Arrowhead leads girls tennis and swimming polls; Mukwonago, Catholic Memorial remain at top of AP football poll
Here are the state coaches and media polls for prep sports for the week of Sept. 26.
FOOTBALL
Media poll conducted by the Associated Press
Large Division
School (first-place votes), Record, Points
1. Mukwonago (7), 6-0, 88
2. Kimberly (1), 6-0, 77
3. Waunakee (1), 6-0, 69
4. Bay Port 6-0, 68
5. Neenah 6-0, 55
6. Onalaska 6-0, 36
T-7. Muskego 5-1, 35
T-7. Arrowhead 5-1, 35
9. River Falls 6-0, 12
T-10. Brookfield Central 5-1, 5
T-10. West De Pere 6-0, 5
Others receiving votes: Verona 3, Franklin 3, Baraboo 2, Sussex Hamilton 1, Sun Prairie East 1.
Medium Division
School (first-place votes), Record, Points
1. Catholic Memorial (9), 6-0, 90
2. Mayville 6-0, 71
3. Columbus 6-0, 68
4. Monroe 6-0, 65
5. Freedom 6-0, 54
6. Racine St. Catherine's 6-0, 41
7. Lodi 6-0, 30
8. Ellsworth 5-1, 29
9. Brodhead/Juda 6-0, 25
10. West Salem 5-1, 14
Others receiving votes: Little Chute 6, Rice Lake 2.
Small Division
School (first-place votes), Record, Points
1. St. Mary's Springs (8), 6-0, 89
2. Aquinas (1), 6-0, 80
3. Regis 6-0, 72
4. Colby 6-0, 64
5. Coleman 6-0, 49
6. Mondovi 6-0, 36
7. Darlington 5-1, 33
8. Cashton 6-0, 19
9. Edgar 5-1, 15
10. Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 6-0, 12
Others receiving votes: Cambria-Friesland 7, Belleville 7, Markesan 6, Bangor 4, Auburndale 2.
BOYS SOCCER
Compiled by the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association
Overall
1. Whitefish Bay
2. Marquette
3. Oregon
4. Verona
5. Brookfield East
6. Sussex Hamilton
7. Nicolet
8. Monona Grove
9. Arrowhead
10. Waukesha West
Division 1
1. Marquette
2. Verona
3. Brookfield East
4. Sussex
5. Arrowhead
6. Hudson
7. Madison Memorial
8. Tremper
9. Middleton
10. Eau Claire Memorial
Division 2
1. Whitefish Bay
2. Oregon
3. Nicolet
4. Monona Grove
5. Waukesha West
6. Union Grove
7. Baraboo
8. Elkhorn
9. Westosha Central
10. River Falls
Division 3
1. Notre Dame
2. New Berlin Eisenhower
3. Shorewood
4. Plymouth
5. Evansville
6. Sugar River
7. Wisconsin Dells
8. Seymour
9. Delavan Darien
10. McFarland
Division 4
1. Sheboygan Christian Lutheran
2. Cristo Rey Jesuit
3. Sturgeon Bay
4. Oostburg
5. University School of Milwaukee
6. St. John's Northwestern Military Academy
7. Lake Country Lutheran
8. Kohler
9. Kiel
10. Arcadia
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Compiled by the Badger Region Volleyball Association
1. Marquette (29)
2. Arrowhead
3. Catholic Memorial
4. Germantown
5. Wauwatosa East (1)
6. Middleton
7. Cedarburg
8. Kettle Moraine
9. Sussex Hamilton
10. Appleton North
Others receiving votes: Waukesha West 17, Mukwonago 14, Pewaukee 4, Franklin 3, Union Grove 3, Waukesha Fusion 3, Kaukauna 1, Muskego 1, Neenah 1
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Compiled by the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association
Division 1
School (Record)
1. Oconomowoc (30-1)
2 Divine Savior Holy Angels (26-4)
3. Appleton North (25-4)
4. Burlington (18-4)
5. Hamilton (24-3)
6. Manitowoc Lincoln (25-4)
7. Chippewa Falls (28-2)
8. Arrowhead (18-10)
9. River Falls (25-5)
10. Kettle Moraine (14-6)
Honorable Mention: Oak Creek, Kimberly, Brookfield Central, Germantown, Middleton
Division 2
1. Xavier (24-5)
2. Sauk Prairie (24-2)
3. Luxemburg-Casco (19-8)
4. Pewaukee (19-7)
5. Fox Valley Lutheran (28-3)
6. Kettle Moraine Lutheran (18-13)
7. Kewaskum (22-3)
8. McFarland (20-3)
9. Wisconsin Lutheran (20-12)
10. New Berlin West (19-9)
Honorable Mention: Lakeside Lutheran, Bloomer, Freedom, Edgewood, Baldwin-Woodville
Division 3
1. Howards Grove (24-4)
2. St. Croix Falls (17-4)
