Cathedral Prep junior Jayden McBride leads Erie-area girls basketball all-state selections
Some of the top girls basketball players in District 10 were honored Monday with the release of the Pennsylvania Sports Writers all-state teams.
The all-state teams include two first-team members in junior Jayden McBride of Cathedral Prep in Class 5A and sophomore Layke Fields of Kennedy Catholic in 2A. Fields was also named the Class 2A player of the year after helping the Golden Eagles win the PIAA Class 2A championship. McBride was named to the all-state second team last winter.
Girls basketball all-stars: Who are the best athletes in winter sports? Check the 2023 Erie Times-News All-Star teams
District 10 also had two selections to the second teams with Hope Garrity of Fairview in 4A and freshman Bella Magestro of Kennedy Catholic in 2A.
Garrity is a repeat selection to the all-state team and an Edinboro recruit. She finished her career with more than 1,500 points and was the only 1,000-point scorer in program history.
The list of seven D-10 players finishes up with three players on the third team. Cathedral Prep sharpshooter Lena Walz, a junior, is on the third team in 5A, while Wilmington sophomore Lia Krarup and Mercyhurst Prep junior Olivia Kulyk are on the 3A third team. Kulyk is a 1,000-point scorer going into next season and Krarup should go over 1,000 points as a junior.
In addition to the seven player selections, Kennedy Catholic coach Justin Magestro was named the Class 2A coach of the year.
The all-state boys basketball teams are expected to be released in early May.
2022-23 season: Want District 10 basketball playoff highlights, stats, more? Here's your one-stop shop.
Girls all-state teams
2023 PENNSYLVANIA SPORTS WRITERS ALL-STATE GIRLS' BASKETBALL TEAMS
The 2023 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Girls' Basketball teams, including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average.
CLASS 6A
First team
Jillian Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 6-0, Jr., 22.9
Olivia Jones, Cedar Cliff, 5-10, So., 15.3
Abby Sharpe, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 6-0, Sr., 18.7
Jasmine Timmerson, North Allegheny, 5-7, Sr., 16.4
Natalie Wetzel, Peters Township, 6-3, So., 18.6
Second team
Kailah Correa, Lebanon, 5-4, So., 18.1
Grace Galbavy, Perkiomen Valley, 5-11, So., 13.5
Marissa Gingrich, Mifflin County, 5-8, Sr., 22.0
Molly Rullo, Cardinal O'Hara, 6-0, So., 16.8
Brooke Wilson, Archbishop Carroll, 5-9, Jr.. 11.3
Taylor Wilson, Archbishop Carroll, 6-0, Sr., 14.8
Cire Worley, Abington, 6-0, Sr., 20.4
Third team
Anna Azzara, Spring-Ford, 5-8, Jr., 14.7
Kendall Berger, Norwin, 5-9, So., 13.2
Erin Daley, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 6-0, Sr., 16.5
Caroline Dotsey, Haverford, 6-2, Sr., 16.9
Casey Harter, Souderton, 5-10, Sr., 16.1
Lauren Palangio, Norwin, 6-1, Jr., 11.9
Rylee Kalocay, Upper St. Clair, 5-9, So., 20.0
Reese Zemitis, Neshaminy, F, 6-1, Jr., 13.8
Player of the year – Olivia Jones, Cedar Cliff
Coach of the year – Renie Shields, Archbishop Carroll
---
CLASS 5A
First team
Deja Evans, Archbishop Wood, 6-2, Sr., 8.7
Maddie Knier, Manheim Central, 6-0, Sr., 23.5
Jayden McBride, Cathedral Prep, 5-11, Jr., 16.7
Laine McGurk, West Chester Rustin, 5-11, Sr., 22.5
Maddie Webber, South Fayette, 5-11, Sr., 17.3
Second team
Hannah Griffin, Gwynedd Mercy, 5-9, Sr., 10.5
Alison Hatajik, Hollidaysburg, 6-0, Sr., 15.2
Cici Hernandez, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-6, Jr., 14.1
Gianna Johnson, George School, 6-5, Jr., 12.0
Senaya Parker, Samuel Fels, 5-6, So., 5-6, 43.1
Ava Renninger, Archbishop Wood, 5-6, Jr., 8.0
Alexa Washington, Oakland Catholic, 5-7, Sr., 16.3
Third team
Eve Fiala, Indiana, 6-5, Sr., 14.4
Haley Noblit, Greencastle-Antrim, 5-3, Jr., 13.0
Priyanka Ponnam, George School, 6-3, So., 12.0
Daniella Ranieli, Pittston, 5-3, So. 16.3
Janay Rissmiller, York Suburban, 5-6, Jr., 14.0
Lena Walz, Cathedral Prep, 5-10, Jr., 12.8
Player of the year – Maddie Weber, South Fayette
Coach of the year – Mike McDonald, Archbishop Wood, and Lauren Stackhouse, West Chester Rustin
