Area Sports Scoreboard for Saturday, August 27
CROSS COUNTRY
GLENOAK INVITATIONAL
BOYS
Team scores (22 teams): 1. Medina 45, 2. GlenOak 88, 3. Wooster 133, 4. Hudson 140, 5. St. Ignatius 159 … 14. Roosevelt 446 … 20. Rootstown 580
Top 5 individuals: 1. Tommy Rice (GlenOak) 15:52.72, 2. Tesfaye Young (GlenOak) 16:04.87, 3. John Corrigan (St. Ignatius) 16:22.61, 4. Colin LeVan (Hudson) 16:25.38, 5. Nate Julien (Firestone) 16:26.05
Roosevelt: 53. Carter Slack 18:03.78, 114. Gideon Kane 19:19.37, 127. Ethan Young 19:38.17, 135. Diego Gradados Coutino 19:56.37, 136. Cor Asp 19:57.09
Rootstown: 98. Caleb Cutright 18:55.84, 145. Jacob Strum 20:17.67, 162. Brady Brown 20:44.44, 171. Dylan Wilfong 20:59.29, 174. Wyatt Shenal 21:03.63
GIRLS
Team scores (22 teams): 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 89, 2. Hudson 91, 3. Medina 114, 4. Wooster 124, 5. GlenOak 141 … 11. Roosevelt 333 … 19. Rootstown 531.
Top 5 individuals: 1. Jaylee Wingate (Norwayne) 18:31.58, 2. Annabel Stanley (Norwayne) 19:24.20, 3. Madelyn Begert (Northwest) 20:03.06, 4. Kylah Meyer (Louisville) 20:12.19, 5. Olvia Kindbom (SVSM) 20:19.04
Roosevelt: 26. Jeanie Barzellato 21:43.07, 63. Emma Arthur 23:21.09, 81. Neveah Hersman 23:49.97, 98. Madeline Baron 24:40.31, 117. Evie Caldwell 25:31.92
Rootstown: 79. Mallory Butcher 23:44.29, 96. Courtney Taylor 24:37.15, 120. Hannah Crandell 25:40.37, 177. Grace Hunt 34:49.07, 179. Maggie Frick 35:37.10
SALEM EARLY BIRD INVITATIONAL
BOYS
Team scores (12 teams): 1. Salem 53, 2. Louisville 83, 3. Coventry 105, 4. Perry 142, 5. United 159
Top 5 individuals: 1. Brayden Murray (Hubbard) 16:54.69, 2. Kaleb Nastari (United) 16;54.72, 3. Will Madison (Salem) 17:13.56, 4. Grant Brown (Louisville) 17:27.77, 5. Tyson Denison (Coventry) 17:33.83
Ravenna: 89. Dakota Bishop 25:44.92, 95. Benjamin Rainone 27:50.64, 97. Ruben Simmons 29:39.32,
GIRLS
Team scores (6 teams): 1. Salem 27, 2. Perry 50, 3. Heartland Christian 95, 4. West Branch 103, 5. Ravenna 111, 6. Coventry 149
Top 5 individuals: 1. Maggie Hopple (Salem) 19:10.67, 2. Sophia Yon (Lowellville) 19:11.10, 3. Maggie Hall (Salem) 19:57.25, 4. Rebecca Geiss (Heartland) 20:02.57, 5. Grace McKoon (Perry) 20:41.21
Ravenna: 14. Julia Stratton 22:39.78, 18. Paige Chinn 24:02.55, 31. Addison Ribelin 26:00.38, 50. Clare Johnston 29:40.38, 51. Kathleen Gracie Stroh 30:34.42
MCDONALD BILLY GOAT CHALLENGE
BOYS
Team scores (16 teams): 1. Woodridge 36, 2. CVCA 60, 3. Lakeview 79, 4. McDonald 109, 5. Mineral Ridge 116, 6. Streetsboro 173, 7. Garfield 228 … 9. Crestwood 243 … 11. Southeast 335
Top 5 individuals: 1. Zac Haley (Lakeview) 16:59.0, 2. Dominic Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge) 17:07.4, 3. Seth Singer (Woodridge) 17:16.9, 4. Robbie Champa (Woodridge) 17:26.1, 5. Sam Su (Woodridge) 17:40.5
Streetsboro: 9. Zacahry Vales 18:09.6, 42. Eric Tiller 19:55.2, 43. Charles Ivory 19:57.7, 52. Mario Puleo 20:24.2, 53. Timothy Harkleroad 20:24.6
Garfield: 32. Ben Garlich 19:31.6, 38. Kyle Schaefer 19:47.2, 64. Mauricio Miller 20:47.2, 76. Holden Kissell 21:18.7, 79. Derik Stanley 21:21.1
Crestwood: 27. Augie Schweickert 19:23.7, 51. Kevin Vechery 20:21.2, 77. Hans Sebold 21:18.8, 80. Grayson Sanwald 21:21.3, 81. Josh Delaney 21:22.6
Southeast: 47. Carter Evans 20:08.3, 87. Christian Schoblocher 21:35.7, 91. Bradon Rader 21:44.5, 128. Brice Schoenbaechler 23:17.7, 136. Michael Simmons 23:54.0
GIRLS
Team scores (10 teams): 1. McDonald 47, 2. Woodridge 47, 3. CVCA 63, 4. Southeast 119, 5. Garfield 131, 6. Streetsboro 162
McDonald won on tiebreaker
Top 5 individuals: 1. Megan Hipple (McDonald) 19:10.0, 2. Reese Reaman (Woodridge) 19:56.5, 3. Marissa Boone (Woodridge) 20:42.8, 4. Kayla Ritzman (CVCA) 20:43.7, 5. Jayna Cooley (CVCA) 20;45.5
Southeast: 7. Julia Wheeler 21:33.7, 20. Kristen Campbell 23:13.7, 42. Penelopei Sutliff 24:44.1, 43. Julia Frick 24:56.5, 44. Remie Stammitti 25:00.1
Garfield: 27. Aubrey Stonestreet 23:44.6, 28. JaNasia Moore 23:45.3, 31. Kourtney Brahler 23:53.0, 40. Morgan Berecek 24:44.1, 47. Olivia Rowe 25:06.2
Streetsboro: 29. Sonia Downing 23:46.1, 36. Kendall Epple 24:14.7, 45. Jordyn Lytle 25:04.4, 53. Sofia Maglionico 25:19.0, 60. Madi Campbell 25:55.6
Crestwood: 9. Abby Guyette 21:49.9, 13. Elaine Guyette 22:21.4, 22. Kennedy Rhodes 23:17.9
KENSTON GIBAS INVITATIONAL
BOYS
Team scores (13 teams): 1. Chardon 42, 2. Kenston 99, 3. Stoe 107, 4. Avon Lake 134, 5. Boardman 135 … Aurora 210
Top 5 individuals: 1. David D’Altorio (Boardman) 16:19.0. 2. Colin Snider (Chardon) 16:24.8, 3. Micah Bentley (Stow) 16:29.9. 4. Brock Farris (Boardman) 16:34.9, 5. Jared Robinson (Midview) 16:41.9
Aurora: 7. Robert Will 16:43.8, 21. Zachary Ploskunak 17:22.7, 49. Nathan Eminian 18:20.6, 75. Nathan New 19:29.5, 78. Zachary Zabell 19:31.9
GIRLS
Team scores (16 teams): 1. Kenston 84, 2. Stow 88, 3. Revere 97, 4. Brunswick 126, 5. Magnificat 141, 6. Aurora 200
Top 5 individuals: 1. Caleigh Richards (Maplewood) 19:05.0, 2. Jayla Atkinson (Stow) 19:21.2, 3. Megan Diulus (Revere) 19:28.6, 4. Emerson Greene (Kenston) 19:34.1, 5. Deena Ingrassia (Stow) 19:51.6
Aurora: 23. Grace Barto 20:57.6, 33. Isabella Cicero 21:35.9, 38. Samantha Bucolo 21:52.6, 49. Eva Logan 22:22.2, 57. Sydney Langell 22:35.0
VOLLEYBALL
WATERLOO 25-25-25, LEETONIA 21-15-20
Records: Waterloo 2-1.
AURORA 25-25-25, STOW 16-7-17
Aurora leaders: Maddie Shanholtzer 6 aces, 10 digs. Cailor Roche 8 kills. Mia Devine 4 blocks. Ollie Salgado 24 assists.
Records: Aurora 1-2.
