Wylie freshman Rylee Messer was third (1:02.91).

Fellona and Messer teamed up with Alicia Correa and Lexie Kidman to finish second in the 200 medley relay (2:07.99) behind Monahans (1:06.20). Cooper’s foursome of C.J. Kinkade, Linnora Baker, Kadence Viel and Ella Schostag was fifth 2:27.46.

Correa was third in the 100 butterfly (1:09.47), fourth in the 100 back (1:21.06), and she teamed up with Kidman, Messer and Fellona to take third in the 200 free relay (1:54.31).

Kidman was fourth in the 500 free (6:36.94), and Messer was fourth in the 50 free (28.35).

Cooper’s Kinkade, Schostag, Viel and Baker finished fifth in the 400 free relay (4:53.40).

Andrews won the girls title (179), followed by Monahans (112). Pecos and Wylie tied for third (67). Seminole was fourth (36), while Cooper (21), Big Spring (20), Midland Greenwood (16) and Fort Stockton (3) rounded out the scores.

AHS earns region berths in relays

Both the Abilene High boys and girls will be moving on to the Region I-6A meet in all three relays.

All three finished among the top six at the District 2-6A swimming and diving meet Saturday in Midland.

AHS’ foursome of Dominic Connor, Landon Schroeder, Jayden Palacio and Finn Voss finished fourth in the boys’ 200 medley relay (2:02.91).

The same group finished fourth in the 200 free relay (1:48.54) and fifth in the 400 free relay (4:20.75).

Voss was eighth in the 100 free (58.60), and Schroeder was eighth in the 100 backstroke (1:09.11).

The Lady Eagles’ team of Alexis Taylor, Anastasia Braun, Lili Ortega and Emilee Thompson finished fifth in the 200 medley relay (2:29.71), while Thompson, Olivia Horn, Taylor and Sakura Ramirez were fifth in the 400 free relay (4:57.13). AHS' Thompson, Ramirez, Horn and Taylor were sixth in the 200 free relay (2:10.76)

Ortega was eighth in the 100 butterfly (1:28.83).

San Angelo Central won the boys title (194), followed by Midland High (129), Midland Legacy (107) and AHS (30). Odessa Permian (28) and Odessa High rounded out the scores.

Central won the girls title (190), while Midland High was second (172) and Legacy third (81). Odessa High (31), Permian (30) and AHS (23) rounded out the scores.

The Region I-6A meet will be Feb. 4-5 in Mansfield.

This article originally appeared on Abilene Reporter-News: Abilene Cooper, Wylie, Abilene High compete at district swim meets

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting