Brevard County High School Sports Weekly Results: Week of Sept. 12-15

Support local journalism by unlocking unlimited digital access to floridatoday.com. Click here to explore subscription options.

Thursday

Girls Bowling

Heritage 7, Odyssey 1

Heritage (8-0): Kelly Brown 168, Brooke Chartland 181, Caitlin Cooperider 182, Olivia Green 171, Nicole Sarko 227.

Odyssey (5-1): Mikayla Alleyne 150, Aaliyah Bremner 150, Gabriella Dancey-Renz 222, Kaitlin Haywood 130, Mary Haywood 130.

Eau Gallie 4, West Shore 0

Eau Gallie (4-3): Jennifer Chiarillo 189, Isabel Matos 143, Isabella Dansby 97, Jhanae Warlock 91, Sarah Powers 66. Total 586.

West Shore (2-4): Genevieve Giguere 142, Bella Acosta 91, Ziva Lopez 67, Rreze Pristine 45. Total 345.

Astronaut 5, Merritt Island Christian 2

Astronaut (4-3): Shanice Agee 153, Addison Cataldo 99, Kara Futch 84, Madison Rhodes 104, Ashlyn Foster 130.

Merritt Island Christian: Kaelin Alvarado 67, Haley Hefner 99, Delaney Schumacher 98, Izzy Williamson 169.

Palm Bay 687, Melbourne 623

Palm Bay (4-2): Piper Honsa 170, Klarissa Schleicher 149, Mackenzie Schroeder 138, Kayla Gowen 117, Elise Wendt 113.

Melbourne (3-4): Kalani Hannum 191, Arianna Kinch 130, Lauren Blake 108, Rachel Manning 108, Paige Tetterton 86.

Satellite 500, Viera 399

Satellite (2-4): Maya Disalvino 121, Mia Kovary 85, Victoria McDine 69, Kate Nemetz 129, Madison Wright 96.

Viera: Kaylee Coy 79, Annabelle Duggen 115, Dajah Lucas 99, Allanah Stepp 106.

Boys Bowling

Calvary 594, Pineapple Cove 723

Calvary: Sebastian Gerace 184, Hailee Hichs 101, Audrey Kelly 114 Katelyn Reily 83, Gavin Stewart 111.

Pineapple Cove (2-6): Alyssa Clark 136, Aiden Elrod 179, Gabriel Hanchey 140 Cooper Kunkel 122, Dryzden Ramsay 146.

Bayside 660, Melbourne Central Catholic 497

Bayside (7-1): Matthew Alvarado 168, Dominic Gibson-Smith 170, Kaden Jones 113, Owen Watwood 76, Sean Williams 133.

Melbourne Central Catholic: Bowen Crane 165, Hunter Hansen 83, John Karp 100, Max White 73, George Lion 76.

Heritage 944, Odyssey 456

Heritage: Kevin Brown 198, Noah Aldanh 140, Nick Fisher 246, Codey Mummert 205, Tj Sarko 155.

Odyssey (0-6): Devlind Gammon 84, Alex Padron 73, Andrew Pinkerton 86, Kevin Pinkerton 102, Robert Pinkerton 111.

Astronaut 4, Merritt Island Christian 3

Astronaut (5-2): Thomas Daniel 120, Tyler Durham 172, Jackson Nix 192, James Paulick 202, Jake Schwarz 226.

Merritt Island Christian: Tommy Barone 115, Mark Guirguis 148, Clint Hausmann 200, Saul VanHorn 195, Ben Willits 156.

Eau Gallie 4, West Shore 1

Eau Gallie (7-1): Kayce Gentile 175, David Theisen 160, Jonathan Ward 156, Jarrell Richards 136, Brandon Brock 115. Total 742.

West Shore (3-5): Ian Giguere 180, Mark Morgan 171, Nick Catlaneo 138, Jacob Woods 134, Zach Engle 107. Total 730.

Melbourne 1005, Palm Bay 701

Melbourne (5-3): Victor Nardone 267, Cody Kohler 213, Connor Northup 203, Joseph Pelchat 183, Jayden Runkel 139.

Palm Bay (4-4): James Phillips 180, Wesley Stalvey 158, Jonathon Jimenez 134, Wyatt Honsa 115, Robert Maron Jr. 114.

