BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: City View girls hold off Rider for win
MONDAY’S GIRLS RESULTS
HOOPIN INTO THE HOLIDAYS
Guarantee Games
Nocona 66, Ponder 34
Nocona – Megyn Meekins 31, Skyler Smith 17, Phipps 1, Thompson 5, Mowry 5, Crutsinger 2, Rose 4, Kleinhans 1.
Ponder – Baumann 5, Mallory Hancock 11, Brock 2, Calhoun 4, Arispe 8, Unknown 4.
Nocona 17 17 12 20 -66
Ponder 10 10 7 7 -34
Free throws – (N) 7-11, (P) 7-11. 3-pointers- (N) 9 (Smith 4, Meekins 3, Thompson, Mowry), (P) 3 (Baumann, Hancock, Calhoun).
Childress 40, Bowie 28
Childress – Daniel 20, Teichelman 4, Lomax 4, Gamboa 2, Henderson 8, Stephens 2.
Bowie – Ziba Robbins 12, Parr 3, Maddie Mandela 10, Webb 1, Crow 2.
Childress 8 13 6 13 -40
Bowie 11 6 3 8 -28
Free throws – (Ch) 8-8, (B) 7-13. 3-pointers – (Ch) 2 (Daniel 2), (B) 5 (Robbins 3, Parr, Mandela).
Windthorst 52, Burkburnett 25
Burkburnett – Wilson 4, J. Martinez 4, Dean 6, Holden 2, Gray 4, Fails 5.
Windthorst – Kirk 2, Lindley 3, Cameron Belcher 11, Frank 9, Fillingim 2, Rylee Wolf 15, Hoff 4, Schroeder 4, Tackett 2.
Burkburnett 3 6 10 6 -25
Windthorst 11 18 14 9 -52
Free throws – (B) 10-11, (W) 5-8. 3-pointers – (B) 1 (Fails), (W) 3 (Belcher, Wolf, Hoff).
First Round
Nocona 71, Burkburnett 25
Nocona (4-0) – Megyn Meekins 20, Skyler Smith 24, Phipps 5, Thompson 5, Mowry 7, Crutsinger 2, Rose 6, Kleinhans 2.
Burkburnett (0-7) – Ruiz 9, Wilson 2, Dean 2, Gray 8, Fails 4.
Nocona 22 17 25 7 -71
Burkburnett 0 14 7 4 -25
Free throws – (N) 2-6, (B) 3-6. 3-pointers – (N) 13 (Meekins 5, Smith 3, Rose 2, Phipps, Thompson, Mowry), (B) 2 (10 2).
Bowie 45, Graham 31
Graham (0-4) – Popplewell 2, Osborn 5, Franklin 3, Williams 4, Emilee Gordy 17.
Bowie (3-2) – Ziba Robbins 10, Maddie Mandela 18, Webb 2, Goodwin 1, Kayleigh Crow 12, Richey 2.
Graham 4 10 10 7 -31
Bowie 8 14 17 6 -45
Free throws – (G) 4-7, (B) 3-8. 3-pointers – (G) 1 (Osborn), (B) 6 (Mandela 4, Robbins 2).
Windthorst 36, Ponder 32
Ponder – Larson 2, Hancock 5, Brock 6, Presley Calhoun 15, Arispe 4.
Windthorst – Lindley 4, Cameron Belcher 10, Frank 6, Fillingim 2, Wolf 10, Schroeder 1, Tackett 3.
Ponder 8 11 5 8 -32
Windthorst 4 14 11 7 -36
Free throws – (P) 8-9, (W) 10-16. 3-pointers – (P) 1 (Hancock), (W) 4 (Belcher 2, Frank, Wolf).
OTHER SCORES
Hoopin into the Holidays
Guarantee Games
Iowa Park 65, Graham 37
First Round
Childress 46, Iowa Park 24
PETROLIA CLASSIC
Muenster 51, Petrolia 29
Muenster – Bayer 3, Brooke Tyler 17, Brooklyn Duncan 11, Fisher 2, Hennigan 8, Hess 5, Ford 5.
