Bulldogs honored as part of 4A all-state

Mitch Lucas, Kilgore News Herald, Texas
·9 min read

Feb. 27—Kilgore High School football had its best season since 2013 last fall, winning 10 games and getting within two of playing for a UIL Class 4A state title.

That's not done without talent, of course, and hard work.

A handful of Kilgore players were chosen this week as a part of the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State team: running back Tray Epps, linebacker Eli Caruthers and cornerback/return specialist Donovan Adkins. Epps and Caruthers were both named to the TSWA all-state second team, and Adkins as a returner on the third team.

Also, kicker Chris Baldazo, linebacker Brian Brown and Adkins were all named honorable mention.

As always, voting was conducted by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and media members around the state.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

 Guards — Cole Booker, Navarro, 6-1, 250, sr.; Karston Williams, Carthage, 6-2, 330 sr.

 Tackles — Jack Tucker, Argyle, 6-7, 285, sr.; Ty Buchanan, Calallen, 6-6, 290, sr.

 Center — Jon Gilbert, Navarro, 6-5, 275, sr.

 Wide receivers — Lonnie Adkism, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 185, soph.; Cole Kirkpatrick, Argyle, 6-0, 175, sr.

 Tight end — Jasper Lott, Argyle, 6-5, 250, sr.

 Quarterback — Andrew Body, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 190, sr.

 Running backs — Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, 6-1, 207, sr.; Mason Courtney, Carthage, 5-10, 175, sr.; Emmanuel Abdallah, China Spring, 5-9, 185, sr.

 Fullback — Steve Johnson, Calhoun, 6-2, 210, sr.

 All-purpose — Jordan Rogers, Waco La Vega, 5-10, 180, sr.

 Place-kicker — Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 225, sr.

 Offensive player of the year — Jenkins, Lindale

 Coach of the year — Scott Surratt, Carthage

Defense

 Linemen — Colton Crawford, Center ,6-0, 225, sr.; Chris Murray, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-3, 240, sr.; Landon Jackson, Pleasant Grove, 6-6, 252, sr.; Cory Aper, Glen Rose, 6-5, 215, sr.

 Linebackers — Jett Jones, Gilmer, 5-6, 175, sr.; Case Brister, Lampasas, 5-10, 185, jr.; Kip Lewis, Carthage, 6-2, 192, jr.; Nick Martin, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 196, sr.

 Secondary — Brandon King, Carthage, 5-8, 160, jr.; Airik Williams, Lindale,5-10, 165, sr.; Johnny Coffey, Kennedale, 6-1, 185, sr.; Wrook Brown, Salado, 5-11, 175, sr.

 Punter — Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 225, sr.

 Utility — Robert Briggs, Bellville, 5-8, 175, jr.

 Kick returner — Airik Williams, Lindale, 5-10, 165, sr.

 Defensive player of the year — King, Carthage

SECOND TEAM

Offense

 Guards — Cody Newton, Aubrey, 6-0, 255, sr.; Gabriel Cassies, Canyon, 6-1, 282, sr.

Tackles — Tee Kellum, Carthage, 5-10, 325, sr.; John Long, Lampasas, 6-5, 310, sr.

 Center — Austin Leavell, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 300, sr.

 Wide receivers — David Juarez, Decatur, 6-0, 189, sr.; Dylan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-2, 180, sr.

 Tight end — Colt Cooper, Quinlan Ford, 6-3, 230, sr.

 Quarterback — Kai Horton, Carthage, 6-4, 220, sr.

 Running backs — Keomodre Horace, Center, 6-0, 200, sr.; Trayveon Epps, Kilgore, 5-8, 155, sr.; Richard Reese, Bellville, 5-10, 170, jr.

 Fullback — Johntre Davis, El Campo, 6-0, 190, jr.

 All-purpose — JaVonta Thomas, Van, 5-11, 185, sr.

 Place-kicker — Ah Lee Yart, Dumas, 5-9, 155, sr.

Defense

 Linemen — Nova Rankin, Wimberley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jaret Allen, Lindale, 5-11, 195, sr.; Christian Gerlach, Devine, 6-2, 190, sr.; Ayden Bell, Silsbee, 6-3, 275, sr.

 Linebackers — Landry Phipps, Decatur, 6-0, 200, sr.; Eli Caruthers, Kilgore, 6-3, 210, sr.; Tyrone Brown, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 205, sr.; (tie) Ben Muniga, Navarro, 5-10, 180, sr.; Colten Calloway, Calallen, 6-0, 190, jr.

 Secondary — Angus Aldridge, Caddo Mills, 5-9, 165, sr.; Andrew Mukuba, Austin LBJ, 6-0, 185, sr.; Anthony Burns, La Vega, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jackson Carroll, Decatur, 5-11, 195, sr.;

 Punter — Manny Moore, Van, 5-6, 170, sr.

 Utility — Kavain Gaihter, Waco Connally, 5-11, 185, sr.