---
CLASS 4A
First team
Gabby Casey, Lansdale Catholic, 5-10, Sr., 21.5
Alexis Hess, Fleetwood, 6-1, Sr., 17.6
Alena Fusetti, Blackhawk, 5-10, Jr., 17.4
Peyton Dincher, Jersey Shore, 6-0, So., 20.8
Alayna Rocco, North Catholic, 5-11, Jr., 17.6
Shayla Smith, Audenried, So., 5-10, 24.8
Amaya Stewart, Wyomissing, 6-1, Sr., 15.3
Second team
Kendall Bennett, Germantown Academy, 6-3, Sr., 12.0
Hope Garrity, Fairview, 5-8, Sr., 14.9
Maya Jenkins, Scranton Prep, 5-8, So., 13.4
Dacia Lewandowski, North Catholic, 5-11, Sr., 12.0
Maddy Wetzel, North Schuylkill, 5-8, Sr., 20.1
Third team
Quinn Borroni, Blackhawk, 5-10, Sr., 11.0
Schuyler Coles, Susquehanna Township, 5-8, Jr., 20.2
Molly Driscoll, Allentown Central Catholic, 5-8, Jr., 14.7
Carryn Easley, Neumann-Goretti, 5-4, So., 13.5
Jaida Helm, Lansdale Catholic, 5-10, Sr., 12.0
Amya Scott, Neumann-Goretti, 5-4, So., 15.7
Paige Sevrain, Northwestern Lehigh, Sr., 6-0, 12.4
Player of the year – Gabby Casey, Lansdale Catholic
Coach of the year – Eric Gidney, Lansdale Catholic
---
CLASS 3A
First team
Brie Droege, Columbia, 5-10, Jr., 23.8
Zahra King, Westtown, 5-10, Jr., 13.3
Mairan Haggerty, Neshannock, 6-1, Sr., 22.5
Ava Perischetti, River Valley, 5-8, So., 19.8
Aleah Snead, Penn Charter, 5-11, Sr., 16.2
Ciera Toomey, Dunmore, 6-4, Sr., 10.2
Second team
Mary Bolesky, Lancaster Catholic, 5-4, Jr., 15.4
Savannah Curry, Westtown, 5-10, Jr., 5-10, 9.1
Madeline Evans, Bloomsburg, 6-1, Sr., 18.3
Logyn Greer, Friends’ Central, 6-3, So., 15.2
Grace Sundback, Westtown, 5-8, Sr., 13.2
Tiffany Zelmore, Mount Pleasant, 5-10, Sr., 28.8
Third team
Joniyah Bland-Fitzpatrick, Westtown, 5-11, Sr., 7.0
Belle Bosch, Chestnut Ridge, 5-11, Sr., 21.0
Mallory Daly, Seton LaSalle, 5-8, Jr., 21.7
Christiana Gordon, Westmont Hilltop, 5-11, So., 16.6
Lia Krarup, Wilmington, 5-6, So., 20.2
Olivia Kulyk, Mercyhurst Prep, 6-0, Jr., 19.7
Alyssa Reisinger, Mount Carmel, 6-0, Sr., 15.5
Bella Toomey, Penn Charter, 6-0, Sr., 10.6
Player of the year – Ciera Toomey, Dunmore
Coach of the year – Carrie Toomey, Dunmore
---
CLASS 2A
First team
Shaye Bailey, Freedom Area, 5-7, Jr., 21.6
Layke Fields, Kennedy Catholic, 6-0, So., 19.1
Bella Forker, Faith Christian, 5-8, Sr. 16.5
Genesis Meadows, Lancaster Country Day, 5-4, Sr., 25.2
Macy Sardone, Homer-Center, 5-7, Sr., 18.0
Iyanna Wade, Clairton, 5-5, So., 33.3
Second team
Bria Bair, Bishop McCort Catholic, 5-11, Sr., 16.2
Erica Gribble, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-8, Fr., 16.9
Bella Magestro, Kennedy Catholic, 5-8, Fr., 12.1
Maddison Maynard, Panther Valley, 5-10, Jr., 22.6
Lauren Patnode, Perkiomen, 6-0, Jr., 17.0
Third team
Minyhah Easterling, Glendale, 6-3, Sr., 19.2
Saraiah Franklin, Penn Treaty, 5-7, Sr., 23.4
Mylee Harmon, Redbank Valley, 5-6, So., 21.0
Molly Kosmack, Homer-Center, 6-0, Sr., 13.6
Lacey Kriebel, South Williamsport, 6-0, So., 14.9
Lydia Worthing, Bellwood-Antis, 5-10, Sr., 17.0
Player of the year – Layke Fields, Kennedy Catholic
Coach of the year – Justin Magestro, Kennedy Catholic
---
CLASS 1A
First team
Amber Bullard, The Christian Academy, 6-1, Sr., 18.3
Kelly Cleaver, Union (New Castle), 6-0, Jr., 15.4
Ayla Hileman, Williamsburg, 5-8, Jr., 19.7
Addison Kilmer, Mountain View, 6-1, Fr., 20.5
Jenna Muha, Shade, 6-1, Sr., 31.6
Second team
Kailey Devlin, Meadowbrook Christian, 5-9, Jr., 20.7
Kylie Fruehstorfer, Union (New Castle), 5-5, So., 12.5
Grace Sechler, Berlin Brothersvalley, 5-9, Sr., 16.5
Katie Sheeler, Otto-Eldred, 5-7, Sr., 22.2
Sheiana Tutler, St. John Neumann, 6-0, Sr., 13.0
Third team
Linda Brown, Christian School of York, Sr., 5-7, 14.0
Paityn Moyer, Lourdes Regional, 5-9, Jr., 7.6
Masie Reed, Lourdes Regional 5-8, Jr., 11.8
Julie Spinelli, St. Joseph, 5-11, Jr., 19.2
Jayla Woodruff, Williamsburg, 6-0, Sr., 12.7
Player of the year – Amber Bullard, The Christian Academy
Coach of the year – Rob Nogay, Union (New Castle)
Contact Tom Reisenweber at treisenweber@timesnews.com. Follow him on Twitter @ETNreisenweber.
This article originally appeared on Erie Times-News: Girls high school basketball: District 10 has 7 all-state selections