BV West’s Julia Misemer becomes second 4-time state champ in Kansas high school golf

·6 min read

Blue Valley West’s Julia Misemer on Tuesday matched a feat accomplished by only one other competitor in the history of Kansas high school golf.

The Blue Valley West senior fired matching 73s over two days of Class 6A state-tournament competition at Emporia Municipal, tallying a 4-over 146 that makes her just the second four-time high school state champion in Kansas history.

Misemer also led Blue Valley West to the state team championship one year after the Jaguars finished runners-up at the state tourney. Washburn Rural placed second and Shawnee Mission East third.

Also figuring into Blue Valley West’s team championship were sophomore Mia Rodriguez, junior Ahyun (Jenny) Kim, junior Dahlia Gilmore and freshman Mirabelle Mouber.

Tess Roman, a senior at Shawnee Mission East, was the 6A individual runner-up with a two-day score of 8-over.

Junior Elizabeth Lyons of Olathe West tied Shawnee Mission South senior McLain Neal at 17-over, and Aliyah North of Topeka-Washburn Rural finished 18-over to round out the top five.

In the Class 5A competition at Hutchinson-Carey Park in Hutchinson, Maize freshman Kinslea Jones won at 6-over.

Mill Valley’s Libby Green, a senior, was the KC-area’s top finisher, placing fourth at 17-over. Kapaun Mt. Carmel sisters Katherine and Meg Tilma were third and fourth, respectively. That paced Kapaun to a team title.

Hays was second as a team, followed by Mill Valley.

In the 4A tournament at Salina Municipal, Tonganoxie junior Hayden York was the individual medalist at 22-over. Wamego was the team champion.

And in the Class 3-2-1A tourney at Hesston Golf Course, Margaret Ulrich of Wichita Collegiate took home the individual title at 9-over. St. Mary’s Colgan of Pittsburg won the team title.

Results

CLASS 6A

At Emporia Municipal GC, par 71

Team scores: 1. Blue Valley West, 341-337—678; 2. Topeka Washburn Rural, 334-351—685; 3. Shawnee Mission East, 350-356—706; 4. Olathe East, 361-360—721; 5. Olathe Northwest, 360-363—723; 6. Olathe West, 362-369—731.

Top individuals: 1. Misemer, BV West, 73-73—146; 2. Roman, SM East, 72-78—150; T3. Lyons, Olathe West, 80-79—179; T3. Neal, SM South, 75-84—159; 5. North, Washburn Rural, 77-83—160; 6. Neese, Blue Valley, 84-82—166; T7. Berquist, Lawrence Free State, 88-79—167; T7. Rodriguez, BV West, 87-80—167; 9. Armstrong, Dodge City, 89-79—168; 10. Warren, Garden City, 89-81—170; 11. Crough, Washburn Rural, 84-88—172; T12. Scott, Olathe East, 84-89—173; T12. Scott, Washburn Rural, 85-88—173; T12. Sullivan, Olathe Northwest, 87-86—173; 15. Hearshman, Olathe Northwest, 86-89—175; 16. Kim, BV West, 89-88—177; 17. Chilukuri, Olathe East, 90-88—178; 18. Kidwell, BV North, 94-85—179; T19. Blacketer, SM East, 90-90—180; T19. Merrick, Washburn Rural, 88-92—180; T19. Still, BV North, 97-83—180.

CLASS 5A

At Carey Park GC, Hutchinson, par 71

Team scores: 1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 330-306—636; 2. Hays, 363-362—725; 3. Mill Valley, 367-369—736; 4. Blue Valley Southwest, 369-369—738; 5. Maize, 373-374—747; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 374-384—758.

Top individuals: 1. Jones, Maize, 76-72—148; 2. K. Tilma, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 80-71—151; 3. M. Tilma, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 82-72—154; 4. Green, Mill Valley, 76-83—159; T5. Deeter, Topeka Seaman, 81-80—161; T5. A. Eckert, Emporia, 78-83—161; T7. Garrett, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 85-77—162; T7. Grant, St. James Academy, 83-79—162; T9. Dinkel, Hays, 84-81—165; T9. Ronsick, Bishop Carroll, 82-83—165; 11. Navarro, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 83-86—169; 12. Currier, BV Southwest, 86-84—170; T13. O. Eckert, Emporia, 88-85—173; T13. Strahm, Mill Valley, 88-85—173; 15. White, St. Thomas Aquinas, 89-88—177; 16. Norton, Salina South, 86-92—178; T17. Adkins, St. Thomas Aquinas, 92-88—180; T17. Johnson, BV Southwest, 89-91—180; T17. McCrae, Hays, 89-91—180; T17. Tinkler, BV Southwest, 89-91—180; T17. Warsnak, Newton, 95-85—180.

CLASS 4A

At Salina Municipal GC, par 70

Team scores: 1. Wamego, 358-359—717; 2. Winfield, 369-349—718; 3. Topeka Hayden, 375-361—736; 4. Tonganoxie, 390-380—770; 5. Independence, 392-407—799; 6. Pratt, 388-416—804.

Top individuals: 1. York, Tonganoxie, 87-75—162; 2. Roeder, Topeka Hayden, 84-82—166; 3. Cooper, Buhler, 84-85—169; T4. Blasi, Pratt, 85-85—170; T4. Chipman, Fort Scott, 85-85—170; T6. Ch. Littell, Winfield, 86-86—172; T6. Pierson, Wamego, 87-85—172; T8. Nickum, Winfield, 87-86—173; T8. Vogt, Eudora, 84-89—173; 10. McKee, Wamego, 88-86—174; 11. Elliott, Clearwater, 85-90—175; 12. Ca. Littell, Winfield, 95-81—176; 13. Zweifel, Augusta, 90-87—177; T14. Hoobler, Wamego, 86-93—179; T14. Phillips, Circle, 91-88—179; 16. Bartel, Holton, 91-90—181; T17. Carrell, Augusta, 93-90—183; T17. Kueser, Chanute, 91-92—183; T19. Reynoldson, Topeka Hayden, 91-93—184; T19. Richmond, Wellington, 95-89—184.

CLASS 3-1A

At Hesston GC, par 71

Team scores: 1. St. Mary’s Colgan, 357-348—705; 2. Colby, 357-367—724; 3. Thomas More Prep, 392-393—785; 4. Caney Valley, 397-389—786; 5. Silver Lake, 415-409—824; 6. Cimarron, 419-449—868.

Top individuals: 1. Ulrich, Wichita Collegiate, 76-75—151; 2. Starbuck, Colby, 77-81—158; 3. Ali Scripsick, St. Mary’s Colgan, 77-83—160; 4. Marquess, Plainville, 86-76—162; 5. Buessing, Santa Fe Trail, 85-81—166; 6. Ison, St. Mary’s Colgan, 93-83—176; 7. Millspaugh, Wichita Trinity Academy, 93-84—177; T8. Duke, Anderson County, 89-94—183; T8. Swezey, St. Mary’s Colgan, 183; 10. Fowler, Cheney, 92-93—185; 11. Goetting, St. Mary’s Colgan, 99-87—186; T12. Betz, Colby, 92-95—187; T12. Brummer, Thomas More Prep, 96-91—187; T14. Freisberg, Caney Valley, 95-93—188; T14. Stamper, Plainville, 99-89—188; T16. Schremmer, Hoisington, 101-90—191; T16. Zordel, Silver Lake, 94-97—191; 18. Sabathka, Colby, 99-93—192; 19. Sims, Colby, 95-98—193; 20. Ava Scripsick, St. Mary’s Colgan, 99-95—194.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting