BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: City View boys, girls sweep Burkburnett

SATURDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

CHICO TOURNAMENT

Electra 59, Forestburg 26

Forestburg – Madi 4, Braylee 2, Nat 2, Alli 9, KK 9.

Electra – Staley 2, Thelma McGee 13, Chi Lalk 13, Remi Buchanan 24, Mersiovsky 3, Moss 2, Robey 2.

Forestburg 5 7 10 4 -26

Electra 18 14 15 12 -59

Free throws – (F) 1-7, (E) 6-10. 3-pointers – (F) 3 (Alli 3), (E) 7 (Buchanan 6, Mersiovsky).


Electra 39, Midway 37

Leading scorer – (E) Thelma McGee 12, Remi Buchanan 10.


S&S TOURNAMENT

Vernon 41, S&S Consolidated 34

Vernon – Mi. Johnson 4, Pirtle 2, Morgan Drennan 10, Ivy 2, Ke’Maria McBride 10, Mari Johnson 13.

S&S – Fellegy 5, Shelton 4, Brenna Howard 16, M. Howard 2, Baggs 7.

Vernon 4 10 14 13 -41

S&S 8 4 13 9 -34

Free throws – (V) 11-22, (S) 13-22. 3-pointers – (V) None, (S) 3 (Baggs 2, Shelton).


Bowie 54, MCA 21

Bowie – Cueva 2, Robbins 8, Maycie Metzler 12, Parr 6, Burkhardt 2, Maddie Mandela 14, Cantu 2, Crow 2, Richey 6.

MCA – Barnnit 9, Neanek 2, Thomas 10.

Bowie 22 8 10 14 -54

MCA 5 9 5 2 -21

Free throws – (B) 4-10, (M) 9-15. 3-pointers – (B) 2 (Parr, Mandela), (M) 2 (Barnnit 2).


Bowie 48, Blue Ridge 40

Bowie – Cueva 3, Robbins 8, Metzler 2, Burkhardt 1, Maddie Mandela 21, Cantu 5, Webb 3, Crow 4, Richey 1.

Blue Ridge – Kramar 7, Wood 6, Manor 2, Baker 9, Jackson 4, Graham 11.

Bowie 16 9 8 15 -48

Blue Ridge 10 10 14 6 -40

Free throws – (Bo) 13-22, (BR) 4-9. 3-pointers – (Bo) 5 (Mandela 2, Cueva, Robbins, Webb), (BR) 5 (Baker 3, Kramar, Wood).


CHAMPIONSHIP

Vernon 46, Texoma Christian 16

Vernon – Mi. Johnson 6, Pirtle 1, Sherrill 7, Straughter 2, Morgan Drennan 10, Ivy 9, Mathis 2, Ma. Johnson 9.

Texoma – Barker 1, L. Graves 1, Gross 1, Hayes 6, Poe 3, R. Graves 2, Kelley 2.

Vernon 14 13 4 15 -46

Texoma 4 2 5 5 -16

Free throws – (V) 16-23, (T) 5-11. 3-pointers – (V) None, (T) 1 (Poe).

Note – Vernon’s Key’Maria McBride was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player.


SAINT JO TOURNAMENT

CHAMPIONSHIP

Petrolia 64, Tioga 45

Petrolia – Bowers 2, Tatem Cox 23, Audrey Avens 10, Addi Elledge 24, Horton 3, Baber 2.

Tioga – O’Bryan 2, Benke 9, Adams 7, Brocato 3, Evans 4, Blakely Arroyo 10, Kara Sissney 10.

Petrolia 16 18 16 14 -64

Tioga 14 13 10 8 -45

Free throws – (P) 11-22, (T) 11-17. 3-pointers – (P) 5 (Elledge 4, Cox), (T) 4 (Adams, Brocato, Arroy, Sissney).

Note – Petrolia’s Addi Elledge was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player. Tatem Cox and Audrey Avens were elected to the all-tournament team.


DUBLIN TOURNAMENT

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Jacksboro 32, Lingleville 26

Jacksboro (5-5) – Valenzuela 6, K. Tullous 6, Mathis 8, Erin Jonas 11.

Lingleville – Rangel 11, Gage 8, Jones 2, Rangels 5.

Jacksboro 9 8 8 7 -32

Lingleville 7 9 3 7 -26

Free throws – (J) 7-12, (L) 11-20. 3-pointers – (J) 1 (Mathis), (L) 1 (Rangel).


OTHER SCORES

(No stats reported.)

MESQUITE TOURNAMENT

North Mesquite 43, Rider 37

Mesquite High 49, Rider 22

SATURDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

HASKELL TOURNAMENT

Quanah 36, Ballinger 33

Ballinger – Brosig 5, Bullinger 2, Delgado 9, Zavala 3, Bolton 7, Aguero 7.

Quanah – Sanchez 4, Christanelli 5, A. Bhakta 3, Brennan Thomas 17, I. Bhakta 2, Jones 5.

Ballinger 8 7 12 6 -33

Quanah 3 8 8 17 -36

Free throws – (B) 6-9, (Q) 6-12. 3-pointers – (B) 3 (Delgado, Zavala, Aguero), (Q) 2 (Thomas 2).


Haskell 57, Quanah 53

Quanah (4-4) – Sanchez 6, Christanelli 9, Brennan Thomas 19, I. Bhakta 3, Ty McAllister 14.

Haskell – Billington 8, Silvas 8, Abila 9, Peacock 8, Bridges 5, Marquise Johnson 17.

Quanah 11 13 15 14 -53

Haskell 21 10 9 17 -57

Free throws – (Q) 8-15, (H) 12-20. 3-pointers – (Q) 7 (Thomas 3, McAllister 2, Sanchez, I. Bhakta), (H) 5 (Billington 2, Johnson 2, Abila).


CHAMPIONSHIP

Seymour 75, Merkel 52

Seymour – Warren 5, David Charo 11, Hagan Anderson 31, Loyd 6, Gilbreath 7, Bourland 3, Sullivan 7, Silva 5.

Merkel – Knutson 4, Gilbreath 6, Zink 4, Danby 21, Jackson 4, O’Malley 6, Stephens 2, Jones 5.

Seymour 17 20 11 27 -75

Merkel 16 4 16 16 -52

Free throws – (S) 18-27, (M) 11-18. 3-pointers – (S) 7 (Anderson 5, Warren, Gilbreath), (M) 9 (Danby 6, Gilbreath 2, Jones).


SAINT JO TOURNAMENT

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP

Electra 62, Newcastle 41

Newcastle – Martinez 3, Isaac King 21, Jones 2, Turner 2, Burk 6, Strawbridge 4, Jimenez 3.

Electra (7-2) – Callis 6, Segler 2, Jeremiah Murphy 38, Isaac Daniel 12, Nova 4.

Newcastle 13 5 14 9 -41

Electra 14 24 10 14 -62

Free throws – (N) 1-7, (E) 10-17. 3-pointers – (N) 4 (King 2, Martinez, Jimenez), (E) 1 (J. Murphy).


BRECKENRIDGE TOURNAMENT

Snyder 55, Olney 18

Olney – Guy 2, Hernandez 1, Lisle 2, Scrogum 7, Castillo 2, Sosa 4.

Snyder – Dyllan Angeley 10, Stewart 8, Jared Smith 11, Murray 9, Jacob James 13, Groves 6.

Olney 4 4 8 2 -18

Snyder 23 6 13 13 -55

Free throws – (O) 3-4, (S) 2-3. 3-pointers – (O) 1 (Scrogum), (S) 7 (James 3, Stewart 2, Smith, Murray).


Jim Ned 55, Olney 28

Olney – Guy 6, Hernandez 8, Welsh 1, Scrogum 8, Daugherty 3, Buffington 2.

Jim Ned – Wyatt Nickson 12, Carter Wood 12, Colt Lindsey 13, Ritter 3, Guffey 2, Carter Lange 11, Martin 2.

Olney 7 5 11 5 -28

Jim Ned 9 20 14 12 -55

Free throws – (O) 2-6, (JN) 3-5. 3-pointers – (O) 4 (Scrogum 2, Hernandez, Daugherty), (JN) 8 (Nickson 4, Lindsey 3, Lange).


GUTHRIE TOURNAMENT

Knox City 49, Rotan 18

Rotan – Krebsbach 9, Warren 8, Palacios 3, Harris 2.

Knox City – Devin Guillory 10, Arrieta 3, Abila 6, Baxter 7, Bryson Callaway 14, Trevino 9.

Rotan 4 9 5 4 -22

Knox City 8 10 16 15 -49

Free throws – (Ro) 3-4, (KC) 2-7. 3-pointers – (Ro) 1 (Krebsbach), (KC) 5 (Guillory 2, Trevino 2, Arrieta).


OTHER SCORES

(No stats reported.)

VENUS TOURNAMENT

Championship

Rider 52, Palmer 46

HASKELL TOURNAMENT

Graham 66, Winters 21

S&S TOURNAMENT

Championship

Gunter 59, Bowie 57

DODD CITY TOURNAMENT

North Hopkins 60, Nocona 36

FRIDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

SAINT JO TOURNAMENT

Petrolia 44, Prairie Valley 29

Petrolia – Cox 8, Avens 7, Addi Elledge 20, Goodin 2, Horton 2, Baber 5.

Prairie Valley – M. Gomez 8, C. Gomez 4, Priddy 4, Karagan Ritchie 11, Horton 2.