FOOTBALL
MOGADORE 48, COLUMBUS CRUSADERS 13
Columbus - 6 - 7 - 0 - 0 - 13
Mogadore - 20 - 28 - 0 - 0 - 48
M: Constantine 6 run (Constantine kick)
M: Stephenson 11 pass from Cameron (Constantine kick)
C: (name not submitted) 50 run (kick failed)
M: Lehner 6 run (kick failed)
M: Coffman 20 pass from Cameron (kick failed)
C: (name not submitted) 39 run (kick good)
M: Williams 77 run (kick failed)
M: Coffman 3 pass from Cameron (kick failed)
M: Stephenson 19 pass from Cameron (Pendergast kick)
M: Graham 38 pass from Cameron (Pendergast kick)
RUSHING: Columbus (22-72). Mogadore (34-248): Mason Williams 5-162, Austin Constantine 5-37, Cole Reese 11-24, Collin Lehner 3-22, Adam DeBenedictis 4-9, Aaron Rumschlag 1-3.
PASSING: Columbus: 7-13-27-0-1. Mogadore 9-13-151-4-0: Zeke Cameron 8-12-145-4-0. Karson Jaber 1-1-6-0-0.
RECEIVING: Mogadore: Nick Coffman 4-74, Devin Graham 1-38, Nick Stephenson 2-30, Kolton Thomas 1-6, Corey Lehner 1-3.
Records: Mogadore 2-0.
KENT STATE
Field Hockey
No. 6 Liberty 9, Kent State 0
Halftime: Liberty 6-0. Shots on goal: Liberty 23-2. Penalty corners: Liberty 7-2.
Records: Kent State 1-1. Liberty 1-0.
Volleyball
James Madison 25-31-20-23-15, Kent State 20-29-25-25-4
Kent State leaders: GraceyJarecki career-high 24 digs. Savannah Matthews 11 digs, 12 kills. Bryn Roberts 11 digs, 5 aces. Danie Tyson 13 kills. Mackenzie McGuire 11 kills. Alex Haffner 54 assists, 5 kills.
Notes: Tyson and Haffner were named to the JMU Invitational All-Tournament Team.
Records: Kent State 2-1.
CALENDAR
SUNDAY
KENT STATE
Women’s soccer at Dayton, 1 p.m.
MONDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Golf
Field at Ravenna (Windmill Lakes), 4 p.m.
Mogadore at Southeast (Olde Dutch Mill), 3:45 p.m.
Badger at Windham, 4 p.m.
Girls Golf
Lake Center Christian at Southeast (Olde Dutch Mill), 3:45 p.m.
Boys Soccer
Alliance at Garfield, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Roosevelt at Green, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Columbiana, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Lake Center Christian, 5 p.m.
Champion at Garfield, 5 p.m.
Girls Tennis
Copley at Roosevelt, 5 p.m.
Ravenna at Woodridge, 5 p.m.
Cloverleaf at Field (Wingfoot State Park), 4 p.m.
Akron Elms at Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls at Aurora, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Rootstown at Crestwood, 6:30 p.m.
Southeast at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 7 p.m.
Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Field Hockey
Roosevelt at Western Reserve Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Boys Golf
Ravenna at Field (Sunny Hill), 3:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Mogadore (Paradise Lake), 3:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Southeast (Olde Dutch Mill), 4 p.m.
Garfield at Brookfield (Yankee Run), 3:25 p.m.
Girls Golf
Roosevelt at Tallmadge (Suffield Springs), 3:45 p.m.
Field at Akron Springfield (Chenoweth), 3:30 p.m.
Aurora at Brecksville (Seneca), 3:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer
Barberton at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Ravenna at Streetsboro, 5 p.m.
Cloverleaf at Field, 5 p.m.
Berkshire at Crestwood, 5 p.m.
Waterloo at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Aurora at Copley, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Lake Center Christian, 5 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Ravenna at Streetsboro, 7 p.m.
Cloverleaf at Field, 7 p.m.
Girls Tennis
Kenmore-Garfield at Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m.
Aurora at Wadsworth, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Barberton at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Ravenna at Cloverleaf, 6:30 p.m.
Streetsboro at Norton, 6:30 p.m.
Mogadore at Rootstown, 7 p.m.
Akron Springfield at Field, 6:30 p.m.
Crestwood at Wickliffe, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Aurora at Copley, 6:30 p.m.
Southeast at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.
Champion at Garfield, 7 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: Portage County scores, summaries and schedules