AREA SPORTS SCHEDULE: December 26-December 30
Dec. 25—Monday, Dec. 26, 2022
Boys Basketball
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
→ Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville v. Dieterich, 11:30 a.m.
→ Bridgeport Red Hill v. Grayville, 1 p.m.
→ Arcola v. Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville, 2:30 p.m.
→ South Central v. Bridgeport Red Hill, 4 p.m.
→ Grayville v. Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City, 5:30 p.m.
→ Dieterich v. Sullivan, 7 p.m.
Monticello Tournament
→ Clinton v. Colfax Ridgeview (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 10 a.m.
→ Monticello v. Fithian Oakwood (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 11:30 a.m.
→ Tuscola v. Neoga (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 2 p.m.
→ Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley v. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 3:30 p.m.
→ Fithian Oakwood v. Clinton (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 6 p.m.
→ Colfax Ridgeview v. Monticello (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 7:30 p.m.
Sesser-Valier Tournament
→ Game 1: (4) Red Bud v. Thompsonville, 9 a.m.
→ Game 2: (5) Goreville v. Cobden, 10:30 a.m.
→ Game 3: (8) Marissa-Coulterville v. Christopher, 12 p.m.
→ Game 4: (1) Sparta v. Zeigler-Royalton, 1:30 p.m.
→ Game 5: (2) Altamont v. Ullin Century, 3:30 p.m.
→ Game 6: (7) Johnston City v. Waltonville, 5 p.m.
→ Game 7: (3) DuQuoin v. Elkville Elverado, 6:30 p.m.
→ Game 8: (6) New Athens v. Sesser-Valier, 8 p.m.
Vandalia Holiday Tournament
→ (9) Greenville v. (2) Shelbyville, 9:30 a.m.
→ (3) Nokomis v. (8) Bethany Okaw Valley, 11 a.m.
→ (1) Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran v. (10) Macon Meridian, 12:30 p.m.
→ (4) Flora v. (7) Cumberland, 3:30 p.m.
→ (8) Bethany Okaw Valley v. (9) Greenville, 5 p.m.
→ (2) Shelbyville v. (6) Pana, 6:30 p.m.
→ (5) Vandalia v. (1) Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Charleston Holiday Tournament
→ Charleston v. Teutopolis, 12 p.m.
→ Danville v. Jacksonville, 1:30 p.m.
→ Effingham v. Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland, 3 p.m.
→ Danville v. Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.
→ Effingham v. Jacksonville, 6 p.m.
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
→ Bridgeport Red Hill v. Dieterich, 10 a.m.
→ Casey-Westfield v. Newton, 11:30 a.m.
→ Arcola v. Bridgeport Red Hill, 1 p.m.
→ Brownstown-St. Elmo v. Casey-Westfield, 2:30 p.m.
→ Newton v. South Central, 4 p.m.
→ Dieterich v. Marshall, 5:30 p.m.
Monticello Tournament
→ Monticello v. Toulon Stark County (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 10 a.m.
→ Clinton v. Colfax Ridgeview (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 11:30 a.m.
→ Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley v. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 2 p.m.
→ Tuscola v. Neoga (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 3:30 p.m.
→ Colfax Ridgeview v. Monticello (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 6 p.m.
→ Toulon Stark County v. Clinton (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 27, 2022
Boys Basketball
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
→ Bridgeport Red Hill v. Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City, 11:30 a.m.
→ Sullivan v. Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville, 1 p.m.
→ Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City v. South Central, 2:30 p.m.
→ Arcola v. Sullivan, 4 p.m.
→ South Central v. Grayville, 5:30 p.m.
→ Dieterich v. Arcola, 7 p.m.
Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland Tournament
→ Westville v. Martinsville, 3 p.m.
→ Deland-Weldon v. Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg, 4:30 p.m.
→ Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland v. Lawrenceville, 6 p.m.
→ Chrisman v. Paris, 7:30 p.m.
Monticello Tournament
→ Tuscola v. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 10 a.m.
→ Neoga v. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 11:30 a.m.
→ Colfax Ridgeview v. Fithian Oakwood (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 2 p.m.
→ Monticello v. Clinton (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 3:30 p.m.
→ Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley v. Neoga (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 6 p.m.
→ Paxton-Buckley-Loda v. Tuscola (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 7:30 p.m.
