CCC&TI students honored for academic achievement
Sep. 1—HUDSON — Community College and Technical Institute, which has campuses in Hudson, N.C. and Boone, N.C., has released its President's, Dean's and Honors lists for the Summer 2022 semester.
For inclusion in the President's List, a student must be full‐time and have a grade point average of 4.0. For the Dean's List, a student must be full‐time and have earned a grade point average of 3.5 or higher. Part‐time students who complete 8 to 11 credit hours and earn a 3.5 grade point average or higher qualify for the Honors List.
For more information about CCC&TI, call 828‐726‐2200 or 828‐297‐3811, or visit www.cccti.edu.
President's List — Summer Semester 2022
Alexander County
Allison Sigmon, Taylorsville
Ashe County
Savannah Snyder, Creston
Avery County
Rejoice Erb, Elk Park
Lillian Williams, Banner Elk
Buncombe County
Kehaulani Ziegler, Weaverville
Burke County
Jayme Baker, Morganton
Dylan Edwards, Morganton
Desiree Jenkins, Morganton
Simon Mejia, Connelly Springs
Courtney Smith, Morganton
Caldwell County
Sara Bostain, Granite Falls
Makayla Bowman, Lenoir
Emily Campo, Hudson
Faith Curtis, Granite Falls
Brianna Dula, Hudson
Madison Dyer, Hudson
Sara Flack, Hudson
Hayley Gose, Lenoir
Laura Grant, Lenoir
Zoey Green, Granite Falls
Cody Greene, Lenoir
Dennis Greer, Lenoir
Cody Holman, Lenoir
Jenna Jackson, Hudson
Kayla McCloud, Hudson
Beverly Mull, Lenoir
Taylor Osborne, Lenoir
Josh Pope, Granite Falls
Ashley Poteet, Lenoir
Christopher Setzer, Hudson
Ashley Sutton, Hudson
Christian Teniente, Lenoir
Zoey Walker, Lenoir
Taylor Williams, Granite Falls
Libby Zou, Lenoir
Catawba County
Brandy Andersen, Conover
Easton Crouch, Hickory
Madeline Edmisten, Newton
Savanna Leonhardt, Hickory
Skylar Lesser, Hickory
Tania Jimenez, Hickory
Suzanne Teague, Hickory
Iredell County
Juliana Aponte, Mooresville
Union County
James Arndt, Matthews
Watauga County
Lorie Cole, Boone
Ekaterina Dacruz, Boone
Grayson Elliott, Boone
Andrea Foster, Blowing Rock
Grace Jeter, Boone
Joshua Moretz, Boone
Ruben Nelson, Zionville
Madelyn Owens, Boone
Jeremy Rhodes, Vilas
Caleb Robleto, Boone
Jennie Smith, Boone
Elizabeth Ward, Vilas
Dean's List — Summer Semester 2022
Alexander County
Jaron Price, Taylorsville
Ashe County
Jessica Shumate, Creston
Burke County
Misty Hunt, Morganton
Keosha Lipsey, Morganton
Justin Stratton, Morganton
Caldwell County
Bryson Avery, Lenoir
Samuel Bennett, Cajah's Mountain
Sarah Bentley, Hudson
Caleb Berry, Hudson
Jenna Brawley, Lenoir
Pamela Byers, Lenoir
Christopher Cardwell, Lenoir
Myranda Clark, Hudson
Brooke Helton, Lenoir
Cheyanne Lewis, Granite Falls
Freda Parker, Lenoir
Brittney Raby, Lenoir
Damarie Mojica, Hudson
Glenna Walsh, Lenoir
Katie Winebarger, Hudson
Catawba County
Meghan Sands, Hickory
Cleveland County
Chance Frederick, Kings Mountain
Forsyth County
Daniel Havens, Winston Salem
Harnett County
Holly Mills, Angier
Mecklenburg County
Jake Amendola, Charlotte
Wake County
Eleanore McKendree, Fuquay Varina
Watauga County
Ashley Henson, Boone
Cheyenna Isaacs, Zionville
Yasmany Perez, Vilas
Kenneth Sheek, Boone
Tyler Stein, Boone
