The best of 2021: South Carolina’s top football players for this season announced

Jeff Blake/Jeff Blake Photo
·10 min read

The South Carolina Football Coaches released its all-state teams on Monday.

The teams were voted on by the SCFCA and players had to be nominated by their coaches. Here is who made the teams:

Class 5A

Quarterbacks: Will Mattison, Northwestern; Bennett Judy, Hillcrest; DQ Smith, Spring Valley; Gabe Rogers, Byrnes; Jayden Bradford, Chapin

Running backs: Tyler Smith, Gaffney; Jahleel Porter, West Ashley; Jarvis Green, Dutch Fork; Demetri Simmons, Goose Creek

Receivers: Antonio Williams, Dutch Fork; Khyon Smith, Goose Creek; Collin Imhoff, Byrnes; Zavier Short, Chapin; Elijah Caldwell, Northwestern; Carlton Terry, Conway; Avery McFadden, Hillcrest

Tight End: Chapman Pendergrass, TL Hanna

Offensive Line: Jayden Johnson, Goose Creek; Chase Sweigart, Chapin; Boston Brinkley, Fort Mill; Charles Couch, TL Hanna; Houston Curry, Hillcrest; Sawyer Whitman, Gaffney; Jordan Knox, Northwestern; Markee Anderson, Dorman; Levi Gould, River Bluff

Defense

Defensive Line: Carnell Jones, Summerville; Ky Tayo, Spring Valley; Devin Gaddis, Fort Dorchester; Isaac McLellan, Northwestern; Luke Bracey, Rock Hill; Monteque Rhames Sumter; D.J. Watson, Fort Dorchester; Dakota Quinonez, Byrnes

Linebackers: Luke Janeck, Carolina Forest; Caleb Edwards, West Ashley; Randy Caldwell, Mauldin; Myles Cotten, Blythewood; Tanner Johnson, Lexington; Jalari Tiller, Sumter; David Squires, Spring Valley

Defensive Backs: Jeadyn Lukus, Mauldin; Jaden Kinard, Dutch Fork; Zyer Gamble, Sumter; Landon Danley, Dutch Fork; JD Lawson, Spartanburg; Jameer Toney, Spring Valley; Kamadi Maxwell, Lexington

Athlete: Apollos Cook, River Bluff; Gerrell Watkins, Northwestern; Kendall Norman, Dorman; Davion Joyner, Fort Dorchester

Specialists: Kanoah Vinesett, Northwestern; John Love. Spartanburg; Gage Lewis, Summerville

Honorable Mention

Ty Wilson. Ashley Ridge; Alex Ledford, Ashley Ridge; Jacob Mattison, Spartanburg; Cameron Avery, Cane Bay; Miguel Dingle, Byrnes; Landon Bullock, Gaffney; Jabari Tiller, Sumter; Judah McJimpsey, Spartanburg; Jackson Sims-Nation Ford; Ashton Latta-Northwestern; Chandler Perry, Dutch Fork; Christian Garland, Ashley Ridge; Evan Javis, Spring Valley; Wes Stringer, TL Hanna; CJ Wicker, Dutch Fork; Xavier Mitchell-Brown, Summerville; Desmond Boatwright, Blythewood; Ryan Brown, Riverside; Miachael Jenkins, Summerville; DJ Williams, Spring Valley; Jevaris Rice, Spartanburg; Raheim Jeter, Spartanburg; Davin Patterson, Dutch Fork; Carson Black, Nation Ford; Jalen Berry, Stratford; Noah McKinney, Byrnes; DJ Geth, Dorman; Dallas Shirley, Hillcrest; Jiwan Sanders, Spring Valley; Ethan Benson, Dutch Fork; Dominic Cardone, Riverside; Drew Inabinet, Summerville; Will McCune, Ashley Ridge; Fletcher Cothran, TL Hanna; Walt Smith, TL Hanna; Kamren Johnson, TL Hanna; Kenan Brown, Nation Ford; Deverious Abercrombie, Wade Hampton; Prince Ross, Dutch Fork; Monte Quinn, Stafford; Josh Smith, Dutch Fork; Thomas Gregory, Byrnes; Andrew Dantin, Spartanburgl; Cam Jackson, Spartanburg; Demetrius McKelvey, Fort Dorchester; Justin Powe, Chapin; Mondell Hutto, Spring Valley; Jonah Freshley, Conway; Nick Sowell, Dutch Fork; De’Andre Jones, Summerville; Max Drag, Chapin; Hudson Lee, Dorman; Mason Suber, Chapin; Brice Colter, River Bluff; Gene King, Conway; TJ Wright, Cane Bay; Kabrail Morrison, TL Hanna; Zolten Osborne, Fort Dorchester