Petrolia 16 5 9 14 -44

Prairie Valley 7 2 11 9 -29

Free throws – (Pe) 12-18, (PV) 6-10. 3-pointers – (Pe) 2 (Elledge 2), (PV) 3 (Ritchie 2, M. Gomez).


Petrolia 66, Saint Jo 33

Petrolia – Bowers 2, Tatem Cox 29, Avens 6, Harralson 2, Addi Elledge 23, Horton 2, Baber 3.

Saint Jo – Sherwin 2, Patrick 4, Morgan 7, Cervantez 3, Dunn 17.

Petrolia 19 21 14 12 -66

Saint Jo 6 10 0 17 -33

Free throws – (P) 7-14, (SJ) 9-16. 3-pointers – (P) 6 (Elledge 4, Cox 2), (SJ) 4 (Dunn 3, Cervantez).


DUBLIN TOURNAMENT

Jacksboro 43, Dublin 38

Jacksboro – B. Tullous 7, Valenzuela 2, K. Tullous 7, Mathis 4, Bennett 4, Erin Jonas 19.

Dublin – White 6, Gabriyela Herrera 14, Harrell 6, Turner 4, Loper 5, Vargas 3.

Jacksboro 11 7 18 7 -43

Dublin 8 11 12 7 -38

Free throws – (J) 14-21, (D) 11-17. 3-pointers – (J) 1 (K. Tullous), (D) 3 (Herrera 2, Loper).


Comanche 64, Jacksboro 33

Jacksboro – B. Tullous 2, Valenzuela 5, K. Tullous 6, Mathis 7, Gray 3, Erin Jonas 10.

Comanche – Hipps 4, Kinsey Glasgow 19, Keith 2, Mercer 5, J’Lee Salinas 11, Payson Hicks 11, Morin 3, Riordan 5.

Jacksboro 6 6 9 12 -33

Comanche 28 14 6 11 -64

Free throws – (J) 8-11, (Co) 16-21. 3-pointers – (J) 1 (Gray), (Co) 4 (Glasgow 2, Salinas, Hicks).


S&S TOURNAMENT

Muenster 39, Bowie 34

Bowie – Ziba Robbins 11, Metzler 1, Parr 3, Maddie Mandela 12, Crow 5, Richey 2.

Muenster – Brooke Tyler 20, Duncan 3, Fisher 4, Hennigan 6, Hess 3, Walterscheid 3.

Bowie 7 9 11 7 -34

Muenster 8 13 11 7 -39

Free throws – (B) 4-6, (M) 8-14. 3-pointers – (B) 4 (Mandela 2, Robbins, Parr), (M) 5 (Tyler 4, Hess).


NON-DISTRICT

City View 63, Burkburnett 20

Burkburnett (0-11) – Ruiz 5, Wilson 2, Martinez 4, Dean 6, Fails 3.

City View (9-2) – K. Pennington 2, Emi Brandon 23, Ayawna Whiteside 25, Amani McKinney 13.

Burkburnett 3 8 1 8 -20

City View 18 22 18 5 -63

Free throws – (B) 10-16, (CV) 11-25. 3-pointers – (B) 4 (McKinney 2, Brandon, Whiteside), (CV) 2 (Ruiz, Holden).


Windthorst 60, Alvord 23

Windthorst (5-1) – Bree Kirk 11, Lindley 4, Belcher 5, Frank 3, Fillingim 4, Rylee Wolf 10, Schroeder 6, Tara Tackett 17.

Alvord – Caruthers 8, Watts 15.

Windthorst 16 19 16 9 -60

Alvord 6 8 4 5 -23

Free throws – (W) 12-17, (A) 9-16. 3-pointers – (W) 6 (Kirk 3, Wolf 2, Frank), (A) 2 (Watts 2).


Nocona 69, Howe 27

Nocona – Megyn Meekins 17, Skyler Smith 19, Phipps 8, Thompson 1, Sydnee Mowry 10, Crutsinger 3, Rose 9, Kleinhans 2.

Howe – Shockey 3, Stubblefield 3, Griffin 6, Emery Snapp 10, West 5.

Nocona 20 19 22 8 -69

Howe 6 4 13 4 -27

Free throws – (N) 11-14, (H) 4-11. 3-pointers – (N) 10 (Meekins 3, Phipps 2, Mowry 2, Rose 2, Smith), (H) 1 (Stubblefield).


OTHER SCORES

(No stats reported.)

MESQUITE TOURNAMENT

Little Elm 73, Rider 26

HASKELL TOURNAMENT

Seymour 50, Brook Hill 6

Henrietta 50, Winters 17

Quanah 42, Winters 13

LIPAN TOURNAMENT

Lipan 52, Holliday 33

FRIDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

ARCHER CITY WILDCAT CLASSIC

Vernon 54, Midway 47

Midway – Christian Coker 14, Talon Burns 13, Hayden Berend 12, Lujan 8.

Vernon – Gaines 8, McKinney 2, Adarius Williams 15, Gonzales 5, Garza 6, Castleberry 2, Julius Dawkins 16.

Midway 15 4 15 13 -47

Vernon 10 9 9 26 -54

Free throws – (M) 9-18, (V) 10-20. 3-pointers – (M) 4 (Berend 3, Coker), (V) 4 (Williams 2, Gonzales, Dawkins).


Midway 55, Poolville 42

Poolville – Rodriguez 6, Eli Lang 10, Back 4, Miguel Mousinho 12, Tabares 2, Morales 8.

Midway – Christian Coker 21, Talon Burns 15, Berend 2, Lujan 7, Davis 6, Leach 2.

Poolville 14 12 2 14 -42

Midway 14 10 16 15 -55

Free throws – (P) 7-13, (M) 10-14. 3-pointers – (P) 1 (Rodriguez), (M) 3 (Davis 2, Coker).


Archer City 45, Huckabay 41 (OT)

Huckabay – Schonten 5, Bills 4, Payton Gill 10, Daniel Fragoza 10, Palsans 6, Capaterri 2, Wood 4.

Archer City – Castles 2, Cagle 6, Chance Warren 10, Smith 3, Jre Donnell 11, Curry 4, Mayo 9.

Huckabay 12 17 8 2 2 -41

Archer City 8 12 10 9 6 -45

Free throws – (H) 3-5, (AC) 7-20. 3-pointers – (H) 4 (Gill 2, Fragoza, Schonten), (AC) 4 (Mayo 3, Smith).


Iowa Park 51, Poolville 30

Iowa Park – Ayden McNiel 17, Britt 6, Pax. Allen 6, Par. Allen 12, Stokes 1, Loyd 4, Michael 5.

Poolville – Rodriguez 2, Lang 2, Back 2, Mousinho 7, Moreales 12, Stewart 5.

Iowa Park 11 15 15 10 -51

Poolville 7 8 8 7 -30

Free throws – (IP) 10-18, (P) 8-17. 3-pointers – (IP) 7 (McNiel 5, Pax. Allen, Michael), (P) 2 (Morales 2).


Holliday 85, Santo 38

Santo – Bonham 2, Prosser 6, Byrd 7, Newcomb 2, Halbrook 4, Auckman 8, Larsen 9.

Holliday – Grant Cox 21, Keitenn Bristow 27, Cayden Howard 12, Bruggeman 3, Dante Rios 12, Lance Harrison 10.

Santo 17 4 10 7 -38

Holliday 31 22 23 9 -85

Free throws – (S) 4-8, (H) 8-16. 3-pointers – (S) 3 (Prosser, Byrd, Auckman), (H) 3 (Howard 2, Bristow).


HASKELL TOURNAMENT

Seymour 72, Winters 24

Seymour – Warren 3, Charo 5, Hagan Anderson 16, Loyd 3, Meinzer 5, Gilbreath 9, Bourland 7, Payton Sullivan 15, Silva 9.

Winters – Garcia 2, Kelly 2, Moreno 2, Reyna 7, Bryant 5, Espino 6.

Seymour 18 21 14 19 -72

Winters 6 7 2 9 -24

Free throws – (S) 13-23, (W) 3-14. 3-pointers – (S) 3 (Charo, Meinzer, Gilbreath), (W) 1 (Bryant).


SAINT JO TOURNAMENT

Muenster Sacred Heart 37, Electra 35

Electra – Davis 4, Callus 2, E. Murphy 2, Jeremiah Murphy 20, Daniel 7.

Sacred Heart – Names not available.

Electra 13 10 9 3 -35

Sacred Heart 10 8 9 10 -37

Free throws – (E) 6-10, (SH) 6-11. 3-pointers – (E) 1 (Davis), (SH) 3.


Electra 46, Gold-Burg 24

Electra – Lacher 2, Callus 9, Gibbs 4, E. Murphy 3, Jeremiah Murphy 20, Daniel 8.

Gold-Burg – Henry 4, Grace 8, Freeland 1, Foster 11.

Electra 20 3 12 11 -46

Gold-Burg 3 8 11 2 -24

Free throws – (E) 5-8, (GB) 1-3. 3-pointers – (E) 1 (E. Murphy), (GB) 3 (Grace 2, Foster).


BRECKENRIDGE TOURNAMENT

Breckenridge 52, Windthorst 42

Windthorst – Berend 7, Schroeder 5, L. Cope 3, Jaxon Stark 11, Doyal 2, Kolby Teakell 14.

Breckenridge – Escalon 6, Franco 4, Smalley 14, Cooksey 5, Rodgers 4, Lawson 19.

Windthorst 16 8 11 7 -42

Breckenridge 17 7 14 14 -52

3-pointers – (W) 5 (Stark 2, Berend, Schroeder, L. Cope), (B) 3 (Smalley 2, Cooksey).


Coleman 48, Windthorst 27

Windthorst (1-4) – Schroeder 3, Jaxon Stark 12, Johnson 5, Doyal 1, Teakell 4, Sternadel 2.

Coleman – No stats available.

Windthorst 5 4 7 11 -27

Coleman 6 10 14 18 -48

3-pointers – (W) 4 (Stark 2, Johnson, Schroeder).


Coleman 51, Olney 33

Olney – Guy 2, Hernandez 2, Lisle 2, Scrogum 6, Keenan Daugherty 10, J. Castillo 2, Buffington 3, Rockmore 2, Enriquez 4.

Coleman – Hronek 2, Jackson 4, Braxton Smith 22, Navarro 2, Lackey 2, Ryland Gentry 15, Bell 4.

Olney 11 2 10 10 -33

Coleman 7 10 20 14 -51

Free throws – (O) 1-5, (Co) 4-11. 3-pointers – (O) 4 (Scrogum 2, Daugherty 2), (Co) 3 (Smith 3).


Clyde 63, Olney 28

Olney – Guy 2, Hernandez 2, Lisle 5, Scrogum 3, Daugherty 4, J. Castillo 4, Buffington 4, Rockmore 3, Enriquez 1.

Clyde – Connor Hawk 12, Fish 2, Wells 2, A. Hawk 4, Berry 4, Dai’Jon Booker 12, Carr 6, Jamison 3, Yates 8, Jones 3, Hutton 4, Cox 3.

Olney 8 2 10 8 -28

Clyde 14 14 24 11 -63

Free throws – (O) 5-11, (Cl) 6-12. 3-pointers – 3 (Scrogum, Daugherty, Rockmore), (Cl) 2 (C. Hawk 2).


GUTHRIE TOURNAMENT

Knox City 36, Crosbyton 28

Knox City – Guillory 7, Morrow 2, Arrieta 1, Abila 5, Baxter 8, Callaway 9, Trevino 5.

Crosbyton – Reyna 8, Williams 5, Coleman-Cruz 10, Doss 3, Guerrero 2.

Knox City 11 11 4 10 -36

Crosbyton 8 2 9 9 -28

Free throws – (KC) 11-15, (Cr) 6-10. 3-pointers – (KC) None, (Cr) 4 (Reyna 2, Williams, Doss).


NON-DISTRICT

City View 68, Burkburnett 39

Burkburnett (3-3) – Granger 3, Anderson 2, Chancellor 5, McCall 2, Adkins 4, Jennings 2, Massey 8, Ingram 5, White 6, Jones 2.

City View (5-2) – Green 3, York 2, Williams 5, Thomas 3, Brown 4, Monroe 7, Durham 2, Cornelison 5, Hickman 1, Kendrick Gibson Jr. 18, William Jordan II 18.

Burkburnett 6 10 5 18 -39

City View 18 25 13 9 -68

Free throws – (B) 6-12, (CV) 14-25. 3-pointers – (B) 5 (Massey 2, Ingram, Granger, Chancellor), (CV) 6 (Jordan 2, Cornelison, Brown, Williams).


OTHER SCORES

(No stats reported.)

VENUS TOURNAMENT

Rider 56, Lake Worth 47

HASKELL TOURNAMENT

Graham 59, Merkel 33

Graham 71, Aspermont 65

S&S TOURNAMENT

Bowie 70, Era 38

DODD CITY TOURNAMENT

Bells 53, Nocona 33

Nocona 53, Dodd City 47

NON-DISTRICT

Jacksboro 49, Lindsay 26

THURSDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS

DUBLIN TOURNAMENT

Jacksboro 58, Early 17

Jacksboro (3-4) – B. Tullous 8, Perez 4, Valenzuela 4, K. Tullous 5, Rylee Mathis 11, Gray 2, Bennett 3, Erin Jonas 18.

Early – Barksdale 2, Welker 5, Lykes 2, Horton 8.

Jacksboro 11 22 15 10 -58

Early 2 2 11 2 -17

Free throws – (J) 5-12, (E) 0-4. 3-pointers – (J) 4 (B. Tullous, K. Tullous, Mathis, Bennett), (E) 1 (Welker).


S&S TOURNAMENT

Bowie 59, Gainesville 11

Bowie (6-3) – Ziba Robbins 13, Maycie Metzler 13, Maddie Mandela 13, Cantu 5, Webb 6, Goodwin 2, Crow 7.

Gainesville – Barrientes 2, Rodriguez 2, Dodson 5, Terrell 2.

Bowie 18 16 14 11 -59

Gainesville 4 2 3 2 -11

Free throws – (B) 8-18, (G) 3-4. 3-pointers – (B) 5 (Mandela 2, Robbins, Cantu, Webb), (G) None.


Vernon 63, Collinsville 45

Collinsville – Patterson 9, Bryson 3, McDonnell 6, Elvington 3, Ortowski 8, Byrom 6.

Vernon – Mijah Johnson 10, Pirtle 2, Klancy Sherrill 10, Drennan 2, Mathis 3, Key’Maria McBride 26, Mari Johnson 10.

Collinsville 9 7 12 17 -45

Vernon 9 13 28 13 -63

Free throws – (Co) 10-27, (V) 12-19. 3-pointers – (Co) 1 (Ortowski), (V) 1 (McBride).


Vernon 49, Bells 43

Vernon – Mi. Johnson 8, Pirtle 7, Sherrill 4, Straughter 2, Drennan 3, Ivy 8, Key’Maria McBride 1, Ma. Johnson 6.

Bells – Patrick 2, Riley Rolen 11, Bailee Dorris 17, Taraba 5, Sverson 2, Jaresh 3.

Vernon 12 8 8 21 -49

Bells 13 12 6 12 -43

Free throws – (V) 13-20, (B) 14-25. 3-pointers – (V) None, (B) 3 (Rolen, Dorris, Jaresh).


SAINT JO TOURNAMENT

Petrolia 72, Tioga 40

Petrolia – Tatem Cox 13, Audrey Avens 12, Harralson 6, Addi Elledge 35, Goodin 2, Baber 2.

Tioga – Sarah 4, Valarie 8, Lindsay 3, Abbie 3, Brittney 3, Blakely 5, Kara 14.

Petrolia 11 20 23 18 -72

Tioga 5 12 10 13 -40

Free throws – (P) 13-27, (T)11-18. 3-pointers – (P) 5 (Elledge 3, Cox, Harralson), (T) 5 (Kara 2, Blakely, Brittney, Abbie).


Petrolia 66, Gold-Burg 47

Petrolia – Bowers 2, Tatem Cox 29, Avens 6, Harralson 2, Addi Elledge 23, Horton 2, Baber 3.

Gold-Burg – Whitaker 16, Gaston 6, Weaver 2, Whitaker 6, Weaver 17.

Petrolia 19 21 14 12 -66

Gold-Burg 11 12 11 13 -47

Free throws – (P) 7-14, (G) 11-18. 3-pointers – (P) 6 (Elledge 4, Cox 2), (G) 4 (Whitaker 2, Weaver 2).


OTHER SCORES

(No stats reported.)

HASKELL TOURNAMENT

Haskell 58, Henrietta 35

LIPAN TOURNAMENT

Holliday 59, Paradise 18

THURSDAY’S BOYS RESULTS

ARCHER CITY WILDCAT CLASSIC

PLAY-IN GAMES

Midway 48, Iowa Park 41

Iowa Park – McNeil 2, Britt 6, Pax. Allen 8, Stokes 6, Bailey Loyd 10, Bodkin 2, Michael 9.

Midway – Christian Coker 25, Burns 8, Berend 9, Davis 3.

Iowa Park 17 5 12 7 -41

Midway 10 12 6 20 -48

Free throws – (IP) 8-12, (M) 12-15. 3-pointers – 3 (Britt 2, Michael), (M) 5 (Coker 3, Berend, Davis).


Holliday 62, Huckabay 38

Holliday – Cox 6, Keitenn Bristow 39, Howard 9, Carroll 4, Harrison 4.

Huckabay – Schouten 3, Gill 6, Daniel Fragoza 14, Karlis Palsans 10, Capoferri 2, Wood 3.

Holliday 16 15 14 17 -62

Huckabay 7 5 13 13 -38

Free throws – (Ho) 7-11, (Hu) 3-8. 3-pointers – (Ho) 7 (Howard 3, Bristow 2, Carroll, Harrison), (Hu) 1 (Fragoza).


Poolville 56, Vernon 51

Vernon – Tavares Gaines 12, Reeves 2, Adarius Williams 12, Gonzales 2, Durham 3, Kell Castleberry 16, Dawkins 2.

Poolville – Rodriguez 5, Lang 9, Jacob Back 13, Mousinho 4, Cash Morales 10, Stewart 6.

Vernon 12 13 13 13 -51

Poolville 10 14 17 15 -56

Free throws – (V) 2-8, (P) 7-13. 3-pointers – (V) 11 (Castleberry 4, Williams 4, Gaines 2, Durham), (P) 3 (Rodriguez, Lang, Morales).

Archer City 80, Santo 32

Santo – Crow 4, Branham 3, Prosser 4, Byrd 2, Smith 4, Halbrook 2, Blackmon 1, Lex Laursen 12.

Archer City – Stovall 6, Castles 8, Chance Warren 17, Smith 1, Donnell 1, Chase Curry 23, Kline Mayo 25.

Santo 4 3 15 10 -32

Archer City 17 22 23 18 -80

Free throws – (S) 13-25, (AC) 12-20. 3-pointers – (S) 1 (Crow), (AC) None.


FIRST ROUND

Midway 57, Huckabay 42

Huckabay – Payton Gill 15, Daniel Frugas 14, Karlis Palsans 10, Copaferri 3, Wood 6.

Midway – Christian Coker 25, Estes 2, Burns 8, Hadley Berend 17, Lujan 4, Leach 3.

Huckabay 11 15 10 6 -42

Midway 10 8 29 10 -57

Free throws – (H) 1-2, (M) 9-13. 3-pointers – (H) 7 (Frugas 4, Gill 3), (M) 8 (Berend 5, Coker 3).


Poolville 111, Santo 40

Santo – Crow 2, Branham 4, Prosser 5, Smith 7, Halbrook 8, Calin Blackmon 11, Laursen 3.

Poolville – Anthony Rodriguez 11, Eli Lang 16, Back 9, Miguel Mousinho 32, Tabares 2, Cash Morales 21, TJ Stewart 20.

Santo 14 15 6 5 -40

Poolville 28 38 34 11 -111

Free throws – (S) 5-10, (P) 11-19. 3-pointers – (S) 8 (Halbrook 3, Blackmon 2, Laursen, Prosser), (P) 4 (Morales 2, Rodriguez, Mousinho).


Holliday 51, Iowa Park 39

Iowa Park – McNeil 8, Britt 2, Pax. Allen 2, Par. Allen 7, Stokes 4, Loyd 8, Michael 8.

Holliday – Cox 6, Keitenn Bristow 28, Howard 1, Carroll 6, Harrison 10.

Iowa Park 13 10 7 9 -39

Holliday 12 15 17 7 -51

Free throws – (IP) 2-4, (H) 3-8. 3-pointers – (IP) 5 (McNeil 2, Michael 2, Par. Allen), (H) 2 (Carroll, Harrison).


Vernon 67, Archer City 35

Vernon – Gaines 4, McKinney 7, Adarius Williams 12, Gonzales 5, Garza 6, Durham 3, Castleberry 8, Maldonado 3, Julius Dawkins 19.

Archer City – Cagles 2, Chance Warren 10, Smith 2, Jre Donnell 12, Curry 3, Hall 4, Mayo 2.

Vernon 18 20 12 17 -67

Archer City 9 8 11 4 -35

Free throws – (V) 9-18, (AC) 3-16. 3-pointers – (V) 8 (McKinney 2, Williams 2, Castleberry 2, Durham, Gonzales), (AC) None.


HASKELL TOURNAMENT

Seymour 84, Aspermont 37

Seymour – Warren 4, David Charo 24, Hagan Anderson 19, Brayden Loyd 12, Meinzer 3, Gilbreath 2, Bourland 6, Payton Sullivan 10, Silva 4.

Aspermont – Koenig 6, Von Meter 6, Johnson 3, Morris 14, Miller 6, Lopez 1.

Seymour 24 23 16 21 -84

Aspermont 9 13 8 7 -37

Free throws – (S) 5-12, (A) 9-13. 3-pointers – (S) 7 (Anderson 4, Charo, Loyd, Meinzer), (A) 6 (Koenig 2, Morris 2, Von Meter, Johnson).


Seymour 75, Graham 33

Seymour (4-1) – Warren 4, David Charo 22, Hagan Anderson 29, Loyd 4, Meinzer 6, Gilbreath 5, Sullivan 2, Silva 3.

Graham – May 2, Lanham 2, Shead 9, Spurlin 6, Thompson 8, Rodgers 2, Coddell 1, Padron 3.

Seymour 15 19 26 15 -75

Graham 6 9 10 8 -33

Free throws – (S) 8-12, (G) 11-15. 3-pointers – (S) 11 (Anderson 5, Charo 3, Meinzer 2, Gilbreath), (G) 2 (Spurlin, Padron).


Quanah 62, Eastland 52

Quanah – Sanchez 2, Christanelli 2, McDow 6, A. Bhakta 3, Brennan Thomas 28, Ishaan Bhakta 10, McAllister 5, Jones 6.

Eastland – Rose 2, Kennedy 15, Oznick 9, Galyean 19, Patel 4, Hays 3.

Quanah 12 18 18 14 -62

Eastland 9 14 14 15 -52

Free throws – (Q) 5-7, (E) 8-10. 3-pointers – (Q) 11 (Thomas 5, McDow 2, I. Bhakta 2, A. Bhakta, McAllister), (E) 6 (Kennedy 2, Galyean 2, Oznick, Hays).