Satellite 749, Viera 744

Satellite (5-3): Brandon DiSavino 124, Damian Halloran 148, Regean McWilliams 162, Ashton Smith 114, Aiden Walker 201.

Viera High (4-4): Theo Anderson 165, Joshau Bonadio 132, Sean Dempster 100, Cael Hagy 103, Gabriel Richmond 244.

Boys Golf

Holy Trinity 155, Brevard Heat 169, Melbourne Central Catholic 170

Course Par 32

Holy Trinity (3-0): Mitch McCullar 35, Landon Dawson 37, Harrison Jacobus 39, Nathan Combs 44.

Brevard Heat (5-1): Verik Cywinski 40, Luke Trew 42, Colton Marshall 42, Austin Marshall 45.

Melbourne Central Catholic (4-2): Thomas Chuciolo 39, Daniel Winkelmann 42, Caleb Hurley 43, Joseph Colombo 46.

Boys Swimming

Rockledge 123, Viera 49

Boys 200 medley relay winner: RHS (McGuire, Quattrocchi, Schuijt, Parman) 1:47.53; Boys 200 free winner: Elliot Weisel (R) 1:45.94; Boys 200 IM winner: Sebastian Trujillo (R) 2:01.58; Boys 50 free winner: Zach Quattrocchi (R) 24.88; Boys diving winner: Christian Ashley (R) 188.45; Boys 100 fly winner: Elliot Weisel (R) 53.77; Boys 500 free winner: Reef Parman (R) 5:19.00; Boys 200 free relay winner: RHS (Weisel, Quattrocchi, Trujillo, Schuijt) 1:32.89; Boys 100 free winner: Liam McGuire (R) 58.14; Boys 100 back winner: Isaiah Lloyd (R) 1:04.19; Boys 100 breast winner: Sebastian Trujillo (R) 1:00.78; Boys 400 free relay winner: RHS (Parman, McGuire, Trujillo, Weisel) 3:32.69.

Satellite 125, Space Coast 51

Boys 200 medley relay winner: SHS (G Kim-Guisbert, G Schumacher, R Aldridge, F Brewer) 1:48.09; Boys 200 free winner: Gabriel Kim-Guisbert (SHS) 1:59.62; Boys 200 IM winner: Gavin Schumacher (SHS) 2:04.66; Boys 50 free winner: Ryder Aldridge (SHS) 23.68; Boys diving winner: O. Parreault (SC) 222.15; Boys 100 fly winner: Omar Panol (SHS) 59.88; Boys 500 free winner: Omar Panol (SHS) 5:34.62; Boys 200 free relay winner: Satellite (G Kim-Guisbert, F Brewer, R Aldridge, G Schumacher) 1:34.25; Boys 100 free winner: Gavin Schumacher (SHS) 49.16; Boys 100 back winner: Gabriel Kim-Guisbert (SHS) 1:02.13; Boys 100 breast winner: Garrett Smith (SHS) 1:13.63; Boys 400 free relay winner: Satellite (O Downs, J Knight, O Panol, G Smith) 3:59.25.

Girls Swimming

Rockledge 97, Viera 84

Girls 200 medley relay winner: RHS (Wyatt, Barnes, Holmes, Rollen) 2:03.28; Girls 200 free winner: Elena Rollen (R) 2:04.59; Girls 200 IM winner: Ava Soetidjo (R) 2:36.02; Girls 50 free winner: Marin Chapon (V) 26.58; Girls diving winner: Sadie Dempz (V) 275.15; Girls 100 fly winner: Marin Chapon (V) 1:02.31; Girls 100 free winner: Janey Vargas (V) 58.88; Girls 500 free winner: Elena Rollen (R) 5:37.16; Girls 200 free relay winner: RHS (Rivera, Barnes, Soetidjo, Christiansen) 1:56.13; Girls 100 back winner: Mackenzie Wyatt (R) 1:05.24; Girls 100 breast winner: Ava Soetidjo (R) 1:21.66; Girls 400 free relay winner: RHS (Holmes, Rivera, Wyatt, Rollen) 4:05.28.

