Brian Smith: Track and field state qualifiers from the Berks League
May 24—By PIAA classification and event, with seeding and seed time.
Boys Class 3A
200
22. Gavin Springer, Twin Valley, 22.65.
400
11. Jonathan Tamayo, Wilson, 49.36.
800
22. Anthony Engle, Twin Valley, 1:56.31.
1600
17. Alex Holbrook, Exeter, 4:21.71.
110 hurdles
7. Matthew Crow, Twin Valley, 14.85.
1600 relay
8. Wilson (Josh Drake, Nathaniel Diaz, Spencer Hahn, Jonathen Tamayo), 3:23.01.
3200 relay
6. Twin Valley (David Seel, Frankie DiSilvestro, Ben Meister, Anthony Engle), 7:56.92.
17. Wilson (Spencer Hahn, Zack Wendel, Elijah Stoudt, Nathaniel Diaz), 8:01.53.
Long jump
18. Gabriel Sample, Muhlenberg, 21-5.5 .
Triple jump
6. Justin Walker, Reading High, 45-8.
Boys Class 2A
100
16. Adam Petersen, Brandywine Heights, 11.21.
22. Lennon Neiman, Kutztown, 11.26.
200
17. Amory Thompson, Wyomissing, 22.89.
400
7. Joshua Sterner, Brandywine Heights, 50.62.
800
3. Luke Seymour, Schuylkill Valley, 1:57.37.
1600
1 Luke Seymour, Schuylkll Valley, 4:16.53.
400 relay
10. Wyomissing (Andrew Delp, Charlie McIntyre, William Delp, Amory Thompson), 43.65.
1600 relay
6. Brandywine Heights (Dakota Thomas, Tyler McCulloch, Adam Petersen, Joshua Sterner), 3:29.69.
3200 relay
6. Oley Valley (Jakob Bolig, Aaron Grim, Keith Neal, Joshua Wagner), 8:19.46.
Triple jump
6. Amory Thompson, Wyomissing, 44-1.
Shot put
1. Jven Williams, Wyomissing, 57-4.
2. Brady Mider, Berks Catholic, 56-01.5.
9. Alex Witmer, Berks Catholic, 49-10.25.
Discus
1. Jven Williams, Wyomissing, 187-0.
15. Brady Mider, Berks Catholic, 144-2.
Pole vault
5. Camden Gehris, Tulpehocken, 14-2
Girls Class 3A
200
26. Sierra Hess, Gov Mifflin, 26.57.
800
9. Katie Dallas, Wilson 2:15.82.
13. Gabrielle Keith, Exeter, 2:17.15.
16. Sarah Ann Miller, Twin Valley, 2:17.87.
1600
15. Caryn Rippey, Wilson, 5:04.61.
22. Sydney Werner, Conrad Weiser, 5:09.59.
3200
3. Caryn Rippey, Wilson, 10:44.02.
9. Kaitlyn Highduch, Gov Mifflin, 10:51.01.
100 hurdles
15. Kara Brown, Wilson, 15.72.
400 relay
17. Wilson (Ednabel Trymbiski, Erika Culp, Mia Brown, Catherine Arentz), 49.38.
1600 relay
13. Wilson (Catherine Arentz, Mia Brown, Katie Dallas, Erika Culp), 4:01.09.
3200 relay
11. Wilson (Caryn Rippey, Grace Mangold, Evelyn Eastman, Katie Dallas), 9:33.41.
Shot put
6. Annika Ermold, Gov Mifflin, 39-3.75.
13. Laura Biegel, Twin Valley, 36-11.25.
Discus
7. Annika Ermold, Gov Mifflin, 121-1.
Girls Class 2A
100
3. Ella Ahner, Tulpehocken, 12.53.
4. Alexis Hardy, Wyomissing, 12.57.
200
7. Ella Ahner, Tulpehocken, 26.13.
11. Madison Ziska, Schuylkill Valley, 26.31.
400
10. Cadi Hoke, Wyomissing, 59.79.
1600
12. Addie Cohen, Wyomissing, 5:18.61.
3200
7. Addie Cohen, Wyomissing, 11:24.87.
400 relay
3. Wyomissing (Camille Berger, Alexis Hardy, Jabrea Flowers, Emily Cassler), 50.01.
1600 relay
9. Wyomissing (Hannah Hurleman, Cadi Hoke, Addie Cohen, Vanesa Aguay), 4:11.34.
Long jump
7. Madison Ziska, Schuylkill Valley, 17-6.5.
10. Annie Gao, Schuylkll Valley, 17-4.75.
Shot put
16. Emma Deyarmin, Schuylkill Valley, 34-10.75.
Discus
4. Emma Deyarmin, Schuylkill Valley, 118-1.
Javelin
13. Lauren Akers, Kutztown, 115-0.