Petrolia – Bowers 2, Cox 6, Avens 2, Add Elledge 15, Goodin 4.
Midway 15 16 9 11 -51
Petrolia 4 5 11 9 -29
Free throws – (M) 6-7, (P) 4-13. 3-pointers – (M) 9 (Tyler 5, Duncan 2, Bayer, Hess), (P) 3 (Elledge 3).
Petrolia 74, Harrold 45
Harrold – Parker 14, Acuna 2, Maness 15, Richardson 14.
Petrolia (1-3) – Bowers 8, Tatem Cox 12, Audrey Avens 11, Harrelson 2, Addi Elledge 31, Goodin 5, Reynolds 4, Horton 1.
Harrold 12 10 11 12 -45
Petrolia 19 17 12 26 -74
Free throws – (H) 4-11, (P) 11-15. 3-pointers – (H) 5 (Maness 3, Parker, Richardson), (P) 7 (Elledge 4, Bowers 2, Goodin).
Electra 58, Gainesville 29
Electra – Moore 2, Ca. Lalk 1, Thelma McGee 11, Chi Lalk 16, Remi Buchanan 23, Moss 2, Robey 2.
Gainesville – Barrientos 4, Rodriguez 7, Doctson 11, Terrell 2, Ervin 5.
Electra 18 18 10 12 -58
Gainesville 7 6 7 9 -29
Free throws – (E) 7-19, (G) 2-4. 3-pointers – (E) 2 (Buchanan 2), (G) 1 (Doctson).
Saint Jo 34, Electra 28
Electra (1-3) – Moore 2, Ca. Lalk 2, Staley 2, Thelma McGee 13, Ch. Lalk 8, Moss 1.
Saint Jo – Katie 7, Maxey 4, Taylor 4, Aubrey 9, Payzlie 2, Kyler 8.
Electra 3 2 8 15 -28
Saint Jo 4 4 11 15 -34
Free throws – (E) 2-14, (SJ) 6-14. 3-pointers – (E) None, (SJ) 2 (Kyler, Katie).
Midway 65, Gainesville 33
Midway (2-3) – Waters 5, Kamryn Wyatt 33, Barker 4, Jenny Leal 23.
Gainesville – Dennis 9, Barrientos 4, Wibelen 2, Rodriguez 5, Dodson 9, Terrell 2, Ervin 2.
Midway 10 18 23 14 -65
Gainesville 10 7 10 6 -33
Free throws – (M) 12-22, (G) 4-10. 3-pointers – (M) 7 (Wyatt 6, Lamar), (G) 3 (Dodson 2, Dennis).
OTHER SCORES
Petrolia Classic
Poolville 50, Henrietta 28
Poolville 60, Midway 47
Muenster 75, Harrold 16
Lindsay 57, Henrietta 27
Saint Jo 55, Lindsay 43
NON-DISTRICT
City View 35, Rider 30
Rider (3-6) – Olivia Vanderburg 15, Parks 2, Williams 7, Lammers 6.
City View (4-1) – K. Pennington 4, Emarei Brandon 16, Whiteside 5, McKinney 6, C. Pennington 4.
Rider 6 7 7 10 -30
City View 2 8 9 16 -35
Free throws – (Ri) 14-24, (CV) 15-30. 3-pointers – (Ri) 4 (Vanderburg 3, Williams), (CV) None.
OTHER SCORES
Henrietta 60, Christ Academy 35
Leading scorer – (CA) Bella Rose 22.
(No stats reported.)
Glen Rose 66, Holliday 43
MONDAY’S BOYS RESULTS
Burkburnett 69, Vernon 59
Vernon (1-1) – Gaines 4, McKinney 6, Williams 6, Gonzlaes 8, Garza 5, Durham 4, Maldonado 4, Julius Dawkins 22.
