Butler’s Brian Hales to coach in first Carolina Bowl all-star game. Rosters announced

JASON E. MICZEK
·3 min read

North Carolina’s top high school seniors will face their South Carolina counterparts in an all-star football game this year, after all.

A nonprofit group of prep sports supporters has organized the Carolinas Bowl Showcase game, with Butler High’s Brian Hales named head coach of the North Carolina squad.

The game is set for 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 12, at Gaffney (S.C.) High.

Organizers said they scheduled the game after learning earlier this year that the Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas, an all-star game dating back to 1937, was canceled for the second straight year due to COVID-19 concerns.

As is the case with the Shrine Bowl, the Carolinas Bowl Showcase will feature statewide teams of high school seniors.

Steve Laprad, of Fort Dorchester High near Charleston, will serve as head coach of the South Carolina team.

The game in Gaffney is among two opportunities for Charlotte-area high school seniors to compete in a postseason contest. The third annual Queen City Senior Bowl, featuring East and West teams from Mecklenburg and several surrounding counties, is set for Saturday, Dec. 18, at Olympic High.

Unlike the Shrine Bowl, the Carolinas Bowl Showcase includes private school players on its rosters.

Some of the North Carolina players selected for the Carolinas Bowl Showcase might not be able to play, as the N.C. High School Athletic Association championship games are set for Dec. 10 and 11. South Carolina’s finals are Dec. 3 and 4.

Organizers of the game have announced alternates for each team.

North Carolina

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Xavion Brower (Butler); Alonza Barnett III (Grimsley); Skyler Locklear (Cleveland).

Running backs: Na’heim Lilly (Eastern Randolph); Jacob Newman (South Mecklenburg); Donovan Sheperd (Cardinal Gibbons).

Tight end: Gabe Berardi (Christ School).

Wide receivers: Jaden Watkins (Asheville School); Chance Morrow (West Charlotte); Will Hawkins (Heritage); Terrell Timmons (North Guilford); Mehki Wall (Dudley).

Line: Cade Goldman (Hickory Ridge); Tim Hogan (Leesville Road); Cameron Nichols (Providence Day); Sam Whitt (East Surry); Taron Williams (South Mecklenburg); Jaylon McDuffie (Terry Sanford); Angelo McLaurin (West Charlotte); Josh Noble (West Rowan).

Centers: J.L. Burch (Olympic); Kadin Lynch (Asheville).

Kicker: Andrew Conrad (East Forsyth)

Athlete: Daniel Dawson (Smithfield-Selma).

DEFENSE

End: James Pearce (Chambers); Tamorye Thompson (Grimsley); Beau Atkinson (Leesville Road).

Tackle: Bryce Dixon (Butler); C.J. Mims (West Craven); J.D. Lampley (Richmond Senior).

Linebackers: Carter Wyatt (West Brunswick); Jalon Walker (Salisbury); Torren Wright (A.L. Brown); Albert Redd (Glenn); Jabrii Carolina (Thomasville); Donovan Spellman (Clayton).

Safety: Terry Moore (Washington); Isaiah Crowell (East Forsyth); Camren Kennedy (Chambers); Gavin Gibson (Hough); Jordan Jones (Northeastern).

Cornerback: Ethan Johnson (Hough); Jason Chambers (Butler); Cameron McGhee (Southern Alamance); Zamari Stevenson (Statesville); Jaleak Gates (Richmond Senior).

Punter: Braeden McAlister (Porter Ridge).

Long-snapper: Ben Anderson (Charlotte Latin).

Athlete: Will Mason (Cardinal Gibbons).

North Carolina alternates

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Grantt Logan (Providence Day); Lucas Lenhoff (Myers Park).

Running backs: Jackson Vick (Southern Nash); Kanye Roberts (Wallace-Rose Hill); Jackson Barker (Fuquay-Varina); Jone Gullette (Reagan).

Tight end: Jake McTaggert (Hayesville).

Wide receivers: Caleb Titherington (Metrolina Christian); Ty Moore (Butler); Thomas Stamper (Cuthbertson); Jahlani Boddersign (North Mecklenburg); Landyn Backey (Weddington).

Line: Noah Thomas (Middle Creek); Camden Beck (Davie County); Nick Harvey (Kinston); Jesiah Henderson (Rolesville); Gavin Tate (Jacksonville); Zariah Sims (Cox Mill); Omari Allen (Vance County).

Centers: Lawson York (Bunker Hill); Lee Hall (Heritage).

Kicker: Colin Vick (Sun Valley).

Athlete: Jamet Cobb (Pinecrest).

DEFENSE

End: Cody Hardy (Parkwood); Vincent Anthony (Jordan); John Maness (Eastern Randolph).

Tackle: Jordan Tinsley (Myers Park); Chris Spencer (Pender); Chris Allen (Wake Forest).

Linebackers: Jayden Reeder (Chambers); Mack David (West Forsyth); Marco Patierno (Heritage); Twan Anderson (Westover); Russell Frasier (Alexander Central); Matthew Reddick (South Mecklenburg); Brandon Perry (Smithfield-Selma).

Safety: Tommy Miller (Metrolina Christian); Clevonte Watson (Smithfield-Selma); Jaidan Scott (Myers Park); Samet Cobb (Pinecrest).

Cornerback: Jewalace Holmes (Southern Durham); Alex Edwards (Butler); Justin Eaglin (Pine Forest); Elias Alston (Eastern Randolph).

Punter: Elijah Sweat (Butler).

Athlete: Daniel Haughton (Charlotte Latin)

Steve Lyttle on Twitter: @slyttle

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting