Bossier, Carver, LCA lead the way on the LSWA Class 4A All-State basketball teams
A three-peat in girls basketball led to Lafayette Christian Academy dominating girls honors, while two boys champions, George Washington Carver and Bossier, claimed top boys honors on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A all-state teams.
Lafayette Christian’s Jada Richard and Errol Rogers collected girls outstanding player and coach-of-the-year honors, respectively. Bossier star Tahj Roots earned the earned the outstanding player nod and Carver’s Nathaniel Roche notched coach of the year accolades.
Richard, a recent LSU commitment, averaged 28.2 points per game, five assists, four steals and five rebounds as a junior. After scoring 831 points this season, the 2024 prospect now has 2,021 total points in three years of varsity action.
Rogers has led the Knights to three consecutive state championships across three divisions, including a 28-2 record and a Division II select title in 2022-23.
TOP PERFORMERS: Top Shreveport-Bossier area high school performers for April 10-April April 14
SOFTBALL SEEDS: St. Amant, North DeSoto among top seeds as LHSAA releases 2023 softball brackets
TRACK STANDOUTS: Images from the 2023 Haughton Relays
En route to capturing a Non-Select Division II title, Roots averaged 19.7 points per game as a sharpshooter for the Bearkats. He helped power Bossier to victories over No. 1 Wossman and No. 3 Carroll at the LHSAA tournament.
On the Select side, Roche led his No. 6 seeded Rams to a Division II Select title with wins against the No. 1 seed Madison Prep, No. 2 seed Peabody and No. 3 seed Archbishop Hannan. This came after graduating multiple players from his team that won a Class 4A title in 2022 as the No. 1 seed.
LSWA CLASS 4A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS
Boys First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Kialen Phillips, Breaux Bridge, 6-4, Sr., 23.0
Kameron Johnson, Shaw, 5-9, Sr., 23.2
Jaylon Hicks, Carver, 6-5, Sr., 16.0
Drew Timmons, Hannan, 6-5, So., 20.1
Tahj Roots, Bossier, 5-10, Sr., 19.7
Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Jordan Matthews, Peabody, 6-5, Jr., 15.2
Michael Mouton, St. Thomas More, 6-3, Jr., 15.7
Kameron Johnson, Lafayette Christian, 6-7, Jr., 20.0
Daijon Leatherman, Carver, 6-9, So., 10.0
DeCedric Webb, Huntington, 6-6, Sr., 17.0
Outstanding Player: Tahj Roots, Bossier
Coach of the Year: Nathaniel Roche, Carver
HONORABLE MENTION: Omarion Randolph, LaGrange; Kevin Jones, Peabody; Drew Cooper, Franklin Parish; Jordan Matthews, Vandebilt Catholic; Jaden Carter, Ellender; Zion McCoy, Northside; Shea Plowden, David Thibodaux; Derrick Morris, St. Michael; Javon Johnson, Bossier; CJ Shiflett, Evangel; Chris Carpenter, Huntington; CJ Mason-Jones, B.T. Washington-Shreveport; Jay Easter, Booker T. Washington-Shreveport; Daylan Robinson, Neville; Javion White, Franklin Parish; Semont Fairley, DeRidder; Marcus Mollere, Assumption; Richard Hampton, Ellender; Josiah Johnson, Vandebilt Catholic; Jamarian Johnnie, Northside; Noah Jones, Broadmoor; Kameron Ranel, Plaquemine; Vo Nicholas, L.B. Landry; Anthony Johnson, L.B. Landry; Donte Briggs, McMain; Rob Johns, Salmen; Laurence Nathan, Carver.
Girls First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Makayla Charles, Vandebilt Catholic, 5-9, So., 23.0
Jamia Singleton, Ellender, 5-4, Sr., 14.0
Jada Richard, Lafayette Christian, 5-8, Jr., 28.2
AC Froehlich, St. Thomas More, 6-1, Sr., 18.0
Tia Anderson Brusly 5-9 Sr. 20.0
Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Kylei Leblanc, LaGrange, 6-0, Jr., 21.0
Katreal Earthly, Peabody, 5-9, Sr., 13.0
Kyndal Graham, Huntington, 5-4, Fr., 21.5
Carlisa Mitchell, Northwood, 5-5, Sr., 17.1
Danai Lewis, De La Salle, 6-1, Jr., 23.4
Outstanding Player: Jada Richard, Lafayette Christian
Coach of the Year: Errol Rogers, Lafayette Christian
HONORABLE MENTION: Latraneice “Moonie” McNeill, Peabody; Jade LeDay, Leesville; Petra Trumbach, Ben Franklin; Kameryn Washington, Warren Easton; Eve Alexander, Lafayette Christian; Zarriah Goldman, Franklin Parish; Joy Fisher, Neville; Abbi Troquille, Tioga; Shyann McCummings, Leesville; K’Mayia Taylor, Assumption; Ellie Lorraine, South Lafourche; Laijah Rockward, Ellender; Makensie Charles, Vandebilt Catholic; Asia Foster, B.T. Washington-Shreveport; Laila Clark, Brusly.
This article originally appeared on Shreveport Times: Bossier, Carver, LCA lead the way on the LSWA Class 4A All-State teams