Class 4A

Quarterbacks: Ryan Berger, Myrtle Beach; Garvin Douglas, May River; Izyah Whiteside, Irmo; Prometheus Franklin, Greenville

Running backs: Vemareon Morton, Greenwood; Terry McKithen, West Florence; Markel Townsend, AC Flora

Receivers: Qalijah Kelly, Greenville; Adam Randall, Myrtle Beach; DeAree Rogers, Irmo; Noah Jennings-Westwood; Jayden McGowan, Laurens; Drew Hardin, Indian Land; Waymond Jenerette, South Pointe; Gevon Long, York

Tight Ends: Avion McBride, West Florence; Josh Sapp, Greenville

Offensive line: MJ Torres, South Aiken; Drew Geoly, Greenwood; Thomas Papadalus, AC Flora; Jordan McVay, South Pointe; Colin Sadler, Greenville; Cole Lawson, Laurens; Zach Moss, York; Brady Bendig, Westside

Defense

Defensive Line: Alvin Wilson, Beaufort; Karrington Charles, Lugoff-Elgin; Tre Phillips, Myrtle Beach; JT Knight, Indian Land; Asa Johsnon, Catawba Ridge; AJ Miller, South Pointe; Isaiah Burnside, Laurens

Linebackers: Zy Todd, Laurens; KT Perry, Westside; Dumkele Idehen-Indian Land; Demarion Ginn, South Aiken; Jaylen Sneed, Hilton Head; Mekayle Burriss, York; Tyrrell Green, AC Flora

Defensive backs: Jacobie Henderson, Catawba Ridge; Jaeon Allen, May River; Michael Mankaka, Laurens; Quan Peterson, South Pointe; RJ Glasgow, York Huskey Thompson, York; Isaac Graig, Laurens

Athlete: Nick Emmanwori, Irmo; Kamari Simmons, Bluffton; Erick Tucker, Irmo

Specialists: Drew Stevens, North Augusta; Devrey Cagle, Eastside

Honorable Mention

Blake Shirley, Eastside; Trevor Murdaugh, May River; Justin Barrow, May River; Gimere Darden Laurens; Eamon Smalls, Beaufort; Cayden Erwin, Eastside; Roy Price, Eastside; Darrion Perry, May River; Jaiden Jones, May River; Josh Gunn, Myrtle Beach; Brooks Jenison, South Aiken; Jevon Edwards, South Aiken; Reece Jenison, South Aiken; Syncere Gore-North Myrtle Beach; Tavarius Hooks, North Myrtle Beach; Seth Clewis, North Myrtle Beachl; Tyler Johnson, North Myrtle Beach; Elijah Vereen, North Myrtle Beach; TJ Cox, North Myrtle Beach; Chandler McCall, North Myrtle Beach; Trace Hall, North Myrtle Beach; Jaeon Allen, May River; Cayson Elledge, Laurens; Jordan Roberts, Laurens; Braxton Farmer, North Myrtle Beach; Jovonn Willard, North Myrtle Beach; Ashton Ellington, York; Zy Brown, York; Frank Thompson Jr., York; Aiden Davis, York; Alex Ward, Travelers Rest; Zandae Butler, Wilson; Amir Dendy, Westside; Ethan Brown, York; DJ Simmons, Aiken; Jaquinn Williams, Bluffton; Jaylin Linder, Bluffton; Talan Scott, Easley; Noah Pierce, Easley; AJ Brand, Irmo; Kenton Frazier, Bluffton; AJ Brown, Easley; Israel Rhodes, Greer; Alex Gomez, Greer; Malaki Fuller, Greer; Boyce Bankhead, AC Flora; Malik Heyward, AC Flora; Carew Bates, AC Flora; Jamar McCay, James Island; Gemoi Brown, James Island; Ryan Clark, Hilton Head; Zavieon McCrorey, South Pointe; DJ Curry, North Augusta; Marcellus Lewis, Irmo; DJ Barksdale, South Pointe; Jayden Fuller, Aiken; Tyler Haley, Beaufort; DJ Aiken, Bluffton; Chase Wilfong, Bluffton