3. Randolph (21-5)
4. Brodhead (25-3)
5. Westby (18-1)
6. Lake Country Lutheran (16-8)
7. Unity (17-3)
8. River Ridge (17-0)
9. Aquinas (18-7)
10. Stanley-Boyd (18-7)
Honorable Mention: Edgar, Laconia, Grantsburg, Shoreland Lutheran, Dominican
Division 4
1. Athens (26-3)
2. Columbus Catholic (23-3)
3. Monticello (19-1)
4. McDonell Central (23-8)
5. Prentice (25-5)
6. Mercer (20-4)
7. Hillsboro (18-4)
8. Newman Catholic (14-7)
9. Central Wisconsin Christian (18-4)
10. Royall (17-6)
Honorable Mention: Clayton, Green Bay NEW Lutheran, Wabeno/Laona, Tri-County, Southwestern
GIRLS TENNIS
Compiled by the Wisconsin High School Tennis Coaches Association
Division 1
1. Arrowhead
2. Middleton
3. Divine Savior
4. Cedarburg
5. Whitefish Bay
6. Kettle Moraine
7. Homestead
8. Madison West
9. Neenah
10. Nicolet
Division 2
1. University School of Milwaukee
2. Catholic Memorial
3. East Troy
4. New Berlin Eisenhower
5. Appleton Xavier
6. Madison Edgewood
7. La Crosse Aquinas
8. Altoona
9. Eau Claire Regis
10. Brookfield Academy
Honorable Mention: Jefferson, St. Mary’s Catholic
GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
Compiled by the Wisconsin Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association
Division 1
School, Points
1. Arrowhead 655
2. Brookfield East 525
3. Verona Area 510
4. Muskego 408
5. Germantown 391
6. Waukesha West-Catholic Memorial 327
7. Brookfield Central 309
8. Badger-Big Foot-Westosha Central-Wi 286
9. Oregon 271
10. Monona Grove 250
Division 2
School, Points
1. Madison Edgewood 723
2. Seymour 372
3. Shorewood 349
4. Whitefish Bay 340
5. Greendale 331
6. New Berlin Eisenhower 329
7. Ashwaubenon 301
8. Tomahawk 266
9. Sauk Prairie 251
10. Whitnall 196
GIRLS GOLF
Compiled by the Golf Coaches Association of Wisconsin
Division 1
School, Points
1. Westosha Central 147
2. Union Grove 125
3. Middleton 124
4. Brookfield East 110
5. Arrowhead 82
6. Waunakee 66
7. Oconomowoc 61
8. Tomah 45
9. Bay Port 28
10. Notre Dame 26
Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 3, DSHA 3, Oregon 2, Kaukauna 1, Reedsburg 1
Division 2
1. Prescott 70
2. The Prairie School 52
3. Xavier 51
4. Jefferson 47
5. Regis/Altoona 43
T-6. Lakeside Lutheran 36
T-6. Hayward 36
8. Edgewood of the Sacred Heart 21
9. Catholic Memorial 15
10. Seymour 5
Others receiving votes: Arcadia/Independence 4, Colfax/Elk Mound 2, Lancaster 2, Spooner 1
CROSS COUNTRY
Division 1 Boys
1. Stevens Point
2. Madison West
3. Oconomowoc
4. Mukwonago
5. Middleton
6. Verona Area
7. Arrowhead
8. Eau Claire Memorial
9. Muskego
10. Brookfield East
Division 1 Girls
1. Slinger
2. Wauwatosa East
3. Muskego
4. Waunakee
5. Kaukauna
6. Whitefish Bay
7. Brookfield East
8. Middleton
9. Homestead
10. Madison West
Division 2 Boys
1. Notre Dame
2. Lakeside Lutheran
3. Shorewood
4. Xavier
5. Winneconne
6. West Salem
7. Clinton
8. Kiel
9. Bloomer
10. Shawano
Division 2 Girls
1. Dodgeville/Mineral Point
2. Notre Dame
3. Xavier
4. Freedom
5. Kiel
6. Fox Valley Lutheran
7. Amery
8. Osceola
9. Medford
10. Monroe
Division 3 Boys
1. Iowa-Grant
2. Kohler
3. Pacelli
4. Gillett
5. Phillips
6. Ozaukee
7. Sheboygan Area Lutheran
8. Fennimore
9. Albany
10. Grantsburg
Division 3 Girls
1. Lourdes Academy
2. Assumption
3. Westby
4. Valders
5. Lancaster
6. Boscobel
7. Bonduel
8. Darlington
9. Kickapoo/La Farge
10. Brookwood
Our subscribers make this reporting possible. Please consider supporting local journalism by subscribing to the Journal Sentinel at jsonline.com/deal.
DOWNLOAD THE APP: Get the latest news, sports and more
This article originally appeared on Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: Arrowhead, Mukwonago, Catholic Memorial lead statewide polls