Boys lacrosse statistics: Who are the leading game-changers heading into the playoffs?

·7 min read
Kevin Morina of North Rockland scores on Scarsdale goalie Andrew Lehrman during a varsity lacrosse game at North Rockland High School May 2, 2022. Scarsdale defeated North Rockland 15-5.
Kevin Morina of North Rockland scores on Scarsdale goalie Andrew Lehrman during a varsity lacrosse game at North Rockland High School May 2, 2022. Scarsdale defeated North Rockland 15-5.

Scoring

(Minimum of 24 combined goals and assists)

Luke West, Rye Neck 55-75-130

Ethan Taerstein, Blind Brook 57-36-93

Ethan Pakola, Irvington 54-38-92

James Moran, Nanuet 62-25-87

Ryan Challice, Pleasantville 57-29-86

Kevin Morina, North Rockland 18-64-82

KJ Delane, Iona Prep 53-28-81

Tommy Garofalo, Bronxville 49-29-78

Evan Giachinta, Haldane 42-34-76

Ryan Denike, Putnam Valley 36-40-76

Michael Berman Annunziata, Blind Brook 27-48-75

A.J. Delvito, Dobbs Ferry 46-27-73

Ben Burns, Suffern 49-23-72

Alex Martin, Mamaroneck 44-28-72

Bryan Stensrud, Arlington  31-41-72

Rhett Chambers, Mamaroneck 44-26-70

Harry Griff, Yorktown 36-33-69

Andrew Daly, Clarkstown North 45-23-68

Section 1: Here are the 2022 tournament seedings and brackets

Playoff readiness: Who played the most ambitious schedule this spring?