Class 3A

Quarterbacks: Trent Pearman, Daniel; Zan Dunham, Chester; Drew Settle, Chapman

Running backs: Josh Shaw, Hanahan; Nemo Squire, Dillon; Thomas Williams-Powdersville; Jamir Newberry, Broome

Receivers: DJ Black, Chapman; Mathias Dial, Woodruff; Skylar King, Brookland-Cayce; Eli Merck, Daniel; Gage Gunter, Gilbert; Nate Branch, Lower Richland

Offensive line: Angus Fisher, Powdersville; Jacob Ashley, Oceanside Collegiate; Lee Davis, Lower Richland; Peyton Pitts, Clinton; Monroe Freeling, Oceanside Collegiate; Caleb Carter, Wren; Jackson Hall, Belton-Honea Path; John Deal-Emerald; Tre Croskey-Lakewood

Tight ends: Gray Leaphart, Gilbert; Mekhi Campfield, Lower Richland

Defense

Defensive line: Jaheim Lawson, Daniel; Robby Harrison, Emerald; Hezikiah Kinard, Clinton; Jamarion Franklin, Lake City; Jamori Cord, Crestwood; Timyris Lippett-Lower Richland

Linebackers: Devron Williams, Strom Thurmond; Tevin Eley, Camden; Nick Morgan, Wren; Owen Plane, Brookland-Cayce; Logan Lasher, Daniel; Gabe Harvey,, Palmetto

Defensive backs: Travon West, Wren; Bryce Hamby, Seneca; Misun Kelly, Daniel; JaJuan Strong, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; Chance Gamble. Southside; Jayson Tolen, Gilbert; Drake Sloan, Powdersville

Athlete: Xzorion Brown, Palmetto; Jaheim Dodd, Berea; Braxtin Turner, Broome; Braeden Enloe, Blue Ridge

Specialists: Spencer McKinley, Oceanside Collegiate; Brodey Conn, Daniel

Honorable Mention

Randall Bellamy, Loris; Michael Adams, Fox Creek; Malik Horry, Hanahan; Ian Myers, Brookland-Cayce; Justin Copeland, Clinton; Austin Copeland, Clinton; Gabriel Smith, Daniel; Harley Boatwright, Gilbert; Quinton Harris, Crestwood; Ronnie Lee, Lower Richland; Drake Sloan, Powdersville; Tank Slade, Powdersville; Carson Arnold, Oceanside; Derrick Prince, Crestwood; Trennon Meredith. Seneca; Brett Cox. Academic Magnet; Jalen Rambert, Powdersville; Griffin Batt, Daniel; Noah Quinn, Broome; CJ Cox, Loris; Peyton Little, Powdersville; Luke Hiller, Powdersville; Demonti Garrett, Lower Richland; Evander Jones, North Charleston; Chase Brightharp, Strom Thurmond; Shane Forrester, Daniel; Blake Morros. Hanahan; Bryce Smith, Daniel; Sam Maloa. Chapman; Nick Cox, Chapman; Andrew Melton, Chapman; Nick Williams, Fox Creek; Larenzo Pressley McFadden, Lake City; Cam Newton, Lower Richland; Corey James, Orangeburg-Wilkenson; Trez Fowler, Powdersville; Cam Johnson. Seneca; Vaughn Blue. Oceanside; Keondre-Dickson, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; Demarian Elmore, Woodruff; Kevon Rivera, Hanahan; Jykorie Gary. Clinton; Bryson James, Clinton; Jeremy Barney, Lower Richland; Ryan Cowell, Crestwood; Adrian Lewis, Seneca; Samuel Riddy, North Charleston; Ricardo Sprinkle, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; Brent Hilliard, Crestwood; Maki Williams, Crestwood; Zai Offord. Oceanside; Rico Harrell. Oceanside; Nicholas Fortune, Crestwood; Abijah Webb, Pendleton; Charlie Kuyperl Academic Magnet; Davis Wilson, Clinton; Dylan Ramirez, Broome; Javion Martin, Crestwood; Robert Adams, Lower Richland; Jack Grider, Dillon; Kameron Jones, Pendleton; Carson Tucker, Woodruff; JaBryson Hunter, Union County; Eli Hudgins, Powdersville

