Capistrano USD Classified Employees Of The Year Celebrated
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA — The Capistrano Unified School District shared their 2020 Classified Employees of the Year, this week. As with 2020 graduates, each winner was greeted at their home with a yard sign, plaques, and flowers.
A school bus driver, an office clerk, an Independence Facilitator, a Lead Food Service Professional, a custodian, and a school nurse each were celebrated for their individual work that makes the district a better place. Read more about them on the Capistrano Unified School District website.
Patricia Garcia, Aliso Viejo School Bus Driver, is known for her "work ethic, smile and positive attitude," the district wrote in a press release, Wednesday. "She cares deeply for the students and coworkers she transports, valuing their safety and spreading joy."
Yolanda Gascon, San Clemente, Office Clerk, is "the first face most families see when entering the Las Palmas Elementary front office," they wrote. She is bilingual and a former Las Palmas parent.
Safia Hoquq, Dana Hills, Independence Facilitator, has worked with CUSD students for 20 years. "She often works with the most challenging students due to her skills as an observer, and her commitment to knowing everything about her students," they said. Hoquq's students see "decreased behavioral issues" due to her involvement, they say.
Carrie Koch, San Juan Capistrano, Lead Food Service Professional is "articulate, creative and professional," the district says. "She is respected and appreciated for her compassion and fresh ideas," the district says. "She also has dedicated time and resources to raising money for a local family in need," they say.
Arnie Smith, Vista Del Mar, Custodian, is a beloved member of the Vista Del Mar community, they say. He has worked for CUSD for 30 years, and is a "legacy custodian." He is a frequent participant in school events, and students "covet the annual opportunity drawing to be 'Arnie for the Day.'" Smith plans to retire after the 2020/21 school year, and will be "deeply missed."
Tracy Vargas, Mission Viejo, Licensed Vocational Nurse is masterful in prioritizing the health and well-being of Castille Elementary students, the district says. She is bilingual, and a "bridge for Spanish-speaking students and families." Parents trust her, and children are reassured by her presence, they say.
The list of nominees in each category was long, and all deserved special praise, according to the district. Read more about them on the Capistrano Unified School District website.
The nominees for the 2020 Classified Employee of the Year are:
Child Nutrition
Jorge Enciso, Food Service Worker, District Office, 15 years of service
Rachelle Flores, Food Service Worker, Central Worker, 4 years of service
Lyla Haralson, Food Service Worker, Aliso Viejo Middle School, 15 years of service
Wendy Justesen, Food Service Worker, District Office, 11 years of service
Carrie Koch, Lead Food Service Professional, Central Worker, 12 years of service
Lorenzo Romero-Mendoza, Storekeeper/Delivery Driver, Central Worker, 8 years of service
Maintenance and Operations
Kevin Marron, Custodian I, Dana Hills High School, 2 years of service
Osvaldo Florentino, Custodian III, Don Juan Avila Middle School, 6 years of service
Rigoberto Umana-Choto, Custodian I, Capistrano valley High School, 18 years of service
Gerardo Escobedo, Custodian I, Tesoro High School 15 years of service
Rafael Guitierrez, Custodian I, Shorecliffs Middle School, 6 years of service
Jose Muratalla, Irrigation Specialist, District Office, 18 years of service
Jonathan Portillo Quintanar, Custodian III, Esencia K-8, 5 years of service
Norma Rodriguez, Custodian I, Del Obispo Elementary School, 4 years of service
Arnie Smith, Custodian III, Vista Del Mar Elementary School, 29 years of service
Jerry Valencia, Custodian I, John Malcom Elementary School, 4 years of service
Victor Garcia, Custodian II, Moulton Elementary School, 21 years of service