Andrew Girolamo, Stepinac 44-24-68

Cliff Chapman, Hackley 42-26-68

Andrew Dzubak, Putnam Valley 47-20-67

Benny Rawkower, Byram Hills 43-24-67

Tommy Linehan, Tappan Zee 42-25-67

Matt Risley, Carmel 35-30-65

Harrison Jordan, Nyack 51-13-64

Sean Berrigan, Tappan Zee 43-21-64

Matt Halperin, Ardsley 43-21-64

Cole Mayclim, Harrison 35-29-64

Jack Cicchelli, Fox Lane 32-31-63

Fin McConnell, Kennedy 40-21-61

Peter Ward, Sleepy Hollow 24-36-60

Nick Graap, Lakeland/Panas 48-10-58

Braden Bass, Rye Country Day 47-11-58

Tyler Howard, Westlake 41-17-58

Michael McCarthy, Croton 45-13-58

Chris Patterson, Bronxville 35-22-57

Jack Dougherty, Iona Prep 33-24-57

Rob Celona, Clarkstown North 31-26-57

Ryan Ortiz, White Plains 44-12-56

Will Shepherd, Fox Lane 41-15-56

Brendan Donohue, Pearl River 34-22-56

Brayden Kuczma, Wappingers 28-28-56

Dean Mohammed, Arlington  49-6-55

Drew Cornax, Lourdes 38-17-55

Ryan Beddows, Clarkstown South 36-19-55

Joe Alvarez, North Rockland 40-14-54

Dean Hiltlsey, Hen Hud 40-14-54

Carter Schmidt, Croton 32-22-54

Luca Duva, John Jay 39-14-53

Tyler Mahood, Sleepy Hollow 35-18-53

Andrew Deakins, Dobbs Ferry 31-22-53

Thomas Connolly, Carmel 40-11-51

Jalin Badillo, Nanuet 38-13-51

Tyler Tse, Harrison 27-24-51

James Devine, North Rockland 41-9-50

Jake Reese, Rye Neck 39-11-50

Jake Goldstein, Scarsdale 28-22-50

Jack Freel, Fordham Prep 27-23-50

Daniel Picart, Pleasantville 25-25-50

David Koffler, Hackley 25-25-50

Brady Sharkey, Stepinac 24-26-50

Noah Grossman, Ardsley 24-25-49

Lou Mirro, Nanuet 17-32-49

Spencer Hogaboom, Arlington 35-13-48

T.J. Olifiers, Somers 27-21-48

Riley Fullerton , New Rochelle 25-23-48

Mac Sullivan, Somers 27-20-47

Jake Degnan, Mahopac 33-13-46

Oliver Monteforte, Sleepy Hollow 33-13-46

Ethan Farrar, North Rockland 29-17-46

Johnny Esposito, Hackley 28-18-46

James McHugh, Tappan Zee 33-12-45

Dylan Reese, Iona Prep 32-13-45

Hayden Gumbrecht, Putnam Valley 27-18-45

James O'Rourke, Wappingers 34-10-44

Aidan Ward, Arlington 31-13-44

Nick Savastano, John Jay 24-20-44

Graydon Diamond, Scarsdale 23-21-44

Robert Sanzo, Dobbs Ferry 34-9-43

Caden Whaling, Rye 27-16-43

Robert Sanzo, Dobbs Ferry 34-9-43

Matt Pereira, Rye Neck 28-15-43

Jayden Rios, North Rockland, 25-18-43

Tommy Cortelli, Pearl River  22-21-43

Scot Mackie, Iona Prep 27-16-43

Daniel Attia, New Rochelle 24-19-43

Michael Oronzio, Byram Hills 30-12-42

Tyler Taerstein, Blind Brook 18-24-42

Nick Conetta, Lakeland/Panas 14-28-42

Noah Bovone, Croton 32-9-41

Nick Paletta, Pearl River 30-11-41

Henry Ellison, Somers 23-18-41

Liam Gaugler, Haldane 30-10-40

Gavin Javorsky, Byram Hills 27-13-40

Andrew Kiefer, John Jay 27-13-40

Aidan Bross, Stepinac 25-15-40

Henry Hughes, Kennedy 25-15-40

Jameson Blakeslee, Greeley 19-21-40

Thomas Popolizio, Hen Hud 12-28-40

Nick Reich, Pleasantvile 30-9-39

CJ Sanchez, Stepinac 24-15-39

Luke Sheehan, Bronxville 20-19-39

Ben Landes, Edgemont 30-8-38

Tim Keenan, Arlington 20-18-38

Owen Kovacs, Rye 25-13-38

Matthew Byrne, Greeley 14-24-38

Colin Callahan, Stepinac 28-9-37

Ryan Ornstein, Scarsdale 21-16-37

Colin Stemmerman 14-23-37

Matt Krauza, Lourdes 26-10-36

Davis Kim, Edgemont 22-14-36

Miguel Iglesias, Somers 19-17-36

Daniel Johnston, Pelham 17-19-36

Ryan Aabel, Carmel 13-23-36

Jack Duncan, Yorktown 27-8-35

Zach Burnett, Sleepy Hollow 22-13-35

Alec Davis, Rye Country Day 30-4-34

Parker Diaz, Hackley 29-5-34

James Solazzo, Yorktown 27-7-34

Mike Harney, Mahopac 24-10-34

Justin Stabile, Lakeland/Panas 21-13-34

Gavin Viglucci, Mahopac 21-13-34

Erik Coleman, Pleasantville 20-14-34

Mickey Sullivan, Pearl River 19-15-34

Ryan McInerney, Kennedy 25-8-33

Andrew Glinski, Mamaroneck 26-7-33

Eli Newman, Clarkstown North 25-8-33

Kevin Kukla, Tappan Zee 20-13-33

Justin Fink, Sleepy Hollow 16-17-33

Kyle Petschek, John Jay 16-17-33

Luke Mackin, Arlington 15-18-33

Mike Rettberg, Mahopac 27-4-32

Owen Reese, Rye Neck 25-7-32

Danny Koch, Mahopac 19-13-32

Gavin Blenk, Iona Prep 18-14-32

Luke Sullivan, Nyack 14-18-32

Nick Armogida, White Plains 13-19-32

Kian McCarthy, Rye 23-8-31

Gianna Ramirez-Downes, Ossining 22-9-31

Rocco Capicotti, Hen Hud 28-2-30

Connor Lummel, Greeley 20-9-29

Ben Deutsch, New Rochelle 24-5-29

Damian Santiago, Carmel 19-10-29