Class 2A

Quarterbacks: Kaydon Sauers, Crescent; Maleik Williams, Silver Bluff; Tripp Williams, Phillip Simmons; Gabriel Cusack, Marion

Running backs: Trae’Von Dunbar, Silver Bluff; KZ Adams, Gray Collegiate; K.D. Boyd, St Joseph’s; Mario Jones, Barnwell; Tyler Smith, Barnwell; Amah-Dre Leaphart, Batesburg-Leesville; Montrevious Baker, Saluda; KJ Robinson, Newberry

Receivers: Zack Chalmers, Newberry; Jamari Hough, Buford; Cody Drummond, Crescent; Ethan Watts, Andrew Jackson; Riley Beard, Phillip Simmons; Kevin Diggs, Chesterfield; Zay Brown, Cheraw; BJ Atkins, Christ Church

Offensive line: Ethan Dugat, Landrum; Jaxius Hilton, Gray Collegiate; Coye Cutshall, Newberry; Alec Johnson, Gray; Conner Barton, Silver Bluff; Andrew Threatt, Chesterfield; Hunter Ramey, Phillip Simmons; Wyatt Faulkenberry, Andrew Jackson

Tight Ends: Toby Troutman, Woodland; Jaden James, Barnwell; Tory Kelly, Gray Collegiate

Defense

Defensive line: Jaden McLeod, Silver Bluff; Devontay McNeil, Phillip Simmons; Bryce Smalls, Phillip Simmons; Carson Shaw, Christ Church; Justin Stutler, Latta; Ke’Mari Council, Lake Marion

Linebackers: Jeremiah Lomax, Abbeville; Zach Glenn, Gray Collegiate; Chandler McMaster, Christ Church; Dan Wojtech, Phillip Simmons; Fuller Sims, Andrew Jackson; Calen Emory, Landrum; Joe Brehmer, Newberry; Harrison Scott, St Joseph’s

Defensive backs: Jamian Risher, Wade Hampton; Luke New, Pelion; Tyler Rickenbacker, Edisto; Conor White, Phillips Simmons; Kendrick Clark, Woodland; Kwantre Harry, Lee Central; Matthew Deal, Ninety Six

Athlete: Jacob Osmanski, Pelion; Tyleke Mathis, Saluda

Specialists: Blake Brice, Andrew Jackson; Griffin Gore, Phillip Simmons; Sam Espinoza, Saluda