Honors List — Summer Semester 2022
Alexander County
Tayler Bumgarner, Taylorsville
Kyra Canter, Hiddenite
Kristy Hunt, Taylorsville
Halie Lail, Taylorsville
Brandi McClellan, Taylorsville
Bryanna Payne, Stony Point
Chelsey Phillips, Taylorsville
Chesney Price, Taylorsville
Easton Rhoney, Taylorsville
Ashe County
Holly Dallman, West Jefferson
Elias Goebeler, Todd
Annette Phillips, West Jefferson
Tiffany Tapanes, Todd
Dustin Trivette, Jefferson
Taylor Trivette, Jefferson
Avery County
Benjamin Bartlett, Linville
Tracy Brewer, Linville
Brooke Ledbetter, Newland
Michael McGinnis, Elk Park
Colin Phelps, Banner Elk
James Trivette, Banner Elk
Jena Vance, Spruce Pine
Burke County
Caleb Byrd, Valdese
Jonathan Crowder, Morganton
Caitlyn Farnsley, Hickory
Erin Hallyburton, Connelly Springs
Brittany Haynes, Connelly Springs
Ashley Hoerig, Morganton
Kayla Humphrey, Rhodhiss
Sarah Lockee, Connelly Springs
Sierra O'Neil, Morganton
Bradley Propst, Morganton
Ariel Roark, Hickory
Kaylea Ronnebaum, Morganton
Aidan Smith, Morganton
Ezekiel Stamey, Valdese
Joseph West, Morganton
Cabarrus County
William Griffin, Concord
Caldwell County
Malori Angel, Granite Falls
Melissa Annas, Granite Falls
Catlin Austin, Lenoir
Ayisha Baker, Lenoir
Ashley Battle, Lenoir
Emma Beaver, Lenoir
Grayland Becker, Granite Falls
MacKenzie Becker, Granite Falls
Savannah Belcher, Lenoir
Rachel Blankenship, Lenoir
Jordan Blevins, Lenoir
Miracle Bonnell, Lenoir
Shelby Brawley, Lenoir
Tyler Bumgarner, Hudson
Noah Cannon, Granite Falls
Hunter Cardwell, Hudson
Mary Carswell, Granite Falls
Rylee Carter, Lenoir
Lance Chapman, Lenoir
Robert Chavis, Hudson
Gracie Chester, Hudson
Mallory Chester, Granite Falls
Greyson Clark, Lenoir
Danielle Cline, Granite Falls
Lowery Cocke, Hudson
Cody Cox, Hudson
Trevor Crump, Lenoir
Austin Davis, Lenoir
Carson Davis, Lenoir
Brooke Deal, Granite Falls
Britney Dean, Lenoir
Chandler Dixon, Granite Falls
Maria Dominguez, Granite Falls
Dwight Dula, Lenoir
Samya Dula, Lenoir
Tonya Dula, Lenoir
Brooke Eaker, Hudson
Macie Farr, Lenoir
Carter Finwall, Lenoir
Jada Franklin, Granite Falls
Mirian Garcia Del Valle, Granite Falls
Trevor Gilbert, Granite Falls
Cierra Going, Granite Falls
Jared Gonzalez, Patterson
Michael Green, Lenoir
Emily Greenway, Lenoir
MacKenzie Grise, Lenoir
Katelyn Hankins, Lenoir
Layla Hargis, Lenoir
Christine Harmon, Lenoir
Heather Hart, Lenoir
Michelle Hartzog, Lenoir
Lily Harwell, Lenoir
Camden Hawn, Hudson
Makayleigh Hendrix, Granite Falls
Caleb Herman, Hudson
Roberta Hewitt, Hudson
Jack Hillis, Lenoir
Andrea Holman, Lenoir
Hailey Holsclaw, Lenoir
Bryce Horton, Lenoir
Catie Hyatt, Lenoir
Mahala Icenhour, Lenoir
Alexandra Jarboe, Granite Falls
Jorge Jarquin, Lenoir
Austin Johnson, Hudson
Jamie Kacludis, Lenoir
Charis Keen, Lenoir
Abby King, Hudson
Amberlea Larson, Lenoir
Tangie Lipfird, Lenoir
Angela Vasquez, Granite Falls
Adrian Marquez, Lenoir
Lyllian Martin, Lenoir
Emelyn Martinez-Jimenez, Lenoir
Katherine McCoy, Lenoir
Anze McHugh, Granite Falls
Jonah McLean, Lenoir
Nancy Mendoza, Lenoir
Laura Milligan, Granite Falls
Grayson Minton, Lenoir
Nedas Nacickas, Lenoir
Josiah Norris, Lenoir
Katelynn Olive, Lenoir
