Alabama high school basketball schedule: Area brackets for Tuscaloosa girls, boys tournaments
High school basketball area tournament schedules are set for Alabama. First-round games take place two days before championship games.
A team's season is complete if it loses before the area championship. Both teams that play in the area championship advance to the subregionals.
Here is a look at tournaments involving Tuscaloosa-area teams:
Girls basketball
7A-Area 5, at Hoover
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Hoover vs. Tuscaloosa County, 5:30 p.m.
Vestavia Hills vs. Thompson, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9
Championship, 6 p.m.
6A-Area 6, at Hillcrest
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Northridge vs. Paul Bryant, 5:30 p.m.
Hillcrest vs. Central, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9
Championship, 6 p.m.
5A-Area 5, at Brewbaker Tech
Monday, Feb. 6
Selma vs. Demopolis, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 8
Championship: Brewbaker Tech vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
4A-Area 6, at Bibb County
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Montevello vs. West Blocton, 5:30 p.m.
Bibb County vs. Holt, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9
Championship, 6 p.m.
TOP PERFORMERS:Top performers in Tuscaloosa-area high school basketball for January 30-Feb. 3
ASWA RANKINGS:Alabama ASWA high school basketball: Final boys and girls rankings of 2022-23 season
4A-Area 7, at Hale County
Monday, Feb. 5 p.m.
Sipsey Valley vs. Northside, 5 p.m.
Hale County vs. American Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 8
Championship, TBD
3A-Area 10, at Carbon Hill
Monday, Feb. 6
Fayette County vs. Oakman, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Carbon Hil vs. TBD
Thursday, Feb. 9
Winfield vs. Gordo, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 10
Championship, 6 p.m.
3A-Area 7, at Sumter Central
Tuesday, Feb. 6 p.m.
Sumter Central vs. Greensboro, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 8
Championship: Southside Selma vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
2A-Area 5, at Francis Marion
Monday, Feb. 6
Tuscaloosa Academy vs. Greene County, 6 p.m.
Francis Marion vs. Aliceville, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9
Championship, 6 p.m.
2A-Area 10 at Sulligent
Monday, Feb. 6
Red Bay vs. Lamar County, 5:30 p.m.
Sulligent vs. Winston County, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9
Championship, 6 p.m.
1A-Area 6, at AL Johnson
Monday, Feb. 6
Linden vs. RC Hatch, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 8
University Charter vs. Keith, 5 p.m.
AL Johnson vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 10
Championship, 6 p.m.
1A-Area 9, at South Lamar
February, Feb. 7
Holy Spirit vs. Pickens County, 5 p.m.
South Lamar vs. Berry, 6 p.m.
February, Feb. 9
Championship, 6 p.m.
NORTHRIDGE:Northridge seniors Fantasia Wilson, Aniyah Cabbil contribute so much more than points
CENTRAL:Central basketball's Javion Taylor trusted the process to become a top player in Tuscaloosa
Boys basketball
7A-Area 5, at Vestavia Hills
Wednesday, Feb. 8
Vestavia Hills vs. Thompson, 5:30 p.m.
Hoover vs. Tuscaloosa County, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 10
Championship, 6 p.m.
6A-Area 6, at Paul Bryant
Wednesday, Feb. 8
Central vs. Hillcrest, 5:30 p.m.
Paul Bryant vs. Northridge, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 10
Championship, 7 p.m.
5A-Area 5, at Demopolis
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Brewbaker Tech vs. Sema, 6 p.m.
Thursday
Championship: Demopolis vs. TBD, 7 p.m.
4A-Area 6, at Bibb County
Wednesday, Feb. 8
Holt vs. Montevallo, 5:30 p.m.
Bibb County vs. West Blocton, 7 p.m.
Friday, 6 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.
4A-Area 7, at Hale County
Tuesday, Feb. 7
American Christian vs. Northside, 5 p.m.
Hale County vs. Sipsey Valley, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9
Championship, 7 p.m.
3A-Area 7, at Sumter Central
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Greensboro vs. Southside Selma, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9
Championship: Sumter Central vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
3A-Area 10, at Carbon Hill
Monday, Feb. 6
Fayette County vs. Gordo, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Carbon Hill vs. TBD, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9
Winfield vs. Oakman, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 10
Championship, 7:30 p.m.
2A-Area 5, at Aliceville
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Francis Marion vs. Tuscaloosa Academy, 6 p.m.
Aliceville at Greene County, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb 10
Championship, 7 p.m.
2A-Area 10, at Red Bay
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Sulligent vs. Winston County, 5:30 p.m.
Red Bay vs. Lamar County, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 10
Championship, 6 p.m.
1A-Area 6, at Keith
Monday, Feb. 6
University Charter at AL Johnson, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 7
RC Hatch vs. Linden, 5:30 p.m.
Keith vs TBD, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 9
Championship, 6 p.m.
1A-Area 9, at Pickens County
Monday, Feb. 6
South Lamar vs. Holy Spirit, 4:30 p.m.
Pickens County vs. Berry, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 8
Championship, 5:30 p.m.
This article originally appeared on The Tuscaloosa News: AHSAA basketball: Area tournament brackets for Tuscaloosa area teams