These Akron-Canton area graduating seniors were nominated for Star Student recognition
The following Akron-Canton graduating high school seniors were nominated by their school counselor for Star Student recognition:
Julia Aldea, Alliance High School
Nathan Andrews, Hoover High School
Nate Booth, Springfield High School
Joseph Braun, Cuyahoga Falls High School
Caroline Burns, Our Lady of the Elms High School
Johah Carr, Rittman High School
Kourtney Carr, Highland High School
Madison Confer, Field High School
Lauryn Crable, East Canton High School
Jayanta Datta, Theodore Roosevelt High School
Megan Diulus, Revere High School
Halle Ellis, Hoover High School
Amanda Fleming, Smithville High School
Audrey Graham, Buckeye High School
Hunter, Grams, Nordonia High School
Keith Greathouse, Garfield Community Learning Center
Cameron Nathan Griffin, Western Reserve Academy
Haley Guest, Ellet Community Learning Center
Elijah Hadler, Highland High School
Garett Holleran, Louisville High School
Brandon Iceman, Norton High School
Luke Kerestes, McKinley Senior High School
Maung Lay, East Community Learning Center
Nina Lindeman, Manchester High School
Nolan Lindeman, Manchester High School
Philip Liu, Revere High School
Jocelynn McClain, Waterloo High School
Lainey McDaniels, Cuyahoga Falls High School
Bode Menegay, East Canton High School
Emmanuel Miller, Ravenna High School
Peyton Morrow, Triway High School
Jessica Murral, Brunswick High School
Drew Nisley, Hiland High School
Mark Oyster, Rootstown High School
Lauren Pallotta, Jackson High School
Alliya Pickett, Norton High School
Mary Pozefsky, Wooster High School
Brody Pumneo, Fairless High School
Elizabeth Schlueter, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School
Ethan Reusser, Wooster High School
Gabriella Franco Ridenour, Springfield High School
Jenna Ruether, Wadsworth High School
Connor Scarberry, Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Hannah Schrock, Hiland High School
Susanna Snavely, Fairless High School
Jessica Stewart, Louisville High School
A'Monica Sturdivant, East Community Learning Center
Walter Tidenberg III, Perry High School
Christian Vannan, Central Catholic High School
Vincent Varrato, Akron STEM High School
Ethan Vaughn, Cloverleaf High School
Emmeline Y. Waggoner, Kingsway Christian School
Ethan Wagner, Woodridge High School
Yulan Wang, Theodore Roosevelt High School
Hanna Wasson, Triway High School
Emma Weise, Lake Center Christian School
Nolan Wickes, Brunswick High School
Landon Wicks, Mogadore High School
Jerry Xie, Coventry High School
Mikayla Zagar, Akron STEM High School
This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: 2023 Akron-Canton area Star Students: Here are the 2023 nominees