Brevard County HS Sports Weekly Results: Week of Nov. 14-18
Friday
Girls Basketball
Space Coast 52, West Shore 33
Space Coast (2-2): Aliana Bass 17 pts; Taylor Hill 9 pts; Chyanne Gines 10 pts; Samaria Glenn 8 pts; Dayton Greene 4 pts; Ana Muñiz Ramos 2 pts; A’Marie Johnson 2 pts.
West Shore (2-1): Erin M. 16 pts; Evelyn H. 8 pts; Hunah Q. 4 pts; Anylah R. 3 pts; Jalaya K. 2 pts.
Girls Soccer
Holy Trinity 1, Satellite 1
Holy Trinity (0-2-2): Ava Knight 1 goal; Erin Sherden 1 assist; Evie Rittenhouse 3 saves.
Satellite (1-2-1).
Thursday
Girls Basketball
Rockledge 59, Merritt Island Christian 47
Rockledge (1-1): Elyse Burnett 16 pts; Kyla Moore 18 pts.
Merritt Island Christian (1-1): Kaity Shea 12 pts; Savannah Harley 10 pts.
Heritage 64, Titusville 10
Heritage (1-0): Shanice Walton 10 pts, 6 assists, 4-5 FT.
Titusville (0-2): Kennidie Sanders 6 pts.
West Shore 42, Calvary Chapel Academy 37
West Shore (2-0).
Calvary Chapel Academy (0-1).
Girls Soccer
Merritt Island 1, Davenport 0
Merritt Island (3-0-0): Payton Gibney 1 goal; Julianna Trujillo shutout.
Davenport (3-1-1).
Boys Soccer
Palm Bay 1, Port St. Lucie 1
Palm Bay (1-1-0): 6 saves.
Port St. Lucie (1-0-1): 11 saves.
Wednesday
Boys Soccer
Bayside 5, Palm Bay 1
Bayside (3-0): Eddie Cox 3 goals; Owen Chaves 1 goal, 1 assist; Noah Schroeder 1 assist; Giovanni Pruitt 2 assists; Danari Crag 1 goal, 1 assist; Eli Edwards 3 saves.
Palm Bay (1-1): 12 saves.
Girls Soccer
West Shore 5, Rockledge 0
West Shore (2-0): Bree Ehmer 3 goals; Rebecca Lorigan 1 goal, 1 assist; Skye Kohler 1 goal, 1 assist; Reilly Stein 2 assists; Reagan Russo 2 saves.
Rockledge (1-1): 16 saves.
Girls Basketball
Edgewood 46, Merritt Island 27
Edgewood (2-0): Shelby Preble 12 pts; Lindsey Angermeier 11 pts.
Merritt Island (0-1): Keira Merrich 9 pts, 7 steals.
Tuesday
Girls Soccer
Merritt Island 3, Viera 1
Merritt Island (2-0-0): Zara Anderson 1 goal; Finley McDuffie 1 goal, 1 assist; Hannah Kenney 1 goal; Julianna Trujillo 8 saves.
Viera (2-1-0).
Boys Soccer
Edgewood 0, Satellite 0
Edgewood (1-1-0): Cole Hancock 10 saves.
Satellite (0-1-0).
Bayside 7, Space Coast 2
Bayside (2-0-0): KJ Ireland 1 goal; Matt Alavarado 2 goals; Eddie Cox 1 goal; Noah Schroeder 2 goals, 1 assist; Eli Edwards 6 saves.
Space Coast (0-1-0).
Palm Bay 4, Cocoa 2
Palm Bay (1-0-0): Dera Kestarvens 3 goals; Jeremy Davila 1 goal.
Cocoa High (0-0-1).
Girls Basketball
Harmony 58, Cocoa Beach 22
Harmony (1-0): Kaitlyn Davis 18 pts; Mya LaRocco 11 pts; Faith Wener 11 pts; Ellah Husbands 8 pts; Avery Woollet 4 pts; Jayme Montanez 3 pts; Jolie Soltern 2 pts; Nevaeh Cruz 1 pt.
Cocoa Beach (0-2): AJ Overdorf 17 pts; Lexie Overdorf 2 pts; Maddison Angel 2 pts; Sophie Brownfield 1 pt.
Satellite 57, Florida Prep 26
Satellite (1-0): Lexi Hinderliter 22 pts; Erin Hayslip 14 pts; Sophia Rodriguez 5 pts; Isabella Burnett 3 pts; Kimber Thompson 3 pts; Madeline Bishop 3 pts; Kailee Anderson 3 pts; Jordan Bradley 2 pts; Hazel Pasque 2 pts.
Florida Prep (0-1): Katherine Novick 12 pts; Gessicah Francois 9 pts; Begona Cabrera 3 pts; Robin Mcintosh 2 pts.
Viera 62, Space Coast 10
Viera (2-0).
Space Coast (1-1): Samaria Glenn 4 pts.
West Shore 62, Pineapple Cove 21
West Shore (1-0).
Pineapple Cove (0-1).
Monday
Girls Basketball
Viera 79, Cocoa Beach 26
Viera (1-0): Lauren Bell 26 pts; Phantasia Lauriston 22 pts; Morgan McDermott 20 pts; Scarlett Ackley 6 pts; Brielle Basham 3 pts; Yasmin Croom 2 pts.
Cocoa Beach (0-1): AJ Overdorf 11 pts; Charlotte Cordis 11 pts; Lexie Overdorf 2 pts; Sophie Brownfield 2 pts.
Space Coast 51, Titusville 5
Space Coast (1-0): Samaria Glenn 19 pts; Aliana Bass 13 pts; Sophia Bass 6 pts; Dayton Greene 4 pts; Ana Muniz-Ramos 4 pts; Chyanne Gines 2 pts; A’Marie Johnson 2 pts; Rayni Newell 1 pt.
Titusville (0-1): Kennedie Sanders 2 pts; Tayayah Smith 2 pts; Katelyn Cotton 1 pt.
Merritt Island Christian 40, Lincoln Park Academy 38
Merritt Island Christian (1-0): Summer Snaith 12 pts, 12 rebounds; Savannah Harley 13 pts.
Lincoln Park Academy (0-1): JuJu Ball 16 pts.
Edgewood 54, Melbourne 3
Edgewood (1-0): Lindsey Angermeier 16 pts, 6 rebounds, 5 steals; Alaina Preble 13 pts, 4 assists, 3 steals; Emma Kelleher 8 pts, 3 assists; Shelby Preble 5 pts, 3 steals; Bailey Smith 4 pts, 7 rebounds; Brooke Wolfington 4 pts; Aubrey Germain 3 pts; Sophia Calero 1 pt, 3 assists; Ada Howarter 8 rebounds.
Melbourne (0-1): Alexz Mattiello 2 pts; Addison Hansen 1 pt.
Girls Soccer
Viera 4, Berkely Prep 0 (11/12/22)
Viera (2-0-0): Gianna Buysse 1 goal, 2 assists; Brienna McCain 1 goal; Taylor George 2 goal; Kayley Vitaliano 2 assists; Kendall Mix 8 saves
Berkely Prep (0-2-1): 10 saves.
Coaches can email results to FLORIDA TODAY at Prepscores@floridatoday.com. Follow @321Preps on Twitter and Instagram.
This article originally appeared on Florida Today: Brevard County HS Sports Weekly Results: Week of Nov. 14-18