Michael Hundzynski, Pleasantville 18-11-29

Chris Francini, Pelham 28-1-29

Eric Elbery, Pelham 20-9-29

Ethan Fogarty, Wappingers 16-13-29

Jack Dwyer, Pearl River 14-15-29

Henry Rayner, Mamaroneck 23-5-28

Boden Bounds, Greeley 22-6-28

Chris DeGiorgio, Putnam Valley 22-6-28

Max Harris, Blind Brook 18-10-28

Tucker Hess, Iona Prep 17-11-28

Nick Newman, Somers 15-13-28

Chase Katz, Blind Brook 13-14-27

Ronan West, Rye Neck 9-18-27

Davin Porteus, Putnam Valley 7-20-27

Luke Stephens, Bronxville 22-4-26

Drew Weissman, Yorktown 21-5-26

Ryan Brush Somers 20-6-26

Grayson Kern, New Rochelle 19-7-26

Nick Gallery, Ossining 16-10-26

Owen Sullivan, Tappan Zee 12-14-26

Alex Crysler, Lourdes 19-6-25

Jason Reilly, Tappan Zee 19-6-25

Cason Baller, Sleepy Hollow 18-7-25

Brandon Alstodt, Harrison 17-8-25

Nick Miano, Lourdes 17-8-25

Lewis Moore, Fordham Prep 23-1-24

Jesse Formica, White Plains 19-5-24

Alexander Khan, Clarkstown North 14-10-24

Brendan O'Byrne, Rye 13-11-24

Nate Seslowe, Scarsdale 13-11-24

Connor Baia, Kennedy 9-15-24

Yorktown's Jack Baker (22) fires a shot that was stopped by John Jay goalie Andrew Minard (18) during boys lacrosse action at Yorktown High School April 26, 2022. Yorktown won the game 10-4.
Yorktown's Jack Baker (22) fires a shot that was stopped by John Jay goalie Andrew Minard (18) during boys lacrosse action at Yorktown High School April 26, 2022. Yorktown won the game 10-4.

Save percentage

(Minimum of .600 save percentage)

Jake Meissner, Carmel .738

Kevin Devine, North Rockland .729

Jack Quinn, Byram Hills .685

Chris Russo, Nanuet 680

Andrew Minard, John Jay .671

Nick Spista, White Plains .670

Lucas Valentine, Croton .668

Will White, Pelham .664

A.J. Ardizone, Clarkstown South .640

Tim White, Kennedy .640

Robert McKiernan, Tappan Zee .639

Mike Triolo, Brewster .638

Craig Daria, Iona Prep .636

Jack Mulcahy, Arlington .634

Chris Mathews, Mamaroneck .630

Luke Arrighi, Bronxville .627

Joseph Hankel, Haldane .625

Vito DeBellis, Yorktown .615

Hunter Sullivan, Somers .615

Denny Piekutowski, Stepinac .614

Roger Raimo, Putnam Valley .613

Andrew Lehrman, Scarsdale .610

Rowan Caffrey, Hen Hud .604

Josef Zyngier, Rye Neck .601%

Rye midfielder Johnny Hartzell (44) works against Tappan Zee midfielder Thomas Kennedy (11) during their 14-8 win over Tappan Zee in boys lacrosse action at Tappan Zee High School in Orangeburg on Tuesday, April 12, 2022.
Rye midfielder Johnny Hartzell (44) works against Tappan Zee midfielder Thomas Kennedy (11) during their 14-8 win over Tappan Zee in boys lacrosse action at Tappan Zee High School in Orangeburg on Tuesday, April 12, 2022.

Faceoff win percentage

(Minimum of .600 win percentage)

Colby Baldwin, Scarsdale .830

Johnny Hartzell, Rye .779

Chris Evans, Mahopac .778

Connor Baia, Kennedy .770

Scot Mackie, Iona Prep .740

Jayden Rios, North Rockland .730

Daniel Picart, Pleasantville .727

Robbie Repaci, Magnus .725

Andrew Daly, Clarkstown North .721

Mike Prunty, Pearl River .719

Noah Bernstein, Edgemont .718

Johnny Dedyo, Magnus .712

Jack Herman, White Plains .691

Sean Grimes, Croton .683

Tommy McCormack, Ossining .659

Oliver Monteforte, Sleepy Hollow .640

DJ Velsmid, Wappingers .620

Jay Fastiggi, Yorktown .612

Christian Tapia, Iona Prep .611

Will Schlamme, Mamaroneck .610

Davin Porteus, Putnam Valley .600

Takeaways

(Minimum of 24)

Ronan West, Rye Neck 65

Anthony Esposito, Putnam Valley 53

Logan Porteus, Putnam Valley 51

Eli Pierre, White Plains 45

Louis Varsames, Iona Prep 43

Finn O'Callaghan, John Jay 42

P.J. Ruggiero, Haldane 40

Rudy Defilippis, White Plains 36

Wyatt Dalois, New Rochelle 36

Jake Nudelman, Ardsley 36

Brad Nieves, Arlington 32

Llogan Raynor, Kennedy 31

Nate Stickle, Haldane 30

Sean Massett, Mahopac 29

Nolan Sharkey, Stepinac, 29

Austin Carl, Arlington 27

Julian Glantz, Scarsdale 25

Blaize New, Iona Prep 25

Charlie Mulcahy, Arlington 25

(Note: Not all teams track takeaways)

Mike Dougherty covers boys soccer, boys lacrosse, girls basketball and golf for The Journal News/lohud.com. He can be reached at mdougher@lohud.com, or on Twitter @hoopsmbd, @lohudlacrosse, @lohudhoopsmbd and @lohudgolf.

This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: Boys lacrosse: Section 1 final regular season state leaders