Maury County Commission election results in close races among 11 districts
Thursday's general election races for Maury County Commission included seats in 11 districts.
The county commission featured many new faces among the 35 candidates.
Many of the races throughout the night remained neck-and-neck, sometimes within just a few votes.
The two top vote-getters will represent each of the county's 11 districts.
Republican candidate Jerry Strahan garnered the majority in District 1, securing 704 votes with Pam Huffman receiving the second-highest count with 557, both securing the top spots.
Republican incumbent Eric Previti gained 906 votes while Republican candidate Patricia Hollinsworth's drew 886, as the top two winners.
Independent candidate Gary Stovall in District 3 and Talvin Barner retained their seats uncontested. Columbia City Councilman Carl McCullen also came out on top in District 4 along with Connie Berry Green.
Republican Brandon Nutt won the majority race for District 5 with 820 votes, along with former Spring Hill Alderman Vincent Fuqua taking second with 706 votes.
Republican Kathey Grodi secured the seat in District 6 with 1,060 votes, followed by Republican Cindy Hestla, who drew 920 votes.
District 7 had the most candidates with six total. Republican Kenny Morrow came out as that race's majority victor with 597 votes, followed by Aaron Miller with 479 votes, both retaining the district.
Republican Gabe Howard took the top victory in District 8 with 845 votes. Fellow Republican Ray Jeter also won in District 8 with 632 votes.
Republican T. Kevin Markham was the top candidate in District 9 with 1,393 votes, followed by Jerry Bridenbaugh with 1,280 votes.
Independent Danny Grooms won in District 10 with 605 votes, along with Tommy Wolaver with 455 votes.
The votes for District 11 showed Republican Chad Brothers winning with 842 votes, while incumbent Gwynne Evans received 550 votes.
The final Aug. 4 election results for Maury County Commission are as follows:
District 1
Kaliente Conway Glenn - 315
Pam Huffman - 557
Gerald E. Strahan (Republican Nominee) - 724
Bernard Maurice Thomas (Republican Nominee) - 452
District 2
Patricia J. Hollingsworth (Republican Nominee) - 886
Eric Previti (Republican Nominee and Incumbent) - 906
Write-ins - 36
District 3
Talvin Barner (Incumbent) - 379
Gary Stovall (Incumbent) - 454
District 4
Charles D. Martin (Republican Nominee and Incumbent) - 591
Connie Green (Republican Nominee and Incumbent) - 699
Carl McCullen - 737
District 5
Debbie Boehems - 587
Vincent W. Fuqua (Republican Nominee) - 706
Brandon K. Nutt - 820
Write-ins - 31
District 6
Jason Blackstock - 194
Kathy Lynn/Low Grodi (Republican Nominee) - 375
Cynthioa S. Hestla (Republican Nominee) - 349
District 7
Jeremy Humphrey (Democratic Nominee) - 299
Aaron Thomas Miller (Republican Nominee) - 479
James K. Morrow (Republican Nominee) - 597
Joseph C. Sims - 437
Wayne Patterson (Incumbent) - 296
Aaron Yarbrough - 114
District 8
Ray B. Jeter II (Republican Nominee) - 632
Gabriel L. Howard (Republican Nominee) - 845
Debbie Notley - 343
District 9
Jerry A. Bridenbaugh (Republican Nominee) - 1,280
Thomas Kevin Markham (Republican Nominee and Incumbent) - 1,393
District 10
Danny G. Grooms - 605
Timothy L. Johnston - 113
Adam M. Martin (Republican Nominee) - 400
Mark D. Stooksbury (Republican Nominee) - 351
Tommy Wolaver (Incumbent) - 455
District 11
Chad A. Brothers (Republican Nominee) - 842
Gwynne Evans (Incumbent) - 550
Maury County Mayor: Sheila Butt takes the lead for Maury County Mayor in early voting
State House 71st District: Early voting shows Kip Capley taking the lead for State House 71st District
Aug. 4 election: Maury County Commission early voting results
Maury County school board election: Republican nominees take lead over 3 incumbent seats
This article originally appeared on The Daily Herald: Maury County Commission election results in close races among 11 seats