It's back to school in Bay County: See bus routes, supply lists, dress codes and more
BAY COUNTY — As Bay County students return to their classrooms this week, here is your back-to-school guide with open house dates, school supplies and bus routes.
Bay District Schools will open its doors for the 2022-2023 school year on Wednesday.
New school year is here: Wednesday is 'gameday' for Bay District Schools. What parents should know about the first day
Teachers needed: Bay District aims to fill 130 vacant positions at job fair before school starts in 3 weeks
School supplies
To find out what your classroom needs, check out BDS's dedicated shopping lists at bay.k12.fl.us/school-supplies.
The following schools have released their school supply lists:
Elementary schools
Bozeman
Breakfast Point
Callaway
Cedar Grove
Cherry Street
Deer Point
Hiland Park
Hutchison Beach
Lynn Haven
Lucille Moore
Northside
Oscar Patterson
Parker
Patronis
Southport
Tommy Smith
Tyndall
Waller
Walsingham
West Bay
Middle schools
Bozeman
Breakfast Point
Jinks
Merritt Brown
Mowat
Rutherford
Tyndall
High schools
Arnold
Bay
Bozeman
Mosley
Rutherford
Special purpose schools
Margaret K. Lewis
Dress code
According to the district's dress code policy, students are expected to come to school dressed appropriately with proper attention having been given to personal cleanliness, grooming and neatness of dress.
Students who choose not to follow the dress code will face disciplinary consequences and their parents will be asked to bring replacement clothing items to school, according to the policy.
To see a detailed report on the BDS dress code, visit bay.k12.fl.us/dresscode.
Where to find your bus route
Need help finding the proper bus? Parents and students can find bus routes by going onto the BDS website and inputting their information.
If you need to confirm your child for bus transportation, parents must log into the BDS Parent Portal in FOCUS, BDS's online system for parents to view their student's information. From there, they will go to the permissions tab and select "yes" in the section titled "My child will need bus transportation."
The district notes that any student who resides more than a "reasonable walking distance" from their designated school is eligible to ride the bus to and from that school, except students authorized to attend school outside their normal attendance zone.
According to Florida Administrative Code, "A reasonable walking distance for any student who is not otherwise eligible for transportation pursuant to Section 1011.68, F.S., is any distance not more than two (2) miles between the home and school."
To find your bus route, go to bay.k12.fl.us/bus.
Free and reduced meals
The U.S. Department of Agriculture has approved BDS for free and reduced meals for the 2022-2023 school year.
Based on their qualifications for the Community Eligibility Program, these schools will not need to submit an application for free or reduced meals:
Bay High
Rutherford High
Rosenwald High
Jinks Middle
Merritt Brown Middle
Mowat Middle
Deane Bozeman
Callaway Elementary
Cedar Grove Elementary
Hiland Park Elementary
Lucille Moore Elementary
Lynn Haven Elementary
Merriam Cherry Street Elementary
Northside Elementary
Parker Elementary
Southport Elementary
St. Andrew School at Oakland Terrance
Tommy Smith Elementary
Waller Elementary
West Bay Elementary
For students who do not attend the listed schools, BDS advises parents or guardians to take a few minutes to complete the form on its website or at myschoolapps.com.
Full-priced meal prices:
Elementary breakfast — $1.25
Elementary lunch — $2.50
6-12 grade breakfast — $1.50
6-12 grade lunch — $2.75
Bell schedules
Elementary schools start at 7:30 a.m. and end at 2 p.m., except for Callaway, Cedar Grove, Lucille Moore, Merriam Cherry, Parker and Waller's dismissal at 2:15 p.m.
All middle schools start at 9 a.m. and end at 3:30 p.m.
All high schools start at 8:15 and end at 3 p.m., except Deane Bozeman's start time of 9 a.m. and dismissal at 3:30 p.m.
Remaining schools' bell schedules:
Tyndall Academy — 7:20 a.m., 1:50 p.m.