Rafael Roman, Locksmith, District Office, 32 years of service
Jesus Jose Garcia, Jr., HVAC and Refrigeration Technician, District Office, 15 years of service
Juan Carillo, Custodian III, Aliso Niguel High School, 25 years of service
Office and Technical
Yolanda Gascon, Bilingual Elementary School Clerk, Las Palmas Elementary School, 9 years of service
Kathryn Havard, Office Manager, Bernice Ayer Middle School, 5 years of service
Kelly Hart, School Secretary II, Dana Hills High School, 12 years of service
Kelley Thomas, Office Manager, Las Flores Elementary School, 19 years of service
Sandra Wilbur, School Secretary I, Capistrano Home/Virtual School, 21 years of service
Denice Summers, Office Manager, Fred Newhart Middle School, 6 years of service
Fernando Martinez, Technology Support Specialist I, District Office, 8 years of service
Cathy Boon, School Clerk Elementary, Wagon Wheel Elementary, 11 years of service
Kathy Douglas, School Secretary II, Las Flores Middle School, 6 years of service
Felix Hernandez, Academic Advisor, Serra High School, 19 years of service
Lynne Bell, Academic Advisor, Capistrano valley High School, 19 years of service
Laurie Adams, Elementary School Clerk, Hidden Hills Elementary School, 18 years of service
Terri Boardman, School Secretary II, Tesoro High School, 22 years of service
Guadalupe Brady, School Clerk II, Niguel Hills Middle School, 17 years of service
Stephanie Brizeno, Head Academic Advisor, San Clemente High School, 5 years of service
Wendy Buhrmaster, Office Manager, Moulton Elementary School, 5 years of service
Lisa Cassarino, Academic Advisor, San Juan Hills High School, 13 years of service
Michele Del Toro, Elementary School Clerk, Don Juan Avila Elementary School, 4 years of service
Nathan Dwyer, Technology Support Specialist II, District Office, 1 years of service
Jane Egertson, Office Manager, Bathgate Elementary School, 17 years of service
Rosalva Flores, Elementary School Clerk, George White Elementary School, 7 years of service
Jennifer Fojas, Elementary School Clerk, Arroyo Vista K-8, 5 years of service
Sharon Gibby, Office Manager, Dana Hills High School, 16 years of service
Douglas Hanson, Technology Support Specialist I, District Office 1, years of service
Marie Huffman, Activities Accounts Clerk, Capistrano Valley High School, 6 years of service
Lori Kosky, School Clerk II, Tesoro High School, 17 years of service
Kerri Maxwell, School Secretary II, Arroyo Vista K-8, 14 years of service
Deborah Miller, Academic Advisor, Las Flores Middle School, 7 years of service
Nancy Neyra-Reyes, Bilingual Community Services Liaison, Marblehead Elementary School, 9 years of service
Amanda Stayberg, Office Manager, Vista Del Mar Elementary School, 20 years of service
Sheryl Williams, Office Manager, Arroyo Vista K-8, 5 years of service
Travis Wyatt, Technology Support Specialist III, District Office, 3 years of service
Sian Young, Staff Secretary, Human Resource Services, 21 years of service
Tammy Wilson, Account Clerk II, Transportation, 18 years of service
Stephanie Monarrez, Bilingual Staff Secretary, Transportation, 4 years of service
Linda Dearinger, Senior Staff Secretary, Safety and Student Services, 7 years of service
Patti Grant, Office Manager, Palisades Elementary School, 7 years of service
Rebecca Evenson, Senior Staff Secretary, Human Resource Services, 5 years of service
Dan Kim, Programmer/Analyst, District Office, 3 years of service
Judy Ester, Information Systems Specialist III, District Office, 22 years of service
Para-Educator and Instructional Assistance
Jody Bridwell, Paraeducator, R.H. Dana, ENF, 20 years of service
Emily Engelson, Senior IBI Tutor, Las Flores Elementary School, 10 years of service
Suzanne Hart, Paraeducator, John Malcom Elementary School, 15 years of service
Melinda Harwood, Paraeducator, Vista Del Mar Middle School, 23 years of service
Jana Hertz, Braille Transcriber, George White Elementary School, 29 years of service
Safia Hoqoq, Paraeducator IV, Dana Hills High School, 19 years of service
