Area football schedules: Who is playing who when?

·4 min read

Abingdon-Avon

Fri., Aug. 26 at ROWVA/Williamsfield, 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 3 vs Stark County, 6 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 10 at West Carroll, 1 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 16 at Mercer County, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 23 vs Annawan/Wethersfield, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 30 vs Havana, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 7 at Princeville, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 14 vs Knoxville, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 21 at United, 7 p.m.

Galesburg

Fri., Aug. 26 at Dunlap, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 2 vs Thornton, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 9 vs Sterling, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 16 at Geneseo, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 23 vs Quincy, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 30 at Rock Island, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 7 vs Moline, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 14 at United Township, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 21 vs Alleman, 7 p.m.

Knoxville

Fri., Aug. 26 vs Princeville, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 2 vs Mercer County, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 9 at Stark County, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 16 at United, 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 24 vs Durand/Pecatonica, 1 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 30 at Annawan/Wethersfield, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 7 vs Illini West, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 14 at Abingdon-Avon, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 21 vs ROWVA/Williamsfield, 7 p.m.

LVC Miners (Lewistown, Valley, Cuba)

Fri., Aug. 26 at Havana, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 2 vs Illini West, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 9 at Rushville-Industry, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 16 vs South Fulton, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 23 at Princeville, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 30 vs West Hancock, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 7 vs Macomb, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 14 at Elmwood/Brimfield, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 21 at Farmington, 7 p.m.

Monmouth-Roseville

Fri., Aug. 26 at Kewanee, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 2 at Spring Valley Hall, 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 10 vs Morrison, 5 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 16 at Sherrard, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 23 vs Rockridge, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 29 at Orion, 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 8 vs TBD

Fri., Oct. 14 at Erie-Prophetstown, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 21 vs Princeton, 7 p.m.

ROWVA/Williamsfield

Fri., Aug. 26 vs Abingdon-Avon, 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 3 vs Dupo, 2 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 9 vs Macomb, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 16 at Princeville, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 23 vs Mercer County, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 30 at Stark County, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 7 vs United, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 14 vs Annawan/Wethersfield, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 21 at Knoxville, 7 p.m.

United

Fri., Aug. 26 vs Annawan/Wethersfield, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 2 at Princeville, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 9 at Mercer County, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 16 vs Knoxville, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 23 vs Stark County, 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 1 vs Walther Christian, 1 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 7 at ROWVA/Williamsfield, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 14 vs Rushville-Industry, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 21 vs. Abingdon-Avon, 7 p.m.

8-Man Schedules

Bushnell-Prairie City

Fri., Aug. 26 vs West Central, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 1 at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 10 at Galva, 11 a.m.

Sat., Sept. 17 at St. Thomas More, 2 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 23 vs Peoria Heights, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 30 vs Polo, 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 8 vs Amboy/LaMoille, 2 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 15 vs Pawnee, 2 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 21 at West Prairie, 7 p.m.

Galva

Fri. Aug. 26 at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 1 vs Peoria Heights, 6 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 10 vs Bushnell-Prairie City, 11 a.m.

Fri., Sept. 16 at Metro-East Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 24 at Parkview Christian Academy, Noon

Fri., Sept. 30 vs West Prairie, 6 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 7 at Franklin Center, 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 15 at West Central, 1 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 22 at Farmer City/Blue Ridge, TBD

Ridgewood

Fri., Aug. 26 vs Galva, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 1 vs Bushnell-Prairie City, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 9 at West Central, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 16 at West Prairie, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 23 at Freeport Aquin, 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 1 vs Peoria Heights, 1 p.m.

Sat., Oct,. 8 vs TBD, TBD

Sat., Oct. 15 at Kincaid South Fork, 1 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 22 vs Cornell-Flanagan, 1 p.m.

West Central

Fri., Aug. 26 at Bushnell-Prairie City, 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 3 vs West Prairie, 1 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 9 vs Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 17 at Peoria Heights, 1:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 23 vs Cornell-Woodland, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 30 vs Freeport Aquin, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 7 at Milledgeville, 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 15 vs Galva, 1 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 21 at Amboy/LaMoille, 7 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Galesburg Register-Mail: Abingdon-Avon, Galesburg, Knoxville, ROWVA football schedules