Sesser-Valier Tournament
→ Game 9: Loser G1 v. Loser G2, 9 a.m.
→ Game 10: Winner G1 v. Winner G2, 10:30 a.m.
→ Game 11: Loser G3 v. Loser G4, 12 p.m.
→ Game 12: Winner G3 v. Winner G4, 1:30 p.m.
→ Game 13: Loser G5 v. Loser G6, 3:30 p.m.
→ Game 14: Winner G5 v. Winner G6, 5 p.m.
→ Game 15: Loser G7 v. Loser G8, 6:30 p.m.
→ Game 16: Winner G7 v. Winner G8, 8 p.m.
Vandalia Holiday Tournament
→ (3) Nokomis v. (9) Greenville, 9:30 a.m.
→ (7) Cumberland v. (5) Vandalia, 11 a.m.
→ (4) Flora v. (10) Macon Meridian, 12:30 p.m.
→ (2) Shelbyville v. (8) Bethany Okaw Valley, 3:30 p.m.
→ (1) Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran v. (7) Cumberland, 5 p.m.
→ (6) Pana v. (3) Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.
→ (5) Vandalia v. (4) Flora, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Charleston Holiday Tournament
→ Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland v. Danville, 12 p.m.
→ Charleston v. Effingham, 1:30 p.m.
→ Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland v. Jacksonville, 3 p.m.
→ Teutopolis v. Effingham, 4:30 p.m.
→ Charleston v. Jacksonville, 6 p.m.
Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Holiday Tournament
→ Game 1: Greenville v. Sandoval-Patoka-Odin, 9:30 a.m.
→ Game 2: McLeansboro Hamilton County v. Chester, 11 a.m.
→ Game 3: Johnston City v. Dupo, 12:30 p.m.
→ Game 4: Staunton v. Anna-Jonesboro, 2 p.m.
→ Game 5: Glen Carbon Father McGivney v. Elkville Elverado-Zeigler-Royalton, 3:30 p.m.
→ Game 6: Vandalia v. Pinckneyville, 5 p.m.
→ Game 7: North Clay v. Trenton Wesclin, 6:30 p.m.
→ Game 8: Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran v. East Alton-Wood River, 8 p.m.
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
→ Casey-Westfield v. South Central, 10 a.m.
→ Marshall v. Bridgeport Red Hill, 11:30 a.m.
→ South Central v. Brownstown-St. Elmo, 1 p.m.
→ Arcola v. Marshall, 2:30 p.m.
→ Brownstown-St. Elmo v. Newton, 4 p.m.
→ Dieterich v. Arcola, 5:30 p.m.
Mattoon Tournament
→ Game 1: St. Anthony v. Champaign Central, 8:30 a.m.
→ Game 2: Mahomet-Seymour v. Olney Richland County, 10 a.m.
→ Game 3: Mattoon v. Altamont, 11:30 a.m.
→ Game 4: Sullivan v. Galesburg, 1 p.m.
→ Game 5: Altamont v. Mahomet-Seymour, 3 p.m.
→ Game 6: Galesburg v. Champaign Central, 4:30 p.m.
→ Game 7: Olney Richland County v. Mattoon, 6 p.m.
→ Game 8: St. Anthony v. Sullivan, 7:30 p.m.
Monticello Tournament
→ Neoga v. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 10 a.m.
→ Tuscola v. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 11:30 a.m.
→ Monticello v. Clinton (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 2 p.m.
→ Colfax Ridgeview v. Toulon Stark County (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 3:30 p.m.
→ Paxton-Buckley-Loda v. Tuscola (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 6 p.m.
→ Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley v. Neoga (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 28, 2022
Boys Basketball
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
→ 7th Place Game, 1 p.m.
→ 5th Place Game, 2:30 p.m.
→ 3rd Place Game, 4 p.m.
→ Championship, 8 p.m.
Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Classic
→ Game 1: Belvidere v. Oak Lawn Community (at Teutopolis), 3 p.m.
→ Game 2: Mattoon v. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (at Effingham), 3 p.m.
→ Game 3: St. Anthony v. Lutheran North (Mo.) (at Teutopolis), 4:30 p.m.
→ Game 4: Champaign Centennial v. Newton (at Effingham), 4:30 p.m.
→ Game 5: Dixon v. Chicago Brooks (at Teutopolis), 6 p.m.