Satellite 127, Space Coast 57

Girls 200 medley relay winner: Satellite (I Sealey, A Bradley, S Stocks, A Philpott) 2:01.91; Girls 200 free winner: Charlotte Hanson (SHS) 2:20.10; Girls 200 IM winner: Isabelle Sealey (SHS) 2:26.78; Girls 50 free winner: Annabelle Philpott (SHS) 26.94; Girls diving winner: A Levine (SC) 163.10; Girls 100 fly winner: Annabelle Philpott (SHS) 1:12.58; Girls 100 free winner: S Coursey (SC) 1:03.03; Girls 500 free winner: Addison Bradley (SHS) 5:50.31; Girls 200 free relay winner: SHS (A Philpott, I Sealey, A Williams, M Rakita) 1:51.09; Girls 100 back winner: E. Cole (SC) 1:04.50; Girls 100 breast winner: Addison Bradley (SHS) 1:15.78; Girls 400 free relay winner: SHS (A Bradley, C Hanson, A Williams, S Adams) 4:20.41.

Volleyball

Edgewood 3, Cocoa 0

25-13, 25-22, 25-18

Edgewood (6-2): Mayghan Lee 18 assists, 5 digs; Kate Lyerly 11 kills, 5 aces; Lindsey Angermeier 10 kills; Jenna Gay 4 aces, 15 digs; Reese Brandt 6 aces.

Cocoa.

Calvary Chapel Academy 3, Pineapple Cove Academy 0

25-16, 25-17, 27-25

Calvary Chapel Academy (7-3): Abigail Cieslak 13 service points; Ansley Schack 6 kills.

Pineapple Cove Academy: Madison Disomma 6 service points.

Wednesday

Boys Bowling

Rockledge 7, Cocoa 0

Rockledge (3-4): Alex Anderson 159, Chosten (MJ) Caris 150, Matt Diaz 134, Immanuel Martin 226, Chris Wolinski 164. Total 833.

Cocoa (0-5): Carson Duffie 169, Jerrell Duppins 105, Aidan Middaugh 135, Sean Straessley 45. Total 454.

Merritt Island 6, Edgewood 1

Merritt Island (5-1): Solomon Johnson 279, Cole Knoebel 213, Christian Liquori 197, Drayton Bereit 194,Gabe Fox 136. Total 1019.

Edgewood (6-2): Courie Husbands 200, Tyler Wickfelder 192, Liam Wahl 174, Ian Harmon 155, Anderson Aiken 138. Total 859.

Girls Bowling

Rockledge 7, Cocoa 0

Rockledge High (7-0): Michelle Kirkpatrick 202, Bailey Matthews 191, Emilie Miles 188, Nicole Newman 183, Faith Ozburn 171. Total 935.

Cocoa: Lisa Bangthrongsack 70, Kaylan Biel 131, Annie Gaulding 117, Bailey Gibson 116, Madison Seals 69. Total 503.

Merritt Island 6, Edgewood 1

Merritt Island (3-3): Jenna Powell 183, Brenna Housman 171, Julie Gordon 149, Audrey Collings 126, Angela Strazzeti 84. Total 713.

Edgewood (3-5): Alexis Bravo 159, Emiliana Jones 145, MaKayla Lynch 138, Madison Jeremiah 110, McKenna Sickal 68. Total 619.

Volleyball

Heritage 3, Palm Bay 0

25-7, 25-8, 25-14

Tuesday

Boys Bowling

Heritage 933, Bayside 783

Heritage (7-0): Noah Aldana 184, Kevin Brown 182, Nick Fisher 166, Codey Mummert 199, Timothy Sarko 202.

Bayside (6-1): Matthew Alvarado 131, Dominic Gibson-smith 212, Kaden Jones 122, Sean Williams 171.

Viera 587, Cavalry 679

Viera (4-3): Joshua Bonadio 155, Sean Dempster 102, Gavin Ham 77, Hunter Owen 113, Gabriel Richmond 140.

Cavalry (2-5): Sebastian Gerace 241, Malachi Gipson 129, Hailey Hicks 105, Audry Kelley 111, Gavin Stewart 93.

Satellite 763, Melbourne 882

Satellite (4-3): Aiden Walker 181, Damian Halloran 175, Reagan McWilliams 151, Ashton Smith 139, Brandon Disavino 117.