 Kick returner — Drew Coleman, Godley, 5-10, 170, soph.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

 Guards — Kade Killough, Sealy, 6-3, 295, sr.; (tie) Carson Walker, Midlothian Heritage, 6-4, 285, sr.; Ryan Rubio, Wimberley, 6-3, 295, sr.

 Tackles — Sam Williams, Canyon, 6-3, 249, sr.; Robert Allen, Waco La Vega, 6-3, 295, sr.

 Center — Michael Reemts, Celina, 6-6, 280, jr.

 Wide receivers — Luke Armendariz, Andrews, 5-7, 135, sr.; Adraean Lloyd, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-0, 185, sr.

 Tight end — AJ Britten, Andrews, 6-4, 225, sr.

Quarterback — (tie) Tyler Townley, Caddo Mills, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ace Whitehead, Lampasas, 5-11, 185, sr.

 Running backs — Daniel Gilbertson, Graham, 6-0, 190, sr.; Rylan Galvan, Sinton, 5-11, 190, jr.; Jar'Quae Walton, Waco La Vega, 5-9, 175, sr.

 Fullback — Noah Mesher, Salado, 6-0, 190, sr.

 All-purpose — Jalen Spicer, Beeville Jones, 5-9, 165, sr.

 Place-kicker — (tie) Chandler Dyer, Graham, 6-1, 155, sr.; Aidan Birr, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, jr.

Defense

 Linemen — Chase Bunnell, Argyle, 6-0, 255, sr.; Ethan Hamby, Boerne, 6-2, 245, sr.; Brian Holmes, Navarro, 6-2, 245, sr.; (tie) Sean Jensen, Pampa, 6-2, 220, sr.; Blake Boenisch, Needville, 6-4, 330, sr.;

 Linebackers — Creed Carter, Sanger, 5-8, 148, sr.; Jayshawn Trimble, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 200, sr.; Colton Widemon, Lindale, 5-11, 192, jr.; (tie) Demondre Williams, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-0, 215, sr.; Louis Ortiz, Dumas, 6-1, 215, sr.

 Secondary — Rohan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 160, soph.; Jeff Copeland, Argyle, 6-0, 175, jr.; Nathan Simpson, Wimberley, 5-10, 170, jr.; (tie) Latrell McCutchin, Austin LBJ, 6-1, 175, sr.; Tyler Wilkins, Hargrave-Huffman, 5-11, 170, soph.

 Punter — Paul Testa, Community, 6-3, 200, sr.

 Utility — Charles Shorter, El Campo, 5-10, 170, sr.

 Kick returner — Donovan Adkins, Kilgore, 5-11, 180, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

 Tackles — Shunmarkus Adams, Jasper, 6-5, 325, sr.; Aaron Collier, Spring Hill, 6-3, 255, sr.; Demetrius Hunter, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 308, jr.; Gauyn Keyser, Salado, 6-2, 310, jr.; Jihad Lateef, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 285, jr.; Cody Miser, Godley, 6-2, 240, sr.; Joseph Mueller, La Grange, 6-4, 270, sr.; Kenny North, El Campo, 6-1, 240, jr.; John Schnautz, Devine, 6-4, 290, sr.; Wyatt Smith, Celina, 6-2, 245, sr.

Guards — Damion Brown, Waco La Vega, 6-0, 285, sr.; Elijah Brown, Sinton, 5-11, 275, jr.; Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo, 5-10, 250, jr.; Cody High, San Angelo Lake View, 6-3, 280, sr.; Trey Hudson, Chapel Hill, 6-0, 260, sr. ; Moses Medrano, Lindale, 5-10, 270, sr.; Alex Murphy, Pleasant Grove, 5-10, 242, sr.; Karlo Sanchez, Dumas, 5-11, 245, sr.; Bryson Zufelt, Melissa, 6-0, 265, sr.

 Centers — Cody Coffman, Waco Connally, 6-0, 285, sr.; Jarrett Henry, Palestine, 6-4, 300, jr.; Hayden Hopkins, China Spring, 6-1, 290, sr.; Parker Johnson, Graham, 6-1, 295, jr.; Brandon Krenek, Spring Hill, 5-9, 245, sr.

 Wide receivers — Gavyn Beane, Caddo Mills, 5-11, 165, sr.; Darian Carr, Sweetwater, 5-11, 150, sr.; Brayton Colgrove, Aubrey, 5-10, 160, soph.; Ilonzo "Duece" McGregor, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 155, soph.; Jack McKay, Canyon, 6-3, 186, sr.; Jalin Moore, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-3, 180, sr.; Draper Parker, Sealy, 5-11, 180, sr.; Parker Priddy, Godley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Ty Pruett, Wimberley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Juan Romero, Dumas, 5-11, 165, jr.

 Tight ends — Wyatt Dyer, Aubrey, 6-6, 250, sr.; Kyle Perales, Hidalgo, 6-4, 245, sr.

