Bon Homme, KWLPG and Parkston pile up championships at youth state wrestling tournament

Nick Sabato, The Daily Republic, Mitchell, S.D.
·4 min read

Mar. 28—RAPID CITY — Bon Homme, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes and Parkston combined for 19 state finalists and 13 champions at the South Dakota Wrestling Coaches Association state tournament.

The three-day tournament at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center concluded Sunday as Bon Homme earned six champions and placed 24 wrestlers.

Cowan Wolf pinned McCook Central/Montrose's Maddox Bainter in 25 seconds to win the Tots 46-pound title, while Tatum Palsma nipped Box Elder's Marcella Eddy in an 8-6 decision for the Girls A 55-pound championship. At Midgets 77, Devonne Sesler was the champion after scoring a 22-5 technical fall over Winner's Cooper Craven.

Peyton Hellmann notched a 5-2 decision over Ipswich's Marley Guthmiller to win the Girls C 130-pound title, while Caleb Cuka pinned Rapid City's Samuel Brink in 2 minutes, 35 seconds to become the Novice 150-pound champion and Brady Bierema beat KWLPG's Austin Hauge in a 13-2 technical fall in the finals at Cadets 138. J.R. Maggs finished second at Tots 53 and Jamison Myers was second at Midgets 123.

Parkston recorded five champions, as Teagan Anderson defeated Bon Homme's Tyson Voigt by fall in 2 minutes, 19 seconds at Tots 49 and Brooks Berg defeated Howard's Raycen Feldhaus in a 14-9 decision in the finals of the Bantam 44-pound division.

Gage Reichert edged Rapid City's Brayden Collins in a 4-3 decision for the 95-pound title in the Schoolboy division, while Kaden Holzbauer a 2-0 win over Clark/Willow Lake's Joshua Kannegieter in sudden victory at Schoolboy 125. Kolter Kramer also pinned Tea's Jaden Waltner in 1 minute, 14 seconds at Schoolboy 160.

Wyatt Anderson was the runner-up at Schoolboy 115 after dropping an 11-10 decision to Madison's Caleb Hodges and Sutton Leischner was second at Midgets 56 after falling to Brookings' Joshua Deming.

Levi Nightingale defeated Canton's Jason Hammer in a 10-0 technical fall and Redfield's Troy Thompson by fall in 1 minute, 46 seconds to win the Juniors 195-pound title for KWLPG. Kameron Styles won Juniors 285 with a fall over Watertown's Robert Perry in 1 minute, 52 seconds. Akane Metcalfe was second after dropping a 6-0 decision to Spearfish's Maria Kruske in the 106-pound finals of the girls high school division.

Wagner had a trio of champions, as Hunter Weichman toppled Harrisburg's Miles Point in a 3-1 decision at Midgets 104, while Gannon Knebel beat Milbank's Joseph French in a 4-2 decision at Schoolboy 140 and Karstyn Lhotak beat Miller's Teagan Herrick in a 13-0 technical fall at Cadets 106.

MCM had two champions and four finalists, with Easton Meyer beating Gregory's Austin Vosika in the Midgets heavyweight final via fall in 1 minute, 24 seconds, while Trystan Traupel beat Rapid City's Joe Juenger in a 6-0 decision at Schoolboy 110. Isaak Pulse fell to Redfield's Gavin Nichols by fall 2 minutes, 16 seconds into the Juniors 220 finals.

Winner's Bridger Stirling defeated Milbank's Brady Ericsson in a 9-3 decision in Bantam 61 finals and Apollo Willuweit scored a 23-second pin over Sturgis' Barik Hurd in the Novice 60-pound title match.

Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney had a pair of champions, with Will Hosman pinning Lead/Deadwood's Owen Sneesby in 36 seconds at Midgets 59 and Max Vanden Hoek beating Faulkton's Cash Edgar in the Novice 77 final with a 6-4 decision.

Marion/Freeman put three in the finals, with Axle Schultz earning the Novice 93-pound championship with a 2-1 decision over Watertown's Kutler Swenson. Easton Tschetter was second at Novice 82 after dropping a 6-3 decision to Watertown's Gage Lohr and Brody Gossen was second in Schoolboy 80 after falling to Redfield's Maddon Odland in a 7-0 decision.

Howard's Calvin Halverson pinned Aberdeen's Cordel Rychlik in 2 minutes, 11 seconds at Schoolboy 150.

Chamberlain's Ty Larson (Bantam 76), Kimball's Mavrick Blasius (Midgets 89), Gregory's Judd Hansen (Schoolboy 75) and Hanson's Brock Tuttle (Cadet 195) were all runner-ups.