Melbourne (4-3): Victor Nardone 232, Joseph Pelchat 222, Connor Northup 161, Matthew Turner 138, Cody Kohler 129.

Palm Bay 7, Pineapple Cove 0

Palm Bay (3-3): James Phillips 172, Wesley Stalvey 146, Sean Klotz 126, Zachary Maron 122, Daniel Benjumea 113.

Pineapple (2-4): Aiden Elrod 198, Alyssa Clark 137, Gabnel Hanchet 107, Alex Fetterly 106, Jude Smith 78.

Eau Gallie 7, Odyssey 0

Eau Gallie (6-1): Kayce Gentile 224, David Theisen 179, Jarrell Richards 167, Isaiah Soto 144, Brandon Brock 139.

Odyssey (0-5): Kevin Pinkerton 107, Devlind Gammon 103, Robert Pinkerton 83, Damien French 69, Andrew Pinkerton 67.

Titusville 5, Rockledge 2

Titusville (6-1): Ved Amin 149, Aston Diaz 151, Kegan Hamilton 186, Ryan Nazarian 192, Logan Young 160.

Rockledge (2-4): Alexander Anderson 98, MJ Caris 175, Matthew Diaz 213, Immanuel Martin 277, Chris Wolinski 236.

Girls Bowling

Heritage 818, Bayside 40

Heritage (7-0): Brooke Chartrand 190, Caitlin Cooperider 209, Olivia Green 139, Angie Lopez 112, Nicole Sarko 168.

Bayside (0-4): Marissa Wise 40.

Melbourne 591, Satellite 537

Melbourne (3-3): Arianna Kinch 148, Kalani Hannum 122, Khans Tran 111, Lauren Blake 108, Stacey Botelho 102.

Satellite (1-4): Maya Disavino 146, Kate Nemetz 137, Victoria McDine 104, Mia Kovary 79, Madison Wright 71.

Odyssey 7, Eau Gallie 0

Odyssey (5-0): Aaliyah Bremner 241, Kaitlin Haywood 168, Mary Haywood 140, Gabriella Dancey 129, Mikayla Alleyne 125.

Eau Gallie (3-3): Isabel Matos 209, Jennifer Chiarillo 203, Jhanae Warlock 82, Sarah Powers 56.

Rockledge 6, Titusville 1

Rockledge (6-0): Michelle Kirpatrick 151, Bailey Matthews 170, Emilie Miles 205, Nicole Newman 145, Faith Ozburn 182.

Titusville (5-2): Alayna Edwards 141, Maya McKay 151, Alexis Meadows 156, Corah Whitney 87, Abby Zrallack 80.

Boys Golf

Brevard Heat 188, Melbourne Central Catholic 189

Course Par 36

Brevard Heat (5-0): Luke Trew 44, Verik Cywinski 45, Brayden Bowen 45,Dominick Piscitelli 52.

Melbourne Central Catholic (3-2): Joseph Columbo 43, Thomas Chuchiolo 47, Matthew Breisch 49, Caleb Hurley 50, Daniel Winkelmann 50, Kyle Naylor 50.

West Shore 98, Satellite 106

Course Par 20

West Shore (2-3): Rylan Runske 23, Max Carl 24, Braden Hissam 25,Austin Addington 26.

Satellite (1-2): Mikey Carlsen 25, Parish Jarnes 25, Joey Rendel 26, Kielen Kosack 30.

Girls Golf

Viera High School +9, Melbourne +64

Course Par 35

Viera (3-0): Hannah Hall +2, Maraux Blais +5, Chloe Guettler +12, Olivia Robinette +16.

Melbourne: Careys Steckler +10, Miabello Romero +14, Elizabeth McDonald +21, Hailee Turner +19, Bentley Hudson +22, Taylor Gressani +22.

Boys Swimming

Merritt Island 57, Astronaut 16

Boys 200 medley relay winner: MIHS (Dennis, Bish, Hattaway, Gregoire) 2:20.82; Boys 200 free winner: River Dennis (MIHS) 2:35.15; Boys 200 IM winner: Isaiah Bish (MIHS) 2:37.85; Boys 50 free winner: Alex Gregoire (MIHS) 27.84;Boys 100 fly winner: River Dennis (MIHS) 1:26.84; Boys 100 free winner: Killian Coy (AHS) 58.97.