Margaret K. Lewis School — 8:15 a.m., 2:15 p.m.
New Horizons Learning Center — 8:15 a.m., 3 p.m.
St. Andrew School — 7:30 a.m., 2 p.m.
Tom P. Haney Technical College — 7 a.m., 3:30 p.m.
AMI Kids — 8 a.m., 2 p.m.
Bay Haven Elementary (K-2) — 7:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m.
Bay Haven Elementary (3-5) — 7:30 a.m., 2:45 p.m.
Bay Haven Middle (6-8) — 7:45 a.m., 3:05 p.m.
Central High School (AM) — 7:15 a.m., 12:05 p.m.
Central High School (PM) — 12:05 p.m., 5 p.m.
Chautauqua Learn and Serve — 8:15 a.m., 3 p.m.
North Bay Haven Elementary (K-2) — 7:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m.
North Bay Haven Elementary (3-5) — 7:30 a.m., 2:45 p.m.
North Bay Haven Middle (6-8) — 7:55 a.m., 3 p.m.
North Bay Haven High (9-12, zero period) — 7:15 a.m., 8:05 p.m.
North Bay Haven High (9-12, regular period) — 8:25 a.m., 3:15 p.m.
Palm Bay Elementary — 8 a.m., 3:15 p.m.
Palm Bay Preparatory Academy — 8 a.m., 3:15 p.m.
Rising Leaders Academy (K-2) — 7:45 a.m., 2:45 p.m. (Friday 7:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. )
Rising Leaders Academy (3-5) — 7:45 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Rising Leaders Academy (MS/HS) — 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. (Friday 7:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. for grades 5-12)
University Academy (K-8) — 7:30 a.m., 3 p.m.
Open house schedules
Here are the dates for open houses:
Elementary schools
A. Gary Walsingham — Sept. 22, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Breakfast Point — Sept. 15, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Callaway — Sept. 22, 5-6:30 p.m.
Cedar Grove — Sept. 29, 5-7 p.m.
Deane Bozeman — Sept. 13, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Deer Point — Sept. 29, 4-5:30 p.m.
Hiland Park — Sept. 29, 5-6:30 p.m.
Hutchison Beach — Sept. 22, 5-6 p.m.
Lucille Moore — Sept. 15, 5-6:30 p.m.
Lynn Haven — Sept. 15, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Merriam Cherry Street — Sept. 22, 5-6 p.m.
Northside — Sept. 22, 5-6:15 p.m.
Oscar Patterson — Sept. 22, 6-7:30 p.m.
Parker — Sept. 8, 5-6:30 p.m.
Patronis — Sept. 15, 5-6 p.m.
Southport — Sept. 29, 5-6 p.m.
Tommy Smith — Sept. 15, 5:30-7 p.m.
Tyndall — Sept. 22, 4-5:30 p.m.
Waller — Sept. 22, 3-5 p.m.
West Bay — Sept. 15, 5-6 p.m.
Middle schools
Breakfast Point — Sept. 15, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Bozeman — Sept. 13, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Jinks — Sept. 22, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Merritt Brown — Sept. 15, 5-6 p.m.
Mowat — Sept. 15, 6-7 p.m.
Surfside — Sept. 13, 5:30-7 p.m.
Tyndall — Sept. 22, 4-5:30 p.m.
High schools
Mosley — Sept. 19, 6-7 p.m.
Bay — Sept. 26, 6-7:30 p.m.
Bozeman — Sept. 13, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Arnold — Sept. 19, 6-7 p.m.
Rosenwald — N/A
Rutherford — Sept. 19, 6-7 p.m.
Special purpose schools
Margaret K. Lewis — Sept. 13, 6-7 p.m..
New Horizons — Sept. 13, 6-7 p.m.
St. Andrew School at Oakland Terrance — Sept. 13, 6-7 p.m.
This article originally appeared on The News Herald: Bay County's first day of school: Supplies, bus routes, meals, more