Judy Anthony, Independence Facilitator, Las Flores Middle School, 13 years of service
Rachael Miranda, Paraeducator, Wagon Wheel Elementary, 14 years of service
Connie Norland, Paraeducator, Vista Del Mar Elementary School, 7 years of service
Jodi Appelgate, Independent Facilitator, Del Obispo Elementary School, 29 years of service
Salina Ayers, Independence Facilitator, Palisades Elementary School, 9 years of service
Mary Beck, Paraeducator, R.H. Dana ENF, 15 years of service
Sandra Lynn Berg, Paraeducator, Wagon Wheel Elementary, 18 years of service
Cindy Goodrich, SLPA, Oso Grande Elementary School, 9 years of service
Angela Jent, Paraeducator, Adult Transition Program, 23 years of service
Karen Keyte, Paraeducator, R.H. Dana ENF, 39 years of service
Kendra Mebus, Paraeducator, Las Flores Middle School, 5 years of service
Bridget Monge, Paraeducator IV, Lobo Elementary School, 5 years of service
Bharti Patel, Paraeducator, Aliso Viejo Middle School, 19 years of service
Amie Pekarek, Paraeducator, San Clemente High School, 3 years of service
Susan Smith, Paraeducator, Adult Transition Program, 22 years of service
Pamela Soltis, IBI Assistant Tutor, Castille Elementary School, 24 years of service
Kimberly Velasquez, Paraeducator, Marco Forster Middle School, 20 years of service
Jamie Warth, Paraeducator, John Malcom Elementary School, 6 years of service
Patricia Wirtz, Paraeducator, Dana Hills High School, 11 years of service
Debra Woolwine, Paraeducator, Adult Transition Program, 14 years of service
Kimberly Doering, Independence Facilitator, Transportation, 16 years of service
Mitravinda Burns, Paraeducator, Transportation, 17 years of service
Tammy Moore, Paraeducator Adult Transition Program, 13 years of service
Susan Korby, Paraeducator, Laguna Niguel Elementary School, 5 years of service
Sonja Slye, Paraeducator, Phillip Reilly Elementary School, 19 years of service
Gabrielle Keyte, Paraeducator IV, R. H. Dana ENF, 11 years of service
Support Services and Security
Rebecca Mejia, Bilingual Community Liaison, District Office, 25 years of service
Tanya Enslen, Library Media Technician, Multiple Sites/Oak Grove Elementary School, 3 years of service
Cynthia Handajani, Campus Supervisor, Arroyo Vista K-8, 4 years of service
Claudia Infante, Bilingual Community Services Liaison, San Juan Hills Elementary School, 9 years of service
Tracey Morris, Library Media Technician, Tesoro High School, 10 years of service
Patricia Novobilski, Campus Supervisor, Arroyo Vista K-8, 12 years of service
Christine Rooth, LVN, Adult Transition Program, 3 years of service
Carmen Tavernetti, Bilingual Community Liaison, Kinoshita Elementary School, 10 years of service
Olivia Vannatta, Student Supervisor, Viejo Elementary School, 13 years of service
Tracy Vargas, LVN, Castille Elementary School, 6 years of service
Amy Wilson, Campus Supervisor, Arroyo Vista K-8, 6 years of service
Transportation
Rhonda Corona, School Bus Driver, Transportation, 19 years of service
Patricia Garcia, School Bus Driver, Transportation, 29 years of service
Lisa Paris, School Bus Driver, Transportation, 4 years of service
James Conti, School Bus Driver, Transportation, 19 years of service
Janice Scott, School Bus Driver, Transportation, 4 years of service
Ira Lewitter, State Certified Instructor, Transportation, 5 years of service
Kathleen Hanley, School Bus Driver, Transportation, 3 years of service
Lima Omar, Dispatcher, Transportation, 22 years of service
Elizabeth Gustafson, School Bus Driver, Transportation, 5 years of service
Pamela Devinci, School Bus Driver, Transportation, 23 years of service
Brian Fultz, School Bus Driver Transportation, 23 years of service
Nader Michael, Route Specialist, Transportation, 21 years of service
Molly Thoman, Route Planner, Transportation, 17 years of service
Bonnie Brandom, School Bus Driver, Transportation, 2 years of service
Read more about them on the Capistrano Unified School District website.
This article originally appeared on the San Juan Capistrano Patch