 Quarterbacks — Caden Burke, Godley, 6-3, 185, sr.; Camden Chesney, Springtown, 6-4.5, 240, sr.; Sam Fennegan, Melissa, 6-1, 175, jr.; Rashawn Galloway, Boerne, 6-0, 200, jr.; D'vonne Hmielewski, Sealy, 5-9, 175, soph.; Leo Holsey, Sweetwater, 6-0, 165, jr.; CJ Rogers, Argyle, 6-2, 192, jr.; Brandon Tennison, Gilmer, 6-0, 171, jr.; Matthew Tipple, Wimberley, 6-3, 185, sr.; Spencer Williams, Dumas, 5-11, 180, sr.

 Running backs — ZaRaiVion Armendarez, Raymondville ECHS, 5-10, 175, sr.; Kolby Bartlett, Godley, 5-8, 165, sr.; Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo, 5-8, 170, sr.; Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jeramiah Earls, Calallen, 5-9, 170, sr.; Carl Limbrick, Jasper, 5-10, 205, sr.; Zane Obregon, Splendora, 5-10, 185, jr.; Rueben Owens, El Campo, 6-0, 180, soph.; Kason Phillips, Stephenville, 5-10, 180, sr.; Buddy Santos, Devine, 5-8, 185, sr.; Walker Warncke, Needville, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tallyn Welborn, Sanger, 6-2, 250, sr.

 Place-kickers — Chris Baldazo, Kilgore, 5-7, 145, jr.; Brandon R. Garcia, Hondo, 5-7, 140, sr.; Angel Ibarra, West Orange-Stark, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jake Pecina, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 170, jr.; Adalfo Tamayo, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 200, jr.

Defense

 Linemen — Oscar Ariza, Seminole, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jacob Castellanos, Calallen, sr.; Dawson Exline, China Spring, 5-11, 205, jr.; D'Angelo Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-1, 210, sr.; Walt Gold, Wimberley, 5-9, 265, sr.; Jacob Hall, Caddo Mills, 6-2, 245, jr.; Vincent Henderson, La Vega, 5-11, 245, sr.; Landon Hebert, Graham, 5-11, 210, sr.; Donovan Iglehart, Calallen, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jaymond Jackson, Lindale, 6-4, 232, sr.; Brody Olson, Canyon, 6-1, 218, sr.; Jacob Palladino, Aubrey, 5-8, 180, soph.; Dylan Ramirez, Raymondville, 5-11, 195, sr.; Max Richardson, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 220, sr.; RaeShawn Roberts, La Vega, 5-11, 255, jr.; Cameron Weekly, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 285, sr.; Shane Whitworth, Canyon, 6-4, 270, sr.; Andrew Vasquez, Andrews, 6-0, 225, jr.

 Linebackers — William Atwood, Paris, 5-11, 180, sr.; Kale Brakebill, Melissa, 6-2, 190, jr.; Brian Brown, Kilgore, 6-3, 205, sr.; Cade Cox, Dumas, 6-1, 205, sr.; Luis Cervantes, Andrews, 5-10, 175, soph.; Dallan Dill, Dumas, 5-11, 220, sr.; Noah Gray, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 195, sr.; Michael Gutierrez, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 215, sr.; JJ Lee, Graham, 6-0, 205, sr.; Peyton Miller, Salado, 6-2, 210, sr; Jonathon Morin, Sinton, 5-9, 175, jr.; RJ Pepper, Kennedale, 6-2, 215, jr.; Caleb Pierson, Hargrave-Huffman, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jake Taylor, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 215, sr.; Robert Toledano, Hidalgo, 6-0, 180, sr.; Walker Warncke, Needville, 6-0, 185, sr.; Luke Watson, Gilmer, 6-2, 210, sr.

 Secondary — Donovan Adkins, Kilgore, 5-11, 180, sr.; Chris Burk, Sinton, 5-11, 185, sr.; Tre Hafford, China Spring, 5-11, 185, soph.; Isiah Hall, Lake Worth, 5-11, 180, jr.; Marquez Hall, Center, 5-7, 165, sr.; Tyler Hennessey, Sealy, 6-0, 180, sr.; Trey Holdman, Mexia, 5 10, 180, sr.; Jackson Jennings, Aubrey, 5-10, 180, sr.; Coltin Locking, China Spring, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jett Meek, Canyon, 6-1, 187, sr.; Reagan Rodriguez, Glen Rose, 6-4, 200, sr.; Jarius Stewart, Calhoun, 5-9, 175, sr.; Braden Waters, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, jr.; Hunter Wilkerson, Borger, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jagger Wilson, Calallen, 6-0, 170, jr.; Mark Wozniak, Navarro, 6-2, 195, sr.; Damon Youngblood, Melissa, 6-0, 180, jr.

 Punters — Trace Morrison, Stephenville, 6-1, 180, sr.

 Kick returners — Reagan Rodriquez, Glen Rose, 6-4, 195, sr.