Calvary Chapel 66, Melbourne Central Catholic 42

Boys 200 medley relay winner: Calvary- Black, Walters, Fleming,& Wolfe; Boys 200 free winner: N.Coledan; Boys 200 IM winner: J.Gereng; Boys 50 free winner: M.Sanchez ; Boys 100 fly winner: J. Gereng 1:25.77; Boys 500 free winner: DeLorenzo 8:48.41; Boys 200 free relay winner: MCC-(Coledan, Milas, Alvarado & Ross) 2:19.97; Boys 100 free winner: J.Vargas 1:10.85.

Satellite 107, Melbourne 76

Boys 200 medley relay winner: SHS (Kim-Guisbert, Schumacher, Aldridge, Brewer) 1:46.44; Boys 200 free winner: Ryder Aldridge (SHS) 2:00.66; Boys 200 IM winner: Gabriel Kim-Guisbert (SHS) 2:11.00; Boys 50 free winner: Ford Brewer (SHS) 24.13; Boys diving winner: B. Pearson (MHS) 156.7pts; Boys 100 fly winner: Gavin Schumacher (SHS) 56.41; Boys 500 free winner:; J Meeker (MHS) 6:14.78; Boys 200 free relay winner: SHS (Panol, Smith, Knight, Downs) 1:41.59; Boys 100 free winner: Ryder Aldridge (SHS) 52.06; Boys 100 back winner: Omar Panol (SHS) 1:03.21; Boys 100 breast winner: Gavin Schumacher (SHS) 1:01.25; Boys 400 free relay winner: SHS (Kim-Guisbert, Aldridge, Brewer, Schumacher) 3:31.14.

Bayside 98, Heritage 49

Boys 200 medley relay winner: BYSD Hunter A, Nathan D, Torrin G, Mason Hi, 2:01.59; Boys 200 free winner: BYSD Hunter A, 1:55.34; Boys 200 IM winner: HTG Logan F, 2:21.47; Boys 50 free winner: BYSD Mason Hi, 29.07; Boys 100 fly winner: BYSD Hunter A, 57.90; Boys 500 free winner: BYSD Gaige F, 7:31.12; Boys 200 free relay winner: HTG Cameron, M, Jared F, Ryan H, Logan F 1:55.81; Boys 100 free winner: BYSD Mason Hi 1:07.44;Boys 100 back winner: BYSD Torrin G 1:11.07; Boys 100 breast winner: HTG Cameron M 1:20.53; Boys 400 free relay winner: BYSD Nate D, Mason Fi, Torrin G, Hunter A 4:17.41.

Girls Swimming

Merritt Island 60, Astronaut 29

Girls 200 medley relay winner: MIHS (DeVeer, Harvey, Rideout, Wellborn) 2:33.09; Girls 200 free winner: Emma Varn (MIHS) 2:33.51; Girls 200 IM winner: Caitlyn Rideout (MIHS) 2:53.44; Girls 50 free winner: Samantha DeVeer (MIHS) 34.25; Girls diving winner: Ryleigh Rendina (AHS) 168.55; Girls 100 fly winner: Caitlyn Rideout (MIHS) 1:16.63; Girls 100 free winner: Emma Varn (MIHS) 1:07.46.

Calvary Chapel 62, Melbourne Central Catholic 40

Girls 200 medley relay winner: MCC-(Colon, Morano, Thompson & Darwood) 2:30.53;Girls 200 free winner: R. Darwood 2:17.60; Girls 200 IM winner: E. Thompson 2:40.72; Girls 50 free winner: Seaward 34.59; Girls 100 fly winner: A. Zajac 1:19.59; Girls 100 free winner: A. Colon 1:28.13; Girls 500 free winner: R. Darwood 5:59.03; Girls 200 free relay winner: Calvary-(Sanchez, Black, Carothers, & Emerson) 2:59.46; Girls 100 back winner: Carothers 2:05.23.

