The Arkansas high school boys basketball state rankings for Jan. 3, 2022

·3 min read

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school boys basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, and 1A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending Jan. 1. The ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points, and last week's rankings:

Overall

School Record Points Prv

1. North Little Rock (14) 11-3 149 1

2. Jonesboro (1) 9-3 121 2

3. LR Parkview 9-2 82 3

4. Bentonville West 9-1 80 5

5. Farmington 15-1 77 4

(tie) Magnolia 9-0 77 7

7. Bentonville 9-3 57 9

8. Springdale Har-Ber 10-2 47 6

9. Magnolia 10-2 35 10

10. LR Central 7-5 27 8

Others receiving: Conway 14, Marion 14, Arkadelphia 10, Blytheville 9, Springdale 5, Morrilton 5, Northside 4, Lavaca 4, Nettleton 3, Wonderview 3, County Line 2.

AREA TOP 10 BASKETBALL TEAMS: Fort Smith area high school boys basketball top-10 rankings

CLASS 6A

School Record Points Prv

1. North Little Rock (15) 11-3 75 1

2. Bentonville West 9-1 51 2

3. Springdale Har-Ber 10-2 33 3

4. Bentonville 9-3 28 5

5. LR Central 7-5 20 4

Others receiving: Conway 9, Fayetteville 3, Northside 3, Springdale 3

RELEFORD RESPONDS, HELPS LADY BEARS: Relentless Yoni Releford responds as Northside triumphs in Tournament of Champions return

CLASS 5A

School Record Points Prv

1. Jonesboro (12) 9-3 69 1

2. LR Parkview (2) 9-2 58 2

3. Maumelle (1) 10-2 42 3

4. Nettleton 12-3 23 4

5. Marion 8-2 18 -

Others receiving: LR Christian 6, West Memphis 5, Sylvan Hills 2, Sheridan 1, Lake Hamilton 1.

TAKEAWAYS ON FOOTBALL RE-ALIGNMENT: Four takeaways from Arkansas Activities Association football re-alignment

CLASS 4A

School Record Points Prv

1. Farmington (8) 15-1 68 1

2. Magnolia (6) 9-0 58 2

3. Blytheville (1) 9-3 44 4

4. Arkadelphia 11-1 33 3

5. Fountain Lake 14-1 11 –

Others receiving: Morrilton 6, Forrest City 2, Stuttgart 2, Subiaco 1.

TOP PERFORMERS OF THE WEEK: Top performers from the Fort Smith area in high school sports from Dec. 28-30

CLASS 3A

School Record Points Prv

1. Dumas (13) 12-1 69 1

2. Walnut Ridge (1) 9-1 47 2

4. Osceola 7-2 37 4

3. Mayflower 11-4 31 3

5. Bergman (1) 19-4 22 5

Others receiving: Booneville 4, Drew Central 3, Pangburn 3, Ashdown 3, Cave City 2, Paris 2, Rivercrest 1, Waldron 1.

BOYS TEAMS TO WATCH: 10 Fort Smith area high school boys basketball teams to watch in 2021-22 season

CLASS 2A

School Record Points Prv

1. Lavaca (12) 18-1 71 1

2. Eureka Springs (2) 16-3 37 2

5. Dierks 11-0 36 5

3. Sloan-Hendrix 15-4 32 3

4. Buffalo Island Central 16-5 30 4

Others receiving: Acorn 8, Rector 8, McCrory 2, Melbourne 1.

GOLDEN ARROWS BUILT DIFFERENT: 'Built Different' matches Lavaca boys basketball's defense to win Bank Ozk Classic

CLASS 1A

School Record Points Prv

1. Wonderview (13) 22-1 70 1

2. County Line (1) 21-3 46 2

4. Marked Tree 12-1 36 4

3. West Side Greers Ferry 18-5 33 3

5. The New School (1) 22-2 32 5

Others receiving: Bradley 6, Dermott 1, Ozark Catholic 1.

GRIZZLIES' FALLEUR RETIRES: Northside football coach Mike Falleur retires after 9 seasons with the Grizzlies

This article originally appeared on Fort Smith Times Record: The second statewide rankings for Arkansas high school boys basketball