→ Game 6: Knoxville v. Pleasant Plains (at Effingham), 6 p.m.
→ Game 7: Charleston v. Teutopolis (at Teutopolis), 7:30 p.m.
→ Game 8: Highland v. Effingham (at Effingham), 7:30 p.m.
Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland Tournament
→ Deland-Weldon v. Westville, 9 a.m.
→ Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg v. Martinsville, 10:30 a.m.
→ Chrisman v. Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland, 12 p.m.
→ Paris v. Lawrenceville, 1:30 p.m.
→ Martinsville v. Deland-Weldon, 3 p.m.
→ Westville v. Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg, 4:30 p.m.
→ Lawrenceville v. Chrisman, 6 p.m.
→ Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland v. Paris, 7:30 p.m.
Monticello Tournament
→ 7th Place Game (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 10 a.m.
→ 5th Place Game (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 11:30 a.m.
→ 3rd Place Game (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 3:30 p.m.
→ Championship (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 7:30 p.m.
Sesser-Valier Tournament
→ Game 17: Winner G9 v. Winner G11, 10:30 a.m.
→ Game 18: Loser G10 v. Loser G12, 12 p.m.
→ Game 19: Winner G10 v. Winner G12, 1:30 p.m.
→ Game 20: Winner G13 v. Winner G15, 5 p.m.
→ Game 21: Loser G14 v. Loser G16, 6:30 p.m.
→ Game 22: Winner G14 v. Winner G16, 8 p.m.
Vandalia Holiday Tournament
→ (8) Bethany Okaw Valley v. (6) Pana, 11 a.m.
→ (10) Macon Meridian v. (7) Cumberland, 12:30 p.m.
→ (6) Pana v. (9) Greenville, 3:30 p.m.
→ (5) Vandalia v. (10) Macon Meridian, 5 p.m.
→ (2) Shelbyville v. (3) Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.
→ (1) Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran v. (4) Flora, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Charleston Holiday Tournament
→ Charleston v. Danville, 12 p.m.
→ Teutopolis v. Jacksonville, 1:30 p.m.
→ Charleston v. Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland, 3 p.m.
→ Effingham v. Danville, 4:30 p.m.
→ Teutopolis v. Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland, 6 p.m.
Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Holiday Tournament
→ Game 9: Loser G1 v. Loser G2, 9:30 a.m.
→ Game 10: Loser G3 v. Loser G4, 11 a.m.
→ Game 11: Loser G5 v. Loser G6, 12:30 p.m.
→ Game 12: Loser G7 v. Loser G8, 2 p.m.
→ Game 13: Winner G7 v. Winner G8, 3:30 p.m.
→ Game 14: Winner G5 v. Winner G6, 5 p.m.
→ Game 15: Winner G3 v. Winner G4, 6:30 p.m.
→ Game 16: Winner G1 v. Winner G2, 8 p.m.
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
→ 7th Place Game, 1 p.m.
→ 5th Place Game, 2:30 p.m.
→ 3rd Place Game, 4 p.m.
→ Championship, 6 p.m.
Mattoon Tournament
→ Game 9: Champaign Central v. Sullivan, 8:30 a.m.
→ Game 10: St. Anthony v. Galesburg, 10 a.m.
→ Game 11: Olney Richland County v. Altamont, 11:30 a.m.
→ Game 12: Mattoon v. Mahomet-Seymour, 1 p.m.
→ Game 13: Pool A (3) v. Pool B (4), 4 p.m.
→ Game 14: Pool A (4) v. Pool B (3), 5:30 p.m.
→ Game 15: Pool A (1) v. Pool B (2), 7 p.m.
→ Game 16: Pool A (2) v. Pool B (1), 8:30 a.m.
Monticello Tournament
→ 7th Place Game (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 10 a.m.
→ 5th Place Game (at Robert and Dorothy Miller Gym), 11:30 a.m.
→ 3rd Place Game (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 2 p.m.
→ Championship (at Arthur "Buz" Sievers Center), 6 p.m.
Wrestling
Abe's Rumble
→ Cumberland-Newton — TBD
Thursday, Dec. 29, 2022
Boys Basketball
Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Classic
→ Game 9: Loser G1 v. Loser G3 (at Teutopolis), 9 a.m.
→ Game 10: Loser G2 v. Loser G4 (at Effingham), 9 a.m.