Jozlin Oliver, Lenoir
Kylie Oliver, Lenoir
Melinda Patterson, Lenoir
Jamie Phelps, Lenoir
Stefen Picton, Lenoir
Shyann Pluig, Lenoir
Kara Potter, Granite Falls
Latia Price, Lenoir
Alyson Pritchard, Granite Falls
Caleb Rash, Hudson
Marcus Rash, Lenoir
Kylie Reid, Lenoir
Madelyn Reid, Lenoir
Katelyn Reynolds, Lenoir
Zachary Rich, Hudson
Bradley Russell, Granite Falls
Ashley Saavedra, Granite Falls
Kenneth Sauberan, Hudson
Kaleigh Seagle, Hudson
Jada Setzer, Lenoir
James Sharp, Lenoir
Makayla Shea, Lenoir
David Shore, Granite Falls
Kalee Smith, Granite Falls
Marcus Smith, Lenoir
Mekenzie Stephens, Granite Falls
Christina Stewart, Hudson
Makayla Stewart, Lenoir
Sarah Stewart, Lenoir
Galilea Teniente, Lenoir
Savannah Travis, Lenoir
Virginia Treadwell, Lenoir
Brett Vines, Collettsville
Joan Weiers, Hudson
James Wells, Lenoir
Jesse White, Lenoir
Joshuah Wolfe, Lenoir
Catawba County
Hannah Barber, Conover
Alexis Blevins, Hickory
Jonathan Bruce, Hickory
Bernadette Castillo, Hickory
Sara Chavez, Conover
Estefania Cortes, Hickory
Wendy Hernandez, Claremont
Sydney Hurley, Hickory
MacKenzie Johnson, Conover
Trena Kee, Hickory
Megan Maynor, Claremont
Mark Mejia, Newton
Quinn Miller, Hickory
Letrenda Pope, Hickory
Glen Pugh, Hickory
Susan Silvestri, Hickory
Jared Turner, Hickory
Cleveland County
Turner Smith, Shelby
Cumberland County
Dylan Palmer, Stedman
Davidson County
Tanner Sanders, Lexington
Forsyth County
Karl Heinrich, Lexington
Caroline Tinnin, Pfafftown
Guilford County
Shayne Yates, High Point
Iredell County
Darby Blinsink, Mooresville
Sabrar Bosley, Statesville
Lincoln County
Stephanie Fogleman, Lincolnton
Katalyn Pfeifer, Vale
Adilene Cordero, Crouse
Tosha Scruggs, Vale
McDowell County
Jeremy Dunn, Marion
Noah Fish, Marion
Mecklenburg County
Jasmine Johnson, Charlotte
Reagan Sauerbrey, Huntersville
Jonathan Yang, Charlotte
Rowan County
Steven Smith, Salisbury
Union County
Megan Hendery, Waxhaw
Wake County
Zachariah Abboud, Wake Forest
Gracie Brown, Raleigh
Holden Hess, Wake Forest
Jacob Veno, Fuquay Varina
Watauga County
Kayleigh Beford, Vilas
Austin Blaylock, Boone
Alyssa Cahan, Blowing Rock
Shannon Cox, Boone
Victoria Critcher, Boone
Emma Furr, Boone
Abby Graybeal, Boone
Laurie Greene, Boone
Cody Guy, Vilas
Mason Hartley, Boone
William Holding, Boone
Alexander Hughes, Boone
Madison Irving, Boone
Gabriel Irwin, Boone
Cassidy Johnson, Deep Gap
Abigail Jones, Zionville
Taylor Kelley, Deep Gap
Jocelyn Knudsen, Boone
Kacie Matthews, Boone
Laurel Miller, Boone
Madison Ogden, Boone
Reed Pederson, Boone
Gabrielle Robertson, Boone
Sierra Rusher, Todd
Whitaker Shellman, Boone
Billie Shilling, Boone
Daniel Smith, Boone
Maddison Stumpfol, Blowing Rock
Ethan Taft, Boone
Jackson Turner, Boone
Taylor Matthew Ward, Sugar Grove
Brianna Winebarger, Banner Elk
Alayna Woodard, Zionville
Kari Zellmann, Boone
Wilkes County
Adam Cassada, Wilkesboro
Heather Church, Purlear
Samantha Cozart, Wilkesboro
Tatum Foreman, Hays
Mackenzie Rose Johnson, North Wilkesboro
Robin Shumate, Wilkesboro
Other States
Jakin Arnold, Spartanburg, S.C.
Allison Coffer, Columbia, S.C.
Jake Nickel, Westerville, Ohio
Megan Waid, Waterford, Pa.