Satellite 139, Melbourne 44

Girls 200 medley relay winner: SHS (B Philpott, A Bradley, I Sealey, A Williams) 2:03.01; Girls 200 free winner: Ayla Williams (SHS) 2:19.90; Girls 200 IM winner: Annabelle Philpott (SHS) 2:30.03; Girls 50 free winner: Mia Rakita (SHS) 28.13; Girls diving winner: Fiona Glynn (SHS) 121.8;Girls 100 fly winner: Isabelle Sealey (SHS) 1:01.93; Girls 100 free winner: Charlotte Hanson (SHS) 1:04.87; Girls 500 free winner: Addison Bradley (SHS) 5:54.39; Girls 200 free relay winner: SHS (B Madsen, L Williams, S Adams, S Stocks) 1:55.08; Girls 100 back winner: Isabelle Sealey (SHS) 1:05.26; Girls 100 breast winner: Addison Bradley (SHS) 1:15.00; Girls 400 free relay winner: SHS (I Sealey, A Philpott, A Williams, A Bradley) 4:10.53.

Volleyball

Edgewood 3, Rockledge 1

25-22, 22-25, 25-21, 26-24

Edgewood (5-2): Carlise Helpling 14 kills, 1 ace; Kate Lyerly 12 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs, 1 block; Lindsey Angermeier 10 kills, 3 blocks; Jenna Gay 25 digs, Finley Dowdell 18 assists, 1 ace; Mayghan Lee 19 assists, 8 digs, 1 ace.

Rockledge (5-2): Zadane Burlew 19 assists, 3 aces; Kellie Cousins 14 kills; Reagan Doyle 15 digs; Kyra Teartt 7 blocks.

Merritt Island 3, Astronaut 0

25-16, 28-26, 25-16

Merritt Island (8-3): Bella Schwantz 12 kills, 5 aces; Maddie Johnson 9 kills, 7 digs; Sarilyne Walley 24 assists, 15 digs.

Astronaut (6-3): Kiley Redfern 11 kills, 13 digs, 2 blocks; Claire Pavick 9 kills; Eliana Barnett 12 digs; Kimmy Tang 20 assists; Jacelyn Nash 2 aces.

Calvary Chapel Academy 3, Master's Academy 0

25-16, 25-22, 25-15

Monday

Volleyball

Viera 3, Heritage 0

25-14, 25-9, 25-19

Viera (4-3): Mallory Merz 14 assists, 5 aces; Amelia Talbott 10 digs; Mak Carter 8 kills, 1 block.

Heritage (5-3): Zora Hardison 6 kills, 4 digs; Guilia Osana 6 assists, 9 digs.

Merritt Island Christian 3, Melbourne Central Catholic 0

25-5, 25-20, 25-14

Merritt Island Christian (6-4): Sam Hey 8 kills, 4 blocks, 3 aces; Taylor Shaw 5 kills, 6 assists; Hannah Rottmann 6 assists, 3 aces; Mica Chupka 3 aces, 6 digs; Blakely Rye 4 digs; Alona Rhodes 1 block.

Melbourne Central Catholic (1-8): Mia Humes 3 kills, 3 assists, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Victoria Wilkie 7 digs; Grace Vevera 6 assists, 2 kills, 4 digs, 1 block; Ellie Bonenberger 6 aces, 3 digs; Ahjanae Momperousse 2 blocks, 3 kills; Grace Soehnlein 6 digs.

Boys Golf

Holy Trinity 103, Trinity Prep 104

Course Par 36 (6 hole match due to weather)

Holy Trinity (3-0): Logan Dawson 27; Mitch McCullar 28; Harrison Jacobus 24; Rohan Parasanna 24.

Trinity Prep: Sherman 25; Steinberg 23; Yuchea 28; Andrew 28.

Girls Golf

Holy Trinity, Trinity Prep

Course Par 36 (5 hole match due to weather)

Holy Trinity (4-0): Emma Baumgartner 37; Natalie Doig 40; Mia Glover 41; Victoria Nelson 41; Grace Rush 43; Audrey Ponton 44.

Trinity Prep: Chloe Kang 38; Claire Pankros 39; Amanda Kim 41; Riya Chandra 45; Jaqueline Cook 47.

Coaches can email results to FLORIDA TODAY at Prepscores@floridatoday.com. Follow @321Preps on Twitter and Instagram.

This article originally appeared on Florida Today: Brevard County High School Sports Weekly Results: Week of Sept. 12-15