Boys basketball: 2023 BIT and BCCA JV and Frosh tournament brackets, schedule, scores
Paramus, Glen Rock, Lodi and Dwight Morrow are No. 1 seeds in their brackets for the 12th Bergen Invitational Tournament.
The 16-team boys’ basketball event tips off with eight games Saturday at Garfield. The four-round tournament culminates with the final Feb. 18 at St. Joseph.
The BIT is open to teams not competing in the Bergen County Jamboree, and below are the schools and pairings. (Below that are schedules for the BCCA Junior Varsity and Frosh tournaments.)
Check back for updated results and matchups:
Bergen Invitational Tournament
First round
Saturday, Jan. 28
At Garfield
Meadowlands Region
(1) Lodi 78, (4) Midland Park 47
(2) Old Tappan 74 (3) Ridgefield 56
Monument Region
(1) Dwight Morrow 77 (4) Mahwah 46
(3) Tenafly 62, (2) Hackensack 49
Mountain Region
(1) Glen Rock 64, (4) Waldwick 52
(2) Pascack Hills 69 (3) Bergenfield 57
Mall Region
(2) Emerson 55, (3) Ridgefield Park 43
(1) Paramus 71 (4) Bogota 56
Regional finals
Saturday, Feb. 4
At Ridgewood
Paramus 56, Emerson, 36
Pascack Hills 58, Glen Rock 54
Tenafly 54, Dwight Morrow 46
Old Tappan 63, Lodi 56
Consolation games
Hackensack 34, Mahwah 31
Midland Park 65, Ridgefield 59 (OT)
Bogota 55, Ridgefield Park 54
Bergenfield 58, Waldwick 53
Semifinals
Sunday, Feb. 12
At St. Joseph
Paramus 60, Pascack Hills 49
Old Tappan 57, Tenafly 45
Final
Saturday, Feb. 18
At St. Joseph
Paramus 64, Old Tappan 60
BCCA Junior Varsity Tournament
Play-in games
By Monday, Jan. 30
(16) River Dell def. (17) Dwight-Englewood
(18) Paramus Catholic def. (15) St. Mary
(14) Mahwah def. (19) Leonia
Round of 16
By Wednesday, Feb. 1
(1) Bergen Catholic def. (16) River Dell
(9) Northern Highlands def. (8) Teaneck
(4) Pascack Valley def. (13) Fair Lawn
(12) Tenafly def. (5) Paramus
(2) Don Bosco def. (18) Paramus Catholic
(7) Ramapo def. (10) Pascack Hills
(3) St. Joseph def. (14) Leonia
(11) Hackensack def. (6) Rutherford
Great Eight
By Wednesday, Feb. 8
(1) Bergen Catholic def. (9) Northern Highlands
(12) Tenafly def. (4) Pascack Valley
(2) Don Bosco def. (7) Ramapo
(3) St. Joseph def. (11) Hackensack
Fearsome Foursome
Saturday, Feb. 11
At St. Joseph
(1) Bergen Catholic 56, (12) Tenafly 42
(3) St. Joseph 55, (2) Don Bosco 53
Final
Saturday, Feb. 18
At St. Joseph
(1) Bergen Catholic 78, (3) St. Joseph 51
BCCA Frosh Tournament
Play-in round
By Saturday, Jan. 28
(26) Saddle Brook def. (23) Midland Park
(24) Ridgewood def. (25) Dwight-Englewood
Preliminary round
Sunday, Jan. 29
At Garfield
(12) Ridgefield Park 52, (21) Lyndhurst 33
(11) River Dell 56, (22) Bogota 28
(10) Pascack Valley 66, (26) Saddle Brook 35
(24) Ridgewood 44, (9) Leonia 30
(13) Teaneck 62, (20) Pascack Hills 43
(14) Glen Rock 63, (19) Lodi 35
(15) Bergen Tech 67, (18) Old Tappan 56
(16) Ramsey 50, (17) Wood-Ridge 37
Round of 16
Sunday, Feb. 5
At Bergen Catholic
(10) Pascack Valley 56, (7) Mahwah 28
(2) Northern Highlands 58, (15) Bergen Tech 47
(3) Dwight Morrow 68, (14) Glen Rock 43
(6) Ramapo 50 (11) River Dell 47
(4) Bergen Catholic 58 (13) Teaneck 57
At St. Joseph
(5) Don Bosco def. (12) Ridgefield Park
(24) Ridgewood def. (8) Rutherford
(1) St. Joseph def. (16) Ramsey
Elite 8
Saturday, Feb. 11
At St. Joseph
(1) St. Joseph 74, (24) Ridgewood 44
(5) Don Bosco 44, (4) Bergen Catholic 35
(2) Northern Highlands 46, (10) Pascack Valley 45
(6) Ramapo 68, (3) Dwight Morrow 65
Semifinals
Sunday, Feb. 12
At St. Joseph
(1) St. Joseph 56, (5) Don Bosco 46
(2) Northern Highlands 52, (6) Ramapo 43 (OT)
Final
Saturday, Feb. 18
At St. Joseph
(1) St. Joseph 55, (2) Northern Highlands 50
This article originally appeared on NorthJersey.com: Boys basketball: 2023 BIT and BCCA JV and Frosh tournament information