Quanah 46, Henrietta 41

Henrietta – Stolarczyk 6, Theissen 2, Ritchie 1, Lyde 2, Shaw 8, Deaton 2, Evanelista 1, Taylor 8, Alexander 3, Coleman 4, Fletcher 4.

Quanah – Sanchez 2, Christanelli 6, A. Bhakta 2, Brennan Thomas 23, I. Bhakta 2, McAllister 8, Jones 3.

Henrietta 4 18 4 15 -41

Quanah 4 11 19 12 -46

Free throws – (H) 7-17, (Q) 16-29. 3-pointers – (H) 2 (Stolarczyk 2), (Q) 2 (Thomas, McAllister).


BRECKENRIDGE TOURNAMENT

Clyde 61, Windthorst 41

Clyde – C. Hawk 14, A. Hawk 7, Booker 13, Jamison 3, Yates 14, Hutton 4, Cox 6.

Windthorst – C. Cope 1, Brayden Berend 23, Schroeder 1, L. Cope 1, Stark 4, Johnson 3, Doyal 6, Sternadel 2.

Clyde 16 16 15 14 -61

Windthorst 4 10 12 15 -41

Free throws – (Cl) 7-14, (W) 12-22. 3-pointers – (Cl) 4 (A. Hawk 2, Jamison, C. Hawk), (W) 7 (Berend 5, Johnson, Doyal).


Breckenridge 66, Olney 34

Olney – Guy 2, Hernandez 2, Scrogum 5, Daugherty 9, Sosa 6, Buffington 4, Castillo 2, Rockmore 2, Enriquez 2.

Breckenridge – Escalon 8, Alexis Franco 13, Mendoza 5, Smalley 9, Herring 3, Arellano 1, Cooksey 2, Anson Rodgers 12, Jerry Lawson 13.

Olney 10 14 8 2 -34

Breckenridge 23 12 21 10 -66

Free throws – (O) 1-4, (B) 7-11. 3-pointers – (O) 5 (Daugherty 3, Scrogum, Sosa), (B) 3 (Mendoza, Rodgers, Lawson).


Olney 67, Windthorst 62 (2 OT)

Windthorst – Brayden Berend 16, Logan Cope 10, Jaxon Stark 17, Johnson 3, Doyal 8, Teakell 6.

Olney – Guy 6, Jacob Hernandez 14, Scrogum 12, Keenan Daugherty 25, J. Castillo 6, Buffington 2, L. Castillo 2.

Windthorst 18 10 9 13 5 5 -62

Olney 10 8 11 23 5 10 -67

Free throws – (W) 9-18, (O) 8-13. 3-pointers – (W) 6 (Berend 2, Doyal 2, Stark, Johnson), (O) 9 (Daugherty 5, Scrogum 4).


SAINT JO TOURNAMENT

Electra 48, Nocona JV 32

Electra – Austin Callis 13, Segler 2, Jeremiah Murphy 24, Daniel 4, Huffstutter 4, Nova 1.

Nocona JV – No stats available.

Electra 6 15 14 13 -48

Nocona JV 5 6 9 12 -32

Free throws – (E) 9-18, (N) 3-8. 3-pointers – (E) 1 (Callis), (N) 5.


Electra 46, Gold-Burg 34

Electra – Davis 2, Callus 6, E. Murphy 7, Segler 2, Jeremiah Murphy 18, Isaac Daniel 11.

Gold-Burg – Henry 8, Grace 2, Freeland 6, Foster 11, Hellinger 3, Renteria 2, Moore 2.

Electra 10 15 12 9 -46

Gold-Burg 13 5 6 10 -34

Free throws – (E) 3-4, (GB) 0-2. 3-pointers – (E) 1 (E. Murphy), (GB) 4 (Henry 2, Foster, Hellinger).


GUTHRIE TOURNAMENT

Knox City 63, Hamlin 29

Hamlin – Montoya 8, Walker 10, Rivera 7, White 1, Gruben 2, Goodgame 1.

Knox City – Devin Guillory 14, Morrow 2, Morales 3, Arrieta 2, Abilate 4, Baxter 1, Bryson Callaway 15, Trevino 17.

Hamlin 12 3 2 12 -29

Knox City 17 13 14 19 -63

Free throws – (H) 3-10, (KC) 7-13. 3-pointers – H) 4 (Montoya 2, Rivera 2), (KC) 7 (Trevino 3, Guillory 3, Callaway).


OTHER SCORES

(No stats reported.)

VENUS TOURNAMENT

Rider 51, Rio Vista 42

Rider 65, Fort Worth Poly 30

S&S TOURNAMENT

Bowie 63, Callisburg 30

Bowie 85, Texoma Christian 19

This article originally appeared on Wichita Falls Times Record News: Wichita Falls area high school basketball roundup Dec. 1-3