Burkburnett (3-0) – Granger 2, Anderson 9, Chancellor 2, McCall 5, R’Metrius Massey 13, Ingram 1, Ayden White 14, Cohen Jones 20, Mallea 2, Baird 1.
Vernon 12 19 10 18 -59
Burkburnett 21 16 22 10 -69
Free throws – (V) 5-9, (B) 13-19. 3-pointers – (V) 6 (Gonzales 2, Williams 2, McKinney, Durham), (B) 8 (Jones 3, White 2, Anderson, McCall, Massey).
Electra 48, Bellevue 32
Electra (2-0) – Lacher 2, Davis 6, Callus 5, Jeremiah Murphy 35.
Bellevue – Kason Roper 11, Jayson Gill 10, Moore 5, Parr 6.
Electra 22 10 6 10 -48
Bellevue 8 3 13 8 -32
Free throws – (E) 6-13, (B) 2-6. 3-pointers – (E) None, (B) 2 (Parr, Roper).
Iowa Park 47, Mineral Wells 46
Mineral Wells (1-3) – Trevino 4, Matherley 2, Weatherford 9, Hunt 7, Harrison 8, Fisher 9, Bullock 1, Sawyer 6.
Iowa Park (2-2) – McNiel 2, Britt 6, Allen 6, Stokes 4, Loyd 4, Brett Michael 25.
Mineral Wells 7 11 10 18 -46
Iowa Park 17 6 18 6 -47
Free throws – (MW) 1-4, (IP) 6-6. 3-pointers – (MW) 7 (Weatherford 3, Fisher 3, Hunt), (IP) 3 (Michael 3).
Munday 38, Olney 36
Munday (3-0) – McDaniel 2, Bowman 13, Garcia 1, Wilson 9, Taylor 5, Phillips 2, Loper 6.
Olney (0-1) – Guy 3, Hernandez 6, Lisle 3, Scrogum 3, Daugherty 7, Sosa 1, J. Castillo 2, Buffington 5, L. Castillo 2, Rockmore 2, Enriquez 2.
Munday 12 11 6 9 -38
Olney 8 12 8 8 -36
Free throws – (M) 11-31, (O) 4-6. 3-pointers – (M) 1 (Wilson), (O) 6 (Hernandez 2, Lisle, Scrogum, Daugherty, Buffington).
Seymour 56, Saint Jo 40
Saint Jo (0-2) – Thurman 11, Thomas 17, Durham 11, Velez 1.
Seymour (1-1) – Charo 4, Hagan Anderson 20, Loyd 9, Meinzer 8, Gilbreath 4, Bourland 2, Sullivan 2, Silva 7.
Saint Jo 3 11 12 14 -40
Seymour 15 15 19 7 -56
Free throws – (SJ) 13-28, (Se) 7-11. 3-pointers – (SJ) 3 (Thurman 2, Durham), (Se) 7 (Anderson 4, Meinzer 2, Loyd).
Graford 78, Nocona 36
Nocona (1-1) – Wetmore 2, L. Fuller 2, Brady McCasland 13, Gaytan 7, Stone 2, C. Fuller 2, Oswald 8.
Graford (6-0) – Shea 22, Waters 11, B. Lemley 5, Richardson 2, Roberts 25, J. Lemley 13.
Nocona 5 6 7 -18 -36
Graford 19 16 17 26 -78
Free throws – (N) 4-13, (G) 5-6. 3-pointers – (N) 2 (McCasland, Gaytan), (G) 13 (Shea 6, Waters 3, J. Lemley 3, Roberts).
OTHER SCORES
(No stats reported.)
Abilene Cooper 50, Rider 30
Lipan 64, Bowie 55
This article originally appeared on Wichita Falls Times Record News: Wichita Falls area high school basketball scores (Nov. 21)