→ Game 11: Loser G5 v. Loser G7 (at Teutopolis), 10:30 a.m.
→ Game 12: Loser G6 v. Loser G8 (at Effingham), 10:30 a.m.
→ Game 13: Winner G1 v. Winner G3 (at Teutopolis), 12 p.m.
→ Game 14: Winner G2 v. Winner G4 (at Effingham), 12 p.m.
→ Game 15: Winner G5 v. Winner G7 (at Teutopolis), 1:30 p.m.
→ Game 16: Winner G6 v. Winner G8 (at Effingham), 1:30 p.m.
→ Game 17: Winner G9 v. Winner G11 (at Teutopolis), 4:30 p.m.
→ Game 18: Winner G10 v. Winner G12 (at Effingham), 4:30 p.m.
→ Game 19: Loser G9 v. Loser G11 (at Effingham Aux. Gym), 4:30 p.m.
→ Game 20: Loser G13 v. Loser G15 (at Teutopolis), 6 p.m.
→ Game 21: Loser G10 v. Loser G12 (at Effingham Aux. Gym), 6 p.m.
→ Game 22: Loser G14 v. Loser G16 (at Effingham), 6 p.m.
→ Game 23: Winner G13 v. Winner G15 (at Teutopolis), 7:30 p.m.
→ Game 24: Winner G14 v. Winner G16 (at Effingham), 7:30 p.m.
Hume Shiloh-Kansas-Oakland Tournament
→ Pool A (4) v. Pool B (4), 3 p.m.
→ Pool A (3) v. Pool B (3), 4:30 p.m.
→ Pool A (2) v. Pool B (2), 6 p.m.
→ Pool A (1) v. Pool B (1), 7:30 p.m.
Sesser-Valier Tournament
→ Game 23: Winner G17 v. Winner G20, 12 p.m.
→ Game 24: Winner G18 v. Winner G21, 1:30 p.m.
→ Game 25: Loser G19 v. Loser G22, 3 p.m.
→ Game 26: Winner G19 v. Winner G22, 7 p.m.
Vandalia Holiday Tournament
→ 9th Place Game, 2 p.m.
→ 7th Place Game, 3:30 p.m.
→ 5th Place Game, 5 p.m.
→ 3rd Place Game, 6:30 p.m.
→ Championship, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Holiday Tournament
→ Game 17: Winner G9 v. Winner G10, 12 p.m.
→ Game 18: Winner G11 v. Winner G12, 1:30 p.m.
→ Game 19: Loser G13 v. Loser G14, 3:30 p.m.
→ Game 20: Loser G15 v. Loser G16, 5 p.m.
→ Game 21: Winner G13 v. Winner G14, 6:30 p.m.
→ Game 22: Winner G15 v. Winner G16, 8 p.m.
Mattoon Tournament
→ Game 17: Loser G13 v. Loser G14, 3 p.m.
→ Game 18: Winner G13 v. Winner G14, 4:30 p.m.
→ Game 19: Loser G15 v. Loser G16, 6 p.m.
→ Game 20: Winner G15 v. Winner G16, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Abe's Rumble
→ Cumberland-Newton — TBD
Friday, Dec. 30, 2022
Boys Basketball
Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Classic
→ Game 25: Loser G19 v. Loser G21 (at Effingham Aux. Gym), 10 a.m.
→ Game 26: Loser G17 v. Loser G18 (at Effingham), 10 a.m.
→ Game 27: Winner G19 v. Winner G21 (at Effingham Aux. Gym), 11:30 a.m.
→ Game 28: Loser G20 v. Loser G22 (at Effingham), 11:30 a.m.
→ Game 29: Winner G20 v. Winner G22 (at Effingham), 3 p.m.
→ Game 30: Winner G17 v. Winner G18 (at Effingham), 4:30 p.m.
→ Game 31: Loser G23 v. Loser G24 (at Effingham), 6 p.m.
→ Game 32: Winner G23 v. Winner G24 (at Effingham), 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Christ Our Rock Lutheran Holiday Tournament
→ Game 23: Winner G17 v. Winner G18, 3 p.m.
→ Game 24: Winner G19 v. Winner G20, 4:30 p.m.
→ Game 25: Loser G21 v. Loser G22, 6:30 p.m.
→ Game 26: Winner G21 v. Winner G22, 8 p.m.