Catholic Memorial a unanimous No. 1 in AP football in our weekly poll recap

The sun sets on a football opener between Franklin and Catholic Memorial on Friday, August 19, 2022, at Franklin High School in Franklin, Wisconsin. Catholic Memorial won, 34-28.
The sun sets on a football opener between Franklin and Catholic Memorial on Friday, August 19, 2022, at Franklin High School in Franklin, Wisconsin. Catholic Memorial won, 34-28.

Here are the state coaches and media polls for prep sports for the week of Oct. 3:

FOOTBALL

Media poll conducted by the Associated Press

Large Division

School (First-place votes), Record, Points

1. Mukwonago (9), 7-0, 99

2. Waunakee 7-0, 87

3. Bay Port 7-0, 80

4. Neenah (1), 7-0, 72

5. Onalaska 7-0, 57

6. Kimberly 6-1, 48

7. Muskego 6-1, 42

8. Brookfield Central 6-1, 22

9. West De Pere 7-0, 13

10. Verona 6-1, 12

Others receiving votes: Hartland Arrowhead 7, River Falls 5, Sun Prairie East 4, Appleton North 1, Oak Creek 1.

Medium Division

1. Catholic Memorial (10), 7-0, 100

2. Mayville 7-0, 83

3. Columbus 7-0, 80

4. Monroe 7-0, 75

5. Racine St. Catherine's 7-0, 56

6. Ellsworth 6-1, 44

7. Little Chute 7-0, 41

8. West Salem 6-1, 32

9. Freedom 6-1, 19

10. Lodi 6-1, 12

Others receiving votes: Reedsburg 5, Lakeside Lutheran 1, Wrightstown 1, Northwestern 1.

Small Division

1. St. Mary's Springs (9), 7-0, 99

2. Aquinas (1), 7-0, 88

3. Regis 7-0, 82

4. Colby 7-0, 70

5. Coleman 7-0, 57

6. Darlington 6-1, 46

7. Cashton 7-0, 39

8. Edgar 6-1, 29

9. Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 7-0, 13

T-10. Belleville 7-0, 10

T-10. Mondovi 6-1, 10

Others receiving votes: Bangor 4, Markesan 2, Auburndale 1.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Compiled by the Badger Region Volleyball Association

School (First-place votes)

1) Marquette (31)

2) Arrowhead

3) Wauwatosa East

4) Catholic Memorial

5) Germantown

6) Middleton

7) Cedarburg

8) Kettle Moraine

9) Sussex Hamilton

10) Appleton North

Others receiving votes: Mukwonago 11, Whitefish Bay 5, Pewaukee 4, Waukesha West 3, Franklin 1, Kimberly 1, Neenah 1Others receiving votes:  Mukwonago 11, Whitefish Bay 5, Pewaukee 4, Waukesha West 3, Franklin 1, Kimberly 1, Neenah 1.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Compiled by the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association

Division 1

School, Record

1. Oconomowoc (31-1)

2. Divine Savior Holy Angels (30-6)

3. Appleton North (27-4)

4. Hamilton (27-5)

5. Burlington (25-4)

6. Manitowoc Lincoln (31-4)

7. Chippewa Falls (35-2)

8. River Falls (26-5)

9. Oak Creek (32-4)

10. Arrowhead (22-11)

Honorable Mention: Kettle Moraine, Brookfield Central, Marshfield, Kimberly, Verona.

Division 2

1. Sauk Prairie (30-2)

2. Xavier (27-7)

3. Luxemburg-Casco (21-8)

4. Fox Valley Lutheran (30-3)

5. Kettle Moraine Lutheran (20-14)

6. Kewaskum (27-3)

7. Pewaukee (20-10)

8. McFarland (25-4)

9. Edgewood (19-7)

10. New Berlin West (22-11)

Honorable Mention: Wisconsin Lutheran, Lakeside Lutheran, Freedom, Bloomer, Baldwin-Woodville.

Division 3

1. Howards Grove (26-4)

2. St. Croix Falls (20-4)

3. Randolph (22-5)

4. Brodhead (27-3)

5. Lake Country Lutheran (21-9)

6. Westby (19-1)

7. Unity (22-5)

8. Edgar (17-5)

9. Stanley-Boyd (20-7)

10. Aquinas (19-7)

Honorable Mention: River Ridge, Shoreland Lutheran, Mineral Point, Cuba City, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.

Division 4

1. Columbus Catholic (31-3)

2. Athens (28-5)

3. McDonell Central (29-9)

4. Monticello (21-1)

5. Mercer (25-4)

6. Newman Catholic (18-8)

7. Prentice (28-6)

8. Hillsboro (19-5)

9. Central Wisconsin Christian (19-5)

10. Royall (19-6)

Honorable Mention: Wabeno/Laona, Clayton, Tri-County, Niagara, Assumption.

GIRLS SWIM AND DIVING

Compiled by the Wisconsin Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association

Division 1

School, Points

1. Arrowhead 646

2. Brookfield East 502

3. Verona Area 470

4. Germantown 383

5. Waukesha West-Catholic Memorial 379

6. Muskego 374

7. Brookfield Central 280

8. Madison West 265

9. Monona Grove 263

10. Badger-Big Foot-Westosha Central-Wi 262

Division 2

1. Madison Edgewood 699

2. Baraboo 684

3. Seymour 401

4. Shorewood 334

5. Whitefish Bay 319

6. Greendale 312

7. New Berlin Eisenhower 310

8. Ashwaubenon 284

9. Sauk Prairie 237

10. Tomahawk 214

CROSS COUNTRY

Compiled by the Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association

Boys Division 1

1. Stevens Point

2. Oconomowoc

3. Madison West

4. Mukwonago

5. Middleton

6. Verona Area

7. Arrowhead

8. Eau Claire Memorial

9. Muskego

10. Homestead

Girls Division 1

1. Slinger

2. Wauwatosa East

3. Waunakee

4. Kaukauna

5. Whitefish Bay

6. Muskego

7. Brookfield East

8. Middleton

9. Green Bay Preble

10. Neenah

Boys Division 2

1. Notre Dame

2. Lakeside Lutheran

3. Shorewood

4. Xavier

5. Winneconne

6. Clinton

7. West Salem

8. Kiel

9. Bloomer

10. Osceola

Girls Division 2

1. Dodgeville/Mineral Point

2. Xavier

3. Notre Dame

4. Freedom

5. Kiel

6. Fox Valley Lutheran

7. Osceola

8. Amery

9. Monroe

10. Medford

Boys Division 3

1. Pacelli

2. Iowa-Grant

3. Kohler

4. Phillips

5. Gillett

6. Ozaukee

7. Sheboygan Area Lutheran

8. Valders

9. Albany

10. McDonell

Girls Division 3

1. Lourdes Academy

2. Assumption

3. Valders

4. Westby

5. Lancaster

6. Bonduel

7. Reedsville

8. Boscobel

9. Darlington

10. Kickapoo/La Farge

Our subscribers make this reporting possible. Please consider supporting local journalism by subscribing to the Journal Sentinel at jsonline.com/deal.

DOWNLOAD THE APP: Get the latest news, sports and more

This article originally appeared on Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: Catholic Memorial unanimous No. 1 in AP football in weekly poll recap