Honorable Mention

Ben Dreyer, Phillip Simmons; Clay Pender, Barnwell; Jamiex Nichols, Marion; Kenneth Albert, Lee Central; Jamar Jones, Latta; Terrance Andrews, Batesburg-Leesville; Reid Harrington, Andrews; Elijah Richey, Crescent; Deon Elmore, Kingstree; Gabe Waldrop, Crescent; CJ Sahlman, St Joseph’s; Zayvion Washington, Lake Marion; Payton Hornsby, Andrew Jackson; Grayson Klue, Christ Church; Reece Binninger. Crescent; Trey Thompson, Andrew Jackson; Antonion Harrison, Abbeville; CJ Vance, Abbeville; Hunter Carlyle, Batesburg-Leesville; Peyton Whitten, Pelion; Noah Holland. Pelion; Abram Wright, Phillip Simmons; Hayden Williams, Andrew Jackson; Troy Stevenson, Phillip Simmons; Joshua Simms. Eau Claire; Derick Anthony, Andrew Jackson; Jahmad Evans, Andrew Jackson; Tristan Skipper, Phillip Simmons; Cortez Pringle, Woodland; Michael Fields, Pelion; Draquan Pearson, Marion; Corey Heath, Sliver Bluff; Patrick Swygert, Batesburg-Leesville; Jaylin Davis, Lake Marion; Martravius Mason, Ninety Six; Davante Williams, Mullins; Ty Cade, Abbeville; Andrew Bryant, Latta; Robert Johnson, Woodland; JA Stevens, Saluda; Addison Nickles, Abbeville; She’Fon Boyd, Andrews; Dawson Hughes, Abbeville; Ethan Muilenburg, Batesburg-Leesville Simeon Hamby, Phillip Simmons

Class A

Offense

Quarterbacks: Rem Leaphart-Ridge Spring-Monetta; Keithan Washington-Denmark-Olar; Zander Poston-Hannah-Pamplico; Ronnie Nester-Branchville

Running backs: Cameron Davis, Wagener-Salley; Quintin Banks, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Patrick Anderson, Lamar; TJ Williams, Denmark-Olar; Joseph Hicks, Whale Branch

Receivers: Shaheed Dawkins, Lake View; Damon Smith-Baptist Hill; Bret Smith, Rodge Spring-Monetta; Tykeem Martin, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Xavier Moore, Great Falls; Taeshon Sellers-Hannah-Pamplico

Tight End: Wyatt Smith, Johnsonville

Offensive Line: Ethan Hunt, Lamar; Hiram Steady Jr, Calhoun County; Jamari Stroman, Wagener-Salley; Xavier Chaplin, Whale Branch; Kanaan Ligons, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Kurtis Drennan, McCormick; Que Shay Gamble, CE Murray

Defense

Defensive line: Jerome Simmons, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Ashton Howard, Cross; Sevon Nichols, Lake View; Omar Goodwin, Bethune-Bowman; Jamieke Dukes, Lamar; D’arrius Edwards, Lewisville; Michael Kennedy, Southside Christian

Linebackers: Hunter Norton, Lake View; Lamuri Gathers, Baptist Hill; Gabriel McCallister, Lamar; Quincy Bias, Bamberg, Ehrhardt; Nicholas Brown, CE Murray; Chris Davis, Williston-Elko

Defensive backs: Ty Adams, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Russell Brunson Jr, Calhoun County; Jamarius Lockett, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Hunter Satterfield, Dixie; Marquice Turman, Calhoun Falls; Xavier Brown, Great Falls

Athlete: Kevin Townsend, Baptist Hill; Jordan Brown St John’s; Tyree Prunes, CE Murray; Caleb Wright, Cross

Specialists Jaiden Jeffrey, Ridge Spring-Monetta

Honorable Mention

Peter Black, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Deonte Hopkins, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Derrick Bethea. Lake View; Landon Mitchell, Dixie; Travis Wilson, Dixie; Travis Wilson, Johnsonville; Santon Jones, Cross; Amir Parker, McCormick; Ty Moon, Calhoun Falls; Jaquan Toney, Lamar; Dantrell Weaver-Ridge Spring-Monetta; Armond Meyers-CE Murray; Omarien Key-McCormick; Daquan Burroughs, Johnsonville; Malachi Reese, CE Murray; Quintarious Grant, CE Murray; Re’Shaun Murray. Baptist Hill; Christian Draper, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Ian Stroman, Wagener-Salley; Raheem Clark, Calhoun Falls; Philijuan Saldano, Branchville; Harold Gathers, Baptist Hill; Anthony Wells, Lewisville; Christien Yoder, Lewisville

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting