Bafta TV Awards 2021: Winners and nominees in full

·5 min read
Aimee Lou Wood at the Bafta TV Awards
Aimee Lou Wood won best female comedy performance for Sex Education

Here is the list of winners and nominees in the main categories at this year's Bafta Television Awards, which were held on Sunday.

Leading actress

  • WINNER: Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You - BBC One

  • Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic

  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People - BBC Three

  • Hayley Squires, Adult Material - Channel 4

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One

  • Letitia Wright, Small Axe - BBC One

Leading actor

  • WINNER: Paul Mescal, Normal People - BBC Three

  • John Boyega, Small Axe - BBC One

  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix

  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You - BBC One

  • Shaun Parkes, Small Axe - BBC One

  • Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central - Channel 4

Supporting actress

  • WINNER: Rakie Ayola, Anthony - BBC One

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix

  • Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic

  • Siena Kelly, Adult Material - Channel 4

  • Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK - Netflix

  • Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You - BBC One

Supporting actor

  • WINNER: Malachi Kirby, Small Axe - BBC One

  • Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK - Netflix

  • Michael Sheen, Quiz - ITV

  • Micheal Ward, Small Axe - BBC One

  • Rupert Everett, Adult Material - Channel 4

  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown - Netflix

Entertainment performance

  • WINNER: Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation - BBC Two

  • Adam Hills, The Last Leg - Channel 4

  • Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers - ITV

  • Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One

  • David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas - BBC One

  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • WINNER: Charlie Cooper, This Country - BBC Three

  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three

  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic - Sky One

  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix

  • Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner - Channel 4

  • Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 - BBC Two

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • WINNER: Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education - Netflix

  • Daisy Haggard, Breeders - Sky One

  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country - BBC Three

  • Emma Mackey, Sex Education - Netflix

  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three

  • Mae Martin, Feel Good - Channel 4

Read more from the Bafta TV Awards

Drama series

  • WINNER: Save Me Too - Sky Atlantic

  • Gangs of London - Sky Atlantic

  • I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic

  • The Crown - Netflix

Single drama

  • WINNER: Sitting In Limbo - BBC One

  • Anthony - BBC One

  • BBW - Channel 4

  • The Windermere Children - BBC Two

Bafta awards
Bafta awards

Mini-series

  • WINNER: I May Destroy You - BBC One

  • Adult Material - Channel 4

  • Normal People - BBC Three

  • Small Axe - BBC One

Soap and continuing drama

  • WINNER: Casualty - BBC One

  • Coronation Street - ITV

  • EastEnders - BBC One

  • Hollyoaks - Channel 4

International

  • WINNER: Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge - BBC Four

  • Little America - Apple TV+

  • Lovecraft Country - Sky Atlantic

  • Unorthodox - Netflix

Entertainment programme

  • WINNER: Life & Rhymes - Sky Arts

  • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV

  • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One

  • The Masked Singer - ITV

Comedy entertainment programme

  • WINNER: The Big Narstie Show - Channel 4

  • Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe - BBC Two

  • Rob & Romesh Vs - Sky One

  • The Ranganation - BBC Two

Scripted comedy

  • WINNER: Inside No 9 - BBC Two

  • Ghosts - BBC One

  • Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three

  • This Country - BBC Three

Features

  • WINNER: Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace - ITV

  • Big Zuu's Big Eats - Dave

  • Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two

  • The Repair Shop - BBC One

Daytime

  • WINNER: The Great House Giveaway - Channel 4

  • Jimmy McGovern's Moving On - BBC One

  • Richard Osman's House Of Games - BBC Two

  • The Chase - ITV

Must-see moment

  • WINNER: Diversity on Britain's Got Talent

  • Bridgerton- Lady Whistledown is revealed

  • EastEnders - Gray kills Chantelle

  • Gogglebox - Reactions to Boris Johnson's news conference

  • Nigella: Cook, Eat, Repeat - 'Mee-cro-wah-vay'

  • The Mandalorian - Luke Skywalker appears

Current affairs

  • WINNER: America's War On Abortion - ITV

  • Italy's Frontline: A Doctor's Diary - BBC Two

  • The Battle For Hong Kong - Channel 4

  • The Cyprus Papers Undercover - Al Jazeera English

Single documentary

  • WINNER: Locked In: Breaking The Silence - BBC Four

  • American Murder: The Family Next Door - Netflix

  • Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me - BBC One

  • Surviving Covid - Channel 4

Factual series

  • WINNER: Once Upon A Time In Iraq - BBC Two

  • Crime & Punishment - Channel 4

  • Hospital - BBC Two

  • Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency - Channel 4

Reality and constructed factual

  • WINNER: The School That Tried To End Racism - Channel 4

  • Masterchef: The Professionals - BBC One

  • Race Across The World - BBC Two

  • The Write Offs - Channel 4

Specialist factual

  • WINNER: The Surgeon's Cut - Netflix

  • Extinction: The Facts - BBC One

  • Putin: A Russian Spy Story - Channel 4

  • The Rise of The Murdoch Dynasty - BBC Two

News coverage

  • WINNER: Sky News: Inside Idlib - Sky News

  • BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care - BBC One

  • Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy - Channel 4

  • Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis - BBC Two

Sport

  • WINNER: England v West Indies Test Cricket - Sky Sports Cricket

  • Bahrain Grand Prix - Sky Sports Formula 1

  • England V France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup - Amazon Prime Video

  • London Marathon 2020 - BBC One

Live event

  • WINNER: Springwatch 2020 - BBC Two

  • Life Drawing Live! - BBC Four

  • The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC One

  • The Third Day: Autumn - Sky Atlantic

Short-form programme

  • WINNER: They Saw The Sun First - Red Bull TV

  • Criptales - BBC Four

  • Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans With Learning Disabilities - Vice/Noisey

  • The Main Part - BBC iPlayer

Writer: Comedy

  • WINNER: Sophie Willan, Alma's Not Normal - BBC Two

  • Charlie Brooker, Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe - BBC Two

  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country - BBC Three

  • Writing team, Ghosts - BBC One

Writer: Drama

  • WINNER: Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You - BBC One

  • Alastair Siddons, Steve McQueen, Small Axe - BBC One

  • Lucy Kirkwood, Adult Material - Channel 4

  • Lucy Prebble, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic

The full list of Bafta TV Craft nominations and winners is on the Bafta website.

Around the BBC iPlayer banner
Around the BBC iPlayer banner
Around the BBC iPlayer footer
Around the BBC iPlayer footer

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk,